Cisco 642-973 Dumps, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-973 Study Guide With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-973 exam sample questions is actually a type of warranty that you’ve the top higher level of awareness about the IT section and that you can clear up a majority of circumstances the area of the usb ports incurs. Additionally, the particular Cisco 642-973 test qualifications as well as improving a person’s worth within the vision of these employers. If you would like for a career, the particular Cisco 642-973 exam sample questions will help you achieve the best career. If you would like designed for marketing and advertising, the particular Cisco 642-973 exam fees qualifications will help make the following entirely possible that you actually.

QUESTION 49
Your customer wants to use distinct security policies for different departments. What must be configured?
A. Distinct VLAN for each department
B. Separate ACL group for each department
C. Unique firewall context for each department
D. Individual security level for each department

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which command will associate VLANs 10 and 11 with the FWSM in slot 5?
18 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
A. Firewall vlan-group 10-11
B. Firewall vlan-group 1 10-11
C. Firewall module 5 vlan 10-11
D. Firewall module 5 vlan-group 10-11

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Example:
Router(config)# firewall vlan-group 50 55-57 Router(config)# firewall vlan-group 51 70-85 Router(config)# firewall vlan-group 52 100 Router(config)# firewall module 5 vlan-group 50,52 Router(config)# firewall module 8 vlan-group 51,52
QUESTION 51
Which two statements regarding NetFlow and NDE on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 VSS 1440 system are correct? (Choose two.)
A. NetFlow collection is performed on both supervisors.
B. NetFlow collection is performed on the active supervisor only.
C. NetFlow is currently not supported.
D. NDE is performed by the control plane of the active supervisor.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52
What is the maximum number of local SPAN source sessions on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 VSS 1440?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 14
D. 66

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which command exports traffic statistics collected on NetFlow to a NetFlow collector listening on UDP port 2002 and at IP address 192.168.200.3?
19 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
A. 6500(config-if)#ip flow-export collector 192.168.200.3 2002
B. 6500(config)#ip nde server 192.168.200.3 2002
C. 6500(config)#ip flow-export server 192.168.200.3 2002
D. 6500(config)#ip flow-export destintation 192.168.200.3 2002

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which two tasks are performed by the Policy Feature Card? (Choose two.)
A. Quality of Service
B. IGP routing
C. Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching
D. Cisco Express Forwarding table creation

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which two faults can EEM detect? (Choose two.)
A. Physical security breach
B. Memory leak
C. Misconfigured EIGRP
D. CPU hog events

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which command enables virtual firewalls on the FWSM?
A. Enable virtual
B. Enable context
C. Mode context
D. Mode multiple 20 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
How do you configure the management port VLAN on the NAM on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch running Cisco Catalyst operating system?
A. Interface vlan [vlan_id] analysis module [mod_num] management-port
B. Analysis module [mod_num] management-port access-vlan [vlan_id]
C. The port cannot be configured.
D. No configuration is necessary.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Devices running Catalyst OS do not need to configure a VLAN as the NAM management port. The port is automatically synchronized to the VLAN assigned to interface sc0 on the Supervisor engine.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/net_mgmt/network_analysis_module_software/3.4/ catalyst_6000/quick/guide/qsg.html
QUESTION 58
When SSO is deployed, what happens upon active supervisor failure?
A. The DFCs on the line cards are repopulated
B. The FIB entries are repopulated
C. The QoS policy and security ACLs are reconfigured
D. The standby supervisor assumes control
E. The PFC repopulates the NetFlow tables

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
You are a help desk trainee for Hotcerts.com. Just a simple question for you: the blade switches belong to which kind of switches?
A. Top-of-rack switches
B. End-of-row switches
C. Modules that fit into blade server chassis
D. Modules that fit into MDS switches

