Cisco 642-426 Study Guide, Sale Latest Release Cisco 642-426 Exam Download Is What You Need To Take

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2020-011 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Choose FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-426 exam sample questions and download Cisco 642-426 test questions to get the Cisco 642-426 test official certifications. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-426 exam sample questions issues are created using issues, put together with accurate, plausible and approved explanations. Each of our Cisco 642-426 exam sample questions affords you a tests practical knowledge unrivaled. Each of our Cisco 642-426 process test issues and Cisco 642-426 test happen to be listening to advice from up-to-date and effective Technology professionals who work with their own knowledge of setting up you competent in the future. Through becoming an Android Application Engineer Certifications Basic is aware of extensive range involving expertise essental to Android authorities while in the selected task purpose. Cisco 642-426 exam sample questions is in sought after demand in the current current market.

QUESTION 107

permit tcp any any eq 2000
permit icmp any any echo-reply
!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.12.1
Pinging Phone B from PC A yields the following:
ping 172.16.6.4
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.6.4, timeout is 2
seconds:
…..
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
What is a likely cause of the problem?

A. There is no IP route to Phone B.
B. There is no IP route to the CallManager.
C. Access list 101 will not permit PC A to ping Phone B.
D. Access list 101 will not permit the IP phones to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108

A Cisco CallManager installation is unable to connect to the PSTN. Calls cannot be placed or received on
the T1 circuit. You have verified that the Cisco CallManager is correctly configured. Determine that root
causes of the problem by using appropriate debug and show commands.
Which of the following will correct the issue with outbound calls from IP Phone 4001 to 9195551234?

A. Change the destination-pattern for dial-peer 1 to 91[2-9]..[2-9]……
B. Add prefix 1 to dial-peer 1 configuration to send the expected digits o the PSTN.
C. Add the commands direct-inward-dial to dial-peer 1.
D. Configure clocking on controller T1 2/0 to connect physical layer issue.
E. Change the destination-pattern for dial-peer 5 to 14085554…

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109

A Cisco CallManager installation is unable to connect to the PSTN. Calls cannot be placed or received on
the T1 circuit. You have verified that the Cisco CallManager is correctly configured. Determine that root
causes of the problem by using appropriate debug and show commands.
Calls from PSTN (9195551234) to IP Phone (14085554001) get dial-tone after entering the digits instead
of ringing phone 4001.
Which of the following will correct this issue?

A. Change the destination-pattern for dial-peer 5 to 14085554…
B. Add the command translate-outgoing called 1 under dial-peer 5.
C. Add the command direct-inward-dial to dial-peer 1.
D. Configure clocking on controller T1 2/0 to correct physical layer issue.
E. Change the destination-pattern for dial-peer 1 to 91[2-9]..[2-9]……

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
A gateway attempts to match the following inbound dial peers:
The called number (DNIS) with the incoming called number.
The calling number (ANI) with answer address.
The calling number (ANI) with destination address.
The configured dial peer port to the voice port.
If none of these dial peers can be matched, which dial peer is selected?

A. The first dial peer configured.
B. The dial peer with the longest match.
C. The default dial peer.
D. The incoming called-number portion of the dial peer.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Inbound Dial Peers Matching Process When the Cisco IOS router or gateway receives a call set-up request, a dial-peer match is made for the incoming call in order to facilitate routing the call to different session applications. This is not a digit-by-digit match, rather the full digit string received in the set-up request is used to match against configured dial peers. The router or gateway matches the information elements in the set-up message with the dial peer attributes to select an inbound dial peer. The router or gateway matches these items in this order:
1.
Called number (DNIS) with incoming called-number First, the router or gateway attempts to match the called number of the call set-up request with the configured incoming called-number of each dial-peer. Since call setups always include DNIS information, it is recommended to use the incoming called-number command for inbound dial peer matching. This attribute has matching priority over answer-address and destination-pattern.

