Cisco.642-654 Certification Braindumps, Welcome To Buy Cisco.642-654 Preparation Materials For Download

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 642-654 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 642-654 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Cisco 642-654 is offering free Microsoft 70-582 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 40
Which description is correct about Cisco WAAS Transport Flow Optimization?
A. TFO optimizes CIFS connections for client-server traffic.
B. TFO is a data compression method.
C. TFO optimizes TCP connections for client-server traffic.
D. TFO streamlines file locking semantics.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Your customer is planning to deploy a pair of clustered Cisco WAE-7326 appliances in its data center. How many RUs will it need?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Cisco WAAS is a powerful application acceleration and WAN optimization solution that accelerates the performance of any TCP-based application delivered across a WAN. How does Cisco WAAS support NBAR?
A. The WAE appliances do not compress connections that are marked for NBAR processing.
B. NBAR is not supported in Cisco WAAS environments.
C. The WAE appliances do not compress the first few packets of each connection.
D. No support is needed; NBAR is unaffected by Cisco WAAS integration.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
With Cisco WAAS advanced compression DRE, which three functions are performed during the DRE process? (Choose three.)
A. LZ compression
B. fingerprint and chunk identification
C. synchronization
D. pattern matching

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which feature of Central Manager helps to simplify the configuration of large numbers of Cisco WAE devices?
A. device groups
B. location groups
C. WAFS core clusters
D. Windows integration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
In order to ensure Cisco WAAS Mobile transport and management, which three protocols and ports need to be allowed through corporate firewalls? (Choose three.)
A. TCP 80
B. UDP 8080
C. TCP 8080
D. UDP 1182

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Cisco WAAS is a powerful application acceleration and WAN optimization solution that accelerates the performance of any TCP-based application delivered across a WAN. Which Cisco WAAS component is the depository for individual application statistics?
A. the policy map
B. the traffic classifier
C. the inline card manager
D. the application definition

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which two statements describe what is required for read-only disconnected mode to be automatically activated during a prolonged WAAS disconnect? (Choose two.)
A. The WAE must be able to access a Windows Domain Controller.
B. The WAE must be configured for Windows authentication.
C. The WAE must be joined to the same workgroup as the Windows server.
D. The Windows server must be configured for operating in disconnected mode.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Two Cisco WAE devices start to optimize traffic at which point?
A. when TCP SYN is received
B. after TCP ACK is sent
C. when TCP SYN ACK is received
D. when the router receives the first packet

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Do you know how often the Cisco WAAS automatic discovery process takes place?
A. once per office
B. every hour
C. once per user
D. on a connection-by-connection basis

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which statement best describes the purpose of Cisco WAAS Transport Flow Optimization?
A. compress data
B. reduce packet loss
C. mask problematic WAN conditions
D. reduce congestion on low-bandwidth networks

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
As a network technician, you must know WCCPv2, can you tell me when WCCPv2 redirect exclusion must be configured on the routers?
A. only when the redirect out command is used on the LAN interface
B. only when the redirect out command is used on the WAN interface
C. when the redirect in command is used on any interface
D. when the redirect out command is used on any interface

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What is the status of Cisco WAAS optimization after completing the quick start process on all devices and installing the enterprise license? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco WAAS application optimizers are enabled.
B. Cisco WAAS is ready for bandwidth settings to be defined for communication.
C. Cisco WAAS is ready for the Central Manager to be configured to optimize traffic.
D. Default optimizations are applied to traffic passing through the Cisco WAE devices.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You should recommend PBR to a customer that requires which type of support?
A. symmetric routing
B. asymmetric routing
C. failover and load balancing
D. failover but not load balancing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which goal will the EPM adapter achieved while configuring adapter policies in a Cisco WAAS environment?
A. to specify the traffic associated with an optimization
B. to differentiate priority levels on a congested link
C. to aggregate application traffic statistics
D. to identify an application’s dynamically assigned port number

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
When a WAE that was optimizing connections fails, which two symptoms will you expect to observe in a TCP trace? (Choose two.)
A. All optimized TCP connections handled by that WAE are reset.
B. The receiving node continues normally because it has a session to the originating node.
C. All TCP connections are taken over by the receiving node.
D. The receiving node sees segments with SEQ ACK numbers that it was not expecting.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
SACK improves performance for which type of traffic?
A. traffic on lossy networks
B. short-lived TCP connections
C. traffic on low-BDP networks
D. traffic on high-BDP networks

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Regarding the following items, which assign an action to be taken against traffic that matches a criterion?
A. policy maps
B. application definitions
C. baseline policies
D. traffic classifiers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which is the difference between a hot and a cold Cisco WAAS test for HTTP?
A. HTTP Application Optimization
B. population of the TFO cache
C. population of the DRE database
D. TFO acceleration for subsequent requests

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
Cisco WAAS Traffic Flow Optimization provides benefits for which type of application data?
A. any TCP traffic
B. TCP traffic with repeated small data segments
C. TCP traffic with repeated compressed data segments
D. TCP traffic with repeated uncompressed data segments

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
How to partition the DRE database into contexts in a Cisco WAAS implementation?
A. One context is provisioned for each client-server pair.
B. One context is provisioned for each file server.
C. One context is provisioned for each application.
D. One context is provisioned for each connected pair of WAE appliances.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which one of the following items offers a logical grouping of traffic types to support the monitoring and collection of statistics?
A. traffic classifiers
B. policy maps
C. baseline policies
D. application definitions

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What happens if there are three Cisco WAE appliances in the data path of a connection?
A. The connection will not be optimized.
B. The last WAE in the path goes into pass-through mode for the connection.
C. The first WAE in the path goes into pass-through mode for the connection.
D. The middle WAE in the path goes into pass-through mode for the connection.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which three match conditions are valid for traffic classifiers in a WAAS Application Traffic Policy? (Choose three.)
A. IP address
B. routing
C. TCP port
D. subnet

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
While configuring a Cisco WAE as a “promiscuous” TCP device, which two service groups will be used? (Choose two.)
A. 60
B. 61
C. 62
D. 90

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which of these parameters should you consider when selecting a WAE model for a Cisco WAAS deployment?
A. the number of users at each site
B. the total storage capacity of each application that will be optimized
C. the number of TCP connections that are being optimized by each WAE
D. the WAN bandwidth and number of TCP connections that are being optimized by each WAE

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which function is performed by the Cisco WAAS Mobile Proxied Process List?
A. to determine which server IP addresses are accelerated
B. to allow web proxy requests on port 8080
C. to determine which ports are accelerated
D. to determine which applications are accelerated

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You work as a network engineer for your company, you are tasked to configure a Central ManagerWAE cluster for your customer. The power cord is accidentally unplugged from the primary Central Manager WAE, but the standby Central Manager WAE did not automatically assume the primary role. What should you do?
A. You should make sure the two Central Manager WAE appliances are on the same subnet
B. You must manually copy the Central Manager database to the standby Central Manager WAE.
C. You should verify that the datafeed.pollrate setting is configured properly.
D. You must manually initiate failover and fallback processes on the WAE.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
For optimization to occur, there must be a minimum of how many Cisco WAE appliances in the path between the client and server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
How often does a Cisco WAE negotiate the policy to be used for a given connection?
A. every time a new client-server pair initiates communication
B. every time a TCP connection is established through the WAE
C. twice, once for outgoing and once for incoming traffic
D. once, after which the WAE uses the policy for all connections

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Worried about Cisco 642-654  pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-654  Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable Oracle 1Z0-554 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!