Cisco 642-311 Practice Test, Discount Cisco 642-311 PDF Download Online

Where to find the new Cisco 642-311 exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 642-311 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Flydumps offer the latest Cisco 642-311 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and the new Cisco 642-311 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.

QUESTION 46
Network topology exhibit: In the DCN connection shown in the exhibit, all non-GNE nodes are located on different subnets from the GNE. There are no static routes or external OSPF on any elements. CTC Workstation and GNE have Cisco Router as their default gateway. Can the CTC workstation see the entire SONET network?

A. Yes, but only if OSPF is enabled around the ring.
B. Yes, because the GNE will only serve as a proxy-ARP for elements on the same subnet.
C. Yes, but only if the router’s address is entered as a static route in the non-GNE elements.
D. Yes, because the GNE will serve as a proxy-ARP for all elements, regardless of their subnets.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Network topology exhibit: Given the information shown in the exhibit, when creating 2 DS1 circuits, how many STS ports are used on the VT 1.5 matrix at Node 1 as VT circuits and how many are used after using VT tunnels?

A. 2; 0
B. 3; 0
C. 3; 5
D. 4; 0
E. 6; 0
F. 6; 2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
You are installing a Cisco ONS 15454 in a service provider site. A DS3 cable is to be connected to a digital
cross-connect system.
What is the maximum distance allowed between the two?

A. 225 ft
B. 450 ft
C. 655 ft
D. 900 ft

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
What protocol enables Ethernet over SONET/SDH encapsulation interoperability between the G-series and ML-series Ethernet cards?
A. LEX
B. HDLC
C. GFP-F
D. PPP/BCP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Why is an OC-3 2F-BLSR not feasible?
A. Switch times would exceed 50 ms for an OC-3 BLSR ring.
B. An equal amount of working and protect bandwidth is required.
C. DCC bandwidth is not large enough to handle K1/K2 processing.
D. There is not enough bandwidth in an OC-3 ring to justify BLSR protection.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What type of protection is shown in the exhibit?

A. 1 + 0
B. 1 + 1
C. 1:1
D. 1:N

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52
With R4.0, how many DCC tunnel connections can each ONS 15454 support using the TCC+ card?
A. 10
B. 32
C. 64
D. 84
E. 96

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What are two characteristics of dual-ring interconnect in SONET networks? (Choose two.)
A. It protects signals against node failures between rings.
B. It protects signals against node failure within a single ring.
C. It allows for traffic to be preempted when a ring switch occurs.
D. Traffic can be dropped and continued at interconnecting nodes.
E. It protects preemptible traffic from being dropped when a ring switch occurs.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
DRAG DROP
Place the steps for adding a new node to an existing BLSR ring in the proper order.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
A customer has 2 DS1’s to add between adjacent nodes in a UPSR ring. What type of circuit should you recommend?
A. VT circuits
B. Sts circuits
C. VT tunnel circuits
D. 1:1 protection circuits
E. 1:N protection circuits

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
The ML-series Ethernet card on the ONS 15454 provides up to _____ active Q-in-Q instances per card.
A. 255
B. 512
C. 1024
D. 4096

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
What is the correct relative switching priority in a BLSR ring (higher to lower)?
A. signal fail, signal degrade, manual switch
B. signal degrade, signal fail, manual switch
C. protection lockout, manual switch, path AIS
D. forced switch, manual switch, signal degrade
E. protection lockout, manual switch, forced switch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Network topology exhibit:

A customer has several interconnected core rings (see exhibit). They want to create several “virtual rings”
utilizing their OC-192 backbone (nodes 1,2,3,4).
What should you recommend?

A. PPMN with BLSR rings
B. PPMN with UPSR rings
C. 1:N protection with all core circuits
D. multi-ring interconnect with BLSR rings

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Which timing mode is most appropriate for an ONS 15454 that has lost its BITS-1 and optical references?
A. line timing
B. loop timing
C. internal timing
D. through timing
E. external timing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-311 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-311 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-311 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-311 united computing systems.