Cisco 642-577 PDF Download, Download Latest Cisco 642-577 Exam With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 642-832 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/642-832.html

For providing the Latest Version Cisco 642-577 exam sample questions, we are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for one year after the purchase. You should check your member zone at FLYDUMPS an update before the scheduled exam date. Exam Cisco 642-577 of Cisco Certification provides you with test questions that are covered in details and utmost care is taken in selecting the right answers. Cisco Certification Cisco 642-577 exam is among those popular IT Certifications which are the dream of all ambitious IT professionals. It requires a thorough preparation on the part of the candidates so that they may obtain maximum score in Cisco 642-577 exam and make their profiles compatible to market requirements.

QUESTION 71
A directional antenna focuses the RF signal more in one direction than others, thus decreasing the range more in that direction.(True or false?)
A. True
B. False
C. This is not always true must be judged case by case

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
In an ETSI regulated country, how many channels are available in the 2.4 GHz band?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 13
E. 14

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
802.11b Radio Frequency Bands by Geography

QUESTION 73
Which of the following should you consider when doing a survey in a hospital application?(Choose all that apply.)
A. pagers
B. fire doors
C. televisions
D. microwave ovens
E. radiology/Xrayareas

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Structurally, hospitals offer a variety of radio frequency obstacles. You should be aware of Xray areas in particular, because most hospitals have leadlined or extremely thick walls surrounding these areas to prevent Xray bleedthrough. Consider these areas “dead zones” to radio frequency. Microwave ovens also can potentially cause interference and require you to change your AP channel assignments
QUESTION 74
802.11b access points generally offer a greater range than 802.11a.(True or false?)
A. This is not always true must be judged case by case
B. True
C. False

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Which of the following statements are true with regard to a dipole antenna?
A. The horizontal bandwidth is 360 degrees, and the verticalbeamwidthis 75 degrees.
B. The horizontal bandwidth is 75 degrees, and the verticalbeamwidthis 90 degrees.
C. The horizontal bandwidth is 90 degrees, and the verticalbeamwidthis 75 degrees.
D. The horizontal bandwidth is 360 degrees, and the verticalbeamwidthis 360 degrees.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Isotropic=360/360Dipole=360/75
QUESTION 76
Which of the following are possible sources of interference for 802.1b devices in a home environment? (Choose all that apply.)
A. television sets
B. cellular phones
C. cordless phones
D. microwave ovens
E. satellite dish receivers

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
There many devices that can potentially cause interference and require you to change your AP channel assignments. The most common culprits are 2.4 GHz cordless phones and microwave ovens.
QUESTION 77
CiscoAironet1200 Series support both 802.11a and 802.11g.(True or false?)
A. True
B. False
C. This is not always true must be judged case by case

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From Cisco’s website “With simultaneous support of 802.11a and 802.11g standards, the CiscoAironet1230AG Series delivers up to 108 Mbps of data rate in the 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz bands.”
QUESTION 78
What is the maximum transmission speed of an IEEE 802.11b compatible radio?
A. 2 Mbps
B. 11 Mbps
C. 15 Mbps
D. 24 Mbps
E. 56 Mbps

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
802.11b access speed ranging from 1 Mbps up to 11 Mbps. 802.11b supports the original 802.11 data rate
of 2 Mbps as well as higher speeds up to 11 Mbps.

QUESTION 79
Which 5 GHz bands are designated for outdoor use only in theUnited States? (Choose all that apply.)
A. UNII1
B. UNII2
C. UNII3
D. 5.155.25 GHz
E. 5.255.35 GHz
F. 5.7255.825 GHz

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Assuming a 6dBiantenna (The radiated power is): 1) UNII1 50mWin the US/Japan, 200mWinEurope, 4 Channels (5.15 5.25), Indoor AccessFixed Antenna 2) UNNI2 250mWin US, 4 Channels (5.25 5.35) Indoor/Outdoor Use Flexible Antenna 3) UNNI3 1 W in theUS, 4 Channels (5.725 5.825) Outdoor Bridging only 4) HiperLAN 200mWinEurope, 8 Channels (5,25 5.35) Indoor Use only 5) HiperLAN 200mWinEurope, 8 Channels (5.25 5.35) Indoor Use only 6) HiperLAN 1W inEurope, 11 channels (5.470 5.725) Indoor/Outdoor Use Flexible Antenna.
QUESTION 80
When performing the RF site survey, for maximum throughput your goal will be ensure that access points are placed in a manner where the edge of the access point’s propagation overlaps the propagation of the adjacent access point.(True or false?)
A. False
B. This is not always true must be judged case by case
C. True

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Each AP and antenna combination produces a single area of coverage. Each of these single areas is
referred to as a cell.
Multiple overlapping cells are used to provide wireless coverage for areas larger than a single cell alone
can produce.
When configuringAPsfor cellular coverage, the amount of overlap required to allow a mobile client to
seamlessly roam throughout the coverage area is approximately 15 percent.

