Ensure Pass VCE Flydumps Cisco 642-577 Exam Dumps Free New Version

Nowdays,Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-577 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps, and the latest Cisco 642-577 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
When deploying Access Points in hotstandby mode. Which channel is used by the standby Access Point?
A. It scans all available channels.
B. It uses the same channel as the primary AccessPoint .
C. It uses a channel adjacent to the primary Access Point.
D. The radio is off until an SNMP trap is sent by the primary.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Utilizing the hot standby mode, the redundant access point can be set to monitor the main access point.
This monitoring is done via both the RF and the Ethernet connection. In the event thateirtherfails, the
redundant access point will take over.
In the hot standby mode, the redundant access point becomes a client (will not accept associations from
clients) of the monitored access point and therefore does not interfere with the monitored access point.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals (AWFL) StudentGude

QUESTION 2
Which three statement tools are applicable to Cisco WLAN? (Choose three.)
A. MIBs
B. Windows 2000
C. Cisco Device Manager
D. Cisco Element Manager Framework
E. RFSniffersand Spectrum Analyzers
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
NO: 3 When doing a survey in a hospital application, which three should you consider? (Choose three.)
A. pagers
B. fire doors
C. televisions
D. microwave ovens
E. radiology/xray areas
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Filtering can be performed on an Access Point at which three layers of the OSI model? (Choose three.)
A. Layer 2
B. Layer 3
C. Layer4
D. Layer5
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
The SWAN feature known as Fast Secure Roaming uses a mechanism known as Cisco Centralized Key
Management CCKM, expedite the Layer 2 roaming process.
The CCKM authentication mechanism is configured ____.

A. on the client device
B. in the RADIUS Server
C. using the WLSE service
D. on the InfrastructureAPs
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For each AP served by a Wireless domain Server (including the AP serving as the WDS), Wireless
Services must be Enabled to permit client devices to authenticate to the AP using the CCKM protocol and
to permit Fast Secure Roaming to/from the AP.
The Username and Password that the AP uses to authenticate with the WDS (and in turn, the RADIUS
server) are entered from this screen.Note that this username/ password combinationnustbe entered from
the server configured in the WDS under “InfrastrudtureAuthentication”.

Reference:
AironetWireless LANFundametalsp.8-145

QUESTION 6
Access Point10 in root mode (SSID = ‘123’) provides connection to repeat Access Point20 (SSID = ‘123’). If Access Point10 is using Channel 1, what channel will Access Pint20 use?
A. Channel 1
B. Channel 6
C. Any channel except Channel 1
D. Channel is not a concern in this application
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
What information is needed when using the IP Setup Utility (IPSU) to determine the IP address of a static Access Point?
A. DNS name of the Access Point
B. MAC address of the Access Point
C. serial number of the Access Point
D. the switch and switch port it is attached to
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 8
Which two statements are true when the gain of an omnidirectional antenna increases? (Choose two.)
A. The coverage distance increases.
B. The coverage distance decreases.
C. The coverage increases directly above and below the antenna.
D. The coverage decreases directly above the below the antenna.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
MiltirateImplemetnation Bandwidth requirements factor into coverage mappings, since the distance from an
access point affects the available bandwidth. The above example provides for seamless roaming, but not
at a constant speed. To take advantage of the multirate technology a client can step down in bandwidth in
order to gain greater coverage distances with a single access point. On the other hand, if 11 Mbps is
required everywhere, the access point would need to be relocated so that ONLY the 11 Mbps circles were
touching each other. This would require a greater amount of access points but consistent bandwidth would
be achieved.
Notice that the data rate decreases as the coverage distance increases.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals p. 3-18.

QUESTION 9
What is the rating indBiof an antenna that is rated at 0dBd?
A. 0dBi
B. 1.1dBi
C. 2.14dBi
D. 5.5dBi
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For distance calculations, the following rules apply:
1) Antenna gains are given indBi(based upon a theoretical isotropic antenna) notdBd(based upon a dipole
antenna).
2) To convert fromdBdtodBi, add 2.14 to thedBd
3) 0dBd= 2.14dBi
4) Cable length are a loss and are subtracted
The antenna and radio parameters include cable losses at thereceverand transmitter sites, the antennas
used atbothsites, and the performance of the receiver and transmitter. Receiver gain changes with data
rate. Always use maximum data rate values needed by the customer.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals p. 4-37.

