Cisco 642-432 Certification Braindumps,Prepare for the Cisco 642-432 Exam With Accurate Answers

Most accurate The Cisco 642-432 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-432.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-432 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-432 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Cisco 642-432 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-432 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 36
With regard to MGCP, what is a call?
A. It is the path between two telephones.
B. It is the RTP sessions between the endpoints.
C. It is a connection between an endpoint and the call agent.
D. It is two or more endpoints sharing the same Call ID and the same media stream.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 37
Which of the following are CS-ACELP coding schemes? (Choose two)
A. G.711
B. G.728
C. G.729
D. Q.931
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 38
To which layer of the OSI model does Q.921 signaling equates to in ISDN?
A. Session
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Data-Link
E. Application
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 39
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . The Certkiller ISDN network has two PBX systems from
different manufactures.
Which protocol allows functionality between these two PBX systems?

A. QSIG
B. Q.921
C. Q.931
D. T-CCS
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 40
You are the network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which
application conveys fax using T.37 fax relay.
What will your reply be?

A. IVR
B. TCL
C. TIFF
D. SNMP
E. SMTP
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 41
What type of multiplexing is packet switching an example of?
A. Statistical
B. Time division
C. Phase division
D. Frequency division
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 42
You are the network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which
signal types are used by E&M.
What will your reply be?

A. wink start, delay start, and loop start
B. wink start, loop start, and immediate start
C. wink start, delay start, and immediate start
D. delay start, and loop start, and immediate start
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 43
Which application allows you to communicate to multiple remote offices simultaneously?
A. IP Phone
B. IP Centrex
C. Toll Bypass
D. Multi-tenant
E. Hoot and Holler
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 44
You are the network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
the attributes of a scalable dialing plan are.
What will your reply be? (Choose four)

A. Logic distribution
B. Hierarchical design
C. Simplicity in provisioning
D. Reduction in pre-dial delay
E. reduction in post-dial delay
Correct Answer: ABCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 45
What happens if no incoming dial peer matches a router or gateway?
A. The incoming call leg takes an alternate path.
B. The incoming call leg matches the default dial peer.
C. The incoming call leg sends a busy to the originator.
D. The incoming call leg is denied and the call is dropped.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 46
What is the recommended configuration for the transmit interface in switchwide queuing?
A. CoS
B. PFC
C. FIFO
D. TIFF
E. 2Q1T
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 47
Which of the following QoS measures affect the outbound queue when implemented? (Choose three.)
A. LLQ
B. RSQ
C. WFQ
D. FIFO
E. FRF.12
F. CBWFQ
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 48
On what is traffic engineering for voice based?
A. Peak of service.
B. Class of service.
C. Grade of service.
D. Speed of service.
E. Quality of service.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 49
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller . The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly appointed
Certkiller trainee wants to know what the modes of the playout delay buffer are.
What will your reply be?

A. Percent and Unit.
B. Nominal and Full.
C. Dynamic and Static.
D. Smooth and Serrated.
E. Minimum and Maximum.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office
in Delaware. In the branch office, one VoIP dial-peer has been configured to point to headquarters over a
low speed serial link. You want to limit the maximum number of concurrent calls to 3.
Which command would you use?

A. interface serial 3/3 ip rsvp bandwidth 3
B. interface serial 3/3 max-con
C. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-conn 3
D. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-concurrent
E. dial-peer voice 1000 voip ip rsvp neighbor 3
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
In a campus network, which of the following are categories for QoS?
A. Separation of queues, queue scheduling, and pruning of queues
B. Pruning of queues, and marking control and management traffic
C. Queue scheduling, pruning of queues and marking control and management traffic
D. Separation of queues, queue scheduling, and marking control and management traffic
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
You are the network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know when
glare occurs.
What will your reply be?

A. When echo cancellers fail to synchronize.
B. When two phones go off-hook at the same time.
C. When two optical wavelengths collide in the same fiber.
D. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk experience echo.
E. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk are seized by different users.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
What will happen when a network link is oversubscribed?
A. The link goes down.
B. All voice calls suffer.
C. Voice packets are fragmented.
D. Excess voice calls are dropped.
E. Data packets are given priority.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what CAC applies to. What will your reply be?
A. Latency
B. Data traffic
C. Voice traffic
D. TCP networks
E. Voice and data traffic
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know under
which standard the fragmentation for VoIP over Frame Relay is defined.
What will your reply be?

A. FRF.5
B. FRF.6
C. FRF.9
D. FRF.11
E. FRF.12
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller is using LLQ on the serial interface 3/3 on the
Certkiller router. You want to verify the status if LLQ on the interface.
Which command would you use?

