Offer Cisco 642-188 Vce Dumps,Real Cisco 642-188 Exam Download On Our Store

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Cisco 642-188 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Cisco 642-188 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Cisco 642-188 brain dumps on Flydumps.

QUESTION 40
Which statement is correct when tuning the cameras by using the WebGUI of the Cisco TelePresence codec?
A. If there is a noticeable flicker on the screen, the 50Hz Flicker Reduction button will eliminate the flicker and improve the image quality
B. If the user is 1.2 to 1.5 meters (four to five feet) away from the display, click the 4 feet radio button for the Focus Distinct radio choice, if the user is farther than 1.5 meters (five feet) away click the 6 feet choice
C. If the room uses outside lighting, click the Disable radio button for the Camera Auto Brightness and Camera Auto Color Balance choices
D. Auto Color Balance can produce the best results when the colors of the walls in your room are white or gray

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
What is the leveling process for the Cisco TelePresence System 1000 frame?
A. With only one display, there is no need to level the frame before attaching it to the wall
B. Attach the frame to the wall and level the frame by raising or lowering the feet
C. Place a level on the middle and upper crossbars and adjust the feet as necessary to ensure that the frame is horizontally level
D. Place a level on the side of the frame and adjust the feet as necessary to ensure that the frame is vertically level

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
What are the power requirements for Cisco TelePresence System 1100?
A. The power receptacles must be located behind the endpoint
B. The power receptacles must not be located behind the unit and no closer than 6 feet (122 cm) away from the center of the cabinet
C. Two power receptacles are required with one dedicated circuit
D. Four power receptacles are required with two dedicated circuit

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which statement is correct when discussing the Cisco TelePresence System 1000?
A. The system supports four participants on each side aroung a virtual table for up to eight participants in a point-to-point meeting
B. The system is designed to be flush-mounted along a wall space for easy use in smaller footprint areas
C. The system is designed to be a free-standing system when purchased with the optional pedestal base
D. The system uses the same frame and assembly structure that is used in the Cisco TelePresence System 1300

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
What are two Cisco recommendations when a customer has magnetic ballast installed in? (Choose two)
A. Enable auto brightness and disable auto color balance
B. Enable auto brightness and auto color balance
C. Enable 50 Hz flicker reduction
D. Enable focus distance to 4 feet
E. Replace the light fixture with an electronics fixture

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
In the Cisco TelePresence administration WebGUI, the camera Auto Adjust can be used to check which setting?
A. life size
B. zoom and focus
C. white color balance
D. HDMI input threshold

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
What are two advantages of using the Cisco TelePresence system? (Choose two)
A. The system can replace face-to-face meetings
B. The remote paricipant appears smaller than real life size but can be heard clearly
C. The system transmits and displays the position, voice and body movements of each paticipant in real time by creating the illusionof a life-size face-to-face conversation
D. The system is user friendly with a remote control interface similar to television

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which section of Cisco Unified Communications Manager enables an A/V Expansion Box for a Cisco TelePresence endpoint?
A. Optional Hardware
B. Protocol specific information
C. Device information
D. Product specific configuration layout

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
The Cisco IP Phone gives you the ability to control meetings and enable features depending on the configuration and models. Which three items can the Cisco IP Phone control? (Choose three)
A. Power on/off the projector
B. Power on/off the Document Camera
C. Turn on/off Presentation-in-Picture
D. Adjust the brightness of the plasma displays
E. The switching mode for calls
F. room lighting

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which statement is correct when making preliminary adjustments to the vertical height of the display for a pedestal stand-mounted Cisco TelePresence System 500? (choose two)
A. Raise the pedestal stand to its maximum height
B. Ensure that the user is at least 4 feet (1,2 m) away from the display
C. The distance between eye level and the floor is 48 inches if the user height is unknown
D. Ensure that the user is at least 4 feet (1,2 m) away from the disply and that the display height is set to 52 inches

