Easily Pass Cisco 642-746 Exam With Lead2pass New Microsoft Cisco 642-746 VCE And PDF Dumps

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the Cisco 642-746 exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem?Cisco 642-746 just published the newest Cisco 642-746 brain dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is the default role on a Cisco mesh access point? Select the best response.
A. root access point
B. mesh access point
C. root bridge access point
D. workgroup bridge

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which AP combinations can support MAP or RAP roles in a mesh network using version 5.2? Select the best response.
A. AP1252, AP1510, AP1522, AP1524
B. AP1232, AP1522, AP1524, AP1242
C. AP1131, AP1522, AP1242, AP1524
D. AP1252, AP 1522, AP1524, AP1242

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Where is Ethernet bridged traffic terminated in a mesh network? Select the best response.
A. WLC
B. WGB
C. MAP
D. RAP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two frequencies can be used for backhaul in a mesh solution using version 5.2? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. 2.4 GHz
B. 4.2 GHz
C. 4.9 GHz
D. 5.8 GHz
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What is the Cisco recommendation for maximum hop count and VLANs per sector in a mesh deployment? Select the best response.
A. 4 hops, 10 VLANs
B. 4 hops, 16 VLANs
C. 5 hops, 10 VLANs
D. 6 hops, 16 VLANs

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What is the first step to initially establish a mesh network? Select the best response.
A. Configure the bridge group name.
B. Enter the MAC address of the mesh access point on the Cisco WLC.
C. Enable Ethernet bridging
D. Enable VLAN tagging.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
AWPP utilizes which three parameters to determine the optimal path? (Choose three.) Select 3 response (s).
A. best parent selection
B. bridge group name
C. ease value
D. hop count
E. parent selection
F. signal-to-noise ratio

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What is the radio role of an AP1410? Select the best response.
A. repeater
B. root bridge
C. root bridge with clients
D. workgroup bridge

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which radio role is available on the AP1310 but not on the AP1242? Select the best response.
A. install mode
B. non-root bridge
C. repeater
D. root bridge

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
The Cisco recommended best practice for RSSI-based device tracking states that the tracked devices must be reliably detected by a minimum of how many APs? Select the best response.
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
The Cisco Wireless Location Appliance or MSE is responsible for which function? Select the best response.
A. collection of RSSI data from APs
B. configuration of tags and exciters
C. execution of positioning algorithms
D. visual display of location information

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is the default RSSI cutoff value for location tracking? Select the best response.
A. -65dBm
B. -75dBm
C. -85dBm
D. There is no default value.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What is the purpose of a chokepoint trigger? Select the best response.
A. receive tag beacons
B. cause AP to probe for a tag
C. transmit tag location to the Cisco MSE
D. cause tag to transmit tag beacon to AP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Assume six virtual domains with different administrators for each are configured in Cisco WCS Chicago, Detroit, Miami, Portland, New York, and San Francisco. To perform switch port tracing in the Chicago virtual domain, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. All users should belong to all virtual domains.
B. User and switches can belong to different virtual domains.
C. Only the user needs to belong to theChicago virtual domain.
D. Only the switch needs to belong to theChicago virtual domain.
E. User and switches should belong to the same geographic region that is required to set up virtual domains.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Service Provider ABC Inc. has 200 customers with a controller at each site and wants to provide each
customer access to view, monitor, and configure only their own controllers, APs, and maps as a managed
service. Which action is correct?
Select the best response.

A. Create 200 virtual domains on one server such that each customer has their own view of their network.
B. Install a separate Cisco WCS server at each customer site to keep customers’ network information private.
C. Group customers by region so they may share login credentials but can see only one controller per username.
D. Install two Cisco WCS servers at the data center and split the 200 users across the two servers, keeping one customer per virtual domain.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A user has configured a WLAN template for a public hotspot that is available only in the lobby and is to be disabled every night for a year, from midnight to 6 a.m. (0000 to 0600). If this schedule is created at 10
a.m.
(1000) on the first day, which statement is true? Select the best response.

A.
The hotspot WLAN is immediately disabled upon creating the schedule with admin status disabled.

B.
The hotspot WLAN is immediately enabled upon creating the schedule with admin status enabled.

C.
The hotspot WLAN is disabled only at the scheduled time upon creating the schedule with admin status disabled.

D.
The schedule disables all WLANs atmidnight (0000) each night.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You are asked to create a WLAN to schedule the disabling and re-enabling of APs between midnight and 5
a.m.
(0000 and 0500) every weekday for one year. What would be the correct recurrence schedule? Select the best response.

A.
Create a schedule to disable and another schedule to re-enable APs and for both, under Recurrence, select the Daily option and set to repeat every 365 days.

B.
Create a schedule to disable and another schedule to re-enable APs and for both, under Recurrence, select the Weekly option and set to repeat every 365 weeks.

C.
Create a schedule to disable APs and under Recurrence, select the Weekly option and set to repeat every 52 weeks.

D.
Create a schedule to disable and another schedule to re-enable APs and for both, under Recurrence, select the Weekly option and set to repeat every 52 weeks.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You are asked by your CIO to provide a summary on a weekly basis of all new clients on your secure WLAN, but only on the executive floor. Which action would accomplish this? Select the best response.
A. Create a Cisco WCS unique clients report with reporting period set to Last 7 Days and the report by criteria set to the executive floor and enable a weekly schedule to email the report to the CIO.
B. Create a new WLAN with MAC address filters and add each user manually to help keep track of new users each week.
C. Create a Cisco WCS unique clients report with reporting period set to Last 7 Days and enable a weekly schedule to email the report to the CIO.
D. Create a Cisco WCS client count report with reporting period set to Last 7 Days and enable a weekly schedule to email the report to the CIO.
E. Create a Cisco WCS busiest client report with reporting period set to Last 7 Days and the report by criteria set to the executive floor and enable a weekly schedule to email the report to the CIO.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Users report poor signal strength or sometimes are unable to connect on the third floor of your building. Which two actions would be a way to start troubleshooting? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. Suggest users sit close to where the access points are deployed to increase their receive signal strength.
B. Run the coveragehole report on the third floor to verify claims made by users and to identify if there is adequate coverage.
C. Run theTx power and channel report on the third floor to identify if any APs have increased power levels recently.
D. Check the alarm summary to see if a Cisco Wireless Location Appliance is being reported as rebooted.
E. Run the traffic stream metrics report to verify user connectivity issues on third floor.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Your receptionist with a lobby administrator profile has created and enabled the network configuration audit report to run on a daily schedule, but it does not provide any output. Which two actions must be taken to correct this problem? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. Enable the PDF option because this data is only available in the PDF option.
B. Set the configuration sync background task for an interval of 7 days with network audit enabled.
C. Set the configuration sync background task for an interval of 1 day with network audit disabled.
D. Set the configuration sync background task for an interval of 1 day with network audit enabled.
E. Run the report as admin, root,config manager, or other user capable of running this report.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

PDF format– Printable version, print Cisco 642-746 exam dumps out and study anywhere. Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Cisco 642-746 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Passtcert never sell the useless Cisco 642-746 exam dumps out. You will receive our Cisco 642-746 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.