Real Cisco 642-467 Exam Dumps From Flydumps With New Added Questions For Free Download

Important Info:Cisco 642-467 now is offering the latest and 100 percent pass Cisco 642-467 exam questions and answers, by training our vce dumps you can pass Cisco 642-467 exam easily and quickly. Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Cisco 642-467 exam vce and pdf dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. When users try to access the voice-mail system, they hear a fast busy tone. In which two ways does the configuration need to be modified in order to allow calls to reach Cisco Unity Express? (Choose two)
A. The dial peer needs to bea POTS dial peer and needs to use a fully qualified E.164 number.
B. The commanddtmf-relay sip-notify needs to be added to the dial peer.
C. Thevad statement needs to be removed.
D. The commandsession protocol sipv2 needs to be added to the dial peer.
E. The codec type statement needs to be removed.
F. The commandcodec transparent needs to be added to the dial peer.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
Which four of the following are required to be defined when configuring a SIP trunk to Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose four.)
ActualTests.com
A. Presence Group
B. Device Name
C. Location
D. SIP Trunk Security Profile
E. Device Pool
F. Packet Capture Mode
G. SIP Profile
H. DTMF Signal Method

Correct Answer: BDEG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 2 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam

QUESTION 3
When making changes to the Cisco Unified Presence Application Listeners, which step must be taken after the configuration changes are made?
A. Manually restart the Cisco SIP Proxy Server.
B. Manually restart the Application Listener.
C. Manually restart the Cisco Unified Presence Service.
D. Manually restart the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Services.
E. No action is required.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Which two of the following protocols can be used to integrate Cisco Unity Connection with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. H.323
B. SIP
C. MGCP
D. SCCP
E. OSPF
F. BGP

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
ActualTests.com Which three components are necessary to import users into Cisco Unity Express from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager CLI administrator username and password
B. IP address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express device
C. end users configured in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express database
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager web administrator user login
E. JTAPI username and password

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 3 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam
Which of the following methods can be used to view a VPIM trace on the Cisco Unity Express module?
A. GUI
B. CLI
C. GUI and CLI
D. Cisco Unified RTMT

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
What is the procedure for importing users from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express into Cisco Unity Express?
A. Create theusemame and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, configure Cisco Unity Express with the CLI administrator usemame and password, and use the CLI synchronization command under telephony-services to import as many users as are supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express.
B. Create theusemame and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, configure Cisco Unity Express with the web administrator usemame and password, and click Synchronize Information under the Administration menu to import as many users as are supported by Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Express.
C. Create theusemame and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, configure Cisco Unity Express with the CLI administrator usemame and password, and use the CLI synchronization command under telephony-services to import up to 200 users from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express.
D. Create theusemame and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, ActualTests.com configure Cisco Unity Express with the web administrator usemame and password, and click Synchronize Information under the Administration menu to import up to 100 users from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express.
E. Create theusemame and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, configure Cisco Unity Express with the web administrator usemame and password, and click Synchronize Information under the Administration menu to import up to 200 users from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 4 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam
When configuring Cisco Unified Communications Manager to integrate with Cisco Unified Presence, as which entity is the Cisco Unified Presence server defined?
A. media resource
B. application server
C. remote destination
D. intercompany media service
E. geolocation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
Which three of the following Cisco Unified Presence services must be activated manually in order for Cisco Unified Presence to operate? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco UP Sync Agent
B. Cisco UP XCP Directory Service
C. Cisco UPConfig Agent
D. Cisco UP Presence Engine
E. Cisco UP OAM Agent
F. Cisco UP SIP Proxy
G. Cisco UP XCP Router
H. Cisco UP Client Profile Agent

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
ActualTests.com A user is attempting to enter a Call Forward All destination of 00497473263, but after the digit “9” is entered, the system believes that all the digits have been entered and that the Call Forward All destination is 0049. Which system component is most likely misconfigured?
A. Gateway that is used for Call Forward All calls
B. Route List that is used for PSTN calls
C. Route Group that is used for PSTN calls
D. Route Pattern that is used for PSTN calls
E. The IP phone does not have access to the partition that is used for PSTN calls

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 5 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. When configuring Cisco Unity Connection for LDAP integration, where is the Cisco DirSync service activated for Cisco Unity Connection?
A. Cisco Unity Connection Administration
B. Cisco Unified Serviceability
C. Cisco Unified OS Administration
D. Cisco Unity Connection Administration
E. Cisco Unity Connection Serviceability
F. Disaster Recovery System