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
21 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
QUESTION 60
You work as a Cisco data center sales professional at Hotcerts.com, and you are negotiating with with a corporate manager, which of the following statements would be your best saying?
A. A single network spanning multiple protocols, using Ethernet as a backbone, is the basis of the next-generation data center.
B. Network-embedded intelligence means that functions can be swiftly deployed and redeployed across the data center.
C. Network-based intelligence can be shared across all connected applications and devices and can deliver tens of gigabytes of throughput along with submillisecond latencies.
D. The network is the foundation of the twenty-first-century data center, so Cisco should be a prime architectural resource for designing all aspects of the data center.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
You work as a Cisco data center sales professional at Hotcerts.com, and you are negotiating with with a technical manager, which of the following statements would be your best saying?
A. Cisco’s end-to-end strategy for the data center means that it can provide consultancy and support for servers, and provide storage as well as networks.
B. Cisco’s financial position is reflected in its stock market position and shareholder value.
C. Cisco’s networking expertise places it in a prime position to deliver virtual servers from within embedded network platforms running VMware.
D. Network-embedded devices can be logically divided to allow different security policies to be implemented to meet different requirements, while maintaining a single point of monitoring, management, and control.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
You work as a Cisco engineer at Hotcerts.com. What’s the unique advantage of SAN business against Brocade for the Cisco MDS switch?
22 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
A. Cisco has been delivering director-class storage switches for longer than Brocade.
B. The Cisco MDS switch can support Gigabit Ethernet as well as Fibre Channel, while Brocade supports only Fibre Channel.
C. Cisco has demonstrated excellent investment protection by allowing new generation linecards to work in first generation directors.
D. The real Cisco competition was McData, until Brocade bought it and tried to make it compatible with their legacy switches, leaving Cisco with the only director-class switches in the industry.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
You work as a Cisco data center sales professional at Hotcerts.com. A potential customer is planning to reduce both operational and capital budgets, meanwhile, he also wants to promote end-to-end data center security. What’s the best response to meet both of his requirements?
A. Buy a number of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSMs now, and to have them installed in each Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch in the data center, ready to be brought on line when needed in the future
B. Buy a full Cisco analysis of the data center security, as part of a full-service package that can be paid for over an extended period
C. Buy a number of Cisco ACE Modules now, and to have them installed in each Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch in the data center, ready to be brought on line when needed in the future
D. Recommend purchasing the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM and the Cisco ACE Module or both to allow multiple virtual contexts of each to be deployed as required in the future, without requiring more hardware to be acquired (saving capital budget), with a single point of management and control (cutting operating costs)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You work as the network administrator at Hotcerts.com. Which two features of a business implement that you can use to achieve better utilization of IT resources? (Choose two.)
A. Role-based access control 23 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
B. Embedded network intelligence
C. Distributed management
D. Consolidation of data center resources

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 65
You work as a Cisco engineer at Hotcerts.com. With your knowledge on Cisco field, which is a considerable advantage of Cisco’s data center end-to-end strategy?
A. Service-oriented backbone network
B. Service-oriented infrastructure
C. Service-oriented architecture
D. Service-oriented networked Ethernet transmission connection system

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are the new Hotcerts Trainee. Which description you can recognize as a feature of the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM?
A. It can carry out multiple virtual firewalls across the data center but only within its own tier, not across tiers.
B. It is a standalone appliance and cannot be fitted into the Catalyst 6500 Series Switches.
C. It fits into the Catalyst 6500 Series Switches and allows logical firewalls to be deployed across the whole data center.
D. It is an embedded function of the Cisco Application Control Engine Module, which can be fitted into the Catalyst 6500 Series Switches.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You are a help desk trainee for Hotcerts.com. As far as you know, what advantage that the overall virtualization strategy for the data center can get from network-based virtualization?
24 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
A. Carrying multiple protocols across the same network
B. Combining ports for high availability and redundancy
C. Merging the core and aggregation layers
D. Deploying multiple service contexts on the same hardware

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
You are the senior desktop administrator for Hotcerts.com. Your company plans to implement virtual SSL security contexts logically across the data center network from a single physical device, so which product you will recommend?
A. Cisco Firewall Services Module
B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Module
C. Cisco Storage Services Module
D. Cisco Application Control Engine Module

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
You are a Cisco engineer of Hotcerts.com. As much as you know, which of the following would be the most corresponding description that Cisco has on the data center?
A. Cisco’s competitive positioning is to concentrate solely on faster, lower-latency connection systems across all network technologies and protocols.
B. Cisco is moving from being solely a supplier of data networking-based products to being a supplier of storage and server virtualization solutions that can be deployed across the data center.
C. Cisco focuses on LANs, WANs, and SANs, and on service delivery solely in direct support of these networks.
D. Cisco has a wide perspective on the data center, with network-embedded services that support servers, applications, security, and storage.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
25 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
QUESTION 70
You are the senior desktop administrator for Hotcerts.com. The manager of the company is concerning that embedding service modules in the network might create a single point of failure in the company system. Then how can you make the manager clearly understand how Cisco network services can handle this situation?
A. By promoting Cisco on-site service support, which means that an on-site spare is held for instant swap out
B. By accepting the point but demonstrating how the benefits far outweigh any potential problem
C. By pointing out that switches in networks already create the potential for a single point of failure, but that these are still widely used without being seen as a significant risk
D. By explaining that Cisco service modules are mounted in highly resilient director-class switches and can be duplicated for seamless failover in the event of a problem