2.
Calling Number (ANI) with answer-address If no match is found in step 1, the router or gateway attempts to match the calling number of the call set-up request with the answer-address of each dial-peers. This attribute may be useful in situations where you want to match calls based on the calling number (originating).

3.
Calling Number (ANI) with destination-pattern If no match is found in step 2, the router or gateway attempts to match the calling number of the call set-up request to the destination-pattern of each dial-peer. For more information about this, refer to the first bullet in the Dial Peer Additional Information section of this document.

4.
Voice-port (associated with the incoming call set-up request) with configured dial peer port (applicable for inbound POTS call legs) If no match is found in the step 3, the router or gateway attempts to match the configured dial-peer port to the voice-port associated with the incoming call. If multiple dial-peers have the same port configured, the dial-peer first added in the configuration is matched.

5.
If no match is found in the first four steps, then default dial peer 0 (pid:0) is used. http://www.cisco.com/ en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 52/ CK9 0/technologies_tech_note09186a008010fed1.shtml
QUESTION 111
DRAG DROP
Put the following transformation rules in the correct order of operation.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 112
You are troubleshooting an issue where a user cannot make calls to the PSTN. You are reviewing trace
files and you have found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out to the
gateway.
What is the next valid step in troubleshooting this issue?

A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same tcp-handle.
B. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same time-stamp.
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming App trace file to see if an MTP was invoked.
D. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
When dialing 1136, which of the following patterns will be selected?
A. 1[14]XX
B. 1[1-4]XX
C. 11XX!
D. 1[^2-8]XX

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All the options are potential match. The Cisco CallManager will apply closest match rule to select the best
match. The best match is the route pattern in matching table that has the fewest number of route patterns.
1[14]XX matches 200 digit strings;
1[1-4]XX matches 400 digit strings;
11XX! matches infinite digit strings;
1[^2-8]XX matches 300 digit strings.
As such 1[14]XX will be selected.

QUESTION 114

Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?
A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco CallManager has applied the translation pattern rule to the number dialed(1000) into new number
and
discard digit(pre-dot) and make Bob calls phone D.
Note: The called party information & Discard digit information are missing in the exhibit.

QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have
determined that you are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco.
What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number.
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration.
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Exhibit: You have received a trouble ticket from an employee. The employee is reporting that he can call his manager but his manager cannot call him. The employee is calling from extension 2003 at site 2. His manager is at extension 2002 in site 1. You have verified that both DNs are in the Phones partition. What is the cause of the issue?

A. The manager’s CSS does not include Phones partition.
B. The location configuration is resulting in insufficient bandwidth for this call.
C. The manager’s CSS does not include Employee partition.
D. The region configuration is resulting in codec negotiation issue.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The Finance Manager reports that long-distance charges have
increased dramatically in the past month while total calls have NOT increased.
What is a likely cause of this increase?

A. Calls are routing to the PSTN instead of the WAN link.
B. Local calls are being sent over long distance by the route plan.
C. Off-net calls are being routed first to another cluster, causing higher costs.
D. Telephones at the local site are using the long distance lines for local calls.
E. Telephones at the remote site are using the long distance lines for local calls.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how
CallManager knows that a user has finished dialing a number.
What would your reply be?

A. It waits for the dialer to match a pattern or a route.
B. It waits for the inter-digit timeout and then begins call processing.
C. The IP phone sends an “end of string” to the CallManager indicating dialing is complete.
D. The IP phone counts the number of digits dialed then begins call processing when a specified number of digits has been met.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the most widely available 911 PBX PSTN interface is. What would your reply be?
A. CLID with ESN and ALI.
B. POTS with ESN and ALI.
C. CLID with CAM conversion.
D. A gateway used for handling call setup and call clearing.
E. A gateway to handle the media-negotiations of the RTP streams between station devices.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_implementation_design_guide_chap t
QUESTION 120
Certkiller ‘s long distance access code is 95922. Certkiller has a branch office in Seattle that has the
number 959-20xx.
How can the Certkiller branch office avoid the Cisco CallManager (CCM) second dial tone from playing too
early?

