Prompt Updates Cisco 642-185 PDF Download,Real Cisco 642-185 Certification Exam Sale

No doubt,Cisco 642-185 exam is worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties.Get a complete hold on Cisco 642-185 exam syllabus through Flydumps training and boost up your skills.What’s more,all the brain dumps are the latest.

QUESTION 30
WebSphere MQ uses a header called the MQMD to store information for the WebSphere MQ queue
manager. MQRFH2 serves the same purpose for WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker
brokers. A customer’s requirement is to add his own header in the messages that his company uses to
store specific information relating to the company. Which of the following solutions are viable in this
case?
A. Define his company header in the MQMDE, the MQMD extension.
B. There is no way to add his company header as that would involve changing WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker.
C. Define the company header to WebSphere MQ . WebSphere MQ Integrator is able to parse all known WebSphere MQ headers.
D. Define the company header as part of his message and create a plug-in parser to parse the information.
E. Define the company header as part of the MQRFH2 header in the user-defined properties folder.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A message flow design includes updating two DB2 UDB databases. The first update must always be committed, even if the second update does not occur, or if the message flow does not complete successfully. The second update must be committed only if the message flow as a whole succeeds. How should the message flow be implemented?
A. Do the second database update within the Try branch of a TryCatch node and back it out with a compensating update in the Catch branch.
B. Set the “Transaction Mode” property of the first Database node to “commit”.
C. Set the “Transactional” property of the message flow to “yes”.
D. Set the “Transactional” property of the second Database node to “automatic”.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
An advantage of migrating message sets to WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker V5 from WebSphere MQ Integrator V2.1 is:
A. Recursion is permitted for the CWF and TDS physical formats.
B. Once the message set is created the name and the identifier can be changed.
C. Level and state information will be preserved.
D. Either the name or the identifier can be used in the MQRFH2 header.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which of the following describes a function of publish/subscribe within WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker?
A. The broker is configured by an administrator to direct where all publications will be sent.
B. Publishing applications can ensure that the published information is only sent to a local broker.
C. Subscribing applications can select the publishing applications from which they will accept messages.
D. Publishing applications can select the applications that will receive the published information.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34
A business requirement is to record selected fields from the message data into an audit database table
using a database node. These fields will change as the message moves through the message flow
requiring the need to record the data twice. While other message flows might have similar audit
requirements, the fields that they need to record are likely to be different. What is the MOST appropriate
mechanism for reusing this logic?
A. Create a database ESQL module in the ESQL file for the message flow and point both database nodes to the same module.
B. Place the database node within a subflow and use the subflow twice in your message flow.
C. Create an ESQL procedure to perform the appropriate INSERT and call that procedure from both nodes in the flow.
D. Create a separate text file in your message flow project and place the ESQL for the INSERT into that file. Import this file into both ESQL modules.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Two message flows will perform the same function, but will get the data from different queues. These
flows will need to run in the same execution group. What is the MOST effective mechanism for reusing
such logic?
A. Develop the logic as a subflow and create two separate main message flows that begin with different MQInput nodes, but then call the same subflow.
B. Develop one message flow and reset the queue name in the metadata of the bar file used for deployment.
C. Develop the logic as a normal message flow. Next, replace the MQInput node and MQOutput nodes with Input nodes and Output nodes. Build two separate main flows that begin with different MQInput nodes, and then call different MQOutput nodes.
D. Develop two completely separate message flows, but have all of the Compute nodes in each call the same ESQL Compute module.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which of the following is an advantage of encoding message structures using XML?
A. WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker will check that the message conforms to the DTD.
B. WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker creates the message structure when it parses the message.
C. The message structure does not need to be predefined.
D. Applications exchanging data using XML data require no message transformation.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker environment consists of one Configuration Manager, one User Name Server and three brokers defined within one collective. A WebSphere MQ environment consists of two cluster repositories to support the WebSphere MQ cluster, which in turn provides the intercommunication for the WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker collective. What is the minimum number of WebSphere MQ queue managers that must be defined to support this environment?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 7

