Cisco 642-980 Q&A, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-980 Questions And Answers Latest Version PDF&VCE

Important Info: Cisco 642-980 now is offering the latest and 100 percent pass Cisco 642-980 exam questions and answers, by training our vce dumps you can pass Cisco 642-980 exam easily and quickly. Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Cisco 642-980 exam vce and pdf dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
During a VSAN outage, you come across this configuration. Please select two possible causes? (Choose
two)

A. no common VSANs on both switches
B. no common trunks
C. no common VSAN members in the same trunk
D. VSANs in trunk are the same, but the trunk is not up

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit.
The server port connected to the NPV edge switch does not come online. Which action should fix the
problem?

A. Move the NP ports on the NPV edge and the F ports on the NPIV into the same VSAN 99.
B. Move the NP ports on the NPV edge and the F ports on the NPIV in the default VSAN 1.
C. Move all the ports into VLAN 1.
D. Move all the ports into VSAN 99.
E. Move all the ports into VLAN 99.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit.
In the initial SAN deployment or after topology changes in the SAN, some hosts cannot communicate with
storage. What are three possible causes of the problem? (Choose three.)

A. misconfigured fabric timers
B. misconfigured port parameters
C. VSAN pruning
D. VSAN trunking issues
E. VLAN problems
F. mismatched zoning

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.
A zone merge failure occurs with the above error log. What is the problem?

A. Two switches have the same zone set name but different zone members.
B. Two switches have different zone names and different members.
C. Two switches have the same zone set name and the same members.
D. Two switches have different zone names.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which three of these would cause two switch fabrics not to merge? (Choose three.)
A. Two or more switches do not have at least one assigned domain ID in common.
B. Two switches have different assigned VSANs on the connecting ports.
C. Two switches have different assigned VLANs on the connecting ports.
D. The static domain ID does not override the dynamic ID.
E. The election of the static domain is only determined by the WWNs of the two switches.
F. The physical connectivity between the two switches is not active.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
What are the minimum number and maximum number of members that a SAN PortChannel can have?
A. 1, 16
B. 2, 16
C. 1, 32
D. 2, 32
E. 1 minimum with no maximum
F. 2 minimum with no maximum

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which three statements are true regarding trunking on an ISL between two switches in order for the VSAN to be trunked? (Choose three.)
A. The VSAN must be defined on both switches.
B. The VSAN must be on the VSAN allowed list.
C. All VSANs that are being trunked must be using either enhanced or non-enhanced mode zoning, but not both.
D. IVR must be configured for Cisco Fabric Services.
E. The device alias database must successfully merge.
F. There cannot be any duplicate domain IDs within an individual VSAN.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which tools can assist in the troubleshooting of FC-0 issues? (Choose three.)
A. FC analyzer
B. SPAN
C. Device Manager
D. show interface fc1/1 optical-power-budget
E. PAA
F. a portable protocol analyzer

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which CLI command can tell which switch is on the other side of port channel 2 that is trunking VSAN 5?
A. show topology vsan 5
B. show interface port-channel 2 trunk vsan 5
C. show interface port-channel 2 vsan 5 peer-info
D. show fcs vsan 5
E. show fspf database vsan 5 interface port-channel 2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which statement is true regarding how OTV edge devices will react based on the configuration of the VLANs being extended across the overlay network?
A. Any VLANs not extended will not be populated in the local OTV route table.
B. Only the same-site edge AED device controls which VLANs are to be extended.
C. Any extended VLANs will not be populated in the remote OTV route table.
D. By default, all VLANs on an edge device will be extended.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which statement is true regarding FHRP considerations for an OTV network?
A. VRRP is recommended over HSRP or GLBP.
B. Using an AED eliminates the need for FHRP.
C. FHRP should be limited to only the internal OTV interfaces.
D. Filtering FHRP across the OTV network is recommended to avoid a suboptimal path due to the election of a single default gateway.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
FHRP isolation between data center networks that are connected over an OTV network is a two-step process; the first prevents FHRP peering by filtering FHRP control packets across the overlay via a VLAN ACL. What is the second step?
A. Filter the FHRP MAC addresses that are being advertised by IS-IS.
B. Remove the FHRP VLAN from the OTV extend-vlan list.
C. Apply a VLAN to a route map that is applied to the OTV routing process.
D. Disable the auto-population of the OTV MAC address table.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
In order to fulfill the requirement to prevent the creation of end-to-end loops across a multihomed OTV network that connects two different data centers, what is the solution to this problem?
A. prioritize the transmission of STP BPDUs across the overlay
B. design the DCI connectivity as a hub and spoke
C. define a conservative TTL for all packets traversing the OTV network
D. enable AED on a per-VLAN basis between each OTV edge device with the same site ID