A. Enter 95920xx in the dial plan.
B. Enter 95920xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
C. Enter 95922xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
D. Uncheck “Provide Outside Dial Tone” for the pattern 9592.
E. Check the “Provide Outside Dial Tone” for the pattern 95922.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Static ANI (Line Connection)
Static ANI provides a line (rather than a trunk) connection to the PSTN, and the ANI of the line is
associated with all 911 calls made on that line, regardless to the CPN of the calling phone. A plain old
telephone service (POTS) line is used for this purpose. POTS lines are one of the simplest and most
widely supported PSTN interfaces. A POTS line usually comes fully configured to accept 911 calls. In
addition, the existing E911 infrastructure supports 911 calls from POTS lines very well.
The POTS approach has the following attributes:
The operational costs associated with a POTS line are low.
The POTS line can even serve as a backup line in case of power failure. The POTS line number can be
used as the callback number entered into the ALI database.
POTS lines represent the lowest cost 911 support for locations where user density does not justify local
PRI or CAMA access into the PSTN.
POTS lines are ubiquitous in PSTN installations.
All outgoing 911 calls through this type of interface are treated the same by the E911 network, and the
tools that enable CiscoCallManager to control the ANI presented to the E911 network (such as calling
party transformation masks) are irrelevant because the ANI can be only the POTS line’s number.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a

QUESTION 121
On the Certkiller IP Telephony system, all the necessary digits on an incoming call are contained in the setup message. The voice gateway does not perform subsequent digital collection and does not use digit-by-digit matching. With regard to this system, which of the following statements is true?
A. The call is DID.
B. The call is non-DID.
C. The call is not properly formed.
D. There is not enough information to determine if the call is DID.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: On DID calls (also referred to as one-stage dialing), the setup message contains all the digits necessary to route the call and the router/gateway should not do subsequent digit collection. When the router/gateway searches for an outbound dial-peer, it uses the entire incoming dial string. This matching is by default variable-length. It is not done digit-by-digit because by DID definition, all digits have been received. Source: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/788/voip/in_dial_peer_match.html#topic8
QUESTION 122
What must the Calling Party Number must be when a phone is calling 911?
A. Encrypted
B. E.164 compliant
C. At least 4 digits long
D. Exactly 10 digits long
E. Not more than 7 digits long

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how Cisco CallManager (CCM) performs digit analysis. What will your reply be?
A. It searches all route lists in the route group and chooses the best possible match.
B. It searches the route lists in the route group and selects the first possible match.
C. It searches all partitions in the Calling Search Space and chooses the best possible match.
D. It searches the partitions in the Calling Search Space and chooses the first possible match.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller ‘s main supplier is a long-distance phone call away. Certkiller users complain that sometimes when they dial the supplier’s number they reach a local number. What is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. PSTN trunk saturation
B. Overlapping dial plans
C. Incorrectly defined gateway
D. Overlapping gateway access lists
E. Incorrectly defined Calling Search Spaces

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which protocol does Cisco CallManager (CCM) use to establish calls between station devices?
A. SDL
B. RTP
C. SCCP
D. MGCP
E. H.450

