Cisco 642-372 Practise Questions,Help To Pass Cisco 642-372 Study Guides Covers All Key Points

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 642-372 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 642-372 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 642-372 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 36
In CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution, what are some of the examples of a managed device (sometimes called network elements)? (Choose three.)
A. routers
B. LAN switches
C. PBX switches
D. TDM switches
E. appliances

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
The Cisco SDM can configure most, but not all, routing protocols. Which two of these routing protocols can be configured using SDM? (Choose two.)
A. BGP
B. IGRP
C. ISIS
D. OSPF
E. EIGRP

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which network management solution performs configuration, monitoring, and management of Cisco Firewall, VPN router, and IPS devices as well as maintains network device inventory and software distribution features?
A. CiscoWorks Security Device Management Center (SD/MC)
B. Security Device Manager (SDM)
C. Adaptive Security Device Manager (ASDM)
D. CiscoWorks VMS/Management Center (VMS/MC)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
List three benefits of implementing an integrated security solution based on the Cisco Self-Defending Network strategy? (Choose three.)
A. integrated security
B. collaborative security system
C. self provisioning
D. Adaptive Threat Defense
E. programmable security ASICs
F. Cisco IOS-based security

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
What is one thing you should be aware of when conducting a wireless site survey?
A. 5 GHz equipment will not be able to penetrate through walls as well as 2.4 GHz equipment.
B. 2.4 GHz equipment will not be able to penetrate through walls as well as 5 GHz equipment.
C. Mounting antennas near metal objects will slightly amplify the signal.
D. When determining coverage, you should begin measuring attenuation from the middle of the room.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
What is one reason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to a customer?
A. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming.
B. The customer requires immediate wireline integration with a Catalyst 6500 switch.
C. The customer needs an outdoor-ready access point.
D. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which two of these are correct regarding access control lists? (Choose two.)
A. An ACL can be applied to multiple interfaces.
B. An ACL wildcard mask is identical to an IP subnet mask.
C. There may be multiple ACLs per protocol, per direction, and per interface.
D. There is an “implicit deny” at the end of an ACL and will result in a dropped packet.
E. An ACL acts on all packets, those flowing thru the router and those originated by the router itself.
F. An ACL will be processed from top to bottom and may have multiple matches that will act on the packet that is being tested.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
A customer needs approximately 15 to 20 wireless APs for RF coverage. Given that the customer is going to use the 1010 lightweight AP with the advanced feature set, what other product is required to complete this operational functionality?
A. 2700
B. WLSE
C. 4124
D. 2006
E. 4112

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which three of these items can a wireless assisted site survey optimize? (Choose three.)
A. radio transmit power setting
B. security selection
C. beacon interval
D. IPS auto-response settings
E. channel selection
F. IDS settings

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
A Cisco Catalyst switch can belong to how many VTP domains?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 1 to 1,005
D. 1 to 4,096
E. no limit

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach should customer education presentations occur?
A. Planning
B. Design
C. Implementation
D. Operation
E. Optimization
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you recommend supporting and troubleshooting the system?
A. Preparation
B. Planning
C. Design
D. Implementation
E. Operation
F. Optimization

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which two of these data encryption AIM modes are found on the 3800 family of Cisco ISR Routers? (Choose two.)
A. BPII
B. BPII-Plus
C. EPII
D. EPII-Plus
E. HPII
F. HPII-Plus

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Cisco ISR Routers offer which three of these security benefits? (Choose three.)
A. onboard VPN accelerator
B. events correlation and proactive response
C. high-performance AIM VPN modules
D. virtual firewall
E. Cisco IOS Firewall and IOS IPS
F. transparent firewall

