Cisco 642-577 Practice, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-577 Free Dowload Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 070-463 VCE dumps: http://www.jumpexam.com/070-463.html

Flydumps practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 642-577 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION 51
What is the maximum number of wired clients that can send packets through the WGB342 to an Access point?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 12
E. unlimited

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The CiscoAironetWorkgroup Bridge (WGB) product connects to the Ethernet port of a device that does not have a PCI or PCMCIA slot available. It provides a single MAC address connection into an access point, and onto the LAN backbone. It cannot be used in a peertopeer mode connection, and must communicate to a CiscoAironetAccess Point orCiscoAironetBridgein access point mode. The CiscoAironetWGB will not operate with othervendorsaccess points. Another configuration of theWorkgroupBridgewill allow up to 8 wired machines to be attached to the same radio device. It is ideal for connecting remote workgroups to a wired LAN. Inorederto use a WGB with multiple MAC addresses, the WGB must be connected to a hub. All users must connect to the hub. The unit will automatically select the first 8 MAC addresses it hears on the Ethernet, or
the addresses may be entered manually into a table. The 8 MAC addresses are static.
QUESTION 52
Any WLAN client within an access point service area can receive data transmitted to or from the access point as long as both devices are of the same brand.(True or false?)
A. True
B. This is hard to say depends on the structure
C. False

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The CiscoAironet350 is IEEE 802.11bcompliant so that it will interoperate with other vendor devices within
your range of coverage.

QUESTION 53
What is an omnidirectional antenna that is designated to radiate at a slight angle rather than at 90 degrees from the vertical element said to have?
A. gain
B. downtilt
C. beamwidth
D. polarization
E. sectorization

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If we continue to push in on the ends of the balloon, it results a pancake effect with very narrow
verticalbeamwidth, but very large horizontal coverage. This type of antenna design canceliververy long
communications distances, but has one drawback poor coverage below the antenna.
With high gain omnidirectional antennas, this problem can be partially solved by designing in something
calleddownilt.
An antenna that usesdoniltis designed to radiate at a slight angle rather that at 90 degree from the vertical
element. This does help for local coverage, but reduces effectiveness of the longrange ability. Cellular
antennas usedonilt. The Cisco Aironet12dBiomni antenna has adowniltof 0 degrees.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals p. 610

QUESTION 54
To which of the following devices can a CiscoAironetwireless PCMCIA client can talk to when in AdHoc mode? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CiscoAironetAccess Points
B. CiscoAironetPCI wireless adaptor
C. CiscoAironetPCMCIA wireless adaptor
D. CiscoAironetWorkgroupBridge(WGB)

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Ad Hoc network mode provides wireless client nodes with the capability to establish peertopeer network connections with other wireless client nodes. When configured in Ad Hoc, infrastructure components are not required to establish the network connection. Two or more workstations configured to access the same wireless networkisall that is needed. The primary use of Ad Hoc network mode configurations is for peertopeer file exchange between wireless clients over the wireless radio network.
QUESTION 55
Which of the following statements are true when the gain of an omnidirectional antenna is increased? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The coverage distance increases.
B. The coverage distance decreases.
C. The coverage increases directly above the antenna.
D. The coverage decreases directly above the antenna.
E. The coverage increases directly below the antenna.
F. The coverage decreases directly below the antenna.

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
As the distance from the energy source of electromagnetic radiation increases, the area over which the
electromagnetic radiation is spread is increased.

QUESTION 56
With regard to AdHoc mode, which of the following statements is true?
A. AdHoc mode requires a bridge to connect two or more wireless clients.
B. AdHoc mode requires an Access Point to connect two or more wireless clients.
C. AdHoc mode needs both an Access Point and BR to connect the wireless clients.
D. AdHoc mode allows you to connect wireless clients without the use of an Access Point orBR.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Ad Hoc network mode provides wireless client nodes with the capability to establish peertopeer network connections with other wireless client nodes. When configured in Ad Hoc, infrastructure components are not required to establish the network connection. Two or more workstations configured to access the same wireless networkisall that is needed. The primary use of Ad Hoc network mode configurations is for peertopeer file exchange between wireless clients over the wireless radio network.
QUESTION 57
When performing the RF site survey you should choose a location that enables the access point antenna to have minimum lineofsight propagation with the clients.(True or false?)
A. True
B. False
C. This is not always true must be judged case by case
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 58
In theU.S., for which of the following RF bands is no licensing required? (Choose all that apply.)
A. 902928 MHz
B. 800820 MHz
C. 2.4002.483 GHz
D. 2.5002.600 GHz
E. 5.1505.350 GHz
F. 5.7255.825 GHz

Correct Answer: ACEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ISM Unlicensed Frequency Bands are,

QUESTION 59
After the month of June 1994, the FCC and DOC regulations required all antenna connectors to be
proprietary (unique and nonstandard).
Which of the following connectors has the Cisco/Aironetused on its Access Points and bridges since June
1994?

A. BNC
B. RPSMA
C. 100 Base TX
D. RPTNC
E. Nconnector
F. 10BaseT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CiscoAPs, bridges, and accessories use primarily the RPTNC connector.
The RPTNC connector is a normal TNC connector that has been modified to fit FCC regulations.

