Cisco 642-975 Study Guide, Free Download Real Cisco 642-975 Dumps With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

You could go through each and every Cisco 642-975 question and answer given in this format thoroughly, and be confident about appearing in your final Cisco 642-975 exam. Once you have gone through the entire Cisco 642-975 practice exam, you could analyze your learning with the self test engine. The FLYDUMPS provide two more forms of study material for Cisco 642-975 exam sample questions. The Cisco 642-975 study guide is meant for those professionals, who do not get enough time to study. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-975 exam sample questions come with 80 real exam questions and answers for preparing the Cisco 642-975 Test.

QUESTION 51
You work as a network technician at Testinsides.com, study the options carefully.When deploying Cisco GSS into an infrastructure that supports e-commerce, how can you ensure clients will always be returned to the same site?
A. use network proximity on the Cisco GSS
B. use network proximity on the CSS
C. make load balancing sticky on the Cisco ACE appliance
D. make DNS sticky on the Cisco GSS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two statements correctly describe digital signatures? (Choose two.)
A. They verify the identity of the sender.
B. They use public and private key pairs.
C. They hash the source and destination IP addresses of each packet.
D. They hash only the source IP address of each packet.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You confirm that there might be a problem with the fault-tolerant VLAN. As a first step, which command will be used to discover if any heartbeats have been missed?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 17 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam
A. ace/admin# show ft stats
B. ace/context# show ft peer detail
C. ace/context# show ft group detail
D. ace/admin# show ft peer detail

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
You could see client traffic coming into the Cisco ACE appliance, yet no connection can be built up with the back-end server. You guess that the reason is that there is no Rserver available. If it is, which command would you use to determine ?
A. ace/context# shownp 1 me-stats “-c 9”
B. ace/context# show stats connection
C. ace/context# show stats http
D. ace/context# show statsloadbalance

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
For the following options, which is the maximum capture size when copying the packet capture buffer to the disk0 file system?
A. 110 MB
B. 120 MB
C. 130 MB
D. 100 MB

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You work as a network engineer for the Testinsides company, study the situation carefully, then answer the following question. There are performance problems between a client on vlan 211 and the server. Ancillary flows may be causing the problems. Which configuration will capture the client-server traffic on the Cisco ACE Module?
A. ace/context# capturecaptureOne interface vlan 211
B. ace/context# access-list everyone line 10 extended permitip any any ace/context# capture interface vlan 211 access-list everyone A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 18 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam
C. ace/context# access-list everyone line 10 extended permitip any any ace/context# capture captureOne interface vlan 211 access-list everyone ace/context# capture captureOne start
D. ace/context# access-list everyone extended permitip any any ace/context# capture interface vlan 211 access-list everyone

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
On the basis of the following options, KAL-AP queries are allowed in a Cisco ACE Module via which type of class map and policy map?
A. management class map and management policy map
B. UDP class map and load-balancing policy map
C. Layer 4 class map and Layer 4 policy map
D. KAL-AP class map and KAL-AP policy map

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
You have activated a management policy map on your Cisco ACE appliance but are having problems using HTTPS when connecting to the device. Which one of the following commands will you use to verify that HTTPS traffic is allowed for management purposes?
A. ace/context# show run class-map
B. ace/context# show service-policy
C. ace/context# show run policy-map
D. ace/context# show class-map

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Which statement accurately describes a redundant installation by use of content switching?
A. It only works for TCP-based applications.
B. It uses GSLB for global site load balancing.
C. It provides local redundancy in a single data center.
D. It is also called site selection. A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 19 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which objective is of the Cisco GSS master?
A. to handle all initial Cisco GSS queries
B. to identify which Cisco GSS is closest to the client for handling each query
C. to act as active Cisco GSS for all queries in a high-availability implementation
D. to manage all Cisco GSSs from a central GUI platform

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
When troubleshooting bridged interfaces, you need to begin with the show interface VLAN x command. Which two statements best describe the interface? (Choose two.)
A. it showsmode : routed
B. it is up
C. it shows Assigned from the Supervisor, up on the Supervisor
D. it has an IP address and mask

