Cisco 642-813 Questiions, Latest Upload Cisco 642-813 Dumps Sale

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 648-375 dumps:

The Cisco 642-813 test is also considered as one of the important certification in the field of Adobe exam. People who are qualified in Cisco 642-813 Certification test are likely to get good position in the company and will get the opportunity to work on various projects related to Cisco earlier; it is not at all easy to qualify for Cisco 642-813 exam without having enough skill and knowledge about Cisco.Therefore, it is necessary to prepare well prior to appearing in any of the Cisco 642-813 exam sample questions conducted Cisco Applications exams. Flydumps Cisco 642-813 exam sample questions are considered as most comprehensive and realistic available.

QUESTION 123
You are a network administrator of a large investor relations company that uses a switched network to carry both data and IP telephony services. Why should you carry voice traffic on a separate VLAN?
A. IP phones require inline power and must be in separate VLAN to receive inline power. B. IP telephony applications require prioritization over other traffic as they are more delay sensitive.
B. IP phones can only receive IP addresses through DHCP if they are in separate VLAN. D. The CDP frames from the IP phone can only be recognized by the switch if the phone is in an auxiliary vlan.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
You need to configure a new PassGuide Catalyst 3560 switch for a VOIP-enabled office. Which three statements are true about the voice VLAN feature on this switch? (Select three)
A. The default CoS value for incoming traffic is set up to 0.
B. The CoS value is trusted for 802.1p or 802.1q tagged traffic.
C. PortFast is automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is configured.
D. The voice VLAN feature is disabled by default.
E. The IP phone accepts the priority of all tagged and untagged traffic and sets the CoS value to 4.
F. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
The voice VLAN feature has been enabled on a new PassGuide Catalyst switch port. What is the effect of this?
A. The CoS is trusted for 802.1P or 802.1Q tagged traffic.
B. PortFast is disabled on the port.
C. Port Security is automatically enabled on a voice VLAN port.
D. Untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port.
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
You need to determine where the trust boundaries will be in a new PassGuide VOIP design. Which two statements are true about these trust boundaries? (Select two)
A. Trust boundaries are configured in the core of the network to provide the most efficient forwarding based upon QoS markings,
B. Setting trust boundaries at the edge of the network allows intermediate hop devices to administer QoS policies without detailed packet identification.
C. Trust boundaries are used to determine which QoS mechanism will be applied to the traffic. D. At the trust boundaries, the untrusted traffic will be marked with a new QoS value appropriate for the policy in place at the point where the traffic entered the campus network. E. Trust boundaries define the firewall rules for QoS admission into a network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
You have been tasked with setting a trust boundary on the PassGuide network. What is the basic function of this trust boundary?
A. Trust boundaries are points in the network where Layer 2 CoS markings are converted to Layer 3 DSCP or IP precedence markings.
B. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where QoS functionality begins and ends. C. Trust boundaries determine whether certain types of traffic can pass. D. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where decisions about CoS markings on incoming packets are made.
C. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
You need to configure a new Cisco router to be installed in the PassGuide VOIP network. Which three interface commands will configure the switch port to support a connected Cisco phone and to trust the CoS values received on the port if CDP discovers that a Cisco phone is attached? (Select three)
A. switchport voice vlan vlan-id
B. mls qos trust device cisco-phone
C. switchport priority extend cos_value
D. mls qos trust cos
E. mls qos trust override cos

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 129
Jitter is causing problems with the VOIP application in the PassGuide network. What causes network jitter?
A. Variable queue delays
B. Packet drops
C. Transmitting too many small packets
D. Compression

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
VOIP is being implemented on the PassGuide network. In a properly designed network, what is the maximum amount of time a voice package should spend crossing a network?
A. 90 milliseconds
B. 120 milliseconds
C. 150 milliseconds
D. 240 milliseconds