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
An incoming structure contains several timestamp fields. Each of these is in the form YYYY/MM/DD HH:MM:SS. These fields need to be mapped to timestamp fields in the outgoing structure that require the format MM-DD-YYYY|HHMMSS. Which of the following mechanisms is MOST appropriate for the reuse of such logic?
A. Create an ESQL compute module that performs the transformation.
B. Create an ESQL function that performs the transformation.
C. Perform the transformation inside a reusable subflow.
D. Create an ESQL procedure that performs the transformation.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which of the following is NOT true of namespaces?
A. Elements and attributes are qualified with the namespace from the logical model.
B. It can be used when outputting ‘xmlns’ attributes.
C. If no prefix can be found, the form ‘NSn’ is automatically generated at run time.
D. If enabled for the message set, ‘xmlns’ attributes from an input XML document are stored in the tree.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
When migrating message flows, ESQL code is copied from the V2.1 flow and then wrapped in a MODULE in the main function. Which of the following statements is true?
A. There is no change to the code.
B. If a RETURN statement is not found in the code, a module is created.
C. If a RETURN statement is found, the ESQL code is wrapped around the RETURN statement.
D. The message flow report file will have the file extension .mrp.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Fixed format, legacy messages are the input to a message flow. These messages will contain packed decimal data as well as EBCDIC textual data. What ensures that the WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker nodes in the message flow can interpret and alter the individual data fields?
A. The messages are defined in the MRM.
B. Use of WebSphere MQ built-in conversion on MQGET.
C. Insertion of an RFH2 header into each message if one is not present.
D. Conversion of messages to XML.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
A customer requires that a WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker message flow is initiated every time a row is updated in a table within a customer database. This requirement can best be met by performing which of the following steps?
A. Change the properties of a Websphere Business Integration JDBC adapter to reference a database trigger used for the table, and enqueuing the message.
B. Use the IBM primitive Database node in WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker.
C. Use the IBM primitive MQInput node in WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker, to add the database as an input resource.
D. Implement a DataUpdate node in WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which source control client is supplied natively with WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker?
A. PVCS
B. Microsoft Visual Source Safe
C. Rational ClearCase LT
D. CVS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which of the following domains should be specified for self-defining messages?
A. XML
B. MRM
C. NEON
D. BLOB

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which of the following can be held in the mcd folder of the MQRFH2 message header?
A. The name of the domain to be used to parse each message.
B. The information required to register subscribers for WebSphere MQ Integrator publish/subscribe.
C. The message wire format if the domain is ‘MRM’.
D. Information required by the CICS or IMS Bridges.
E. Information required for routing.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Using WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker for z/OS, how many address spaces are associated with an active broker with no message flows deployed?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which of the following WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker simple element types is used for data that does not conform to any numeric or character representation?
A. Boolean
B. Float
C. Binary
D. String

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
A company uses PVCS as its standard source control manager. WebSphere Business Integration
Message Brokers has just been installed. Which of the following actions are necessary before the message flows and message sets may be placed under PVCS control?
A. Download the PVCS Eclipse plug-in from Merant and install it.
B. Download the IBM Source Control Agent for Message Brokers and install it.
C. Copy the message flows and message sets into the PVCS folder, and then play PVCS.
D. Export the message flows and message sets to the PVCS file system and place them under PVCS control and then reimport them.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
When using a Mapping node to transform data, it is possible to do which of the following?
A. Export a map to an ESQL file and then edit the ESQL.
B. Map a data structure parsed by the XML parser to one parsed by the MRM parser CWF physical layer.
C. Point more than one Mapping node in different Message Flows to the same mapping module.
D. Import an ESQL-based transformation as a map.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50
The maximum number of WebSphere Business Integration Message Brokers that can be defined for each WebSphere MQ queue manager is:
A. Limited only by available system resources.
B. One
C. Two
D. Dependent on configuration options.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
The primary application promotion process at a company moves through four environments: Development; System Test; Staging; Production. How many configuration managers should there be?
A. One because a single, multi-versioned code repository is needed.
B. Two because some users must be authorized to test to Development and Test and other users to Staging and Production.
C. Three because no configuration manager is needed for a development environment. The developers can just test within their toolkit.
D. Four because a different deployed version of the code in each environment must be maintained.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
A department needs to pass a bar file to another department within an organization that has a separate WebSphere Business Integration Message Brokers environment. Message flows in that bar file access a subflow that should also be passed to the other department. It is important, however, for the other department to be able to make internal modifications to the functions of the subflow. What is the BEST way to get them the data?
A. Simply export and give them the bar file as you have deployed it. Everything that they need is automatically included.
B. Export all of the msgflow and mset files that have been included in the bar file to the file system and pass them those files since the subflow cannot be added to the bar file.
C. Build a new bar file including the files that have been deployed and then separately add the subflow itself to the bar file.
D. Build a new bar file, making sure that “Include message flow/set source”, has been selected, export the new bar file and give it to them since the source will include the subflow code as well as the main flows and sets.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
An administrator is to be granted the rights to deploy all developed message flows to the company’s QA environment. What group membership should the administrator have on the Configuration Manager for the QA environment?
A. mqbrops
B. mqbrasgn
C. mqbrkrs
D. mqbrtpic