A. show class 11q
B. show interface serial 3/3
C. show queue interface serial 3/3
D. show interface serial 3/3 class 11q
E. show policy-map interface serial 3/3

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . You are implementing Frame Relay traffic shaping on the
Certkiller network. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why Frame Relay traffic shaping
is important.
What will your reply be?

A. It ensures that excess traffic above the CIR on the link is dropped.
B. It ensures that voice packets are not trapped behind large data packets.
C. It ensures that the priority of the voice packet is higher than the data packets.
D. It ensures that the RTP headed is reduced in size to reduce the overall size of the voice packet.
E. It ensures that excess traffic above the CIR on the link is not dropped, but is buffered and sent when there is capacity on the link.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 58
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in Delaware. The branch office is using a 128 kbps Frame Relay link to connect to headquarters. You want
to ensure good voice quality on this link.
Which two QoS mechanisms should you implement on the Frame Relay interface? (Choose two.)

A. CIR
B. LLQ
C. WFQ
D. WRED
E. Fragmentation

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
What component can be used to compensate for jitter?
A. FIFO queuing
B. Ethernet hubs
C. DSP algorithms
D. Playout delay buffer
E. Transmission medium

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
In accordance with the G.114 standard, which of the following delay ranges is acceptable?
A. 0 – 150 ms
B. 0 – 250 ms
C. 0 – 300 ms
D. 0 – 400 ms
E. 0 – 500 ms

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 61
You are the network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
factors affects audio quality.
What will your reply be?

A. Echo and delay variation
B. Infidelity and delay variation
C. Echo and playout delay buffer
D. Infidelity and transmission medium

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
What could happen if the playout delay buffer size is configured too large?
A. The overall echo on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
B. The overall delay on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
C. The overall stress on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
D. The overall volume on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
You are the network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
TCP’s reliable deliver service provides.
What will your reply be?

A. Connectionless service, flow control, sequenced delivery, and automatic error recovery
B. Flow control, sequenced delivery, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management
C. Unregulated send rate, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management
D. Connectionless service, unregulated send rate, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller , Inc. You want to deploy an IP telephony solution for the
company. The Certkiller network is currently a traditional LAN/WAN based on Frame Relay.
Your CEO has read about the issues of converging both data and voice traffic onto a single network. She
is concerned about the quality of their calls that need to cross the WAN in particularly.
What would you need to implement to ensure QoS for VoIP over Frame Relay?

A. Traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Class Based Weighted Fair Queuing
B. Traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Weighted Random Early Detection
C. Fragmentation, traffic shaping, priority queuing, Low Latency Queuing, and link efficiency with cRTP.
D. Fragmentation, traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Weighted Random Early Detection

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver. You have deployed VoIP over the Certkiller WAN. Certkiller user at headquarters complain that early in the day, the quality of calls between headquarters and the branch offices is very good, but as the day progresses and more calls are placed to the branch offices, the quality degrades. The Certkiller network is using RSVP. The WAN bandwidth to the branch offices allows 4 calls to the Delaware office, 6 calls to the Detroit office, and 8 calls to the Denver office. You want to verify the configuration of Call Admission Control on the headquarters router. What command should you use?
A. show call cac conf
B. show call rsvp-sync logs
C. show call rsvp-sync conf
D. show call rsvp-sync stats
E. show call rsvp-sync events

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
Which of the following is the worst-case compression delay for CD-ACELP?
A. 2.5 ms
B. 5 ms
C. 7.5ms
D. 10 ms
E. 20 ms

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
What type of connection is considered a call leg?
A. A digital connection
B. A virtual connection
C. A logical connection
D. A physical connection
E. A hardwired connection

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office
in Delaware. Users at headquarters must be able to call users at the branch office and users at the branch
office must be able to call headquarters.
How many dial peers must you configure to meet these requirements?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. none

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has an IP network. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which issues would adversely affect voice quality on the Certkiller network.
What will your reply be?
A. Jitter, delay, and packet loss
B. Jitter, prioritization, and acknowledgment
C. Prioritization, delay, and delivery guarantee
D. Packet loss, acknowledgment, and delivery guarantee

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
What is the biggest issue affecting voice transport when you implement IPSec VPNs in a converged network?
A. Hop count.
B. Using G.729 as the codec.
C. Throughput considerations.
D. Ensuring only software encryption is running.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
What factors must be considered in the overall design when implementing an IPSec VPN for transport of voice?
A. Port numbers and added delay.
B. Added delay and added overhead.
C. Port numbers and longer dial plan.
D. Port numbers and added overhead.
E. Added overhead and longer dial plan.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
You are the network technician at Certkiller . VoIP is implemented on the Certkiller network. Your newly
appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what this implementation uses to carry the payload across the
network.
What will your reply be?