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
VOIP is being implemented in the PassGuide network and you need to assess the need for QoS. Which of the following network problems would indicate a need to implement QoS features? (Select three)
A. Mis-routed packets
B. Excess jitter
C. Delay of critical traffic
D. Packet loss due to congestion
E. Data link layer broadcast storms
F. FTP connections unsuccessful

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
The Cisco AutoQoS feature is being used throughout the PassGuide VOIP network. Which three statements about this feature are true? (Select three)
A. The “mls qos” global configuration command must be entered before configuring AutoQoS.
B. CEF must be enabled.
C. The “no auto qos voip” command is used to disable Cisco AutoQos and revoke all configurations generated by Cisco AutoQos.
D. CDP must be enabled.
E. SNMP must be enabled.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
The PassGuide network administrator has entered the “auto qos voip cisco-phone” command on switch PG1. What does this command do?
A. It disables the trust boundary feature because the switch knows a Cisco IP phone is attached.
B. The switch assigns a CoS value of 5 to incoming packets.
C. If a Cisco IP phone is attached and removed, the switch continues to trust the CoS values as long as the switch is not rebooted.
D. It turns on STP to see if a Cisco IP phone is attached.
E. If a Cisco IP phone is attached, the switch trusts the CoS.
F. None of the other alternatives apply.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
You have configured voice VLANs on Catalyst switch PG1. Which two statements are true about the operation of voice VLANs on this device? (Select two)
A. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port.
B. Enabling voice VLANs enables the switch to create multiple queues for traffic that is entering a port.
C. When voice VLANs are configured on a trunk link, UplinkFast must also be enabled. D. Voice VLANs are configured to enable the switch to forward frames marked with the proper CoS values over separate physical links.
D. Enabling voice VLANs enables the switch to forward frames with a specific 802.1P marking.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
The PassGuide is rolling out Cisco’s Architecture for Voice, Video and Integrated Data (AVVID). Which of the following choices represent the fundamental intelligent network services in Cisco’s AVVID? (Select all that apply.)
A. Quality of Service (QoS)
B. Intelligent platforms
C. Mobility and scalability
D. Security
E. High availability
Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Which of the characteristics below is associated with the (QoS) Integrated Services Model?
A. QoS classified at layer 3 using IP precedence or DSCP.
B. Guaranteed rate service.
C. Implemented using FIFO queues.
D. All traffic has an equal chance of being dropped.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
You work as a network technician at PassGuide.com. Your boss is interested in the QoS technology in the context of video traffic. What can be said of application of this technology in this type of network? (Select three)
A. The access layer is the initial point at which traffic enters the network. Traffic is marked (or remarked) at Layers 2 and 3 by the access switch as it enters the network, or is “trusted” that it is entering the network with the appropriate tag.
B. No traffic marking occurs at the core layer. Layer 2/3 QoS tags are trusted from distribution layer switches and used to prioritize and queue the traffic as it traverses the core. C. Traffic inbound from the access layer to the distribution layer can be trusted or reset depending upon the ability of the access layer switches. Priority access into the core is provided based on Layer 3 QoS tags.
C. IP precedence, DSCP, QoS group, IP address, and ingress interface are Layer 2 characteristics that are set by the access layer as it passes traffic to the distribution layer. The distribution layer, once it has made a switching decision to the core layer, strips these off. E. MAC address, Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS); the ATM cell loss priority (CLP) bit, the Frame Relay discard eligible (DE) bit, and ingress interface are established by the voice submodule (distribution layer) as traffic passes to the core layer.
D. The distribution layer inspects a frame to see if it has exceeded a predefined rate of traffic within a certain time frame, which is typically a fixed number internal to the switch. If a frame is determined to be in excess of the predefined rate limit, the CoS value can be marked up in a way that results in the packet being dropped.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
You have just purchased a new Cisco 3560 switch running the enhanced IOS and need configure it to be installed in a high availability network. On a 3560 EMI switch, which three types of interfaces can be used to configure HSRP? (Select three)
A. SVI interface
B. Access port
C. EtherChannel port channel
D. Loopback interface
E. Routed port
F. BVI interface

