Cisco 642-577 Free Dumps, Sale Latest Cisco 642-577 Exam Sample Are Based On The Real Exam

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 210-260 dumps:

Flydumps Cisco 642-577 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-577 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-577 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 108
Which two cables are used to connect a network device to the RJ 45 port of the Power Injector for the 1400 SeriesWirelessBridge? (Choose two)
A. cross over
B. coaxial cable
C. straight through
D. Cisco serial console port cable

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
The typical antenna for a root bridge in a multipoint deployment isa(n) ______.
A. Yagiantenna
B. Sector antenna
C. Parabolic dish antenna
D. Omnidirectional antenna

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
A customer inEuropeneeds an 11 MB wireless bridge link that is 1.3 km. You run the range calculation and determine that the BR350 product at 5mWwith 13.5 dByagisat both sites would work. Fifty feet of standard Cisco cabling is long enough to connect the bridge to the antenna. There is small grove of trees between sites, What needs to be done to make this link successful?
A. An amplifier needs to be installed at one of the sites,
B. The antenna must be raised high enough to clear the trees.
C. TheYagisneed to be used in a horizontally polarized orientation.
D. Due to the trees, a 21dBidish needs to be used for its narrowerbeamwidth.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One of the most important concepts for installing CiscoAironetBridges is line of sight. CiscoAironetBridges
are unlicensed devices and are not designed to penetrate objects such as mountains, trees, or buildings.
The signal will be either absorbed or reflected, and the end result will be that the bridges are unable to
connect.

QUESTION 111
Which statement is true about the CiscoAironet1400SeriesBridge?
A. It does not support wireless clients.
B. It supports wireless clients only on a rootbridge per IEEE specification.
C. It supports wireless clients onlyon a nonroot bridgeswith valid links to a root bridge.
D. It supports wireless clients on a root bridge when a wireless client MAC address is set to forward.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
Which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. Bridge in root mode will connect to bridge in root.
B. Bridge in root mode will connect to bridge in nonroot.
C. Bridge in non root mode will connect to AccessPoint in root.
D. Access point in nonroot mode will associate to a bridge in root mode.
E. Access point in root mode will associate to a bride in nonroot mode.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
If the gain of the antenna goes up, thebeamwidth_______.
A. increases
B. decreases
C. changes polarity
D. becomes circularly polarized

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Antennas have both a horizontal and a vertical beam widths. Some antennas have what is called a “down tilt”, meaning that thebeamwidthsare manipulated to provide more coverage below the antenna that above the antenna. This can be particularly important in an outdoor installation Even though the antenna provides some down tilt, there will still potentially be a “dead spot” becomes.
QUESTION 114
A customer has a current site with an omnidirectional antenna. It has 50 ft of cabling that they are
increasing to 100 ft.
This change in cabling could _______.

A. increase the data rate
B. increase the coverage area
C. decrease the coverage area
D. decrease the angle of radiation from the antenna

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 115
EIRP is a measurement typically calculated in _____.
A. dBi
B. dBr
C. dBd
D. dBm

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
When a client is connected to an Access Point in repeater mode, what is the effect on that client’s throughput?
A. no effect in throughput
B. 25% degradation in throughput
C. 33% degradation in throughput
D. 50% degradation is throughput

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A repeater can be added to extend the range of a bridge, but not double it. As a repeater, it needs to
receive and transmit in more than one direction. Therefore,Yagistypically cannot be used. In such a
situation an omnidirectional or semidirectional (panel or patch) antenna would be employed, and they are
less effectivethatna link using two directional antennas. Using the highgain omnidirectinalantenna shown in
the figure above would only result in a link of just over seven miles.
And again, the throughput is reduced by approximately 50% because the repeater must receive, buffer,
and transmit the data.