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which two statements are correct when discussing the Cisco TelePresence codec software upgrade process? (Choose two)
A. Cisco TelePresence codecs must have IP address information for the TFTP servers that the Cisco Unified Communications Manager uses
B. Cisco TelePresence codecs use H 264 to download system images and configuration files
C. To abort the upgrade, you can reboot the codec manually before the codec finishes downloading the software image
D. The peripherals upgrade can take up to 60 minutes to complete. During the upgrade, the display screens are blank. Do not manually reboot the codec during the peripherals upgrade

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What are three key steps in the network readiness phase to ensure successful deployment of a Cisco TelePresence system? (Choose three)
A. network discovery
B. network remediation plan and recommendations
C. power and HV/AC capacity analysis
D. network hardware capacity and gap analysis
E. room analysis and selection

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which statement is correct when discussing the camera target placement for the Cisco TelePresence System 500?
A. Do not set the easel and large target in the position that the user will occupy
B. Use the distance measured from the camera to the head of the user to position the target. If the distance is unknown, use 1,5 meters (5 feet)
C. The user must be at least 8 feet (2,4 meters) away from the display
D. Raise or lower the target so that the green rectangle that displays on the screen is at the approximate eye level of the user

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which statement is correct when discussing the Cisco Telepresence System 1000?
A. The ACU cannot be used with the Cisco Telepresence 1000 because it is not a supported device
B. The HFR codec cannot be used with the Cisco Telepresence System 1000 because it is not supported and there is no location to mount it
C. The ACU, the external Presentation display and the HFR codec are supported with the Cisco Telepresence System 1000
D. The Cisco Telepresence System 1000 does not support external Presentation displays becaus it supports Presentation-in-Picture

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
How does Cisco define Telepresence?
A. a high-definition video-conferencing system
B. a high-definition video system with spatial audio installed in a studio quality conference room
C. a thechnology that allows people who are miles apart to feel like they are in the same room
D. a technology that alows a large group of people to experience video conferencing

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
When setting the pedestal height on a new Cisco TelePresence System 500 installation, what is the correct procedure for proper adjustment?
A. Loosen the height adjustment knob and push down the monitor until you believe that it is low enough for the user
B. Install the height label 8 inches (20 cm) down from the top on the side of the pedestal stand and lower it to set it for the proper gender
C. Have the user sit in a chair and measure his or her eye level. Loosen the heigt adjustment knob and push down the monitor to set the height LED to eye level
D. Loosen the height adjustment knob and adjust the camera level to eye level

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which protocol is used by the primary codec to download its configuration from Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. TFTP
B. SFTP
C. HTTP
D. HTTPS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A Cisco Telepresence System 1000 is being installed into a room where the walls are constructed of drywall over metal studs. What is the correct mounting hardware for this type of installation?
A. 5/16 x 5 inch wood screws
B. 3/18 x 5 inch wood screws
C. M6.0 x 80 mm hex head screws
D. 1/4-20 Snap Toggler 88 anchor

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
To enable One-Button-to-Push for a Cisco TelePresence endpoint, which two assignement must be made to a Room Name? (Choose two)
A. primary SMTP address format
B. Domino Canonical address format
C. display name of the email account for the room resources
D. secondary SMTP address

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
In a Cisco TelePresence room, what are the two locations that should be used for the HVAC supply and return registers? (Choose two)
A. The return registers should be located above the participants
B. The return registers should be located above the Cisco Telepresence equipment
C. The return registers should be located in the center of the room
D. The supply register should be located behind the paricipants
E. The supply register should be located above the Cisco Telepresence equipment
F. The supply register should be located in the center of the room

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which statement is correct when discussing the microphone placement for the Cisco Telepresence System 1100?
A. The installation kit provides you with two microphones that must be installed
B. You can install the second microphone on the opposite side of the table to provide full-table microphone coverage for audio-only conferences
C. The second microphone should be installed 9 inches (23cm) from the edge of the table that is closest to the plasma display
D. Align the holes in the bottom of the microphone guide with the treaded holes in the microphone arid secure them with the screws and washers provided

