Cisco 642-874 Test, Provide Latest Cisco 642-874 Q&A Guaranteed Success

important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-874 exam questions were updated in recent days by Cisco 642-874,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-874 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which of these is a benefit of ESM?
A. supports multiple MIBs
B. includes NetFlow, NBAR, and IP SLA software subsystems
C. includes NetFlow, syslog, and IP SLA software subsystems
D. includes a predefined framework for filtering and correlating messages
E. supports two logging processes so output can be sent in standard and ESM format
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 2
Which of these ports does syslog use to send messages to a syslog server?
A. TCP 502
B. TCP 514
C. TCP 520
D. UDP 502
E. UDP 514
F. UDP 520
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 3
To which of these does IP multicast send packets?
A. a single host
B. a subset of hosts
C. all hosts sequentially
D. all hosts simultaneously
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct regarding the creation of a multicast distribution tree? (Choose two.)

A. Each router determines where to send the JOIN request.
B. The tree will be built based on the IP address of the E2 interface on router E.
C. The best path to the source will be discovered in the unicast routing table on router B.
D. The best path to the source will be discovered in the unicast routing table on router C.
E. The best path to the source will be discovered in the unicast routing table on router E.
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 5
What is the default value of the SPT threshold in Cisco routers?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
E. 16
F. infinity
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
Which two of these multicast deployments are most susceptible to attacks from unknown sources? (Choose two.)
A. ASM
B. BiDir PIM
C. PIM-SM RP
D. RP-Switchover
E. Source Specific Multicast
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 7
Which of the following is a characteristic of a data center core?
A. Server-to-server traffic always remains in the core layer.
B. The recommended practice is for the core infrastructure to be in Layer 3.
C. The boundary between Layer 2 and Layer 3 should be implemented in the aggregation layer.
D. The Cisco Express Forwarding hashing algorithm is the default, based on the IP address and Layer 4 port.
E. Core layer should run BGP along with an IGP because iBGP has a lower administrative distance than any IGP.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
Which two design recommendations are most appropriate when OSPF is the data center core routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. Never use passive interfaces.
B. Use NSSA areas from the core down.
C. Use totally stub areas to stop type 3 LSAs.
D. Use the lowest Ethernet interface IP address as the router ID.
E. Tune OSPF timers to enable OSPF to achieve quicker convergence
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
Which two design recommendations are most appropriate when EIGRP is the data center core routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. Summarize data center subnets.
B. Use passive interfaces to ensure appropriate adjacencies.
C. Tune the EIGRP timers to enable EIGRP to achieve quicker convergence.
D. Adjust the default bandwidth value to ensure proper bandwidth on all links.
E. Advertise a default summary route into the data center core from the aggregation layer.
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
Which two statements correctly describe a situation in which an Active/Standby Service Module design is being used? (Choose two.)
A. Troubleshooting is more complicated.
B. Service and switch modules are underutilized.
C. Layer 2 adjacency is required with the servers that use this design.
D. Layer 3 adjacency is required with the servers that use this design.
E. Load balancing will always occur across both access layer uplinks.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
Which statement correctly describes a situation in which VRFs are used in the data center?
A. Partitioning of network resources is enabled.
B. VRFs cannot support path isolation from MAN/WAN designs.
C. VRFs cannot be used to map a virtualized data center to a MPLS implementation.
D. VRFs do not allow for the use of application services with multiple access topologies.
E. An access design using a VRF allows for an aggregation layer service module solution.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
Which statement about data center access layer design modes is correct?
A. The access layer is the first oversubscription point in a data center design.
B. When using a Layer 2 loop-free design, VLANs are extended into the aggregation layer.
C. When using a Layer 2 looped design, VLANs are not extended into the aggregation layer.
D. When using a Layer 3 design, stateful services requiring Layer 2 connectivity are provisioned from the aggregation layer.
E. The data center access layer provides the physical-level connections to the server resources and only operates at Layer 3.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is correct regarding the topology shown?

A. It achieves quick convergence with 802.1w/s.
B. It is currently the most widely deployed in enterprise data centers.
C. It is a looped square that achieves resiliency with dual homing and STP.
D. It is a looped triangle that achieves resiliency with dual homing and STP.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
Which two statements about Network Attached Storage are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Data is accessed using NFS or CIFS.
B. Data is accessed at the block level.
C. NAS is referred to as captive storage.
D. Storage devices can be shared between users.
E. A NAS implementation is not as fast as a DAS implementation.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
Which two of these correctly describe Fibre Channel? (Choose two.)
A. supports multiple protocols
B. works only in a shared or loop environment
C. allows addressing for up to 4 million nodes
D. allows addressing for up to 8 million nodes
E. provides a high speed transport for SCSI payloads
F. may stretch to a distance of up to 100 km before needing extenders

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
Which statement about Fibre Channel communications is correct?
A. It operates much like TCP.
B. Flow control is only provided by QoS.
C. It must be implemented in an arbitrated loop.
D. Communication methods are similar to those of an Ethernet bus.
E. N_Port to N_Port connections use logical node connection points.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
What is the term for a logical SAN which provides isolation among devices physically connected to the same fabric?
A. ISL
B. IVR
C. VoQ
D. VSANs
E. Enhanced ISL
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
Which path selection protocol is used by Fibre Channel fabrics?
A. IVR
B. VoQ
C. FSPF
D. VSANs
E. SANTap
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
In a collapsed core design, which two benefits are provided by a second-generation Cisco MDS director? (Choose two.)
A. a higher fan-out ratio
B. fully redundant switches
C. 100 percent port efficiency
D. all ISLs contained within a single chassis
E. higher latency and throughput than a core-edge design switch
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
Which two statements about FCIP and iSCSI are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The FCIP stack supports file-level storage for remote devices.
B. Both require high throughput with low latency and low jitter.
C. The purpose of FCIP is to provide connectivity between host and storage.
D. The iSCSI stack supports block-level storage for remote devices.
E. The purpose of iSCSI is to provide connectivity between separate wide-area SANs.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PDF format– Printable version, print Cisco 642-874 exam dumps out and study anywhere. Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Cisco 642-874 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Passtcert never sell the useless Cisco 642-874 exam dumps out. You will receive our Cisco 642-874 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.