New Questions Cisco 642-642 Study Guide With The All New Exam Questions Updated By Flydumps Guarante

New Questions!Now more new added Cisco 642-642 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new Cisco 642-642 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all Cisco 642-642 new questions and answers. We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which of the following markers can be set by Committed Access Rate (CAR)? (Choose all that apply.)
A. DSCP bits
B. QoS Group
C. ATM CLP bit
D. Frame Relay DE bit
E. IP precedence bits
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What makes the DiffServ model more scalable than the IntServ model? (Choose all that apply.)
A. DiffServ makes use of per-aggregate QoS instead of per-flow QoS.
B. DiffServ makes use of hop-by-hop signaling which allows DiffServ to scale to a larger number of application flows.
C. DiffServ is capable of implementing admission control either locally on the routers or be offloaded to a central policy server using the COPS protocol.
D. DiffServ routers are not compelled to track the state information for each individual flow.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The newly appointed PassGuide trainee technician wants to know what the benefits of using traffic shaping to implement network rate limiting is. What will your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Traffic shaping is an effective tool for rate-limiting VoIP traffic.
B. It will not increase packet loss.
C. It will not add to packet transit delays.
D. Traffic shaping can interact with congestion mechanisms embedded in Frame Relay.
E. Traffic shaping can be used on inbound and outbound traffic on a router.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Study the Exhibit below carefully:
Router# show interfaces hssi 0/0/0 rate-limit Hssi0/0/0 45Mbps to R1 Input matches: all traffic params:
20000000 bps, 24000 limit, 24000 extended limit conformed 8 packets, 428 bytes; action: transmit exceed
0 packets, 0 bytes;
action: drop last packet: 8680ms ago, current burst: 0 bytes last cleared 00:03:59 ago, conformed 0 bps,
exceed 0 bps Output matches: all traffic params: 20000000 bps, 24000 limit, 24000 extended limit
conformed 0 packets, 0 bytes;

action: transmit exceed 0 packets, 0 bytes; action; drop last packet: 8680ms ago, current burst: 0 bytes last cleared 00:03:59 ago, conformed 0 bps, exceed 0 bps According to the exhibit, the router has been configured with Committed Access Rate (CAR) to rate limit traffic. What data rate has the traffic been limited to?
A. 192 Kbps
B. 2400 Kbps
C. 4,5 Mbps
D. 20 Mbps
E. 40 Mbps
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-642
The newly appointed PassGuide trainee technician wants to know which type of software queuing mechanism is Frame Relay Traffic Shaping implemented with on the physical interface. What will your reply be?
A. Priority Queuing (PQ)
B. Custom Queuing (CQ)
C. FIFO
D. Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ)
E. IP Real Time Transport Protocol (RTP) Priority
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Why is it beneficial to make use of Enhanced LMI (ELMI) on Cisco networks?
A. ELMI is responsible for providing virtual provisioning tools at the edge of the Frame Relay network.
B. ELMI permits routers to dynamically download QoS information from Cisco switches for use in traffic shaping or for congestion management purposes.
C. ELMI provides the router the ability to use additional QoS tools including rate limiting with CAR and the Modular QoS Command Line Interface (MQC).
D. ELMI allows the router to deliver packets at the line rate of the Frame Relay interface, regardless of the condition of the Frame Relay network.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which of the following statements are true when you compare DSCP and IP Precedence to each other? (Choose all that apply.)
A. DSCP is backwards compatible with IP Precedence.
B. DSCP cannot be easily mapped into QoS because of its expanded classification options.
C. DSCP is more granular the IP Precedence, since more marking combinations are available.
D. DSCP appears stubby when compared IP Precedence, since devices make use of DSCP as defined in RFC exclusively.
E. DSCP is 6 bits long and IP Precedence is 3 bits long.
F. DSCP is more restrictive than IP Precedence, since devices are only allowed to use DSCP as defined in RFCs.
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which MQC command would you use to perform marking properly?
A. precedence 5
B. ip precedence 5
C. set ip precedence 5
D. set ip mark precedence 5
E. mark ip precedence 5
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following statements aptly describes a network well designed for QoS?
A. Packets are classified at each router, based on as many detail as possible, typically using extended IP ACLs to match the packets for classification.
B. Packets are classified at each router, based on socket address only, typically using extended IP ACLs to match the packets for classification.
C. Packets are classified and marked, close to the edge of the network. The packets are PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-642 treated differently based on this marking at the routers in the middle of the network.
D. Packets are classified based on different parameters, but close to the edge of the network. The packets are automatically characterized based on flow at the routers.
E. Packets are classified based on socket address, at the router closest to the source of the traffic. The packets are automatically characterized based on flow at the routers.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
The newly appointed PassGuide trainee technician wants to know which bit in the ATM header can be marked by the Class Based Marker to extend IP QoS policy into an ATM network. What will your reply be?
A. DE
B. PTI
C. FECN
D. CLP
E. BECN
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
How many possible meaningful values are defined in the DSCP in a Differentiated Services environment?
A. 3
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. 64
F. 128
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which of the following features will allow the marking of packets according to the Cisco QoS Framework? (Choose all that apply.)
A. MQC
B. CQ
C. PQ
D. CAR
E. WRED
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following can be classified as Call Admission Control methods? (Choose all that apply.)
A. GTS
B. Advanced Busyout Monitor
C. RSVP
D. NBAR
E. Max Connections
F. AVBO.
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-642
What are the benefits, as listed in the DQOS course, for Enterprise Networks when QoS is implemented? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It decreases propagation delay.
B. It provides predictable response times.
C. It prevents the need to increase bandwidth.
D. It supports dedicated bandwidth per application.
E. It maximizes loss during bursty congestion.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which of the following is most likely to occur for voice in the absence of QoS? (Choose all that apply.)
A. choppy speech
B. words out of order due to recovery
C. disconnect calls
D. unsynchronized voice patterns
E. softer volume speech
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Auto QoS is which type of Cisco IOS command?
A. interface
B. global
C. policy-map
D. service-map
E. serial interface only
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17
Which two components are associated with the DiffServ model? (Choose two.)
A. hop-by-hop signaling
B. per-hop behavior
C. RSVP
D. Hard QoS
E. DSCP use of class selector
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What is true about a DSCP marked packet when it reaches an IP precedence based device?
A. The eight DSCP bits are all set to zero.
B. The last three bits of the DSCP are set to 101.
C. The 8 DSCP AF classes will be mapped into the 8 levels of IP precedence.
D. Bits 7-5 of DSCP have the same position and meaning as IP precedence.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
SIMULATION Simulation Exhibit:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-642