QUESTION 81
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . You wantto allow a repeater to associate to a root Access
Point.
What is the minimum overlap in RF coverage that is needed?

A. 25%
B. 33%
C. 50%
D. 75%
E. 100%

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Wireless RepeaterIn an environment where extended coverage is needed, but access to the backbone is not practical or available, a wireless repeater can be used. A wireless repeater is simply an access point that is not connected to the wired backbone. This requires a 50% overlap of the AP on the backbone and the wireless repeater.
QUESTION 82
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller usesa serverbased authentication scheme.What type of 802.11 authentication method is used on the client to associate to an Access Point on the Certkiller network?
A. Open
B. LEAP
C. Closed
D. EAPTLS
E. Sharedkey

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: One type of wireless security is focused on providing centralized authentication and dynamic key distribution area. By using the IEEE 802.1x standard, the EAP, and the Cisco Lightweight Extensible Authentication Protocol (LEAP) as an endtoend solution, you can provide enhanced functionality to your wireless network
QUESTION 83
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . You wantto control the flow of data packets across the Certkiller RF. What can you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Set packet filtering on thewireless client
B. Set packet filtering on thewireless bridge
C. Set packet filtering on theauthentication server
D. Set packet filtering on thewireless Access Point

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
We can filter the packet at the Access Point. The APs also allow you to control the throughput of traffic
through the WLAN using Media Access Control (MAC) and protocol based filters. Bridges can also filter
data packets originating and destined for network resources located on the local segment.

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/pcat/340etbr.htm340WirelessBridgeWired LAN
FilteringIntelligentpacket filtering by network address, protocol, or packet content http://www.cisco.com/
univercd/cc/td/doc/pcat/ao350ap.htm#xtocid6350 APBroadcast and multicast filtering also enhance
scalability. Filtering allows administrators to select the amount of such frames that enter the WLAN,
conserving the shared bandwidth. Layer 3 IP Net and IP Socket filters are also provided.

QUESTION 84
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller uses aCisco’s serverbased authentication method. How many different WEP keys will a Certkiller clientbeaware of in each cell?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
If the client authentication mode is server based then per user session keys are dynamically generated for
the session.
Static WEP keys are not used. The WLAN client only knows about one key at any one time.

QUESTION 85
Which advantages does serverbased authentication offer over standard WEP? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It uses TACACS for authentication.
B. It uses dynamic sessionbased keys.
C. Authentication is based upon user name and password.
D. It keeps the WEP keys the same for all users for ease of use.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 86
You are the site survey engineer at Certkiller . You want to reduce the area of coverage of an Access
Point.
What can you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Add an attenuator.
B. Use a smaller gain antenna.
C. Reduce the power setting on the Access Point.
D. Place the Access Point in the wiring closet next to the switch infrastructure.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
Cisco Presentation

QUESTION 87
Which port will an Access Point pass data traffic through if it is set up as a repeater?
A. The Radio port
B. The Bridge port
C. The Console port
D. The Ethernet port
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Only radio port will send and receive packets Not D:Ethernet port is blocked when the Access Point is in
Repeater mode.

QUESTION 88
What is required to launch a dictionary attack against an EAP authentication algorithm?
A. User id or login
B. Encryption key
C. Master session key
D. RADIUS shared secret

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 89
Which authentication type defined by IEEE 802.11 utilizes a challenge text packet when associating to an AP?
A. Open authentication
B. EAPTLS authentication
C. EAPMD5 authentication
D. Sharedkey authentication

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Shared Key Authentication
1) The client sends an Authentication to Access point
2) Access Point sends an authentication response. The authentication response from the access point to
the client is sent containin”challenge” text. This packet is unencrypted.
3) The client then uses the text from the authentication response to form another authentication packet,
which will be encrypted using one of the client’s WEP keys, and sends this as a response to the access
point.
4) Access Point will then compare the encrypted “challenge” text against the access point’s own copy of
the encrypted “challenge” text. If the encrypted text is the same, then the access point allows the client to
the WLAN.
Shared Key Authentication is considered less secure than OPEN Authentication because of the challenge
text packet.
Because this packet is sent unencrypted and then returned as an encrypted packet, it may be possible to
capture both packets and determine the stream cipher.

