Cisco 642-974 Vce Dumps,Provide Discount Cisco 642-974 Exam Demo For Sale

Where To Download New Free Cisco 642-974 VCE Exam Dumps? As we all know that new Cisco 642-974 exam are difficult to pass, but if you get the valid Cisco 642-974 exam questions, you will pass the Cisco 642-974 exam easily. Nowdays, Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-974 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps, by training the Flydumps Cisco 642-974 questions, you will pass the exam easily!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
How would you configure a NAM to monitor and report the most heavily viewed sections of a website?
A. Create a separate domain name or virtual server IP address for each section of the site. Add each domain name or IP address to theNAM application protocol directory.
B. Enable regular-expression pattern matching. Define application protocol filters based on regular expressions that match the desired URLs.
C. Enable URL monitoring. Define each desired URL as an application in the protocol directory.
D. Use SPAN or VACLs to capture upper-layer protocol data from the web servers. Use a third- party application to parse the stored capture files.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which command must be issued to activate the FWSM firewall context?
A. allocate-vlan
B. config-url
C. limit-resource
D. map-interface
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. Which FWSM command allows routing of TCP traffic from the Internet to network 10.0.3.0/24?
Exhibit:

A. access-list inside permittcp 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.3.0 255.255.255.0
B. route inside 10.0.3.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.1.3
C. route outside 10.0.3.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.1.3
D. route inside 00 10.0.1.3
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
In a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch, in which slot or slots should you install the NAM?
A. slots 1 to 4
B. slot 5 or 6
C. any slot except a supervisor module slot
D. the slots that are closest to the supervisor modules
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A customer has installed an FWSM in the data center. Which feature must be configured to enable FTP to work?
A. dynamic NAT
B. dynamic PAT
C. access lists
D. transparent mode
E. deep packet inspection
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which IDSM capture method has the ability to impact the performance of VoIP applications?
A. in-line
B. promiscuous
C. SPAN
D. VACLs
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You work as a Cisco engineer in the Data Center. With your experience, which two functions A. causes a switchover back to the originally active supervisor module
B. reloads the standby supervisor module with the new Cisco NX-OS software
C. copies the kickstart and system images to the standby supervisor module
D. backs up the currently active software image before upgrading it

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Cisco NX-OS is a data center-class operating system that is modular, resilient, and built for quality of service. So in your opinion, how many paths can be considered in NX-OS for equal-cost multipathing?
A. 6
B. 10
C. 16
D. 18
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You work as the network administrator. As far as you know, which command qualifies uRPF in strict mode?
A. ip verify unicast source reachable-via any
B. ip verify unicast source reachable-via rx
C. ip verify unicast source reachable-via strict
D. ip verify unicast source strict
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What will be upgraded as a result of this command? upgrade ftp://[email protected]//upgrade/IPS-K9-r-1.1-a-5.1-1 .pkg
A. recovery partition
B. application partition
C. both application and recovery partitions immediately
D. both application and recovery partitions at the next scheduled automatic IDSM update
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11
What is the effect of executing the command intrusion-detection module 5 management-port access-vlan 10 on an IDSM?
A. allows the IDSM to be managed by devices in VLAN 10
B. configures the IDSM to monitor traffic from VLAN 10 in in-line mode
C. allows the IDSM to perform blocking actions on devices in VLAN 10
D. configures the IDSM to monitor traffic from VLAN 10 in promiscuous mode
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Your customer uses these file-oriented network applications: FTP Web-based file repositories Windows and Linux file sharing How can you use the NAM to create a report showing total network traffic for these applications?
A. Define a VACL that forwards traffic for all of the applications.
B. Define an application group that contains all of the interfaces for the application servers.
C. This cannot be accomplished because theNAM cannot monitor upper-layer protocol data.
D. Add each application to the Cisco Traffic Analyzer protocol directory and create an application group with all of the applications
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Policy-based routing (PBR) provides a mechanism for expressing and implementing
forwarding/routing of data packets based on the policies defined by the network administrators.
Which of following is taken to packets that do not match any of the route-map statements in policy-based
routing?

A. dropped
B. continue being evaluated against the implicit “permit” statement
C. forwarded using the specified “set” policy
D. forwarded using a policy identical to packets matching a “deny” statement
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
As a Cisco engineer works. With your experience, how you realize to achieve multiple active uplinks and loop prevention in a Cisco Nexus 5000 Switch, using Ethernet Host Virtualizer?
A. by PortChanneling uplink ports
B. by implementing Per-VLAN Spanning Tree
C. by pinning MAC addresses to specific ports
D. by tying a server interface to a border interface in the switching fabric

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You are a help desk trainee. When you deploy the network, what happens after a failure by using the default VDC high-availability options in the Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch?
A. The VDC is deleted and then re-created with startup configuration.
B. If dual supervisors, a supervisor switchover is forced.
C. If single supervisor, a graceful restart is forced.
D. The VDC is deleted and no further action will be performed.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Given this network design, what can you use to configure the IDSM to capture traffic?
Exhibit:

A. SPAN
B. VACLs
C. SPAN or VACLs
D. neither SPAN nor VACLs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which signature action can be configured only on an IDSM sensor in IPS mode?
A. log packets containing the attacker and victim address pair
B. modify data in the packet
C. send a request to block a connection
D. terminate the TCP flow

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You work as the network administrator. You are familiar with all kinds of Switches, so as far as you know, what can a Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch administrator do via VDC to provide OOB management?
A. use 802.1 Qtrunking and provide a separate VLAN via VDC
B. use different OOB management ports for the different VDCs
C. allocate separate VLANs and Virtual Routing andForwardings via VDC
D. use the same VLAN and subnet for all VDCs, with different IP addresses

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
How can a customer with multiple FWSM contexts limit the number of connections that are permitted in each context?
A. Map the context to a class, and apply resource limits to the class.
B. Map the context to a VLAN, and apply resource limits to the VLAN.
C. Map the context to a class, and apply resource limits to the context.
D. You cannot limit the number of connections that are permitted in a context.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
You work as the network administrator. You are testing the company network while during failover, what occurs with the MAC address of the standby Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) router?
A. It defaults to the factory-burned MAC address of the standby router.
B. It is reclaimed by the active router.
C. The standby router assumes the virtual MAC address
D. The standby router sends gratuitous Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) messages.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

PDF format– Printable version, print Cisco 642-974 exam dumps out and study anywhere. Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Cisco 642-974 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Passtcert never sell the useless Cisco 642-974 exam dumps out.You will receive our Cisco 642-974 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.