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
What is the default configuration for displaying presentations on a Cisco Telepresence System 1000
A. An external display for displaying presentations is part of the default configuration
B. Presentations are displayed as presentation-in-picture
C. Presentations are displayed on an external display and include a presentation codec
D. A projector and screen are used to display presentations

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which three statements are correct when tuning the camera on a Cisco TelePresence system? (Choose three)
A. Target placement should match the green and red boxes on the screen repectively
B. Place the large target three feet behind the small target
C. Place the large target five feet behing the small target
D. Tune the camera so, that the red and green bars line up as closely as possible
E. Perform auto-adjust to optimize focus and sharpness

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which statement is correct when discussing the Cisco Telepresence System 500?
A. Installation is easy with some required remediation and construction cost
B. A power distribution unit provided with the system
C. The system requires three AC outlets one for the codec, one for the facade lighting and one for the LCD display
D. The system requires two AC outlets one for the codec and one for hte LCD display

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
What are the two choices for focal distance on a CTS 500? (Choose two)
A. 3,5 feet
B. 4 feet
C. 6 feet
D. 8 feet
E. 8,5 feet

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
After connecting to a codec via WebGUI you are prompted for a username and password. Which username password comibination is codec by default?
A. Cisco, Cisco
B. admin, Cisco
C. Cisco, Cisco D. admin, cisco

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which statement is correct when discussing the Cisco Telepresence System 500?
A. If the user is able to see any of the poitioning LED’s while seated, then the user is out of camera view
B. To view auto-collaboration presentations from the remote room, you must habe a secondary LCD display
C. The system must be placed in a position so that the participant is eight feet from the display
D. If the user cannot see any of the poitioning LED’s while seated, then the user is out of camera view

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which option on the Cisco TelePresence System administration WebGUI allows selecting table type?
A. Troubleshooting > Hardware Setup > Display
B. Troubleshooting > Hardware Setup > Configuration
C. Troubleshooting > Hardware Setup > Camera
D. Troubleshooting > Hardware Setup > Other Devices

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit The Cisco Telepresence System 1300 camera is leveled by adjusting which two 3-mm screws?

A. the camera up and down adjust screws
B. the camera left and right rotation screws
C. the camera left and right adjust screws
D. the camera zoom and focus rings

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
How far should the bottom of the camera target be from the ground when adjusting the cameras for a Cisco TelePresence System 1300?
A. 22 inches (56 cm)
B. 32 inches (81 cm)
C. 42 inches (107 cm)
D. 48 inches (122 cm)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 70
During your TTA assessment of a potential Cisco TelePresence System 1300 room you notice:
-The HVAC diffuser has noticeable noise (mesured at 48 dB) which sounds like rushing air
What three recommendations should be made to the customer? (Choose three)
A. The customer shoud turn the fan level down on the HVAC system to insure the fan noise is minimized in the Cisco Telepresence room
B. The customer should contact an HVAC specialist to review and recommend an appropriate solution
C. The customer should not worry about the HVAC fan noise because the Cisco TelePresence System uses a noise suppression algorithm designed to identify HVAC fan noise and minimize those frequencies
D. The customer shoud replace the diffusers with a diffuser that is rated with a noice criterion of 10 or greater
E. The customer should replace the ducting directly above the room with acoustically treated ducting to remove the sound of rushing airflow

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which statement is correct when discussing the table segment markers in a Cisco Telepresence System 1300 room?
A. You should allow 48 inches ( 122cm) for the center segment
B. You should allow 60 inches ( 152cm) for the center segment
C. The table segment markers are placed at the left and right side of the Whip. 3fi inches (91cm) from the center, to indicate the center camera segment
D. The table segment marker placement is determined during the camera zoom adjustment