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
To start a message flow, what is the minimum level of rights that a user must have?
A. View Authority on the Execution Group running that message flow.
B. Deploy Authority on the broker running that message flow.
C. Deploy Authority on the Execution Group running that message flow.
D. Full Control on the Execution Group running that message flow.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
In a test environment, a Configuration Manager is running on one machine, a broker and Toolkit are running on a development machine and a Broker and Toolkit are running on a third test machine. Both Brokers are registered with the same Configuration Manager. On the development machine, there is a message flow called WCStoSAP assigned to its Broker, and on the test machine there is another message flow called WCStoSAP assigned to its Broker. A change is made to the WCStoSAP message flow on the development machine and saved. The new version is added to the bar file. Both execution groups are then redeployed. The message flows on the development and the test machine are which of the following?
A. Different, because user based version control is implemented.
B. Different, because they are assigned to different brokers.
C. The same, because they are deployed from the same bar file.
D. The same, because the message flows overwrite each other.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which of the following heap sizes is LEAST important to be configured on the Configuration Manager database?
A. Application Heap Size
B. Application Control Heap Size
C. Database Heap Size
D. Logging Heap Size

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
IBM provides support for which of the following Eclipse source control plug-ins?
A. CVS
B. PVCS
C. Visual Source Safe
D. ClearCase LT
E. ChangeMan

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Data is to be sent to a broker over a satellite link where the sending company is charged a relatively high price per data packet. This makes the amount of data sent over the network the primary consideration. Which of the following transports will be the MOST efficient in such a situation?
A. WebSphere MQ Real-time (JMS/IP)
B. WebSphere MQ Telemetry (SCADA)
C. WebSphere MQ Enterprise (MQ)
D. WebSphere MQ Everyplace (MQe)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
A primary concern is the real time nature of the statistics that is being gathered. The intent is to use
them for problem reporting. Which of the following is MOST appropriate to gather?
A. Snapshot publishing statistics with a destination of xml.
B. Snapshot publishing statistics with a destination of usertrace.
C. Archive statistics with a destination of xml.
D. Archive statistics with a destination of usertrace.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which of the following functions can be provided by a system management tool that is NOT provided by
the WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker?
A. Queue manager administration
B. Request reply
C. Message warehousing
D. Message transformation