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
The installation of a new OTV network connecting two data centers via a service provider LAN has failed verification steps. Which statement explains why certain types of data are not being successfully transferred across the OTV network?
A. The number of extended VLANs across all configured overlays may be greater than 256.
B. The number of MAC addresses on either edge device may exceed 4000.
C. The additional 42-byte OTV overhead, along with the DF bit being set, may cause the service provider to drop packets based on their 1500 MTU settings.
D. Having more than two edge devices per site is not supported.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two commands will show all the OTV edge devices and their MAC addresses in the local site? (Choose two.)
A. show otv overlay
B. show otv site
C. show otv vlan
D. show otv adjacency
E. show mac address-table
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
You receive an error attempting to enable the vPC feature on a Cisco Nexus 7018 Switch. Which Cisco Fabric Services distribution must be operational before the feature can be enabled?
A. CFSoFC
B. CFSoIP
C. CFSoV
D. CFSoE
E. CFSoM

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
When using a Cisco Nexus 5500 and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, how can a port channel interface be configured?
A. Layer 3 interface
B. Layer 3 interface in non-admin VDC only
C. Layer 3 interface in admin VDC only
D. Layer 3 interface in VDC 1 only

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
In a Cisco Data center network, what troubleshooting step would you do first when having a npv issue?
A. Check to see if npv is enable
B. Check name server database to see if it recognizes device
C. Check detail config of FCNS database
D. Check the show-tech-support detail

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which statement is true regarding the port channel 100 and 101 configurations between the Nexus 7010 switches?
A. The vPC assignments on N7010-C2 are incorrectly swapped
B. N7010-C1 is not allowing any active VLAN traffic to pass on Po100 and Po101.
C. LACP is not configured to initiate negotiations.
D. The vPC peer-keepalive is down between the two Nexus 7000 switches.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Cisco UCS users residing behind N5K2 are complaining about poor performance with a single LAN application in the data center. Which statement best explains what is wrong with N5K2?
A. Traffic balancing is based on the destination IP address.
B. Port channel members do not have equal bandwidths.
C. The trunk between the Nexus 5000 switches is filtering all VLANs.
D. E2/1 on N7010-C2 is not configured as a trunk for application traffic from N5K2.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
It has been determined that unknown unicast, multicast, and broadcast traffic is not correctly being switched through either Nexus 7010 switch. Which statement best describes the cause of this issue?
A. No VLANs are allowed across the vPC peer link.
B. The MST STP is not enabled on either switch.
C. The default VLAN is inactive.
D. VTP is not configured to handle this type of traffic.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
The Cisco Nexus 2248 FEX has been added recently to the network via a vPC to the Nexus 5000 switches; however, connectivity is not yet operational. What is the problem with the configuration?
A. Both Nexus 5000 switches must associate to the same FEX number
B. Each Nexus 5000 should have its own FEX to support a straight-through topology.
C. The maximum number of links for pinning purposes should be increased to 2.
D. Ethernet1/18 must be configured without a port channel.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
FCoE traffic from C200-1 on VSAN 13 is not being switched through the network. Which statement explains the cause of the problem?
A. The LAN switchport on N5K2 must be configured as a trunk.
B. VLAN 1013 on N5K2 is not allowed on the LAN.
C. The vFC on N5K2 that is associated with VSAN 13 is in the wrong port mode.
D. The M1 card on the Nexus 7000 switch does not support FCoE.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Fibre Channel traffic on VSAN 12 between N5K2 and MDS9124-2 is degraded. Which statement explains the cause of this degradation?
A. Performance is decreased by half due to the incorrect port type being used.
B. The load-balancing scheme for VSAN 12 should be src-id/dst-id.
C. B2B credits on N5K2 should be increased to 128.
D. A VSAN port channel must be configured between N5K2 and MDS9124-2.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-980 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-980 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-980 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 642-980 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Cisco 642-980 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.