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
You need to configure two PassGuide routers for high availability. Which protocol enables a group of routers to form a single virtual router and use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address?
A. HSRP
B. IRDP
C. Proxy ARP
D. GLBP
E. VRRP
F. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
You want to implement a high availability network using two Cisco routers. You also want to ensure that the stat of the WAN interfaces can be tracked in doing so. Which router redundancy protocol cannot be configured for interface tracking?
A. GLBP
B. HSRP
C. RPR
D. VRRP
E. SLB
F. RPR+
G. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Q 141 HSRP has been configured between two PassGuide devices. Which of the following describe reasons for deploying HSRP? (Select all that apply)
A. HSRP provides redundancy and fault tolerance
B. HSRP allows one router to automatically assume the function of the second router if the second router fails
C. HSRP allows one router to automatically assume the function of the second router if the second router starts
D. HSRP provides redundancy and load balancing
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION 141
PassGuide uses GLBP to provide for router redundancy in the network. Which describes the default load balancing scheme used by the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP)?
A. Per host basis using a strict priority scheme
B. Per session using a round-robin scheme
C. Per session using a strict priority scheme
D. Per GLBP group using a strict priority scheme
E. Per host basis using a round-robin scheme
F. Per GLBP group using a round-robin scheme

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
You want to implement router redundancy in the PassGuide network using the best method available. Which protocol specified by RFC 2281 provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits?
A. ICMP
B. IRDP
C. HSRP
D. STP
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
Routers PG1 and PG2 use HSRP so that one router will back up the other should there be a failure. Which two statements are true about the Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)? (Select two)
A. Load sharing with HSRP is achieved by creating multiple subinterfaces on the HSRP routers.
B. Routers configured for HSRP can belong to multiple groups and multiple VLANs. C. Load sharing with HSRP is achieved by creating HSRP groups on the HSRP routers. D. All routers configured for HSRP load balancing must be configured with the same priority. E. Routers configured for HSRP must belong to only one group per HSRP interface.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
You need to decide on the best router redundancy protocol to use in the PassGuide network. Which two statements are true about HSRP, VRRP, and GLBP? (Select two)
A. GLBP and VRRP allow for MD5 authentication, whereas HSRP does not. B. HSRP allows for multiple upstream active links being simultaneously used, whereas GLBP does not.
B. GLBP allows for router load balancing of traffic from a network segment without the different host IP configurations required to achieve the same results with HSRP. D. Unlike HSRP and VRRP, GLBP allows automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways.
C. GLBP allows for router load balancing of traffic from a network segment by utilizing the creation of multiple standby groups.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
You need to implement a high availability design in the PassGuide routed network. Which protocol allows for the automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways as well as automatic failover between those gateways?
A. VRRP
B. GLBP
C. IRDP
D. HSRP
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
PG1 and PG2 exchange HSRP between each other in the PassGuide network. In which three HSRP states do routers send hello messages? (Select three)
A. Learn
B. Speak
C. Standby
D. Listen
E. Active
F. Remove

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
HSRP is being set up between two PassGuide devices. In what three states is it possible for an HSRP router to be in? (Select three)
A. Standby
B. Established
C. Active
D. Idle
E. Backup F. Init

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
To protect against first-hop router failure, four protocols were developed to ensure IP routing redundancy. Which of the following are they? (Select four)
A. HSRP
B. IRDP
C. ICMP
D. VRRP
E. MSTP
F. GLBP

Correct Answer: ABDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 149
HSRP has been configured between two PassGuide devices. What kind of message does an HSRP configured router send out every 3 seconds? (Select all that apply)
A. Retire
B. Coup
C. Resign
D. Send
E. Hello