Reference:
AironetWireless LANFundametlasStudent Guide p.916

QUESTION 90
What are three components of WAP (Version 1)? (Choose three)
A. LEAP
B. 48bitIV
C. 802.1X authentication
D. 256bit AES encryption cipher E. Perpacket keying and Message Integrity Check

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 91
Which “cipher” is configured on the CiscoAironetAccess Point to enable WPA?
A. TKIP
B. CCKM
C. WEP 128
D. CKIP + CMIC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To enable WPA on an access point, an appropriate Cipher (or combination of ciphers) must be chosen. TKIP is the cipher used for WPA compliant devices. The following are valid WPA ciphers: 1) TKIP 2) TKIP + WEP 128 bit 3) TKIP + WEP 40 bit Also note that when using WPA encryption on an accesspoin, Encryption Key 1 must not be used as the WPA key negotiation mechanism uses this key position in the AP to transfer authentication data to the client.
QUESTION 92
Which three are mechanisms for guarding against Basic 802.11 WEP key vulnerabilities? (Choose three)
A. WPA
B. Cisco TKIP (CKIP)
C. Message Integrity Check
D. Use of two WEP keys on the AP
E. String authentication passwords

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 93
Local Authentication Service on the Cisco Access Point allows a maximum of how many users?
A. 10
B. 25
C. 50
D. 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IEEE 802.1X local authentication can support the authentication of up to 50 accounts for a given deployment in the local Cisco LEAP authentication database on the access point. One account is equal to
one user name and password.
The configuration of the IEEE 802.1X local authentication database can be centrally managed with the
Cisco Works WLSE 2.x management appliance. The access point with the IEEE 802.1X local
authentication service does not need to be dedicated to the IEEE 802.1X local authentication service. This
access point can function as a regular access point in addition to providing IEEE 802.1X local
authentication.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals p.525

QUESTION 94
Exhibit: ***MISSING*** On the Access Point Radio Hardware page shown in the exhibit, which option enables the Access point to attach its Channel Set information to the beacon packets?
A. Beacon Period (Kusec)
B. Data Beacon Rate (DTIM)
C. Allow “Broadcast” SSID to associate?
D. Enable “World Mode” multidomain operation

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Enable World Mode: When you select yes from the worldmode pulldown menu, the access point adds
channel carrier set information to its beacon. Client devices with world mode enabled receive the carrier
set information and adjust their settings automatically.

QUESTION 95
What are two benefits that the CiscoAironet1400SeriesBridgeprovides? (Choose two.)
A. reduced cost to T1/E1
B. similar speed to T1/E1
C. superior speed to T1/E1
D. ability to terminate a serial WAN connection

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The CiscoAironet1400SeriesWirelessBridgeprovides a highperformance and featurerich solution for connecting multiple LANs in a metropolitan area. Designed to be a costeffective alternative to leased lines, it is engineered specifically for harshoudoorenvironments, yet also works well in indoor deployments. The CiscoAironet1400Series WirelessBridgeis the premier highspeed, highperformance outdoor bridging solution for lineofsight applications.
QUESTION 96
350 series Access Points programmed withU.S.channel sets have the option to reduce the power output to
control the area of coverage power settings are 100mW, 50mW, 30mW, and 1mW.
How will this allow the Access Points to be very scalable? (Choose two.)

A. The receiver sensitivity decreases.
B. The receiver sensitivity increases.
C. You can create smaller coverage patterns.
D. While covering the same floor, you can increase the ratio of Access Point to clients when it is at 1mW rather than to 100mW.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
Which statement about nonoverlapping channels is true?
A. Nonoverlapping channels share the same frequencies to improve roaming.
B. Nonoverlapping channels use different frequency bands to improve roaming.
C. Nonoverlapping channels share the same frequencies but use different modulations to avoid interference.
D. Nonoverlapping channels use the same frequency band but use nonshared frequencies to avoid interference.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
Which two combinations of devices from Ciscoallowsfor the wireless connection of two wired LANs? (Choose two)
A. Bridge, bridge
B. Access Point, bridge
C. WorkgroupBridge(WGB), WGB
D. Access Point,WorkgroupBridge(WGB)

