Cisco 642-974 Exam Guide, Up To Date Cisco 642-974 Certification Exam Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-647 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-647.html

Cisco 642-974 test practice will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time. You can pass the Cisco 642-974 exam with in limited time period if you prepare FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-974 exam sample questions. With the aid of latest from FLYDUMPS book and do latest Cisco 642-974 exam sample questions the chances of success increases and you can pass Cisco 642-974 exam easily. The Cisco 642-974 exam sample questions for Cisco 642-974 exam will make you prove to all those using Cisco certification by using the Adobe 9A0-043 test. We are the world leaders in providing most excellent and updated from FLYDUMPS updated exam engine and PDF help to pass your Cisco 642-974 exam.

QUESTION 48
Which of following sets are made up from Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) component groups?
A. roles via virtual device context
B. roles associated to a user
C. customized components
D. read/write operations

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
How can you configure the NAM to view a list of all switches that are sending NDE packets?
A. Enter the command “sh data-source nde”.
B. Configure Cisco Discovery Protocol to detect all switches on the network.
C. Launch NetFlow Listening Mode from the Cisco Traffic Analyzer application.
D. The NAM will automatically detect NDE broadcasts and add each switch to the NetFlow device table.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50
You are the senior desktop administrator. A potential customer inquires that in NX-OS, which of the following commands configures OSPF area 0 on a given interface?
A. routerospf 1 interface gi 0/0
B. ip router ospf 1 area 0.0.0.0
C. area 10.0.0.0 stub
D. network 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 area 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
You work as a systems administrator. When you configure the Cisco Nexus 7010 architecture, which of the following components or features will enable in-Service Software Upgrades?
A. automated configuration
B. kickstartimage
C. rapid switchover
D. plug-in based services and features

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which three statements are requirements for configuring a web browser to work with the NAM Cisco Traffic Analyzer? (Choose three.
A. Enable Java and JavaScript.
B. Set the browser cache to at least 500 MB.
C. Configure the browser to accept all cookies.
D. install the Cisco Traffic Analyzer application.
E. Set the browser cache to clear itself automatically when the user exits the browser.
F. Configure the browser to check for newer versions of pages every time it loads a page.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You are a Cisco engineer. Your company is deploying the N_Port Virtualizer architecture of the Cisco Nexus 5000 family, then with your experience, which two of the following benefits the company will get from this action? (Choose two.)
A. simplifies management
B. maintains the number ofFibre Channel ciomains above 240
C. assigns a unique Fibre Channel domain ID to the switch D. increases scalability by not requiring a Fibre Channel domain ID

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
You are a help desk trainee. A customer inquires that what is the role of SGTs in the process of creating Cisco TrustSec security associations?
A. define user identity and access control
B. define packet encryption and access control
C. applied to interfaces to define identity
D. represent user permissions and access control policies

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which configuration is needed for the NAM to display per-protocol statistics for MPLS-tagged packets?
A. Configure SPAN for WAN data collection.
B. No configuration is needed; this option is operational on power-up.
C. The NAM cannot provide per-protocol statistics for MPLS-tagged packets.
D. Configure the NAM to the “Parse MPLS tagged packet” option in Cisco Traffic Analyzer.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You work as a systems administrator. When you are monitoring a Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch, you find that STP BPDUs are being sent on STP alternate and backup ports. This case is caused by which feature?
A. loop guard
B. bridge assurance
C. UniDirectional Link Detection
D. Bridge Protocol Data Unit guard

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
When is the current-config file updated on the IDSM?
A. after you exit configuration mode
B. after each configuration command is entered
C. when you execute the copy run start command
D. when you execute the save current-config command

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What can you do to obtain faster RPR+ failover?
A. Use RPR instead of RPR+.
B. Disable core dump on both supervisors.
C. Decrease the supervisor synchronization interval.
D. Minimize the number of entries in the Layer 3 routing tables.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
You are a Cisco engineer. As much as you know, in DCNM, which event management capability is used to measure the reciprocal relation between variables?
A. normalization
B. correlation
C. collection
D. propagation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. HSRP interface tracking is disabled on Switch A interface WANO. Link 1 fails. Which statement is correct?
Exhibit:

A. Traffic that is routed through HSRP Group Xwill not fail over to Switch B when Link 1 fails.
B. Traffic that is routed through HSRP GroupYwill not fail over to Switch D when Link 1 fails.
C. Traffic that is routed through HSRP GroupYwill not fail back to Switch C when Link 1 comes back online.
D. Traffic that is routed through HSRP GroupXwill not fail back to Switch A when Link 1 comes back online.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
You work as the network administrator. You are deploying a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch using NETCONF for the company, then which two technologies of the following are leveraged in this action? (Choose two.)
A. Secure Shell(SSH)
B. Remote procedure call (RPC)
C. Simple Network Management Protocol
D. Simple Object Access Protocol