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which installation requirements are for Cisco ANM?
A. Windows 2003 Server 2 GB RAM 120 GB HD
B. Windows NT 4.1 2 GB RAM 50 GB HD
C. Ubuntu Linux Server 7.0 4GB RAM 80 GB HD
D. Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4.5 2 GB RAM 60 GB HD A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 20 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Examine the following options, an existing DNS name server is being replaced with a Cisco GSS. Which IOS license will be needed?
A. Cisco Network Registrar license
B. Cisco Standard license
C. Cisco Extended license
D. Cisco Name Server license

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which statement is true about the function of the Cisco GSS?
A. acts as the primary D-Proxy for an organization
B. provides DHCP services
C. offloads the DNS name server and adds intelligence to the DNS response
D. offloads SSL for the server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which layers are included in the WAP protocol? (Select all appropriate)
A. Wireless Transport Layer Security (WTLS)
B. Wireless Network Layer (WNL)
C. Wireless Session Layer (WSL)
D. Wireless Transport Layer (WTP)
E. Wireless Application Environment (WAE)

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
According to traffic patterns, which feature might you enable to try to conserve SSL resources?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 21 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam

A. SSL queue delay
B. SSL client authentication
C. SSL session reuse
D. SSL termination

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You work as a network engineer, can you tell me where are the checkpoint configuration files stored?
A. NVRAM
B. TFTP Server
C. a hidden directory in flash
D. Slot0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which description is correct regarding encryption?
A. SSL connections use only asymmetric encryption.
B. Asymmetric encryption is more processor-intensive than symmetric encryption.
C. Symmetric encryption uses a public-private key pair.
D. The primary use of symmetric keys is to create digital signatures.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
You confirm that there may be a problem with the fault-tolerant VLAN. As a first step, which command will be used to discover if any heartbeats have been missed?
A. ace/context# show ft group detail
B. ace/admin# show ft peer detail
C. ace/admin# show ft stats
D. ace/context# show ft peer detail

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which specific functions does the Cisco ACE module provide in the application of reliability? (Choose three)
A. Complexity
B. Scalability
C. Multi-redundancy
D. Availability

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
A customer environment has the following configuration:
100 separately-managed application servers active/standby high availability requirement for 10,000 SSL TPS
The customer is looking to migrate to Cisco ACE solely for the features of SLB and SSL. Which is the best solution?
A. two Cisco ACE appliances
B. a single Cisco ACE module
C. tour Cisco ACE Appliances D. two Cisco ACE modules

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
On the basis of RTT, which Cisco GSS load-balancing mechanism will send client requests to the closest data center?
A. source address and domain hash
B. DNS race
C. global sticky DNS database
D. DRP-based dynamic network proximity A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 23 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
KeepAlive-Appliance Protocol is based on which protocol?
A. CAPP
B. CAPP over TCP
C. CAPP over UDP
D. CAPP over IP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
The output from a Cisco ACE Module show version command is displayed as follows:

Software
loader: Version 12.2[118]
system: Version 3.0(0)A1(2) [build 3.0(0)A1(2) jwilley_23:41:53-2006/06/11_ /auto/adbu- rel/ws/
REL_3_0_0_A1_2]
system image file: [LCP] disk0:c6ace-t1k9-mz.3.0.0_A1_2.bin installed license: no feature license is
installed

Which SLB software version is running on the Cisco ACE Module?