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
What is the relationship between data rate and cell size (coverage area)?
A. The highest date rate has the largest cell size.
B. The lowest date rate has the smallest cell size.
C. The highest date rate has the smallest cell size.
D. Only the transmitted power and antenna gain control the cell size not the data rate.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
MiltirateImplemetnation Bandwidth requirements factor into coverage mappings, since the distance from an
access point affects the available bandwidth. The above example provides for seamless roaming, but not
at a constant speed. To take advantage of the multirate technology a client can step down in bandwidth in
order to gain greater coverage distances with a single access point. On the other hand, if 11 Mbps is
required everywhere, the access point would need to be relocated so that ONLY the 11 Mbps circles were
touching each other. This would require a greater amount of access points but consistent bandwidth would
be achieved.
Notice that the data rate decreases as the coverage distance increases.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals p. 3-18.

QUESTION 100
Which three methods can be used to initially configure an AP? (Choose three)
A. ACU
B. IPSU
C. ACAU
D. Console cable
E. Web Interface

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
Under which web interface page can a user configure a single SSID?
A. VLAN
B. SNMP
C. Security Page
D. Express Setup

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Express Setup page allows theconfigureationof the AP’s basic parameters. These parameters may be
set for either of the AP’s radio interfaces:
6) SSID: Configure the primary SSID for use on the specified radio interface
7) Broadcast SSID in Beacon: Set Yes to send SSID in AP’s beacon information, which permits
association by “guest” users
8) Role in RadioNework: Set AP for either Root or Repeater.
9) Optimize Radio Network for: AP’s data rates ma be set to send broadcast packets at more data rates for
“Range” or less data rates for” Throughput”. Data rates permitted may also be explicitly configured via
“Custom” link
10) AironetExtensions: Enabled or Disabled.Aironetextensions permit function of
Ciscoclient’specificfeatures such as roamin/ loadbalancing and security features such as Cisco TKIP and
MIC.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals p. 8-11

QUESTION 102
Which two operating systems support WPA with a CiscoAironetClient Adapter? (Choose two)
A. Linux
B. Sun Solaris
C. Microsoft Windows 98
D. Microsoft Windows XP
E. Microsoft Windows 2000

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
What are three required features in WPA (Version 1) for an Enterprise Class Access Point? (Choose three)
A. 256 bit encryption
B. WPA Migration mode
C. 802.1X authentication
D. preshared key authentication
E. Unicastand broadcast key management

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Not A:WPAv1 uses 128 bit RC4 encryption
QUESTION 104
Which mechanism may be used to secure administrative access to the AP?
A. static WEP keys
B. TACACS+ control
C. 802.1X authentication
D. Kerberos authentication

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 105
What is the purpose of the WPA 4way handshake?
A. Authenticates users
B. Negotiates broadcast keys
C. Derives WPAunicastkeys
D. Negotiates the encryption cipher types

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
You have a customer who wants to make a pointtopoint bridge link. Between the bridge sites is a grove of trees and a small river with a width of 1000 ft. By doing path analysis you have determined thatYagiswould be appropriate for this link. You begin to install the antenna and bridges but are unable to establish an RF connection. Which statement is true?
A. Trees and additional amount of attenuation to the signal. Using a higher gain antenna will solve the problem.
B. The trees are absorbing the signal and distorting it before it gets to the remote site. You should use a mast or tower to aim over the trees.
C. Trees add an additional amount of attenuation to the signal. The use of an amplifier to increase the power of the signal will solve the problem.
D. Because the link is over a water source you rotate the antenna 90 degrees and use them in a horizontally polarized fashion to avoid reflecting the signal.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 107
In which two modes can the CiscoAironet1400SeriesWirelessBridgepass Ethernet traffic? (Choose two)
A. Root/NonRoot mode
B. Install automatic mode
C. WorkgroupBridgemode
D. Install Root/NonRoot mode

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation

With the complete collection of Cisco 642-577 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Cisco 642-577 Exam preparation. In the Cisco 642-577 exam resources, you will cover every field of Cisco 642-577 exam helping to ready you for your successful Microsoft Certification.

Flydumps 642-832 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/642-832.html

Cisco 642-577 PDF Download, Download Latest Cisco 642-577 Exam With High Quality