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
You are a Cisco engineer. You are maintaining the company network, so with your experience, which Cisco Nexus 7010 power mode support N+1 redundancy?
A. power supply redundancy
B. grid redundancy
C. full redundancy
D. combined redundancy

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
When configuring VLANs on the FWSM, how are VLANs associated with contexts?
A. associateci with the physical FWSM
B. directly associated with a single context
C. directly associated with multiple contexts
D. associated with VLAN groups that are associated with a single context
E. associated with VLAN groups that are associated with multiple contexts
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
direct paging of network support engineers e-mail notifications to a network operations center direct case generation with the Cisco TAC
Then which management feature you have apply?
A. syslog
B. GOLD
C. Call Home
D. Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which event action can be configured for a signature on the IDSM?
A. log all traffic
B. capture packets to a local file
C. capture packets to a local file or remote analyzer
D. log traffic between attacker and victim IP addresses

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are a Cisco engineer. You are configuring the Cisco Nexus 7010 architecture for the company, as far as you know, which component of it provides out-of-band management, remote restart capabilities and an always-on microprocessor for disaster recovery?
A. dedicated service modules
B. central arbiter
C. Supervisor Engine
D. Connectivity Management Processor

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You are a Cisco engineer. When you implement a Cisco Nexus 7000 system with dual supervisors for the company network, it requires three IP addresses for initial system setup. Then as much as you know, which two methods are the correct description about how those IP addresses are distributed? (Choose two.)
A. one each for the two CMPs
B. one each the in-band management port
C. one shared by the two supervisor modules
D. one shared by the two Control and Monitoring Processors

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
What must be configured on the FWSM to forward traffic to a filtering server?
A. the filtering server as an authentication provider (aaa-server)
B. all web traffic so that it is directed only to the filtering server (access-list)
C. all HTTP requests so that they are redirected to the filtering server (fixup protocol)
D. all HTTP requests so that they are sent to the filtering server (url-server)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
An FWSM is running in transparent mode. Which command will prevent spanning-tree routing loops?
A. access-list [name] ethehype permit bpdu
B. access-list [name] extended permitbpdu any any
C. access-list [name]ethertype permit bpdu any any
D. access-list [name] extended permitstp any any eq bpdu

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. Given this network design, which command would you use to configure traffic capture on the IDSM?
Exhibit:

A. monitor session 1 source vlan 10
B. monitor session 1 sourcevlan 20
C. intrusion-detection module 5 data-port 1 access-vlan 10
D. intrusion-detection module 5 data-port 1 access-vlan 20

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
You work as the network administrator. In the configuration of the company network, which of following commands creates a private VLAN relationship between a primary VLAN and a secondary VLAN?
A. switc h p o it p rivate-vl a n
B. private-vlan type
C. private-vlan mapping
D. private-vlan association

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
What is the implication of executing the command failover interface-policy 2 on an FWSM?
A. The configured failover interface policy will be applied to VLAN 2.
B. The FWSM will fail over when more than one VU\N interface fails.
C. The second configured failover interface policy will be applied to the FWSM.
D. The FWSM will become active when it fails to receive two consecutive heartbeats from the paired FWSM.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
You work as a Cisco engineer. As far as you know, which Linux kernel library supports packet capture in the Cisco Nexus platform?
A. libpcap
B. ethercap
C. Gnucap
D. WinPcap

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 74
You are a Cisco engineer. When you deploy the network, which is the first step of the ISSU process?
A. Upgrade the BIOS of the active supervisor.
B. Upgrade the BIOS of standby supervisors.
C. Switch over to the standby supervisor.
D. Bring up the standby supervisor with the newkickstart image.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
You are a Cisco engineer. So, on the Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch, slots 5 and 6 should have which of the following features?
A. crossbar fabric modules
B. supervisor modules
C. system fan trays
D. 32-port, 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/0 module

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
What information is displayed when you execute this command on the IDSM? show settings
A. the management IP address
B. the IDSM interface configuration
C. the VLANs that are configured for traffic capture
D. the VLANs that are configured for management access