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Skinny Overview Skinny enables voice communication between two Skinny clients through the use of a CM. Typically, the CM provides service to the Skinny clients on TCP Port 2000. Initially, a Skinny client connects to the CM by establishing a TCP connection; the client will also establish a TCP connection with a secondary CM, if available. After the TCP connection is established, the client will register with the primary CM, which will be used as the controlling CM until it reboots or there is a keepalive failure. Thus, the Skinny TCP connection between the client and the CM exists forever and is used to establish calls coming to or from the client. If a TCP connection failure is detected, the secondary CM is used. All data channels established with the previous CM remain active and will be closed after the end parties hang up the call. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/ps6350/ products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080455cb
QUESTION 126
Which gateway interface presents 911 services with a different calling party number for each call?
A. PRI
B. FXS
C. E&M
D. POTS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Which statement is true about Calling Search Spaces?
A. They are ordered lists of route groups.
B. They are assigned to devices, phones, and gateways.
C. They are assigned to directory numbers and route patterns.
D. They pass emergency locations when 911 is called when searching for the caller’s dialled number.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Understanding Partitions and Calling Search Spaces A partition comprises a logical grouping of directory numbers (DNs) and route patterns with similar reachability characteristics. Devices typically placed in partitions include DNs and route patterns. These are entities associated with DNs that users dial. For simplicity, partition names usually reflect their characteristics, such as “NYLongDistancePT,” “NY911PT,” and so on. When a DN or route pattern is placed into a certain partition, this creates a rule that specifies what devices can call that device or route list. A calling search space comprises an ordered list of partitions that users can look at before being allowed to place a call. Calling search spaces determine which partitions calling devices, including IP phones, soft phones, and gateways, can search when attempting to complete a call. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a00800c2ef1.html#10870
QUESTION 128
What is the outcome of dialling 92552121 with the following route patterns in the dial plan: 9.[2-9]XXXXXX or 9.XXX[2-9]XXXXXXX?
A. The caller heard the re-order tone.
B. The call routes immediately to pattern #1.
C. The call routes immediately to pattern #2.
D. The call waits for the inter-digit timeout and routes to pattern #1.
E. The call waits for the inter-digit timeout and routes to pattern #2.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
You are assigned a trouble ticket. It states that a customer cannot call from Phone A to Phone B, but
Phone B can call to Phone A.
What is the most likely cause?

A. Phone B is the Null partition.
B. Phone A is the Null Calling Search Space.
C. Phone A’s partition is not in Phone B’s Calling Search Space.
D. Phone B’s partition is not in Phone A’s Calling Search Space.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Within the H.323 protocol, what is used for call alerting and connect messages?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. H.261
D. G.263
E. G.711
F. G.723
G. G.726

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: H.225 is used for signaling establishment, signaling setup, call proceeding ,call alerting and call release between H.323 endpoints(devices) whereas H.245 is used for exchanging media capabilities.
QUESTION 131
What is the best method to handle calling line identification to E911 when using DID numbers in Cisco CallManager (CCM)?
A. Deploy a CLID-ANI conversion box.
B. Rely on the listed directory number of the outgoing trunk.
C. Use transformation masks to change the extension to full E.164 number.
D. Route through a particular gateway with a known PSTN connection and number.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Exhibit: What, if anything, is wrong with the configuration shown in the exhibit?

A. Nothing is wrong. It is correct as shown.
B. Frame Relay traffic shaping should not be used in this configuration.
C. Frame Relay adaptive traffic shaping should be enabled in map-class FRG22.
D. Priority Queuing must be enabled on the serial interface if voice traffic is to be prioritized.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
DRAG DROP
Match each E911 services acronym to its definition or function.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 134
In certain situations, DTMP digits are not recognized when processed through VoIP dial-peer gateways. To avoid this problem, what should you do?
A. Configure certain gateways to enable DTMF relay.
B. Use in-band signalling between PBX systems and Cisco Unity.
C. Use Cisco IOS software-based gateways that use H.245 out-of-band signalling.
D. Multiplex voice traffic with control codes to instruct Cisco Unity how to direct a particular call.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
In order for a third-party SIP phone to register with a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster, which three configuration parameters must match between the phone and the cluster? (Choose three.)
A. DN
B. Device pool
C. MAC Address
D. Password
E. Username
F. SIP Profile

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-426 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Adobe 9A0-311. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-426 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-426 free pdf.

Pass4itsure C2020-011 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Cisco 642-426 Study Guide, Sale Latest Release Cisco 642-426 Exam Download Is What You Need To Take