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
Cisco Unified Communications Manager SIP integration with Cisco Unity Connection requires which configuration component to connect to voice mail?
A. Route Pattern
B. Hunt Group
C. Route Group
D. Hunt Pilot ActualTests.com
E. Trunk Group

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 13
The CEO of a company does not want external callers to be able to dial him directly through the Cisco Unity Connection directory search. Which of the following methods is the best way to accomplish this?
A. Do not activate the CEO as a Cisco Unity Connection subscriber.
B. Configure a directory call handler that blocks all transfers.
C. Configure a directory handler that uses a partition and calling search space to allow calls to everyone except to the CEO.
D. Use the preconfigured partition and calling search space. No other configuration is necessary.
E. Configure a restricted partition and assign it to the CEO. Create a directory call handler for external users with a search scope that does not contain the CEO partition.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
ActualTests.com
Refer to the exhibits. An administrator configured VPIM networking between a Cisco Unity Connection (cue) and Cisco Unity Express (cue) as shown in the exhibits. Which of the following statements is true?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 7 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam
A. The VPIM configuration is correct.
B. The VPIM configuration is incorrect. The VPIM Location for Dial ID 101 is not needed.
C. The VPIM configuration is incorrect. The VPIM Location for Dial ID 102 is not needed.
D. The configuration is missing the remote phone prefix on both systems.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
With which client is the MWI synchronized with an IP phone after an email that contains a voice message is opened and the voice message is listened to?
A. IMAP
B. SMS
C. Exchange
D. POP3
E. MMS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
ActualTests.com
Refer to the exhibit. When the Cisco Unity Connection and Cisco Unity Express systems are networked together using VPIM, which of the following statements is true?
A. The message exchange between the two systems will fail due to overlapping extensions.
B. The message exchange between the two systems will succeed because the location IDs are unique.
C. The message exchange between the two systems will fail because the location IDs should be using names instead of digits.
D. The message exchange between the two systems will succeed as long as the number of digits for the location ID is less than the number of digits used for the extensions.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What is required on the Cisco Unified Presence server, when integrating Cisco Unified Presence with Cisco Unity Connection, in order for users to be allowed to view, play, sort, and delete voicemail messages?
A. H.323 trunk
B. XMPP connection
C. SIP trunk
D. AXL configuration
E. Voicemail Profile

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Which tool is used to help determine the scale and performance of a Cisco Unified Presence multicluster deployment?
A. Presence User Profile
B. Presence Capacity Planning Tool
C. Cisco Unified Real Time Monitoring Tool ActualTests.com
D. Cisco Unified Presence Serviceability
E. Cisco Unified Serviceability

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 9 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam
Refer to the exhibit. Which Cisco Unified Personal Communicator status has the user selected?
A. Available
B. Do Not Disturb
C. Away
D. In a Meeting
E. Out of Office

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
When using integrated messaging with Cisco Unity Express, which capability is available to the end user?
A. The ability to create,send, or reply to voice-mail messages from the email client.
B. The ability to delete voice-mail messages or to mark them as read or unread, as they would for email messages
C. The ability to only mark voice-mail messages as read or unread, as they would for email messages.
D. The ability to create,send, delete, or reply to voice-mail messages from the email client.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
When configuring a new Cisco Unified Personal Communicator device, which device type should be configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager when using Cisco Unified Personal Communicator 8.X? ActualTests.com
A. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator
B. Cisco IPSoftPhone
C. Cisco IP Communicator
D. Cisco Unified Client Services Framework
E. It depends on the IP phone that is associated to the Cisco IPSoftPhone

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
Which methods can be used to change the name of a file that contains a new set of auto-attendant prompts?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 10 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam
A. AvT, CLI, and GUI
B. AvTandTUI
C. CLI, GUI, and TUI
D. CLI and GUI

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
Which of the following services must be restarted in Cisco Unity Connection Serviceability once you configure the SMTP server?
A. Connection Conversation Manager
B. Connection Mixer
C. Connection SNMP Agent
D. Connection Administration
E. No services need to be restarted

