Cisco 642-577 Exams, Buy Cisco 642-577 PDF Exams On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 070-462 VCE dumps: http://www.jumpexam.com/070-462.html

At Flydumps, we ensure that our Cisco 642-577 material is accurate, up to date, and will ensure you pass your certification exam on the first try. If you want to pass your Cisco 642-577 exam, Flydumps would be your best choice.

QUESTION 50
What is the EIRP of a system using two Cisco Aironet 350 Series Bridges programmed with ETSI channel sets and 1 mW, running at 5.5 Mb with 21 dBi dish antennas and 100 ft of standard Aironet cable?
A. 11 dBm
B. 14.3 dBm
C. 15.3 dBm
D. 21 dBm

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Fast Secure Roaming improves total latency time associated with the roam from >500 ms to _____.
A. < 350 ms
B. < 250 ms
C. < 200 ms
D. < 150 ms

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
When doing a survey in a hospital application, which three should you consider? (Choose three.)
A. pagers
B. fire doors
C. televisions
D. microwave ovens
E. radiology/x-ray areas

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 53
Which three statements are true about 802.11g WLANs? (Choose three.)
A. 802.11g devices are backward compatible to 802.11a devices.
B. 802.11g devices are backward compatible to 802.11b devices.
C. The modulation for 54 Mb is identical to 802.11a modulation at 54 Mbps.
D. The spectral bandwidth is identical to the bandwidth of 802.11b spectral bandwidth.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
With the 1400 Series Wireless Bridge, what is the maximum distance of combined cabling you can run between the network device, the power injector, and the Outdoor Unit (ODU)?
A. 50 meters
B. 150 meters
C. 200 meters
D. 250 meters

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What are two benefits that the Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Bridge provides? (Choose two.)
A. reduced cost to T1/E1
B. similar speed to T1/E1
C. superior speed to T1/E1
D. ability to terminate a serial WAN connection

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Packet filtering can be set on the _____ to control the flow of data packets across the RF. (Choose two.)
A. wireless client
B. wireless bridge
C. authentication server
D. wireless Access Point

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which two operating systems are supported in the Cisco Aironet 802.11a/b/g CardBus client card? (Choose two.)
A. MAC OS X
B. Microsoft WinCE
C. Microsoft Windows XP
D. Microsoft Windows 2000

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What are two functions of the WDS AP? (Choose two.)
A. to collect client and AP Radio Management data
B. to collect AP configurations to store on the WLSE
C. to allow more clients to get access through an AP
D. to cache security credentials to facilitate Fast Secure Roaming

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Which specific antenna architecture is used to help eliminate RF null areas of coverage?
A. splitters
B. diversity
C. high gain omni
D. patch antennas

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
A customer has a current site with an omni-directional antenna. It has 50 ft. of cabling that they are increasing to 100 ft.This change in cabling could _____.
A. increase the data rate
B. increase the coverage area
C. decrease the coverage area
D. decrease the angle of radiation from the antenna

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A school has an external classroom in a trailer located next to the main school building. There are six computers in the remote classroom that need to connect to the main school. The main school building already has a Cisco Access Point infrastructure located within it.What wireless product would best connect the classroom to the main building?
A. bridge
B. Access Point
C. Workgroup Bridge (WGB)
D. wireless PCI clients in every computer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which authentication type defined by IEEE 802.11 utilizes a challenge text packet when associating to an AP?
A. open authentication
B. EAP-TLS authentication
C. EAP-MD5 authentication
D. shared-key authentication

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which “cipher” is configured on the Cisco Aironet Access Point to enable WPA?
A. TKIP
B. CCKM
C. WEP 128
D. CKIP + CMIC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
When configuring static WEP keys on an AP, the transmit key number must be _____.
A. set for index 1
B. unique per client
C. set the same as the client key number
D. set differently than the client key number

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which mechanism may be used to secure administrative access to the AP?
A. static WEP keys
B. TACACS+ control
C. 802.1X authentication
D. Kerberos authentication

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which statement is true about the Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Bridge?
A. It does not support wireless clients.
B. It supports wireless clients only on a root bridge per IEEE specification.
C. It supports wireless clients only on a non-root bridges with valid links to a root bridge.
D. It supports wireless clients on a root bridge when a wireless client MAC address is set to forward.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which two statements are true when the gain of an omni-directional antenna increases? (Choose two.)
A. The coverage distance increases.
B. The coverage distance decreases.
C. The coverage increases directly above and below the antenna.
D. The coverage decreases directly above and below the antenna.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Why are diversity antennas used indoors?
A. They are smaller in size.
B. They are designed to handle multi-path.
C. They have lower transmit signal strength than standard antennas.
D. They have higher transmit signal strength than standard antennas.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
After June 1994, FCC and DOC regulations require all 2.4 GHz antenna connectors to be proprietary (unique and non-standard). Cisco/Aironet has since used what connector on its Access Points and bridges?
A. BNC
B. RP-SMA
C. RP-TNC
D. N-connector

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which three must be considered in path evaluation for an outdoor point-to-point bridge link? (Choose three.)
A. earth bulge
B. line of sight
C. Fresnel zone
D. sunspot activity
E. average rain fall
F. ozone indicators

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which three are mechanisms for guarding against Basic 802.11 WEP key vulnerabilities? (Choose three.)
A. WPA
B. Cisco TKIP (CKIP)
C. Message Integrity Check
D. use of two WEP keys on the AP
E. strong authentication passwords
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which statement is true about Cisco’s server-based authentication process?
A. It is mutual authentication between server and client.
B. The authentication method is one way (client to server).
C. The authentication method is one way (server to client).
D. The authentication method is dependent upon which 802.11 authentication method is used (open vs. shared key).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
The Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Bridge can replace an expensive T1 connection because the high speed _____ radio can easily exceed T1 speeds and is cost effective.
A. 54 Mb 802.11a
B. 54 Mb 802.11g
C. 64 Mb 802.11a
D. 64 Mb 802.11g

