Exam Cisco 640-863 With New Added Questions and Answers Easily Download

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 640-863 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 640-863 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-863 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement accurately represents the characteristics of the core layer in this design?

A. QoS should be performed only in the core.
B. Load balancing should never be implemented or used in the core.
C. Access lists should be used in the core to perform packet manipulation.
D. It is acceptable to use a partial mesh in the core if it is connected to each device by multiple paths.
E. Policy-based traffic control is implemented in the core to enable prioritization, ensuring the best performance for all time-critical applications.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which statement accurately describes one difference between a small office and medium office topology?
A. Small offices commonly use Rapid PVST+ for Layer 3 deployments.
B. Medium offices commonly use integrated route and switching platforms.
C. Medium offices use integrated 10/100/1000 interfaces as Layer 2 trunks.
D. Medium offices use external access switches to support LAN connectivity.

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Which three factors best justify WAN link redundancy between geographically dispersed sites? (Choose three.)
A. important traffic flows
B. lack of speed
C. high link utilization
D. uncertain reliability
E. excessive packet transmission rate
F. high expense of transmitting data

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements describe why Model A is the recommended design for routing between Building Distribution switches and Campus Core switches? (Choose two.)

A. It uses timer-based non-deterministic convergence.
B. It is software-based, providing fast convergence to the remaining path.
C. Routes are not summarized from distribution to the core.
D. The Layer 3 redundant equal cost links support fast convergence.
E. A link or box failure does not require routing protocol convergence.

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 5
An organization needs a WAN Transport technology that meets these criteria:
has a low initial cost provides low-to-medium BW has medium-to-high latency and jitter
Which technology would you suggest?
A. DSL
B. X.25
C. ISDN
D. wireless
E. analog modem

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Which two of these represent a best practice implementation of a Split MAC LWAPP deployment in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a shared SSID which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
B. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique VLAN.
C. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
D. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to the access point for translation into SSID(s).
E. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation into SSID(s).
F. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller. Then the 802.1Q packet is encapsulated in LWAPP and sent to the access point for transmission over the SSID(s).

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 7
Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network design process has over the bottom-up network design process? (Choose two.)
A. is able to provide the big picture
B. utilizes previous experience
C. takes less time to design a network
D. identifies appropriate technologies first
E. provides a design for current and future development

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 8
Which two of these are required for wireless client mobility deployment when using a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. assigned master controller
B. matching mobility group name
C. matching RF group name
D. matching RF power
E. matching security
F. matching RF channel
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 9
Which two VoIP characteristics are affected most by codec choice? (Choose two.)
A. voice quality
B. silent packet handling
C. voice packet header size
D. bandwidth required for voice calls
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 10
Which H.323 protocol controls call setup between endpoints?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. RAS
D. RTCP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
A company is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicated file servers at multiple locations. Each file server contains identical reference information. Which IPv6 address type would be used to allow each end station to send a request to the nearest file server using the same destination address, regardless of the location of that end station?
A. unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. broadcast

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Given a VoIP network with these attributes: Codec: G.728 Bit rate: 16 Kbps WAN Bandwidth: 256 Kbps Packet Header: 6 bytes Payload: 40 bytes CRTP: Yes
How many calls can be made?
A. 7 calls
B. 8 calls
C. 13 calls
D. 14 calls

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
The topology map in the draft design document should cover which two layers of the OSI model? (Choose two.)
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
E. session
F. application

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 14
Which two techniques can reduce voice packet transfer delay across a link of less than 512 kbps? (Choose two.)
A. deploy LFI
B. increase queue depth
C. increase link bandwidth
D. extend the trust boundary
E. deploy software compression

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 15
Your company’s Cisco routers are operating with EIGRP. You need to join networks with an acquisition’s heterogeneous routers at 3 sites, operating with EIGRP and OSPF. Which describes the best practice for routing protocol deployment?
A. apply OSPF throughout both networks
B. apply one-way redistribution exclusively at each location
C. apply two-way redistribution exclusively at each location
D. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at only one location
E. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at each location
F. apply EIGRP with the same autonomous system throughout both networks

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 16
A Cisco security mechanism has the following attributes:
it is a sensor appliance it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic it is a “purpose-built device” it is installed passively it introduces no delay or overhead
Which Cisco security mechanism is this?
A. IKE
B. PIX
C. HIPS
D. NIDS
E. HMAC

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
You are designing a small branch office that requires these attributes:
support for 60 users the growth capacity to add another 15 users soon redundant access higher bandwidth between the Layer 2 switch and routing to the WAN
Which branch office topology or technology must be used?
A. two-tier
B. loop-free
C. three-tier
D. EtherChannel
E. integrated routing and switching

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which two of these best describe the implementation of a WAN Backup design over the Internet? (Choose two.)
A. a best-effort method
B. requires no ISP coordination or involvement
C. bandwidth guaranteed based on interface configuration
D. designed as an alternative to a failed WAN connection
E. implemented with a point-to-point logical link using a Layer 2 tunnel
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 19
Given a VoIP network with these attributes:
Codec: G.711 WAN bandwidth: 768Kbps Packet Header: 6 bytes Payload: 160 bytes CRTP: No
How many calls can be made?
A. 7 calls
B. 8 calls
C. 9 calls
D. 11 calls
E. 13 calls