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
How does a notification profile use cascading settings?
A. Cascading settings send incremental messages to each member of the group in a sequential manner as soon as the initial message is received.
B. Cascading settings send a new message to a separate notification group upon receiving a new message.
C. Cascading settings allow a single message to be sent to all the members of a notification profile ActualTests.com and any additional cascaded notification groups simultaneously.
D. Cascading settings allow additional message notifications to be sent, after a configured time delay, to a widening circle of recipients.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
When manually configuring users in Cisco Unity Connection, what is the most efficient way of adding the user to the system?
A. COBRAS “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 11 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam
B. Cisco Unity user templates
C. Microsoft Active Directory
D. Cisco Unity Migration
E. LDAP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
In the Chat feature in Cisco Unified Presence, which protocol is used for communication between clients?
A. XMPP
B. XCP
C. IRC
D. XCPP
E. XMMP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
In order for Cisco Unified Presence to show the presence status of an IP phone, which two configuration steps must be completed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server? (Choose two.)
A. Check the Allow Presence Status check box.
B. Associate the end device with the user.
C. Allow the SIP publish trunk to forward presence status messages.
D. Associate the directory number with the user.
E. Enable Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Status flag.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which tool is helpful in obtaining Cisco Unified Personal Communicator log files that can be sent to Cisco TAC for troubleshooting assistance?
A. Cisco Unified RTMT
B. Cisco Unified Presence System Troubleshooter
C. Cisco Unified Presence Viewer
D. Problem Reporting Tool
E. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Viewer

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit. Which of the following VPIM configurations should be performed on Cisco Unity Connection for VPIM interworking between the two voice-mail systems?
A. VPIM Location for Dial ID 101
B. VPIM Location for Dial ID 102 ActualTests.com
C. VPIM Location for both Dial ID 101 and 102
D. None, if you enable blind addressing on Cisco Unity Connection.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
What are two ways that a Cisco Unity Connection system can dispose of transferred calls? (Choose two.)
A. supervised transfer
B. directed transfer
C. unsupervised transfer
D. release the call
E. release to switch
F. release to VPIM

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. When the Cisco Unity Connection and Cisco Unity Express systems are networked together using VPIM, which of the following statements is true?
A. The message exchange between the two systems will fail due to a conflict between the location ID and extension.
B. The message exchange between the two systems will succeed because the combination of location IDs and extensions is unique.
C. The message exchange between the two systems will fail because the location IDs should be ActualTests.com using names instead of digits.
D. The message exchange between the two systems will only succeed toward the Cisco Unity Express site.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 32
A Cisco Unity Express administrator has configured three applications: voice mail and two auto-attendants. Cisco Unity Express supports a maximum of eight ports. The voice-mail application is configured for three maxsessions. The two auto-attendants are configured for four maxsessions each. What will be the result if three voice-mail sessions are in use and three callers dial into both auto-attendants? “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 14 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam
A. All the sessions will be permitted because 10% more ports are supported per Cisco Unity Express license.
B. It will depend on which caller tries to reach the auto-attendant last. That call will not go through.
C. The Cisco Unity Express auto-attendant will place the call on hold for up to 30 seconds to wait for a port to open up. If a port does not open up, the call is dropped.
D. An application can borrow a single port from another application if one is available to handle a peak call load. If there are no ports available, the call is dropped.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 33
While attempting to enable the SIP publish trunk in Cisco Unified Presence, it is observed that there is no trunk that is displayed in the drop-down list Which previous configuration step should be verified?
A. Verify that the trunk has the correct IP address.
B. Verify that the trunk has been enabled for SIP Notify.
C. Verify that the Cisco Messaging Interface service has been started.
D. Verify that the trunk was selected in the Cisco CallManager service parameters.
E. Verify that the CUCM service was restarted after configuration.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
An IP phone user reports that they are unable to set the Call Forward All feature on their phone. The user reports that they press the CfwdAII softkey and enter the desired telephone number, but ActualTests.com the phone does not accept it. What could be causing this issue?
A. The user is entering too many digits for the destination number.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not control Call Forward.
C. The Call Forward All service parameter is not enabled.
D. The Call Forward All option of the IP phone does not have a CSS defined.
E. The Call Forward All enterprise parameter is not enabled.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 35
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 15 Cisco 642-467: Practice Exam

Refer to the exhibit. An IP phone user cannot log in to their Cisco Unity Connection voice mailbox with their PIN. Which command will most likely resolve the issue?
A. dtmf-reIay rtp-nte
B. mgcp dtmf-relay CODEC all mode out-of-band
C. dtmf-relay h245-alphanumeric
D. dtmf-relay sip-notify

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Cisco 642-467 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-467 exam. Cisco 642-467 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-467 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-467 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-467 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.