Reference:
AironetWireless LAN Fundamentals p.4-62

QUESTION 117
You have a two cell configuration. One cell’s Access Point is configured utilizing channels.whatis the best channel selection for the second cell’s Access Point.
A. Channel 4
B. Channel 8
C. Channel 9
D. Channel 11
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 118
How can you discover an IP address for a given Access Point? (Choose three.)
A. CDP
B. IPSU
C. telnet
D. browser
E. through the console port

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To set an IP address: 1) Use DHCP 2) Use IPSU 3) Set using Console port
QUESTION 119
Inadhocmode, the CiscoAironetwireless PCMCIA client can talk to which two devices (Choose two.)
A. CiscoAironetAccess Points
B. CiscoAironetPCI wireless adapter
C. CiscoAironetPCMCIA wireless adapter
D. CiscoAironetWorkgroupBridge(WGB)

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 120
What components must be configured to enable World mode in a WLAN system? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco router
B. Cisco switch
C. NonCisco router
D. NonCisco switch
E. Cisco Access Point
F. Cisco wireless client

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
What are two possible sources of interference for 2.4 GHz (802.11b or 802.11g) devices in honor environment (Choosetwo.)
A. cellular phones
B. cordless phones
C. microwave ovens D. satellite dish receivers

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
For 2.4 GHzwireless LANs, there areseveral sources of interfering signals, including microwave ovens, wireless phones, Bluetooth enabled devices, and other wireless LANs. The most damaging of these are
2.4 GHz wireless phones that people are starting to use in homes and some companies. If one of these phones is in use within the same room as an 802.11b wireless LAN, then expect poor wireless LAN performance. Microwave ovens operating within 10 feet or so of an access point or radioequipped user will generally just cause 802.11b performance to drop. Bluetooth enabled devices, such as laptops andPDAs, will also cause performance degradations if operating in close proximately to 802.11 stations, especially if the 802.11 station is relatively far (i.e., low signal levels) from the station that it’s communicating with. The 802.11 and
802.15 standards groups, however, are working on a standard that will enable the coexistence of Bluetooth and 802.11 devices. Other wireless LANs, such as one that your neighbor may be operating, can cause interference unless you coordinate the selection of 802.11b channels.
QUESTION 122
What can you do to reduce necessary traffic from being transmitted across the RF from an Access Point?
A. enable packet filtering
B. enable MAC address authentication
C. set the buffer size in the Access Point to a lower value
D. reduce the cell size by setting the transmit power to a lower setting

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
What are two benefits of the SWAN architecture? (Choose two.)
A. enhances security
B. provides higher throughput to clients
C. requires multiple individual management tools
D. provides the ability to manage a large number ofAPs

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Structured Wireless Aware Network: 1) Scalable WLAN management platform Managing up to 2500 ofAPsis as easy as managing a fewAPs For medium to large enterprise campus, vertical (retail and healthcare) and branch officeWLANs. 2) Silmlifiescomplex, time consuming, and expensive WLAN operations Assisted Site surveys Rogue AP/ Network detection Interference detection and mitigation 3) Enhances Security Rogue AP/Network Detection Fast SecureRoamiing IEEE Local Authentication Service Security Policy Monitoring 4) Effective troubleshooting and diagnostic tools Proactive performance and fault monitoring
QUESTION 124
After June 1994, FCC and DOC regulations require all 2.4 GHz antenna connectors to be proprietary (unique and nonstandard) Cisco/Aironet has since used what connector on its Access Points and bridges?
A. BNC
B. RPSMA
C. RPTNC
D. Nconnector

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two reversepolarity threaded naval connectors (RPTNC) for external 2.4 GHz antenna connection:
Diversity support for the 2.4 GHz radio to improve reliability in highmultipathenvironment.
The RPTNC connectors are compatible with the CiscoAironetoptional antennas, enabling WLAN architects
to customize radio coverage for specific deployment scenarios.

Reference:
Aironet Wireless LAN Fundamentals (AWFL)SudentGuide p.58

When selecting Cisco 642-577 practice test, you are buying Passcert high quality Cisco 642-577 products obtainable through the web today. Pass4itSure Cisco 642-577 practice test are recent and updated on regular basis, giving you with the highest BICSI RCDD exam standard. Start your way to Cisco 642-577 success by purchasing Passcert high quality Cisco 642-577 practice test.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 210-260 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/210-260.html

HP HP2-T26 Dump, Free HP HP2-T26 Exam Sample On Sale