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
What is the cisco recommendation for the power and Ethernet sources location before installing the cisco telepresence system 1300?
A. Directly behind the centre
B. To the right, two feet from centre
C. To the left, three feet from the centre
D. Either to the left or right side, no less than four feet from centre

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which statement is correct when discussing the Cisco TelePresence System 1300?
A. The system is designed to support meetings of six to eight participants
B. The system features three 65 inch screens, three cameras, microphones and speakers
C. Voice enabled switching is performed by the codec to select the active speaker in the room and capture the video for the remote side
D. The power and Ethernet outlets must be positioned directly behind the unit

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
What is the first step when preparing to attach the Cisco Telepresence System 1100 or Cisco Telepresence System 1300 mounting bracket to the wall?
A. Attach the sliders on the bracket to the wall
B. Level the bracket
C. Find the center of the conference table
D. Measure the correct width between the drill holes of the mounting bracket

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
You are installing a CTS-1300 with a long straight cable. What is the minimum recommended distance for the LCD bezel to the far edge of the table?
A. 127 cm (50 inches)
B. 91 cm (36 inches)
C. 366 cm (120 inches)
D. 76 cm (30 inches)
E. 254 cm (100 inches)
F. 112 cm (44 inches)

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
During your RRA assessment of a potential Cisco TelePresence System 1300 room you notices.
*None of the insulated walls extend up to the structural deck above the suspended ceiling tiles.
*All adjacent rooms are conference rooms.
The customer makes it clear that their landlord prohibits wall construction in the open plenum space above
the suspended ceiling. What are two appropriate recommendations? (Choose two)

A. Recommend the customer doubles the layer of drywall below the plenum ceiling to achieve adequate thermal isolation from adjacent room.
B. Recommend the customer installs white noise generator to mask the noise from adjacent rooms.
C. Recommend the customer installs added insulation above the suspended ceiling tiles.
D. Recommend the customer do noting but be advised of possible noise issues with the adjacent rooms so that proper expectation is set.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
During your RRA assessment of a potential Cisco TelePresence System 1300 room you notice:
*The ceiling is 8 feet (2.4meters) high and currently illuminated with recessed parabolic light fixtures.
Which lighting recommendation is the most appropriate?
A. The Cisco Telepresence endpoint has a lightning facade which is designed to provide enough light for the participants face and torso, so no lighting changes are required.
B. The ceiling should be raised higher than 8 feet (2.4meters ) to accommodate appropriate light fixtures for use with TelePresence.
C. The existing fixtures are not ideal but are adequate for use with TelePresence.
D. The ceiling fixtures should be replaced with recessed indirect light fixtures.
E. No recommendation can be made until the lighting has been measured with a lux meter in the appropriate zones.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Where do you mount the optional presentation codec for the Cisco TelePresence System 1300?
A. in the middle of the buttom assembly
B. on the left side inside of the buttom assembly
C. on the outside the assembly on the left side
D. on the right side inside of the buttom assembly

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which three steps are required when tuning the cisco telepresence system 1300 camera cluster? (choose three)
A. Level the camera cluster
B. Tighten and lock down the camera cluster to the frame by using the side screws
C. Tighten and lock down the camera cluster to the frame by using the centre screws
D. Level the individual camera to ensure that is perfectly vertical
E. Level the individual camera to ensure that is perfectly horizontal

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
What are three requirements to tune the camera properly on a Cisco Telepresence System 1300? (Choose three)
A. The table configuration is completed by using the Cisco Telepresence System administration WebGUI hardware setup
B. The table selection is completed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager device configuration page
C. The table edge where participants sit is six to ten feet away from the display
D. The table must be perfectly centered and parallel to the Cisco TelePresence system
E. The tabel edge where participants sit is optimal at ten feet away from the display

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free practice questions for Cisco 642-188 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-188.