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
You work as a Cisco engineer at Hotcerts.com. You are familiar with the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches, so as far as you know, which product supports one of its features—- the virtual device contexts ?
A. Only the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series supports virtual device contexts.
B. Most major network manufacturers have products that support virtual device contexts.
C. Force 10’s E1200i and the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series are the only products in the industry that support virtual device contexts.
D. Cisco Catalyst 6500s support virtual device contexts when they are connected together to create a single virtual switch.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
You are a Cisco engineer of Hotcerts.com. When compare the Brocade LSAN to the Cisco VSAN, which of the following is correct?
A. The Cisco VSANs and the Brocade LSANs are basically the same concept.
B. The Cisco VSAN can allow a single physical fabric to be logically segmented; the 26 http:// www.hotcerts.com 642-973 Brocade LSAN needs physically separated fabrics.
C. The Cisco VSAN is a former-generation version of the Brocade LSAN.
D. The Cisco VSAN delivers security between environments by creating multiple physical fabrics, while Brocade’s LSAN allows a single physical fabric to be logically segmented and, as a result, compromises security between environments.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
You work as the network administrator at Hotcerts.com. Which of the following is correct if using the Cisco VFrame DC as a data center provisioning device?
A. Cisco VFrame DC can work with VMware.
B. Cisco VFrame DC can provision only network resources.
C. Cisco VFrame DC can work only with the Nexus 7000 Series Switches.
D. Cisco VFrame DC can work with the Catalyst 6500 Series Switches and the Nexus 7000 Series Switches but not with MDS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
You work as the network administrator at Hotcerts.com. You configure the network in combination with Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP) snooping for the company, in order to prevent spoofing attacks in the data center access layer, which feature will play a role?
A. port security
B. Reverse-path Forwarding
C. RFC 3704 filtering D. Dynamic ARP Inspection

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
You are a help desk trainee for Hotcerts.com. A potential customer needs to know the Layer 2 access design will be applied into which entironment?
27 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
A. Improved convergence time
B. Load balancing of uplink paths
C. Multicast applications
D. Service modules in the aggregation layer

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
You are a help desk trainee for Hotcerts.com. A potential customer requires to scale up to 1.4- Tb/s system bandwidth capacity, which two solutions you will recommend? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7000
B. Cisco Nexus 7010
C. VSS-aggregated Nexus 7010
D. Cisco Catalyst 6500 VSS 1440

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
A potential customer is implementing Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switches in a top-of-rack access layer design, what advantage will he get from this activity?
A. Improved server density
B. Simpler logical topology
C. Increased fault tolerance
D. Improved power distribution

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 78
Compared with the traditional L2/L3 network design, which advantages does VSS have? (Choose four)
28 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973
A. VSS improves the operational efficiency by simplifying network to reduce the cost of the switch management to at least 50%.
B. VSS can optimize the uninterrupted communication
C. VSS can expand the system bandwidth to 1.4 Tbps.
D. VSS uses the existing multilayer switching structure
E. VSS can expand the system bandwidth to 1.8 Tbps.

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Where should VSS be deployed in the network? (Choose three)
A. The core layer of the campus network or data center.
B. The distributed layer of the campus network or data center.
C. The data center access layer (server connection)
D. Data center distributed layer

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which two are components of VSS?
A. Virtual switch members
B. Virtual switch link (VSL)
C. Virtual router members
D. Virtual router link (VRL)

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which statements best describe SPAN? (Choose three)
A. SPAN technology is mainly used to monitor data flow on the switch
B. It can be divided into two categories : the local SPAN and the remote SPAN 29 http:// www.hotcerts.com 642-973
C. Using the local SPAN can monitor all network traffic
D. RSPAN can monitor layer2 protocols

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which RMON packets can be supported by NAM? (Choose 3)
A. Mini-RMON
B. Complete-RMON
C. Mini- RMON2
D. Complete- RMON2

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Catalyst 6500 NAM can be deployed in any Catalyst 6500 Series chassis, what advantages it can provide? (Select all appropriate)
A. Integrated solutions
B. Scalability
C. Investment protection
D. Standard-based
E. Perfect LAN network monitoring solutions

Correct Answer: ABCDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which statements are correct about NAM? (Select all appropriate)
A. NAM provides remote monitoring functions based on RMON and RMON-2 (MIB)
B. Collecting data from all layers
C. NAM is a component of the Cisco integrated voice, video and data architecture (AVVID).
D. Define powerful multi-service switching in the Cisco LAN network 30 http://www.hotcerts.com 642-973

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which three are main components of a Cisco Netflow system ? (Choose three) A. Detector
B. Collector
C. Analyser
D. Reporting System

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which two options are correct about SSO? (Choose two)
A. In order to accomplish SSO, all application systems need to share one authentication system
B. In order to accomplish SSO, all application systems need to be able to identify and collect ticket information.
C. It is needed to have a single database of user information
D. Only a single authentication server can be used as a unified authentication system

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
SSO in this context means Single Sign On, not Stateful Switch Over ^^
QUESTION 87
Which statements best describe QoS? (Select all appropriate)
A. QoS is a mechanism of network security.
B. QoS can be used to solve such problems as network delay and congestion.
C. The network with QoS can identify which applications produce which data packets
D. Qos can judge priority according to 802.1Q of the datagram

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All the Flydumps.com Cisco 642-973 questions & answers in this product are designed by Cisco certified experts and were given utmost attention to guarantee that it is 100% factual and not fabricated. Pass Cisco 642-973 exam in first attempt !

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

Cisco 642-973 Dumps, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-973 Study Guide With New Discount