QUESTION 10
802.11supportsthe use of frequency hopping spread spectrum.(True or false?)
A. True
B. This is not always true must be judged case by case
C. False
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The first type of spread spectrum developed is known as frequency hopping spread spectrum (FHSS). The
IEEE 802.11 committee has drafted a standard that limits FHSS transmitters to the 2.4 GHz band.

QUESTION 11
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why
WLANsare used on the Certkiller network.
What would your reply be?

A. It is used to enhance security
B. It is used to improve performance
C. It is used to provide flexibility
D. It provides cost savings
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Properly deployedWLANscan provide instant access to the network from anywhere in facility. Users can
roam without losing network connection.
The CiscoAironetWLAN provides complete flexibility. Wireless bridges allow two or more networks that are
physically separated to be connected on one LAN, without the time or expense of dedicated cable or T1
lines.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals p. 3-3

QUESTION 12
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . You want to determine the placement of the 7 individual Access Points for the Certkiller network. What would you require?
A. A site survey
B. A program analysis
C. The hop count to gateway
D. Nothing needs to be done if fewer than 11 Access Points are used.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You will need to do a site survey to see what you will need to support to get the coverage you want. This
site survey will usually take into account what the building is composed of, what the layout of the space is,
what is considered line of sight, whether the signal will need to go through ceilings and floors, where users
are going to be, and so on.

QUESTION 13
Most wireless LAN technologies in use today are based on RF field propagation.(True or false?)
A. True
B. False C. This is not always true must be judged case by case
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Radio frequency (RF) is a specific type of electric current known as alternating current (AC) that generates an electromagnetic (EM) field when applied to an antenna. The resulting electromagnetic field (sometimes called an RF field) and subsequent electromagnetic radiation is then used for wireless broadcasting and/or communications
QUESTION 14
What does the acronym EIRP stand for?
A. Effective Intermittent Radio Power
B. Effective Isotropic Radiated Power
C. Elevated Intermittent Radiated Power
D. Effective International Radiated Power
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Effective Isotropic Radiated Power EIRP is a measurement of power from an RF system (transmitter,
cabling, and antenna).

QUESTION 15
Which variables directly affect the EIRP value of an RF system (Choose all thatapply.)
A. The power of the radio
B. The gain of the antenna
C. The length of the cabling
D. The receiver sensitivity of the radio
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
EIRP is a measurement of power from an RF system (transmitter, cabling, and antenna).
Calculation for EIRP= power output (dBm) + antenna gain (dBi) – cable loss

QUESTION 16
How many of the channels defined within the North American Direct Sequence channel set do not overlap?
A. 1
B. 2 11
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Seehttp://www.computer.org/internet/v6n1/w102wire.htm
QUESTION 17
The 802.11 standard supports open and sharedkey authentication when RADIUS is configured properly. (True or false?)
A. True
B. False
C. This is not always true must be judged case by case
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The 802.11 standard supports open & sharedkey authentication of client authentication.
NOT RADIUS

QUESTION 18
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . You are installing antenna extension cables. What will this cause? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A decrease in the coverage distance
B. A decrease in the antenna’s bandwidth
C. A decrease in the antenna’s angle of radiation
D. A decrease in the effective isotropic radiated power
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The strength decreases as the distance from the antenna increases.
QUESTION 19
You work as a network consultant. You are contracted by Certkiller to install a wireless network in their
building. They do not want any Ethernet cabling to be installed.
When doing your site survey you find that one will not cover the whole building.
What is your recommendation?

A. use various antenna systems to improve coverage
B. use a wireless repeater to cover the other areas
C. place an amplifier on the Access Point for more power
D. increasethe power output of the radio with version 10.10T (or greater) of the Access Point firmware.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You can extend the coverage for a client by using an AP in repeater mode to extend the coverage of an
existingAP.The repeater AP does not have a wired connection the network, instead, the client associates
to the wired, root AP through the AP acting as a repeater.

QUESTION 20
You make changes to a specific page in the CLI. What command is use to activate those changes?
A. Save
B. Apply
C. Enable
D. Configure

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Get certified Cisco 642-577 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-577 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.