QUESTION 60
What wireless technology brand name does WECA promote?
A. WECA
B. WiFi
C. WLAN
D. HiFi

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To ensure that consumers can build interoperating 802.11 wireless networks, an organization called the Wireless Ethernet Compatibility Alliance (WECA) tests and certifies 802.11 devices. Their symbol of approval means that the consumer can be assured that the particular device has passed a thorough test of interoperations with devices from other vendors. They have announced the “wireless fidelity” standard that is an awarded “seal of approval” for those WLAN products that have successfully completed prescribed interoperability testing. TheWiFiseal is to provide customers the assurance that products bearing this logo will work together.
QUESTION 61
The wireless medium of CiscoAironet350 Series Client Adapters is FHSS.(True or false?)
A. False
B. True
C. This is not always true must be judged case by case

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CiscoAironetclient adapters are available in several form factors. These include PC Card, LM Card, PC Interface (PCI), and mini PCI card
QUESTION 62
What is the maximum transmission speed of 802.11b in 2.4GHz MHz band?
A. 56
B. 54
C. 24
D. 13
E. 11

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
802.11b access speed ranging from 1 Mbps up to 11 Mbps. 802.11b supports the original 802.11 data rate
of 2 Mbps as well as higher speeds up to 11 Mbps.

QUESTION 63
Which of the following statements is true?
A. CSMA/CA is a feature no longer supported by Cisco
B. CSMA/CA is a media security protocol
C. CSMA/CA is a feature no longer supported by the latest WLAN standards
D. CSMA/CA is a media access protocol

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CSMACA Mechanism The basic access mechanism for 802.11 is Carrier Sense Multiple Access Collision
Avoidance (CSMA/CA) with binary exponentialbackoff.Thisis very similar to the Carrier Sense Multiple
Access Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) that we are familiar with when dealing with standard 802.3
(Ethernet), but with a couple of major differences.
CiscoAironet350 series client adapters, use CSMA/CA as the MAC protocol for the wireless connection.

QUESTION 64
To what is the designatordBma decibel referenced to?
A. volt
B. ohm
C. milliwatt
D. decibelmeter

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The dB scale is used to measure the power of a signal and is logarithmic in nature.
Signal strength display indBm(percent of maximum power ordBmmilliwatts)

QUESTION 65
In what part of the 802.11 data packet will the transmit key placed when you use a multiple WEP key approach to security?
A. Trailer
B. Header
C. Payload of the packet
D. Initialization Vector (IV)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Perpacket key hashing ensures that the base key of every packet is hashed with an initialization vector (IV)
to create a new key for each packet. In this way, key hashing removes thepredicatilitythat an
intruderrelison to determine the WEP key by exploiting weak IVs. Broadcast keyroatationeliminates
broadcast keys’ susceptibility to the same attacks as unicastor static WEP keys. The Cisco Wireless
SecuritySutieinteroperates with a range of client devices.

QUESTION 66
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . You want to monitor your primary Access Point and have
another Access Point become active should the primary Access Point fail.
What feature will allow you to accomplish this?

A. HSRP
B. Redundancy
C. Hotstandby
D. Fault tolerance

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Hot standby You can assign a bridge to be the backup rugged AP, so that you can provide redundancy
and reliability in case of AP failure.
Cisco provides the Hot Standby feature as a hardware redundancy system forAPs.

QUESTION 67
Why is shared key authentication a less secure method than open authentication?
A. Because the encryption key is sent clear text.
B. Because an unencrypted client can still associate to the Access Point.
C. Because an incorrect WEP key can be used to associate to the Access Point.
D. Because of the use of a nonencrypted text packet followed by an encrypted response of that packet.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Authentication to the AP is performed using one of two methods: Shared Key Authentication and Open
Authentication.
Shared Key Authentication specifies that the client can communicate only withAPsthat have the same
WEP key. Shared key is not the recommended method of authentication due to security risks inherent in
the authentication method. The default setting is Open Authentication.
The open setting is slightly preferred to the shared key configuration because shared key transmits a
cleartext query. However, either setting will allow for the use of WEP.

QUESTION 68
Under the 802.11a standard, how many channels are defined for use in the UNII.1 band?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 11
E. 13

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
802.11a has eight channels without overlap of frequency. 802.11b has 11 channels with only three
channels that do not overlap in frequency. UNII1 uses the first 4 channels and UNII2 uses the last 4
channels.
UNII1 5.15 GHz to 5.25 GHz Indoor only, 40mWmax with 6dBiintegrated antenna Four 802.11a Channels.

QUESTION 69
You are a network technician at Certkiller . You recently appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why
antenna diversity is useful.
What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It alleviates null zones.
B. It helps to overcome multipath distortion.
C. It allows the Access Point to cover two different cells.
D. It adds more coverage area by using a directional antenna.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If the RF between the two devices is strong, it can sometimes give the misperception of good connectivity. Even if the signal strength is good, the signal quality might be poor, thus causing traffic performance to suffer. By adding a second antenna to the AP, you can increase the area in which signals are received and thus minimize, if not eliminate, the “dead path” and increase the signal quality and performance. Using antennas in this way, withAPs, is called antenna diversity
QUESTION 70
What is the maximum distance that an 802.11 Access Point can reliably connect to a client?
A. approximately 1 mile or 1.6 km
B. approximately 2 miles or 3.2 km
C. 25+ miles or 40+ km
D. no limit

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Customers may want to save money and use theworkgroup bridgeand access point in place of a bridge. If
the distance is less than 1 mile and remote end (WGB) has less than 8 end devices, this can be done.
However, if the distance is greater than 1 mile, it is recommended that a bridge be used instead of the
access point. Using an access point at more than 1 mile will not provide reliable communications. This is
due to timing constraints that the 802.11 standard puts on the return timers for packets
acknowledgements. Remember, 802.11definesa LAN Local Area Network which is typically a wireless
range of up to 1000 feet.

Reference:
Aironetwireless LAN fundamentals (AWFL) Student Guide p.4-25

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises, Cisco 642-577 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-577 exam the first time.

Jumpexam 070-463 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/070-463.html