You are working as a network administrator at PassGuide.com. You are required to configure the
PassGuide 1 WAN edge router: you must configure the appropriate MQC based queuing mechanism for the outbound traffic to the WAN (S0/0) so that the following bandwidth requirements will be met. A strict priority queue with a 168 Kbps bandwidth guarantee for the class voice is reserved, a minimum bandwidth guarantee of 30 Kbps is configured for the class interactive, a minimum bandwidth guarantee of 16 Kbps for class bulk, and the default class is configured for WFQ with no bandwidth guarantee. In addition, also limit the bulk traffic class to an average rate of 24 Kbps by buffering excess traffic (use the IOS default Bc and Be). In addition, also limit the bulk traffic class to an average rate of 24 Kbps by buffering excess traffic (use the IOS default Bc and Be). Use a policy-map called “IIq-policy” and reference the existing class-maps already configured on the PassGuide 1 router. Traffic Class Name Bandwidth Guarantee voice 168 Kbps maximum (use the IOS default burst value) interactive 30 Kbps minimum bulk 16 Kbps minimum (For the bulk traffic class, also limit the traffic to an average rate of 24 Kbps by buffering excess traffic (use the IOS default Bc and Be)) class-default Weighted Fair Queue with no bandwidth guarantee

Simulation Output exhibit #2.
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-642

A. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-642 PassGuide 1(config)#policy-map llq-policy PassGuide 1(config-pmap)#class voice PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#priority 168 PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#class interactive PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#bandwidth 30 PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#class bulk PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#bandwidth 16 PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#shape average 2400 PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#class class-default PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#fair-queue PassGuide 1(config-pmap-c)#interface serial 0/0 PassGuide 1(config-if)#service-policy output llq-policy PassGuide 1(config-if)#end PassGuide 1#copy running-config startup-config
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Command exhibit: mis qos trust pass-through dscp Your apprentice PassGuide is configuring a Catalyst 2950 Switch. What is the purpose of the command she is submitting (see exhibit)?
A. The command configures a port to trust the incoming CoS and not modify the incoming DSCP when sending the frame out.
B. The command configures a port to trust the incoming CoS and to generate the internal DSCP based on the incoming CoS. The internalr DSCP will then determine the gress DSCP.
C. The command configures a port to trust the incoming CoS and DSCP values.
D. The command configures a port to trust the incoming CoS and to generate the internal DSCP based on the incoming DSCP. The internal DSCP will then determine the egress DSCP.
E. The command configures a port to trust the incoming CoS and bypass the CoS-to-DSCP maps for generating the internal DSCP.
F. The command configures a port to trust the incoming CoS and bypass the DSCP-to-CoS maps for generating the egress CoS.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 642-642 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 642-642 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 642-642 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-642 content and to print and share content.