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
Which one of the statements below correctly describes the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), which is being used in the PassGuide network to provide redundancy?
A. A VRRP group has one active and one or more standby virtual routers. B. A VRRP group has one master and one or more backup virtual routers.
B. A VRRP group has one master and one redundant virtual router.
C. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 151
Which type of scheme describes the default operation of Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP)?
A. per host using a round robin scheme
B. per host using a strict priority scheme
C. per session using a round robin scheme
D. per session using a strict priority scheme
E. per GLBP group using a round robin scheme
F. per GLBP group using a strict priority scheme

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 152
In the hardware address 0000.0c07.ac0av, what does 07.ac represent?
A. HSRP well-known physical MAC address
B. Vendor code
C. HSRP router number
D. HSRP group number
E. HSRP well-known virtual MAC address

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
The PassGuide network needs to enhance the reliability of the network. Which of the following protocols provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits, as defined by RFC 2281?
A. STP
B. IRDP
C. ICMP
D. HSRP
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
Which of the following protocols enables a group of routers to form a single virtual router, and then use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address, as defined in RFC 2338?
A. Proxy ARP
B. HSRP
C. IRDP
D. VRRP
E. GLBP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
What protocol specified by RFC 1256 will allow an enabled IP host a new router when a router becomes unavailable?
A. IRDP
B. SNMP
C. HSRP
D. VRRP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
You work as a network technician at PassGuide.com. Your boss is interested in GLBP. In particular, she wants to know the multicast address that this protocol uses. What should you tell her?
A. 224.0.0.100
B. 224.0.0.1
C. 224.0.0.102
D. 224.0.0.10
E. 224.0.0.101
F. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
Which first-hop redundancy solution listed would supply PassGuide clients with MAC address 0000.0C07.AC0A for group 10 in response to an ARP request for a default gateway?
A. IRDP
B. Proxy ARP
C. GLBP
D. HSRP
E. VRRP
F. IP Redirects
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 158
Regarding high availability, with the MAC address 0000.0c07.ac03, what does the “03” represent?
A. The VRRP group number
B. The GLBP group number
C. The type of encapsulation
D. The HSRP router number
E. The VRRP group number
F. The HSRP group number
G. The active router number

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 159
Router PG1 and PG2 are both configured for HSRP. Which two statements about the HSRP priorities of these two routers are true? (Choose two)
A. To assign the HSRP router priority in a standby group, the standby group-number priority priority-value global configuration command must be used.
B. The default priority of a router is zero (0).
C. The no standby priority command assigns a priority of 100 to the router. D. Assuming that preempting has also been configured, the router with the lowest priority in an HSRP group would become the active router.
D. When two routers in an HSRP standby group are configured with identical priorities, the router with the highest configured IP address will become the active router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 160
You need to design router redundancy on the PassGuide network. Which three protocols could be chosen for IP routing redundancy to protect against first-hop router failure? (Choose three)
A. GLBP
B. ICMP
C. MSTP
D. HSRP
E. VRRP
F. NHRP

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 161
You have configured router PG1 with HSRP, using the standard defaults. Which three statements are true of a default HSRP configuration? (Select three)
A. The Standby hello time is 2 seconds.
B. Two HSRP groups are configured.
C. The Standby track interface priority is 10.
D. The Standby hold time is 10 seconds
E. The Standby priority is 100.
F. The Standby delay is 3 seconds.

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 162
Router PG1 is configured for HSRP. Which of the following are valid HSRP states on PG1? (Choose 3)
A. Init
B. Idle
C. Active
D. Standby
E. Established
F. Backup

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 163
Routers can send hello messages in three HSRP states. Which ones are they? (Select three)
A. Standby
B. Learn
C. Listen
D. Speak
E. Active

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 164
What three tasks must a network administrator perform to properly configure Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP)? (Select three)
A. Define the encapsulation type.
B. Define the standby router.
C. Define the standby IP address.
D. Enable the standby priority.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 165
You want to allow Router PG1 to immediately become the active router if its priority is highest than the active router fails. What command would you use if you wanted to configure this?
A. en standby preempt
B. standby preempt enable
C. standby preempt
D. hot standby preempt