A. Only RTP
B. Only UDP
C. UDP inside RTP
D. RTP inside UDP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 73
What does the PBX use to determine the destination of a call?
A. An ISDN ANI packet
B. A blocked/permitted call list
C. An analysis of the dialled digits
D. Historic requests from the specific phone extension

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
You are the network technician at Certkiller . VoIP is implemented on the Certkiller network. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what is used to carry VoIP voice packets on this network. What will your reply be?
A. ICMP/IP
B. RTP/TCP
C. RTP/UDP
D. STP/UDP
E. RTP/RCMP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Which lower layer protocol does the Real-Time Protocol (RTP) use?
A. TCP
B. UDP
C. WDP
D. HTTP
E. RTCP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 76
Which of the following is the correct formula for encoding PCM?
A. 2 states per bit x 8000 Hz frequency coded into 4 bits = 64 kbps
B. 8000 Hz frequency encoded in 4 bits, each expanded by two = 64 kbps
C. 3400 Hz voice frequency represented in 8 bits x 2 states per bit = 56 bkps
D. 4000 Hz frequency sampled at two times the frequency and each sample is represented in 8 bits = 64 kbps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 77
On the MOS scale, what does a 5 represent?
A. poor
B. fair
C. average
D. extra medium
E. excellent

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
Which of the following best describes the main difference between G.729 and G.729a?
A. G.729 has higher complexity.
B. G.729 requires a higher bit rate.
C. G.729a has built-in echo cancellation.
D. G.729a has improved speech performance.
E. G.729a is designed for use with 3DES encryption

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 79
What type of signalling is used for a circuit transmitted within the same channel as the voice?
A. PCM
B. SS7 Signalling
C. In-line Signalling
D. Common Channel Signalling
E. Channel Associated Signalling

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 80
What is used in the Cisco implementation of T.37?
A. Special gateways configured as IVRs
B. Special gateways configured as TIFFs
C. Special gateways configured as on-ramps and off ramps
D. Special gateways configured as MTA, MDN, and DSN parameters

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
You are the network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
function T-CCS performs.
What will your reply be?

A. It allows a PBX to pass signalling to the PSTN switch.
B. It allows a PBX to pass analog signalling to the router
C. It allows a PBX to pass signalling to the router for compression and processing
D. It allows a PBX to pass proprietary signalling to another PBX across the IP network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Delhi and Dakar. Headquarters and the Delaware branch office has IP Phones. The other two offices have analog phones that are connected to FXS port on the router in the site.s administration building. Users at these offices complain that they are unable to call out in the PSTN or to each other. You receive the following output: 2611#s voice port 1/0/0 Foreign Exchange Station 1/0/0 Slot is 1, Sub-unit is 0, Port is 0 Type of VoicePort is FXS Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP No Interface Down Failure Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Non Linear Mute is disabled Non Linear Threshold is -21 dB Music On Hold Threshold is Set to 38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB Out Attention is Set to 3 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancellation NLP mute is disabled Echo Cancellation NLP threshold is -21 dB Echo Cancel Coverage is set to default Playout-delay Mode is set to default Playout-delay Nominal is set to 60 ms Playout-delay Maximal is set to 200 ms Playout-delay Minimum mode is set to default, value 40 ms Playout-delay Fax is set to 300 ms Connection Mode is normal Connection Number is not set Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 s Wait Release Time Out is set to 30 s Companding Type is u-law Region Tone is set for US Analog Info Follows: Currently processing none Maintenance Mode Set to None (not in mtc mode) Number of signaling protocol errors are 0 Impedance is set to 600r Ohm Station name None, Station number None Voice card specific Info Follows: Signal Type is groundStart Ring Frequency is 25 Hz Hook Status is On Hook Ring Active Status is inactive Ring Ground Status is inactive Tip Ground Status is inactive Digit Duration Status is inactive Digit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms InterDigit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms No disconnect acknowledge Ring Cadence is defined by CPTone Selection Ring Cadance are [20 40] * 100 msec 2611# What is the cause of this problem?
A. The cptone is incorrect
B. The dial-type is incorrect
C. The signal type is incorrect
D. The playout-delay is incorrect
E. The disconnect-ack is incorrect

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps offers the most comprehensive Trainingexam with full of wonderful concepts and learning skills. The training tools on the site Flydumps.com prepares you with the same questions and answers for Cisco 642-432 from the test center.You may have seen our products.Without hesitate to procure our products.Because it is the best choice for you and even for your career in the future.We promise you 100% pass guarantee.