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
How do you configure an FWSM to use a backup RADIUS server?
A. Create a virtual IP address on the MSFC using HSRP.
B. Create an access list that allows traffic to the backup RADIUS server.
C. Create a secondaaa-server entry and configure that server as standby.
D. Create an AAA server group and associate both RADIUS servers with the group.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
You are the senior desktop administrator. When you take an action on ISSU, Which part is updated?
A. kickstartplug-in
B. bootflash
C. kickstart image
D. supervisor ROM

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
You work as a Cisco engineer. So as far as you know, which kind of multicast distribution tree requires the rendezvous point component?
A. shared tree
B. destination tree
C. source tree
D. sparse-mode tree

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. If interface gig3/2 fails on Catalyst 6500 #1 how will failover proceed?
Exhibit:

A. #1 FWSM fails over to #2 FWSM in all cases.
B. #1 FWSM fails over to #2 FWSM only ifstateful failover is enabled.
C. No FWSMs fail over; traffic that is destined for interface gig3/2 on #1 will be routed through #2.
D. No FWSMs fail over; traffic that is destined for any interface on #1 will be routed through #2.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
How do you configure the management port VLAN on the NAM on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch running Cisco Catalyst operating system?
A. interfacevlan [vlanjd] analysis module [mod_num] management-port
B. analysis module [mod_num] management-port access-vlan [vlanjd]
C. The port cannot be configured.
D. No configuration is necessary.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
You are a help desk trainee. When you configure the network, the Graceful Restart feature permits routers to perform which function?
A. perform a more rapid reboot
B. initialize the standby supervisor transparently
C. remain in the data forwarding path through a process restart
D. maintain management connections through a supervisor switchover

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
You are a Cisco engineer. As much as your understanding about NX-OS, what is the function of the kickstart image in NX-OS?
A. provide multilayer switching services
B. provide kernel services
C. provide multilayer switching services
D. provide control plane services

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
A gateway redundancy protocol is running across the firewall. Which mode must be configured on the FWSM?
A. gateway mode
B. multiple context mode
C. routed mode
D. transparent mode

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
You are a Cisco engineer. As far as you know, the bringdown policy
A. restarts the VDC
B. deletes the VDC
C. shuts down the VDC
D. resets the VDC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Router(config)# vdc resource template Nexus-switch Router(config-vdc-template)# limit-resource vlan minimum 32 maximum 256 Router(config-vdc-template)# limit-resource vrf minimum 32 maximum 64 Router(config-vdc-tempIate )# exit Router(config)# vdc engineering Router(config-vdc )# tempIateNexus-switch Router(config-vdc-tempIate )# exit Router(config)# vdc resource template Nexus-switch Router(config-vdc-template)# limit-resource vrf minimum 16 maximum 32
After finished this configuration, How many VRFs at most are available to VDC Engineering?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 64
D. 256

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
How can you configure the NAM to create a report that shows the percentage of traffic that is assigned to each DSCP service level?
A. The NAM can only capture DSCP data for voice traffic.
B. UseNetFlow on the NAM to capture DSCP-level protocol statistics.
C. Enable DiffServ monitoring using a user profile containing DiffServ aggregation groups.
D. Use a third-party application to parse upper-layer protocol data captured from web servers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
NetFlow is on for all core switch interfaces.
The NAM receives NDE packets from each switch.
Reports show aggregate data for all interfaces.

How would you view data for specific interfaces on a given switch?

A. EnableNetFlow only on the interfaces that you want to view.
B. Create ACLs on theNAM data ports to filter the NDE traffic.
C. Create a custom NDE data source in Cisco Traffic Analyzer and specify the interfaces that you want to view
D. Limit the NDE data capture by specifying the VLANs that apply to the interfaces that you want to view.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 89
You are the senior desktop administrator. When you take an action on ISSU, Which two of following features may be used during an ISSU? (Choose two.
A. virtual device contexts
B. StatefulSwitchover
C. Nonstop Forwarding
D. Fibre Channel over Ethernet

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit. Which command turns on FWSM traffic authentication from the Internet to an inside-network SMTP server at address 10.1.2.3?
Exhibit:

A. access-list allow-in extended permitsmtp any host 10.1.2.3
B. access-list allow-in extended permit tcp any host 10.1.2.3 eq smtp
C. aaa authentication allow-in extended permit tcp any host 10.1.2.3 eq smtp
D. aaa authentication match smtp any host 10.1.2.3 server name corpaaaserver