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 166
On a 3550 EMI switch, which three types of interfaces can be used to configure HSRP? (Select three)
A. Loopback interface
B. SVI interface
C. Routed port
D. Access port
E. EtherChannel port channel
F. BVI interface

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 167
PassGuide has a Catalyst 6500 and you need to configure redundancy between the supervisor modules. With route processor redundancy (RPR+), the redundant supervisor engine is fully initialized and configured, which shortens the switchover time if the active supervisor engine fails. Which three statements are true about the RPR + operations when the redundant supervisor engine switched over the failed primary supervisor engine? (Choose three)
A. Static IP routes are maintained across a switchover because they are configured from entries in the configuration file.
B. Information about dynamic routing states, maintained on the active supervisor engine, is synchronized to the redundant supervisor engine and is transferred during the switchover. C. Information about dynamic routing states, maintained on the active supervisor engine, is not synchronized to the redundant supervisor engine and is lost on switchover. D. The Forwarding Information Base (FIB) tables are cleared on a switchover. As a result, routed traffic is interrupted until route tables reconverge.
C. Static IP routes are cleared across a switchover and recreated from entries in the configuration file on the redundant supervisor engine.
D. The Forwarding Information Base (FIB) tables are maintained during the switchover. As a result, routed traffic continues without any interruption when the failover occurs.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 168
Which two characteristics apply to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch supervisor redundancy using NSF? (Choose two.)
A. independent of SSO
B. NSF combined with SSO enables supervisor engine load balancing
C. supported by RIPv2, OSPF, IS-IS, and EIGRP
D. supports IPv4 and IPv6 multicast
E. prevents route flapping
F. dependent on FIB tables

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 169
Which statement best describes Cisco supervisor engine redundancy using Stateful Switchover?
A. Switchover ensures that Layer 2 through Layer 4 traffic is not interrupted.
B. Redundancy requires BGP, OSPF, EIGRP, or IS-IS.
C. Redundancy provides fast supervisor switchover for all Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switches.
D. Switchover can be caused by clock synchronization failure between supervisors.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 170
Which three of the following network features are methods used to achieve high availability? (Select all that apply.)
A. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
B. Delay reduction
C. Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP)
D. Dynamic routing protocols
E. Quality of Service (QoS)
F. Jitter management
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 171
Which of the following HSRP router states does an active router enter when it is preempted by a higher priority router? (Select the best answer.)
A. active
B. speak
C. learn
D. listen
E. init
F. standby

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 172
Which of the following will generate an RSTP topology change notification? (Select the best answer.)
A. an edge port that transitions to the forwarding state
B. a non-edge port that transitions to the blocking state
C. a non-edge port that transitions to the forwarding state
D. an edge port that transitions to the blocking state
E. any port that transitions to the blocking state
F. any port that transitions to the forwarding state

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 173
You are adding an additional LAP to your current wireless network, which uses LWAPP. The LAP is
configured with a static IP address.
Which of the following steps is the first step when the LAP attempts to register with a WLC? (Select the
best answer.)

A. The WLC sends an LWAPP join response message.
B. The LAP broadcasts a Layer 2 LWAPP discovery request message.
C. The LAP registers with the WLC.
D. The WLC sends an LWAPP discovery response message.
E. The LAP sends an LWAPP join request message to a WLC.
F. The LAP broadcasts a Layer 3 LWAPP discovery request message.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 174
You are configuring a fiber connection between two Cisco Catalyst 3750 switches on which UDLD is disabled. You connect both the transmit and receive connectors on one end of the cable to port 1/0/9 on SwitchA. However, you accidentally connect the transmit connector from SwitchA to the receive connector on port 1/0/7 on SwitchB and the receive connector from SwitchA to the transmit connector on port 1/0/8 on SwitchB. Which of the following statements are true? (Select 2 choices.)
A. Issuing the show cdp neighbors command on SwitchA and SwitchB will indicate that none of the ports are connected.
B. Issuing the show cdp neighbors command on SwitchB will indicate that port 1/0/7 on SwitchB is connected to port 1/0/9 on SwitchA.
C. Issuing the show cdp neighbors command on SwitchA will indicate that port 1/0/9 on SwitchA is connected to port 1/0/7 on SwitchB.
D. Issuing the show cdp neighbors command on SwitchB will indicate that port 1/0/8 on SwitchB is connected to port 1/0/9 on SwitchA.
E. Issuing the show cdp neighbors command on SwitchA will indicate that port 1/0/9 on SwitchA is connected to port 1/0/8 on SwitchB.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 175
Which of the following is not information provided from an IP phone to a Catalyst switch using CDP? (Select the best answer.)
A. device PoE requirements
B. device IP address
C. device voice VLAN ID
D. device platform