A. 1.2
B. 1.18
C. 12.2
D. 3.0(0)
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which command set can be used to configure an SSL termination point?
A. policy-map typeloadbalance first-match ssl-termination class class-default ssl-proxy server secure_access serverfarm ext-servers A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 24 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam
B. policy-map multi-matchssl-termination class class-default ssl-proxy server secure_access loadbalance policy slb-logic
C. policy-map multi-matchssl-termination class external-vip ssl-proxy server secure_access loadbalance vip inservice loadbalance policy slb-logic
D. policy-map typeloadbalance ssl-termination class external-vip ssl-proxy server secure_access loadbalance vip inservice loadbalance policy slb-logic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
You are using SNMPv2c on your management station. It seems that you can collect information from the Cisco ACE appliance associated with the Admin context, but you are not receiving any information from any other context. What configuration parameter should you check?
A. Verify that the context name in the Context-Name field has been configured correctly.
B. Verify that [email protected] string has been configured correctly.
C. There is nothing to check; you can retrieve SNMP information only from the Admin context.
D. Verify that [email protected] field has been configured correctly.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
You work as a network technician at Testinsides.com, examine the following items, can you tell me what is the KAL-AP load value when the server group a query is being sent through has six out of ten servers operational?
A. 102
B. 92
C. 60
D. 122 A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 25 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
KeepAlive-Appliance Protocol is based on which protocol?
A. CAPP over IP
B. CAPP over UDP
C. CAPP
D. CAPP over TCP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
When configuring firewall load balancing for all outbound client traffic, which statement is true about the required Cisco ACE configuration?
A. an inspect policy is used to forward traffic to the firewalls
B. a VIP with IP address 0.0.0.0 is used as a catchall
C. a VIP with IP address 255.255.255.255 is used as a catchall
D. no VIP is configured and all policy is based on class-default

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which two descriptions are correct when using a Cisco ACE Module in a typical routed-mode configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco ACE Module is in the path of the client-server traffic
B. The Cisco ACE Module is assigned only a single VLAN.
C. The Cisco ACE Module is out of path of the client-server traffic.
D. The Cisco ACE Module’s client-side VLAN and the server-side VLAN are separate VLANs on different subnets.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 26 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam Examine the following options, which HTTP address will be used to log in to the Cisco ACE appliance GUI?
A. https://ip address
B. http://ip_address
C. http://hostname
D. https://ip_address:8243

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
The Cisco GSS serves as an authoritative name server for one or more domains. When deploying it behind a firewall, which three items must be configured on the firewall to permit communication through to it? (Choose three.)
A. CDP messages
B. DNS queries
C. other protocols (FTP, Telnet, SSH, SNMP)
D. keepalive protocol (KAL-AP, ICMP, HTTP, and user defined TCP ports)

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
When configuring a Cisco ACE Module for deployment in an existing Cisco Catalyst 6500 Switch, what is the objective of the command svclc vlan-group 5 100-102?
A. groups the VLANs 100-102 into line card group 5
B. allocates the VLANs to be assigned to the Cisco ACE appliance ports
C. creates the VLANs 100-102
D. assigns the VLANs 100-102 to the line card in slot 5

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which three options, when hashed, could be used by traffic pattern load-balancing algorithms? (Choose three.)
A. IP address A Composite Solution With Just One Click – Certification Guaranteed 27 Cisco 642-975: Practice Exam
B. FTP URL
C. HTTP cookie
D. HTTP URL
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
When implementing a high-availability pair of Cisco ACE Modules, which database type is not synchronized by default?
A. load-balancing statistics
B. sticky replication
C. NAT
D. proxied connections

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which two descriptions are correct when using a Cisco ACE Module in a typical routed-mode configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco ACE Module is out of path of the client-server traffic.
B. The Cisco ACE Module’s client-side VLAN and the server-side VLAN are separate VLANs on different subnets.
C. The Cisco ACE Module is assigned only a single VLAN.
D. The Cisco ACE Module is in the path of the client-server traffic.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Which description is correct about the function of the Cisco GSS?
A. provides DHCP services
B. acts as the primary D-Proxy for an organization
C. offloads SSL for the server
D. offloads the DNS name server and adds intelligence to the DNS response

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps.com Cisco 642-975 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Cisco 642-975 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Cisco 642-975 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

Cisco 642-975 Study Guide, Free Download Real Cisco 642-975 Dumps With 100% Pass Rate