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
You are a Cisco engineer. As far as you know, which of the following descriptions makes a difference between HSRP and VRRP?
A. Only Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol supports multiple groups.
B. Only Hot Standby Router Protocol supports VDC.
C. Changing Virtual Routing and Forwarding membership of HSRP interfaces has no effect.
D. The VRRP group IP address can be the same as the router-specific IP address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
You are the senior desktop administrator. A potential customer inquires that if a service is unable to survive a few subsequent restart attempts in a Cisco Nexus platform, how the result be?
A. old process is replaced by a new one
B. supervisor reset or switchover
C. a stateless restart will be performed
D. service modules must be moved to the access layer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
You work as a Cisco engineer. Which of the following is the most significant difference between SNMP informs and SNMP traps in Cisco NX-OS?
A. Traps are connection-oriented.
B. Informs are connectionless.
C. Informs request an acknowledge receipt.
D. Informs are not Simple Network Management Protocol notifications.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A customer site is set up as follows:
Aggregation-layer Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Redundant supervisors
The customer is deploying a new version of Cisco lOS.
Which supervisor redundancy mode or modes will allow an older version of Cisco lOS to be maintained on a standby supervisor?
A. RPR only
B. SSOonly
C. RPRandSSO
D. RPRandRPR+

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. Which command enables Telnet management of the FWSM from the remote management workstation at 192.168.1.23?
Exhibit:

A. telnet 10.0.1.2 outside
B. telnet 10.0.1.0 255.255.255.0 outside
C. telnet 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
D. telnet 192.168.1.23 255.255.255.255 outside

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which command configures data capture from VU\N 10 on an EtherChannel aggregating IDSMs in slots 1 and 2?
A. intrusion-detection data-port 1 channel-group 1vlan 10
B. intrusion-detection module 1-2 data-port 1 channel-group 1vlan 10
C. intrusion-detection port-channel 1 capture allowed-vlan 10
D. port-channel allowed-vlan 10

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which three of the following statements are true about the 32-port, 10-Gb Ethernet Module in shared mode on a Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch with the number of fabric modules depicted in the figure? (Choose three.)
Exhibit:

A. 230 Gb/s bandwidth is available to the fabric.
B. All 32 ports can be used.
C. Total bandwidth capacity is 92 Gb/s.
D. n+1 redundancy cannot be accomplished.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
You work as the network administrator. When you implement the data plan, which stateful fault recovery lowers the impact of failure?
A. Nonstop Forwarding
B. grace period
C. software modularity
D. persistent storage service

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Which feature must you use to allow the FWSM to bridge spanning-tree BPDUs?
A. BPDU guard
B. extended ACLs
C. ethertype ACLs
D. dynamic NAT and PAT

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
You are a Cisco engineer. You are configuring the company network, so which two of following benefits of XML-based configuration over SNMP? (Choose two.)
A. wider Management Information Base support
B. higher scalability
C. confidentiality and Integrity
D. ability to configure entire set of CLI commands

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
A customer firewall is designed as follows:
Inside network:
VLAN20
10.50.20.0/24

Outside network:
VLAN50
10.50.50.0/24

Which mode must you configure on the FWSM to enable this design?

A. gateway mode
B. multiple context mode
C. routed mode
D. transparent mode

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
You are a Cisco engineer. So as much as you know about Cisco Nexus 7000 Switch, which two of the following are valid SPAN sources in it? (Choose two.
A. PVLANs
B. tunnel interfaces
C. SPAN destination ports
D. supervisor in-band management interface

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 103
Refer to the exhibit. Which FWSM command allows routing of TCP traffic from network 10.0.3.0/24 to the Internet?
Exhibit:

A. access-list insidepermittcp any 192.168.1.1
B. route inside 10.0.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
C. route outside 10.0.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.2
D. route outside 0 0 192.168.1.1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
You work as a Cisco engineer. According to your judgement, in following interfaces, which one can configure VLAN IDs and ACLs in an FCoE adapter of the Cisco Nexus 5000 Switch?
A. Routed Switch Virtual Interface
B. Cisco virtualFibre Channel
C. virtual Ethernet
D. Cisco virtual interface group

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
This command is issued on an IDSM:
access-list 10.0.1.0/24
What will be the result?

A. is not a valid command
B. captures traffic from network 10.0.1.0/24
C. eliminates traffic capture for network 10.0.1.0/24
D. allows devices on network 10.0.1.0/24 to manage the IDSM

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
You work as a Cisco engineer. When you deploy the company network, you must configure which component to carry out the Graceful Restart feature?
A. virtualFibre Channel
B. routing protocols
C. Forwarding Information Base
D. persistent storage service

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Flydumps.com Cisco 642-974 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get Cisco 642-974 questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps.com will give you this key of success.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-647 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-647.html

Cisco 642-974 Exam Guide, Up To Date Cisco 642-974 Certification Exam Covers All Key Points