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
RST Corporation is planning to upgrade its current network. The chief technology officer has supplied a topology diagram and an IP addressing scheme of the current network during an interview.
RST has been growing at about twenty percent per year. It has been difficult to maintain customer support at a satisfactory level. Therefore, the RST board has met with and directed the chief technology officer to look into network improvements.
Which two items are most relevant in documenting RST’s business requirements? (Choose two.)
A. projected growth estimates
B. network performance requirements
C. existing network topologies
D. improved customer support requirements
E. the IP addresses assigned by the ISP

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 21
The Cisco Data Center Network Architecture comprises which two Cisco SONA layers? (Choose two.)
A. Interactive Services
B. Business Applications
C. Network Infrastructure
D. Collaboration Applications
E. WAN/Internet

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 22
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 23
A lightweight access point is added to a working network. Which sequence will it use to associate itself with a wireless LAN controller?
A. master, primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity
B. greatest AP capacity, primary, secondary, tertiary, master
C. primary, secondary, tertiary, master, greatest AP capacity
D. primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity, master

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. All primary links are T1s. The customer wants to have a backup to each remote office from the Headquarters office.
Which two types of backup links would be viable solutions? (Choose two.)

A. VPDN
B. shadow SVC
C. dial backup routing
D. permanent secondary WAN link

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 25
Which Cisco security solution offers protection against “day zero” attacks?
A. Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance
B. Cisco Security Agent
C. Cisco IOS Firewall
D. Cisco IOS IPS
E. Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
A customer has the following Enterprise Campus design requirements:
at least 10 Gbps of bandwidth network runs of up to 40km no concern for transmission medium cost
Which transmission medium should you recommend to this customer?
A. shielded twisted pair
B. unshielded twisted pair
C. multimode fiber
D. single-mode fiber
E. wireless
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
Which two routing protocols operate over NBMA point-to-multipoint networks without the use of point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)
A. RIPv1
B. RIPv2
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
F. IS-IS

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 28
Which two of the following statements represent a preferred wireless LWAPP implementation? (Choose two.)
A. verify open ports for: Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxABAB Layer 3 LWAPP on TCP 12222 and TCP 12223
B. verify open ports for: Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxBBBB Layer 3 LWAPP on UDP 12222 and UDP 12223
C. verify open ports for: Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxBABA Layer 3 LWAPP on UDP 12222 and TCP 12223
D. use of Layer 3 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 2 LWAPP
E. use of Layer 2 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 3 LWAPP
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 29
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 30
What are three valid methods of gathering information about an existing data network? (Choose three.)
A. Use organizational input.
B. Perform a traffic analysis.
C. Analyze the user-mapping of a running application.
D. Perform a packet-level audit to verify carrier service guarantees.
E. Perform a network audit to gather more detail about the network.
F. Use reports that analyze the metrics of the customer’s existing network.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 31
Which two statements best describe Cisco Wireless LAN Guest Access in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. Dedicated guest VLANs are extended throughout the network to the access points for path isolation.
B. Dedicated guest VLANs are only extended to the wireless controllers in the network to ensure path isolation.
C. Dedicated guest access in the DMZ extends from the origination to the termination controllers without dedicated guest VLANs.
D. Guest tunnels can originate and terminate on any wireless controller platform.
E. Guest tunnels have limitations on which wireless controllers can originate the tunnel.
F. Guest tunnels have limitations on which wireless controllers can terminate the tunnel.

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 32
What are the two most likely driving forces motivating businesses to integrate voice and data into converged networks? (Choose two.)
A. Voice has become the primary traffic on networks.
B. WAN costs can be reduced by migrating to converged networks.
C. Their PSTNs cannot deploy features quickly enough.
D. Data, voice, and video cannot converge on their current PSTN structures.
E. Voice networks cannot carry data unless the PRI circuits aggregate the BRI circuits.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 33
Which two statements best describe the implementation of Overlay VPN connectivity for remote access in the Enterprise Edge WAN module? (Choose two.)
A. It must use Layer 2 labels to forward packets
B. It uses dedicated point-to-point links.
C. Bandwidth is provisioned on a site-to-site basis.
D. The ISP actively participates in customer routing.
E. Optimum routing between customer sites requires a full mesh of virtual circuits.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 34
Which two statements best describe an OSPF deployment? (Choose two.)
A. ABR provides automatic classful network boundary summarization.
B. ABR requires manual configuration for classful network summarization.
C. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from stub areas via ASBR.
D. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ASBR.
E. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ABR.
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 35
Which three of these describe the best practice for Cisco wireless outdoor Mesh network deployment? (Choose three.)
A. RAP implemented with 20 to 32 MAP nodes
B. RAP implemented with 20 or fewer MAP nodes
C. mesh hop counts of 8 to 4
D. mesh hop counts of 4 or fewer
E. client access via 802.11b/g and backhaul with 802.11a
F. client access via 802.11a and backhaul with 802.11b/g

Correct Answer: BDE

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 640-863 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 640-863 PDF readers that are available for free.