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which three methods can be used to initially configure an AP? (Choose three.)
A. ACU
B. IPSU
C. ACAU
D. console cable
E. Web Interface

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
What does the 802.11g protection mechanism do?
A. uses the CTS (clear to send) to manage the transmit power of all clients
B. reduces the data rate for 802.11g clients when 802.11b clients are in the same cell
C. reduces the transmit power of 802.11b clients when 802.11g clients are in the same cell D. uses CTS (clear to send) to protect 802.11g clients from collisions with 802.11b clients

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
When using dynamic WEP keys with ACS, which three values may be used to control WEP key timeout? (Choose three.)
A. RADIUS IETF 027 Session
B. external database group mapping
C. RADIUS Network Access Restriction
D. Cisco Aironet Session Timeout per User
E. Cisco Aironet Session Timeout per Group

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
What is the benefit of spread spectrum technology OFDM modulation?
A. Range improves as data rates increases.
B. It makes 802.11g and 802.11a interoperable.
C. It requires less spectral bandwidth than CCK modulation.
D. It has better performance for multipath interference than CCK modulation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
What is EIRP?
A. Effective Intermittent Radio Power
B. Effective Isotropic Radiated Power
C. Elevated Intermittent Radiated Power
D. Effective International Radiated Power

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which two statements are true about Cisco SWAN Radio Management? (Choose two.)
A. It is supported by all APs.
B. WDS serves as an aggregator.
C. It performs interference detection and isolation.
D. SNMP Read Only (RO) is required while Read Write is optional.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
When doing a survey in a hospital application, which three should you consider? (Choose three.)
A. pagers
B. fire doors
C. televisions
D. microwave ovens
E. radiology/x-ray areas

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
When performing a path analysis of a bridge site, which two physical obstructions need to be taken into consideration for a solid link to be made? (Choose two.)
A. trees
B. electrical power lines
C. standing water (rivers, lakes etc.)
D. elevation differences between sites

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
In which two modes can the Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge pass Ethernet traffic? (Choose two.)
A. Root/Non-Root mode
B. Install automatic mode
C. Workgroup Bridge mode
D. Install Root/Non-Root mode

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 83
What is the maximum number of non-root bridges supported in a point to multipoint environment with a Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge?
A. 10
B. 15
C. 16
D. 17

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Installing antenna extension cable decreases _____. (Choose two.)
A. the coverage distance
B. the antenna’s bandwidth
C. the antenna’s angle of radiation
D. effective isotropic radiated power

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
What are two factors that determine the height an antenna must be placed to avoid obstructions in its path? (Choose two.)
A. earth bulge
B. Fresnel zone
C. antenna type
D. obstruction density

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
What are two benefits of the SWAN architecture? (Choose two.)
A. enhances security
B. provides higher throughput to clients
C. requires multiple individual management tools
D. provides the ability to manage a large number of APs

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
To support WLAN LEAP authentication, the Cisco Aironet Access Point must be configured as a(n) _____ AAA client in the ACS application.
A. IETF RADIUS
B. RADIUS WLAN
C. RADIUS Aironet
D. RADIUS IOS/PIX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which two combinations of devices from Cisco allows for the wireless connection of two wired LANs? (Choose two.)
A. bridge, bridge
B. Access Point, bridge
C. Workgroup Bridge (WGB), WGB
D. Access Point, Workgroup Bridge (WGB)

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
The SWAN feature known as Fast Secure Roaming uses a mechanism known as Cisco Centralized Key Management (CCKM) to expedite the Layer 2 roaming process.The CCKM authentication mechanism is configured _____.
A. on the client device
B. in the RADIUS Server
C. using the WLSE service
D. on the Infrastructure APs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
A hospital wants to make their heart monitoring equipment wireless using 2.4 GHz (802.11g) technology. The administrator of the hospital fears that if an Access Point goes off-line the patients in that area will lose their connection to the backbone. The administrator wants continual access.Which feature of Cisco Aironet Access Points helps facilitate continual access?
A. HSRP
B. VLAN
C. hot-standby
D. Spanning Tree (STP)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
A customer has a wireless link between two buildings using directional antennas. The installation was done in late November and was functioning well for a number of months. In April the link started to have problems.What are two likely causes for the problems? (Choose two.)
A. A cell phone tower was placed near one of the locations.
B. The connectors were not waterproofed and corrosion has built up in the cable.
C. There are trees between the two buildings that are now just starting to bud with new leaves.
D. The local power company has erected power lines that cross the line of sight of the bridge links.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A Cisco Aironet Access Point in root mode can accept associations from _____. (Choose two.)
A. Workgroup Bridge (WGB)
B. Cisco Aironet bridge in non-root mode
C. Cisco Aironet Access Point in root mode
D. Cisco Aironet Access Point in non-root mode

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
What functions does the WLSE perform?
A. rogue AP shutdown and automatic client card configuration
B. security, configuration, and firmware management of Cisco APs
C. facilitation of automatic configuration of APs and client and firmware management
D. facilitation of automatic configuration of APs, security management, and management of non-Cisco APs

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 94
Which three management tools are applicable to Cisco WLAN? (Choose three.)
A. MIBs
B. CiscoWorks 2000
C. Cisco QoS Device Manager
D. Cisco Element Manager Framework
E. RF Sniffers and Spectrum Analyzers

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-577 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-577. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-577 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-577 free pdf.

Jumpexam 070-462 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/070-462.html