Pass Cisco 642-747 Exam By Exerising Latest Cisco 642-747 VCE And PDF Dumps

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-747 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-747 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two issues may need to be considered when using DAS to support location-tracking services? (Choose two.)
A. Third-party antennas may reduce RF cell size but provide location accuracy.
B. Additional monitor-mode APs may be necessary to obtain desired location accuracy.
C. Wi-Fi RF channel selection is critical when using DAS if multiple wireless services are supported in the same antenna group.
D. Multiple connections are required into a common DAS for 802.11n support.
E. Linear DAS deployment can reduce your location accuracy.
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which issue may lead to inconsistent wireless client locations being reported by Cisco WCS v7.0?
A. Roaming between APs is controlled by different controllers.
B. A mix of APs is configured for monitor and local mode.
C. The wireless client does not transmit a probe request to all channels.
D. The wireless client is not compliant with Cisco Compatible Extensions.
E. The wireless client does not associate.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which three options describe ways in which the Cisco Compatible Extensions S36 message is used in Cisco WLC v7.0? (Choose three.)
A. for WGB location
B. by Cisco WCS for calibration
C. for location tracking of wireless tags
D. only on 802.11b/g/n
E. on 802.11a/b/g/n
F. by Cisco Compatible Extensions v4 and above
G. by Cisco Compatible Extensions v2 and above
Correct Answer: BEG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 642-747, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com

QUESTION 4
You have a customer interested in adding RFID tags to track the movement of containers of work in process in their manufacturing facility. Which type of RFID tags and which Wi-Fi band are most appropriate using their existing Cisco Unified Wireless Network based on v7.0? (Choose two.)
A. passive RFID tags
B. semipassive RFID tags
C. active RFID tags
D. 900 MHz
E. 2.4 GHz
F. 5 GHz
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A calibration model has been created for a specific floor in Cisco WCS v7.0. Which two events are more likely to affect location accuracy and compel a new calibration? (Choose two.)
A. additional local mode APs installed
B. changes in office interior walls location and type
C. additional monitor mode APs installed
D. change in inventory type stocked in warehouse
E. compass direction change in omnidirectional antenna
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What are the two message formats that a Cisco WCS v7.0 can use to send a context-aware tracking event notification to an external destination? (Choose two.)
A. XML
B. plaintext
C. XLS
D. PDF
E. JPEG
F. CSV
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 642-747, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com

QUESTION 7
Which two descriptions are examples of how location services can be adjusted at the Cisco WLC v7.0? (Choose two.)
A. Disable RFID tag tracking if there are no tags in the respective locations of the controller APs.
B. Disable wireless client tracking if there are no requirements for the respective locations of the controller APs.
C. Increase RFID timeouts from defaults if tags are beaconing at 30 seconds.
D. Decrease RFID timeouts from defaults if tags are beaconing at 30 seconds.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
If the wired infrastructure network latency becomes an issue, which adjustments can be made for collection of location information using Cisco WCS v7.0?
A. Adjust SNMP timers on Cisco WCS.
B. Adjust SNMP timers on the Cisco 3300 Series MSE.
C. Adjust SNMP timers on Cisco WLC.
D. Adjust LOCP timers on Cisco WLC.
E. Adjust LOCP timers on Cisco MSE.
F. Adjust NMSP timers on Cisco WLC.
G. Adjust NMSP timers on Cisco MSE.
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. To provide the best coverage for location-tracking services, where should the APs be located?
A. Deploy the APs down the center of the corridor with omnidirectional antennas to maximize location-tracking coverage.
B. Stagger the APs in the offices using directional antennas so that each AP has a view of the sector of the floor that it is responsible to cover.
C. Deploy the APs along the edge of the building with directional antennas pointing into the building to cover sectors of the floor.
D. Deploy the APs in a staggered formation with omnidirectional antennas so that they have a surrounding view with minimal obstruction.
E. Deploy the APs on the sides of steel or concrete interior columns with directional antennas to eliminate the columns from the coverage area.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 642-747, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com