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50
Which item is a feature of Cisco Compatible Extensions, Version 3?
A. full 802.11e compliance
B. full WPAv2 compliance
C. wireless IDS
D. NAC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which of these is a benefit of an integrated security management system?
A. It provides configuration, monitoring, and troubleshooting capabilities across a wide range of security products.
B. It integrates security device management products and collects events on an “as needed” basis to reduce management overhead.
C. It integrates security management capabilities into the router or switch.
D. It provides a single point of contact for all security configuration tasks thereby enhancing the return on investment.
E. It leverages existing network management systems such as HP OpenView to lower the cost of implementation.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two of these statements describe important aspects of performing a wireless site survey? (Choose two.)
A. An 802.11g access point with a variety of antennas can be used in all standard site surveys.
B. Site surveys can be performed manually or through assisted site survey.
C. Channel power during testing starts at the default minimum and gradually increases to the maximum.
D. Overlapping access points can create performance problems.
E. Surveys should be done after hours in an office building or during reduced inventory levels in warehouses.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which two of these statements best describe fast secure roaming? (Choose two.)
A. available only in autonomous APs
B. available in autonomous and lightweight APs
C. a feature of WDS in autonomous APs
D. a feature of WDS in lightweight APs
E. requires at least one AP and one Wireless LAN Services Module

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which tools on Cisco.com could you use to plan for correct Cisco IOS images to support a customer’s security design and requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco IOS Matrix Navigator
B. Cisco Feature Navigator
C. Cisco IOS Package Planner
D. Cisco IOS Security Planner
E. Cisco Dynamic Configuration Tool

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What are two important approaches to communicate when identifying a customer’s security risks? (Choose two.)
A. Smaller companies are at less risk than larger enterprises, so their security needs are not as great.
B. Business strategy should directly relate to the security policy and budget.
C. The designated security expert should report to the IT department, since that is where the solution will be implemented.
D. Security should be a continuous process.
E. Security solutions should come from multiple vendors to make it easier to coordinate security events from the point of origin.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
After properly configuring multiple VLANs, an administrator has decided to secure its VLAN network. Which three steps are required to secure this environment? (Choose three.)
A. If a port is connected to a foreign device make sure to disable CDP, DTP, RPR, PAgP, UDLP, and any other unnecessary protocols, and enable UplinkFast/BPDU guard on it.
B. Enable root guard feature to prevent a directly or indirectly connected STP-capable device from affecting the location of the root bridge.
C. Configure VTP domains appropriately or turn off VTP altogether to limit or prevent possible undesirable protocol interaction with regards to the network-wide VLAN configuration.
D. Set the native VLAN ID to match the port VLAN ID of any 802.1q trunk to prevent spoofing.
E. Disable all unused ports and place them in an unused VLAN to avoid unauthorized access.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. A company wants to connect two new offices to their main office. One building is 2 miles away from the headquarters and the other is 12 miles away. The angle between the buildings is 80 degrees.
Which antenna is the best to use in this situation?

e
A. 12 dBi omni
B. 10 dBi yagi
C. 14 dBi sector
D. 21 dBi dish

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Cisco ASDM provides 16 different graphs that help identify security risks by displaying data about potentially malicious activity. What is one kind of data these graphs show?
A. stateful packet statistics
B. real-time analysis of dropped packets
C. ACL statement matches
D. portmap requests

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Which Cisco security tool can best determine if a Cisco ISR router is properly secured?
A. Cisco SDM Security Audit
B. Cisco Security MARS
C. Cisco Security Agent MC
D. Cisco Security IntelliShield
E. CAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Deploying ISRs with integrated security services can help lower the total cost of ownership. Which of these Cisco ISR Routers features illustrate this point?
A. using built-in on-board VPN acceleration to reduce the amount of VPN configuration tasks
B. using the USB port to perform fast Cisco IOS image upgrade
C. using the security audit feature to implement inline Intrusion Prevention System
D. using the SDM configuration tool to reduce training costs
E. using the high performance AIM to increase the Cisco IOS Firewall performance

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which component of Cisco ASDM provides administrators with a complete system overview and device health statistics at a glance?
A. Dashboard
B. AIP SSM
C. Resource Manager
D. Cisco ASDM Launcher

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which two of these statements best describe the benefits of WPAv2? (Choose two.)
A. SSID broadcast prevention
B. man-in-the-middle attack protection
C. cost reduction through software upgrades in all existing hardware
D. dynamic key generation
E. RF jamming prevention

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which Cisco PIX and ASA feature provides reliable, comprehensive security against virus and worm propagation, as well as data theft?
A. WebVPN for SSL
B. IPSec
C. AIM
D. stateful packet inspection

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
What is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. to determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
B. to allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations
C. to test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in your production network
D. to provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
E. to verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Drop

e
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Cisco 642-372 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Cisco 642-372 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Cisco 642-372 braindump you will pass Cisco 642-372 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate