Cisco 642-432 Exam, Download Cisco 642-432 Exam Questions And Answers Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-412 dumps:

FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-432 exam sample questions and give you an idea about how the whole package is designed. Once you feel comfortable with our Cisco 642-432 exam sample questions, you can purchase the learning materials from us. It also goes to show the amount of confidence we have in our FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-432 exam sample questions. Administration of FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-432 experts as the world’s top IT certification is one of the many large and medium IT companies choose the standard prerequisite talent. If you are ready to exam, in order to FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-432 for a final push, and suffer no absolute authority of the FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-432 exam sample questions hope to help you succeed.

QUESTION 84
How are inbound and outbound call legs handled from the perspective of the source router?
A. Only the inbound call leg is established by the source router.
B. Only the outbound call leg is established by the source router.
C. The inbound call leg and outbouond call leg are matched to the same dial peer.
D. The outbound call leg is matched first. Then, once the source is known, an inbound call leg is established.
E. The inbound call leg is matched first. Then, once the destination is known, an outbound call leg is established.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
When a call is placed, it is routed toward the destination. Which call legs are created on that router for the call?
A. long legs
B. short legs
C. inbound call legs only
D. outbound call legs only
E. inbound and outbound call legs

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 86
Which of the following parameter is checked first when matching inbound dial peers?
A. called number (DNIS) with voice-port
B. calling number (ANI) with answer-address
C. calling number (ANI) with destination pattern
D. calling number (ANI) with incoming called-number
E. called number (DNIS) with incoming called-number

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 87
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . You have configured dial peers in a hunt group for a Support
team that answers when the number 5952215 is dialled. The Support team consists of one senior agent
and three junior agents. You want the senior agent to receive the incoming call first.
Which dial peer should you configure to point to the senior agent?

A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/0/0 preference 1
B. dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/0/1 preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/1/0 preference 9
D. dial-peer voice 4 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/1/1 preference 0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
You are the network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
does the connection tie-line command emulates.
What will your reply be?

A. A temporary connection to a PBX.
B. A permanent connection to a PBX.
C. A temporary connection to the PSTN.
D. A permanent connection to the PSTN.
E. A permanent connection to the network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 89
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver. Certkiller has a traditional timedivision multiplexing (TDM) based network with automated call distribution (ACD) private branch exchanges (PBX) and desktop systems. You want to add an IP telephony solution to the Certkiller network. What will enable server and agent-level IP telephony to coexist with the existing network?
A. IPCC
B. XLD-t
C. PBX-R
D. CiscoWorks
E. Call Manager

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
On what is system capacity planning based?
A. On calculations and measurements of packet length distributions.
B. On calculations and measurements of busy hour call volume/estimates.
C. On calculations and measurements of the phone costs from phone bills.
D. On calculations and measurements of the total number of calls placed during a month.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Exam B
QUESTION 1
What would Receiving an Alarm Indication Signal of Blue indicate on your T1 connection where your voice traffic is going over?
A. Blue means there is an alarm occurring in the building, it is part of your disaster plan.
B. Blue means there is an alarm occurring on the line downstream from the equipment that is connected to the port
C. There is no blue alarm, only red and yellow.
D. Blue means there is an alarm occurring on the line upstream from the equipment that is connected to the port
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
What is the major advantage of designing and placing VoIP and Internet telephony in a clients organization?
A. It is cheap but you still need a PBX regardless
B. The PSTN is doomed to be EOL in 5 years and this is the replacement.
C. It avoids the tolls charged by ordinary telephone service
D. Even without QoS it is much clearer that PSTN technology.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
When they are booted, the Cisco Access Digital Trunk Gateway DT-24+, the Cisco Access Digital Trunk Gateway DE-30+, and the Catalyst 6000 digital gateway are provisioned with Cisco CallManager location information. When these gateways initialize, a list of Cisco CallManager’s, referred to as a ______________ is downloaded to the gateways.
A. Cisco IPSP group
B. Call managed Cisco redundancy group
C. IPNC redundancy group
D. Cisco CallManager redundancy group
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Which tool can be applied to the Campus Switches to help eliminate traffic congestion?
A. RDP
B. CDP
C. LMI
D. QoS
E. PIM
F. DVRMP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
You are the Lead Network Engineer for your company. Your manager asks what needs to be upgraded on the Network to begin Preparing for the VOIP upgrade. Your Network Campus Consists of One Core Rack of Cat 4000 Switches and 4 closets with BayStack and Synoptics hubs. IP phones will be placed on every desk of the organization and the entire Campus is wired with Cat 5e. From the list below, what needs to be done ? (Select all that apply.)
A. Upgrade all the Wire to Cat 6
B. Install 7200 VXR’s in Every Close to Route all IP traffic to the Core Switch
C. Upgrade the Cat 4000’s to 6000 series
D. Upgrade all the Hubbed gear with Cat 4000 series Switches
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Within a distributed call processing environment, what can you use to achieve call admission control across the WAN? (Choose all that apply.)
A. You can use a 720VXR to diversify the IPN1 traffic.
B. You can use a gatekeeper.
C. You can use a H.333 Line card.
D. You can use a CiscoWorks RME package to keep lines clear.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
From the following list, please select the Cisco Hardware that is able to terminate Voice Traffic:
A. Cisco 500
B. MC3810
C. Cisco 700
D. 2600 Series Router
E. Cisco cat 2950XL
F. 7200 VXR
Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
What is the most important piece to implement if you are considering a VoIP infrastructure?
A. QoS
B. Reinstallation of the PBX
C. A new Help Desk trained on Voice technologies D. POTS installation documentation.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
Currently, unlike traditional phone service, IP telephone service is relatively unregulated by government.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
What from the list below combines voice mail, e-mail, and fax into a single application suite where a single application can be used to store and retrieve entire suite of message types?
A. PBSX Listing
B. Name Resolution IPTC
C. Call Manager 3.01
D. Cat 4000 STP v3
E. Unified messaging
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
What explains how the Cisco IP SoftPhone uses the Cisco CallManager?
A. The IP SoftPhone does not work with the Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco IP SoftPhone uses the services of the Cisco CallManager to route calls through an IP telephony network.
C. Any IP SoftPhone plugs directly into the CallManager IPSP jack for onsite support
D. The IP SoftPhone will use CallManager to reset all voicemail on the PBX.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
Which organization approved the H.323 standard?
A. ITEF
B. IEEE
C. FEMA
D. Bell Atlantic
E. ITU
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 13
Your manager asks you for a worksheet defining items that need to be addressed for the future VOIP and
IP telephone rollout.
What items do you put on the worksheet that need to be addresses for the wiring closets? (Choose all that
apply.)

A. Switches with Inline Power
B. A 7000 series router to backup the switch with HSRP
C. PBX failover
D. UPS systems and Backup power
E. Cooling Requirements (a heat profile)
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
Calls between IP and PBX users can use all of the features provided by each system, and that subset is defined by the level of complexity of the voice interface between the IP network and the PBX.
A. Fake
B. True
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
Which will provide your IP Phones with an IP Address?
A. The technician, it has to be statically assigned.
B. Any DHCP server
C. The Cisco CallManager DHCP snap-in with CiscoWorks.
D. IP Phones do not need an IP address.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
When analyzing the WAN for IP Telephone deployment, you need to collect information from the WAN and
LAN devices. You need to determine current Bandwidth usage before rolling out a solution. From the
analysis you are performing, there are categories you can collect information from.
Select two from the list below.

A. Device information, which includes router models, memory, CPU, interface card modules versions and software versions
B. The serial numbers from the Meridian Phone System
C. The existing WAN topology, which includes logical design information and bandwidth subscription rates
D. LAN information as in the make and model of the Remote site closet Nortel equipment
E. You need all the CiscoWorks server configurations to make sure you can install Call Manager
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 17
If you were troubleshooting No Ringback Tone on ISDN-VoIP (H.323) Calls and had problem that POTS (PSTN/PBX) user places a call (through Cisco router/gateways) and does not hear ringback tone before call is answerered, what would you do?
A. Use the conf inline power command because it is not set in the terminating router.
B. Reset all the phone connections on the IP SoftPhones
C. Configure CiscoWorks CallManager to handle all errors automatically.
D. Configure the Cisco IOS global configuration command voice call send-alert in the terminating router
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
With Cisco CallManager Release 3.0, the term “route point” is replaced with which term from the list below?
A. Call list
B. Phone/list
C. Route list
D. IP_PHONE_SET
E. Phone-all
F. Route Print
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
For very low-speed links (those with a link speed of less than 768 K), it is necessary to use techniques that
provide link fragmentation and interleaving of packets. This prevents voice traffic from being delayed
behind large data frames and hence bounds jitter.
What are two techniques that exist for this?

A. Ipng for DSL links
B. LECS for ATM links
C. Multilink PPP (MLP) for serial links
D. FRF.12 for Frame Relay
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
Which of the following statements is correct when discussing how the Cisco CallManager works with IP Phone registration? (Choose all that apply.)
A. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a DSNP listing, which it loses when moved.
B. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a directory number (DN), which it loses when moved
C. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a DSNP, which it maintains wherever it resides
D. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a directory number (DN)k, which it maintains wherever it resides.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
When discussing Route Groups, we know that they control specific devices such as gateways. On which protocols can gateways be based?
A. H.323
B. MGCP
C. IPNCP
D. Skinny Gateway Protocol
E. SNA
F. SAA
G. DecLat
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
There are six major steps for WAN deployment when preparing IP telephony. From the list below, please select which of the following are valid pre deployment choices. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Choosing Wiring Closets carefully
B. Determining Voice Bandwidht Requirements
C. Assessing Results
D. Selecting the right handset for the IP SoftPhone
E. Analyzing Upgrade Requirements
F. Collecting Information on the Current WAN Environment
Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
Before voice and video can be placed on a network, it is necessary to ensure that adequate bandwidth exists for all required applications. To begin, the minimum bandwidth requirements for each major application (for example, the voice media streams, video streams, voice control protocols, and all data traffic) should be summed. This sum represents the minimum bandwidth requirement for any given link, and it should consume no more than what percentage of the total bandwidth available on that link?
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 100%
D. 75%
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
You need to prefix any outbound number dialled by a user with a 9. Where can you do this? (Choose two.)
A. in a Route Filter
B. on a Route Pattern
C. on a Translation Pattern
D. on the phone configuration mask

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
Your Manager asks you as the Lead Network Designer to give a status on the VOIP integration project.
Your Manager specifically asks what you need to replace the PBX.
From the list below, what are you going to need to replace the PBX to roll out the VOIP solution? (Choose
all that apply.)

A. TCP/IP
B. Cisco CallManager
C. IPX/SPX compatible
D. IP Telephones
E. All of the answers
F. Cat 4000’s
Correct Answer: ABDF

Flydumps Cisco 642-432 Exam dumps can not only let you pass the exam easily, also can help you learn more knowledge about Cisco 642-432 exam. Passcert covers all aspects of skills in the exam, by it, you can apparently improve your abilities and use these skills better at work. When you are preparing for IT certification exam and need to improve your skills, Passcert is absolute your best choice. Please believe Passcert can give you a better future.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-412 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-412.html

Isaca COBIT 5 Exam Certification Material Provider, Real Isaca COBIT 5 Question Description On Our Store