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A Message Broker Archive (bar) file has been created by a developer for deployment purposes in the development environment. The developer then simply selected his message flow and added it to the bar
file without changing any options during the add. The message flow references two subflows. The
developer did not add the subflows to the bar file. Which of the following is true?
A. This bar file can be deployed to a System Test environment as long as all resources (queues, database tables, subflows, etc.) required by the message flow are present in the System Test environment.
B. This bar file cannot be deployed to the System Test environment since the subflows were not added to the bar file.
C. This bar file cannot be deployed to the System Test environment since the metadata containing the queue names and other similar properties has not been populated.
D. This bar file cannot be deployed to the System Test environment since the UUID assigned to the flow when it was compiled has been assigned to the Development environment.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 62
A new front end web application is being developed in Java to allow users to submit applications for
loans. Given the credit check requirements for loan application processing, it is expected that the
application processing will take several hours in most cases. An existing loan processing application
written in COBOL, running on z/OS, and currently receiving the data through WebSphere MQ will perform
the actual processing. Which of the following is the BEST choice for implementing this scenario?
A. Develop the web application to build the data format of the COBOL copybook of the existing application and send it directly to the existing application’s queue.
B. Develop the web application to build the data into a SOAP request and send it directly to the existing application’s queue via JMS.
C. Develop the web application to build the data into a SOAP request and send it to a message flow input queue using JMS. Then configure the message flow with an MQInput node to transform the message into the existing application’s COBOL copybook and send that data to the existing application’s queue.
D. Develop the web application to build the data into a SOAP request and send via an HTTP POST to a message flow. Then configure the message flow with an HTTPInput node to transform the message into the existing application’s COBOL copybook and send that data to the existing application’s queue.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
In order to correct a problem discovered with a previously deployed message flow, which of the
following is the minimum set of required tasks in WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker
assuming that the message flow’s project and the msgflow file itself are placed under Rational ClearCase
source control?
A. Open the msgflow file in the Message Brokers toolkit, make the corrective changes, save the file and redeploy the bar file.
B. Check out the msgflow file from Rational ClearCase, open it in the Message Brokers Toolkit, make the corrective changes, check the msgflow file in to ClearCase, and redploy the bar file.
C. Check out the msgflow file from Rational ClearCase, open it in the Message Brokers Toolkit, make the corrective changes, open the bar file in the Toolkit, remove the old version of the msgflow, add the new version of the msgflow to the bar file, save and redploy the bar file.
D. Check out the msgflow file from Rational ClearCase, open it in the Message Brokers Toolkit, make the corrective changes, check the msgflow file in to ClearCase, open the bar file in the Toolkit, remove the old version of the msgflow, add the new version of the msgflow to the bar file, save and redploy the bar file.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
When implementing source control for files within the Message Brokers Toolkit, which of the following
statements is true?
A. Any file based source control system may be used.
B. Only Rational ClearCase may be used.
C. Only CVS may be used.
D. Any source control system may be used that provides an Eclipse plug-in.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which of the following is NOT an approach for accessing a database within a message flow with a userid?
A. The userid may be picked up from the context of the WebSphere MQ message.
B. The userid may be picked up from the ODBC alias.
C. The userid may be established with the mqsisetdbparms command.
D. The broker’s service userid may be used.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
A new, Java-based web application is being developed that will allow a very large number of users to dynamically interact with each other. It is anticipated that the volume of messages exchanged in this application will be on the order of tens of thousands per second. What is the MOST appropriate use of brokering in this environment?
A. It is not appropriate to use brokering at all in this environment. Users should be linked entirely through direct Java coding to access a common database.
B. Each user should subscribe to the topics that they are interested in and should publish non-persistent WebSphere MQ messages through the broker to those subscribers.
C. Users should subscribe to the topics they are interested in using the JMS Real-Time transport protocol and then publish their data through a message flow using the Real-Time Optimized Flow node.
D. Users should subscribe to the topics they are interested in using the mqisdp transport protocol and then publish their data through a message flow using the SCADA input node.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
A new front end web application is being developed in Java to allow users to view their current account statement. Large number of users may be using this web application concurrently. It is important for customer satisfaction that the response be available within 2 seconds. An existing account inquiry application written in COBOL, running on z/OS, and currently receiving the data through a CICS terminal will perform the actual processing. Another WebSphere MQ based application is under development to feed the WebSphere MQ CICS Bridge. Which of the following is the BEST choice for implementing this scenario?
A. Develop the web application to build the data format of the COBOL copybook of the existing application and send it to the WebSphere MQ CICS Bridge.
B. Develop the web application to build the data into a SOAP request and send it directly to the CICS Bridge queue via JMS.
C. Develop the web application to build the data into a SOAP request and send it to a message flow input queue using JMS. Then configure the message flow with an MQInput node to transform the message into the existing application’s COBOL copybook and send that data to the CICS Bridge queue.
D. Develop the web application to build the data into a SOAP request and send via an HTTP POST to a message flow. Then configure the message flow with an HTTPInput node to transform the message into the existing application’s COBOL copybook and send that data to the CICS Bridge queue.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
A company is implementing a solution in which delivery trucks will send and receive information about
the status of deliveries from an embedded Linux device in the truck to a central tracking and routing system running on AIX in the central shipping office. The data will be delivered to that application through a WebSphere MQ queue. The network connection from the delivery trucks is wireless. While it has sufficient bandwidth to transmit the relatively low volumes of data, the connection is quite unreliable as the trucks move. Which of the following transports is the MOST appropriate for a broker to receive the data?
A. WebSphere MQ Telemetry (SCADA)
B. WebSphere MQ Everyplace (MQe)
C. WebSphere MQ Real-Time (JMS/IP)
D. WebSphere MQ WebServices (HTTP)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
A company outsources the administration of a production broker domain to a third party. In order to promote code to that environment, the third party needs:
A. All .msgflow, .esql, .mset, and .mxsd files produced in your development and test environments that you wish to have deployed.
B. A bar file with source included containing all message flows and message sets that you wish to have deployed.
C. A bar file (with or without source included) containing all message flows and message sets that you wish to have deployed.
D. The .msgflow files from all main message flows (not including subflows) and .mxsd files from all message definitions that you wish to have deployed.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.passfine.com/642-185.html
QUESTION 70
Which of the following statements is true for a message flow placed under version control?
A. It allows different versions of a message flow to be deployed to the same execution group at one time.
B. It allows different versions of the message flow to be kept in the same development project at one time.
C. It allows a source control manager to be used to track and view changes made to that message flow over time.
D. It allows that message flow to be reused as a subflow.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-185 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-185 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.