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 176
Which of the following are functions that are often provided by an ITSP but are not typically provided by the PSTN? (Select 2 choices.)
A. QoS
B. call setup and teardown
C. call routing
D. call supervision
E. audio signal compression

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 177
Which of the following should you enable to prevent a switch from forwarding packets with source addresses that are outside an administratively defined group? (Select the best answer.)
A. DAI
B. STP
C. PVLAN
D. port security

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 178
You administer a network that uses two routers, R1 and R2, configured as an HSRP group to
provide redundancy for the gateway. Router R1 is the active router and has been configured as follows:
R1#configure terminal R1(config)#interface fa0/0 R1(config-if)#ip address 10.10.0.5 255.255.255.0 R1(config-if)#standby 1 priority 150 R1(config-if)#standby preempt delay minimum 50 R1(config-if)#standby 1 track interface fa0/2 15 R1(config-if)#standby 1 ip 10.10.0.20
Which of the following describes the effect the standby preempt delay minimum 50 command will have on router R1? (Select the best answer.)
A. The HSRP priority for router R1 will increase to 200.
B. Router R1 will become the standby router if the priority drops below 50. C. The HSRP priority for router R1 will decrease to 50 points when Fa0/2 goes down. D. Router R1 will wait 50 seconds before attempting to preempt the active router.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 179
Routers PG1 and PG2 are configured for HSRP as shown below:
Router PG1: interface ethernet 0 ip address 20.6.2.1 255.255.255.0 standby 35 ip 20.6.2.21 standby 35 priority 100 interface ethernet 1 ip address 20.6.1.1.2 255.255.255.0 standby 34 ip 20.6.1.21
Router PG2: interface ethernet 0 ip address 20.6.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 35 ip 20.6.2.21 interface ethernet 1 ip address 20.6.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 standby 34 ip 20.6.1.21 standby 34 priority 100
You have configured the routers PG1 & PG2 with HSRP. While debugging router PG2 you notice very frequent HSRP group state transitions. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. physical layer issues
B. no spanning tree loops
C. use of non-default HSRP timers
D. failure to set the command standby 35 preempt

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 180
The following output was seen on switch PassGuideSwitch:
Based on the output shown above, which two statements are true about the output from the show “standby vlan 50” command? (Select two)
Exhibit:

A. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.1 will have their traffic sent to 192.168.1.11 even after PassGuideSwitch becomes available again.
B. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.2 will have their traffic sent to PassGuideSwitch.
C. The command standby 1 preempt was added to PassGuideSwitch.
D. PassGuideSwitch is load sharing traffic in VLAN 50.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-813 exam is a Cisco certification. When wanting to pass Cisco 642-813 exam, you need to choose some study material and practice tests for helping. With the complete collection of Cisco 642-813 exam sample questions, you will cover every field and category in Cisco 642-813 helping to ready you for your successful IBM Certification. FLYDUMPS provide you with by far the most upgrades product to organize for any assessments all the Cisco 642-813 exam sample questions can be purchased once your there.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 648-375 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/648-375.html

HP HP2-K39 Exam Q&As, First-hand HP HP2-K39 Dump UP To 50% Off