QUESTION 10
The Cisco 3300 Series MSE v7.0 receives three RSSI measurements that are higher than -75 dBm for a given device and multiple measurements that are lower than -75 dBm. How does Cisco MSE perform the location calculation?
A. Cisco MSE uses all the RSSI values that are received.
B. Cisco MSE uses only the RSSI values that are higher than -75 dBm.
C. Cisco MSE uses the three RSSI values that are higher than -75 dBm and the best RSSI that is lower than -75 dBm.
D. Cisco MSE uses the three RSSI values that are higher than -75 dBm and the average of the RSSI values that are lower than -75 dBm.
E. Cisco MSE takes in all the RSSI values for a given device and averages all the values.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which location-tracking solution requires clock synchronization on receivers only?
A. cell of origin
B. modified cell of origin
C. AoA
D. ToD
E. TDoA
F. RSS trilateration
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
How is distance determined using the RF fingerprinting technique?
A. modified cell of origin
B. difference in signal time arrival between locations
C. RSS lateration using angle of arrival
D. RSS lateration using enhanced path loss modeling
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 642-747, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com

QUESTION 13
When implementing interface groups, how are the IP addresses sourced via DHCP for wireless clients?
A. through the primary interface of the group
B. through round robin between interfaces
C. through interface group definition
D. through the interface receiving the first response

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Controllers WLC_1 and WLC_2 are in different mobility domains. A wireless client that has the same VLAN interface roams from WLC_1 to WLC_2. What happens to the client roaming?
A. The client context is deleted in controller WLC_1, and a new client context is created in WLC_2 to become the anchor controller.
B. The client context is moved from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that the WLC_1 client context is deleted and WLC_2 becomes the anchor controller.
C. The client context is copied from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that WLC_1 becomes the anchor controller and WLC_2 becomes the foreign controller.
D. The client context is copied from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that WLC_1 becomes the foreign controller and WLC_2 becomes the anchor controller.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Controllers WLC_1 and WLC_2 are in the same mobility group. A wireless client that has the same VLAN interface roams from WLC_1 to WLC_2. What happens to the client roaming?
A. The client context is deleted in controller WLC_1, and a new client context is created in WLC_2 to become the anchor controller.
B. The client context is moved from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that the WLC_1 client context is deleted and WLC_2 becomes the anchor controller.
C. The client context is copied from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that WLC_1 becomes the anchor controller and WLC_2 becomes the foreign controller.
D. The client context is copied from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that WLC_1 becomes the foreign controller and WLC_2 becomes the anchor controller.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 642-747, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com

QUESTION 16
Which statement describes the purpose of the Cisco WLC v7.0 AP global configuration parameter AP Primary Discover Timeout?
A. Adjust the AP heartbeat timer to detect the primary controller.
B. Adjust the AP timeout for missed heartbeats for the primary controller.
C. Adjust the AP discovery timer of backup controllers.
D. Adjust the AP boot time discovery of controllers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which two options describe the RF group leader when using multiple v7.0 controllers? (Choose two.)
A. can be manually configured
B. automatically elects the highest group ID based on MAC address, and if a tie, is based on the highest counter value
C. automatically elects the highest group ID based on counter value, and if a tie, is based on the highest MAC address
D. automatically elects the lowest group ID based on MAC address, and if a tie, is based on the lowest counter value
E. automatically elects the lowest group ID based on counter value, and if a tie, is based on the lowest MAC address
F. leader provides configuration of TPC, DCA, and CHD for 2.4- and 5-GHz AP radios
G. leader provides configuration of TPC, DCA, and CHD for 2.4- or 5-GHz AP radios

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which ports would require unrestricted port access for CleanAir RF spectrum analysis between the AP and Cisco Spectrum Expert?
A. UDP 5246 and 5247
B. TCP 5246 and 5247
C. UDP 16113 and 16114
D. TCP 16113 and 16114
E. TCP 37540 and 37550
F. UDP 37540 and 37550

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 642-747, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features! www.selftestengine.com

QUESTION 19
A Cisco WLC v7.0 is not seeing an AP join. Which starting prefix debug command can help determine a combination of discovery/join and DHCP process status?
A. debug capwap events – from Cisco WLC
B. debug capwap events – from the AP
C. debug ip udp – from Cisco WLC
D. debug ip udp – from the AP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What is the recommendation for the maximum number of APs per VLAN?
A. 20 to 40
B. 40 to 60
C. 60 to 80
D. 80 to 100
E. 100 to 120

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Try Cisco 642-747 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps. After you buy Flydumps Cisco 642-747 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!