Cisco 642-162 Exam Download, New Release Cisco 642-162 Exam Practice PDF With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2090-632 dumps:

Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of exam dumps with new added exam questions.Also the latest Cisco 642-162 PDF and VCE dumps with VCE test engine for free download,and the new Cisco 642-162 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get more exam dumps!

QUESTION 82
How do you add a CTI port from the CallManager Administration Menu?
A. Choose Device> Add a CTI PORT
B. Choose Device> Add a CTI route point
C. Choose Device>Add a New Device> CTI port D. Choose Device> Add a New Device>Phone>CTI port

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
What CRS server configuration enables the CRS Server to fail over to a secondary CallManager when the primary CallManager fails?
A. The LDAP Directory must have a secondary profile configured.
B. No special configuration is required. CallManager maintains the failover
C. There must be a second JTAPI user configured with an alternate range of CTI ports
D. The CRS Server’s JTAPI Provider must be configured with the secondary CallManager’s IP address following the primaries.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco IPCC Express is not fully redundant. It is currently based on single -server platform architecture. Calls are processed and handled through Cisco IPCC Express and are not mirrored to a backup server. If the Cisco IPCC Express server fails, any calls in queue, any calls being routed, or calls being processed via the IVR are dropped. However, any calls that have been previously connected to an agent or forwarded out of the Cisco IPCC Express server are maintained via the inherent nature of IP streaming. With regard to redundancy, Cisco IPCC Express does have Cisco CallManager failover in the case of Cisco CallManager failure via the redundant JTAPI interface.
QUESTION 84
If a DB Get is done after a DB Read that returns 0rows, which branch of the DB Get step will be executed?
A. No Data
B. Timeout
C. SQL Error
D. Successful

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Who can access Historical Reports?
A. ICD Agents with the proper Skill assigned
B. Supervisors with Agents configured in a Team
C. Call Center MANAGERS WITH administrator Privileges
D. Call Manager users with CRS Historical Privileges defined

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
The necessary step is adding such user in the CRS to the “Historical Reports” section. (page 17-12 of
“IPCC Express and IP IVR Deployment”, Volume 2, Version 3.5, Student Guide. Copyright 2004).
Not C: It is not necessary the user have administrator privileges, because a “supervisor” can access to the
historical reports as well.

QUESTION 86
What is the purpose of inserting a breakpoint in a work flow?
A. to stop execution of a workflow to allow user input
B. to stop execution of a workflow for debugging purposes
C. to allow callers to make different choices in the workflow
D. to save the contents of work flow variables during execution for debugging and log review.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can insert, enable, disable and clear breakpoints using the Debug drop-down menu or toolbar debug icons for both event and non-event application debugging. Breakpoints allow you to stop the execution of your application at a certain point allowing you to step through the application from that point. This allows you to see the values of your variables change in the Variable window as you execute each step.
QUESTION 87
Which CRS subsystem manages the connection between CallMANAGER’S cti manager and the CRS engine?
A. Media subsystm
B. JTAPI subsystem
C. Database subsystem
D. Application subsystem

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The CRS Engine uses JTAPI to request and receive services from the Computer Telephony Interface (CTI) manager that controls Cisco CallManager clusters. The Cisco CRS Engine is implemented as a Windows service that supports multiple product applications such as IP IVR and IPCC Express.
QUESTION 88
Which two steps perform logical operations?
A. Goto
B. If step
C. Switch stp
D. Call Subflow

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which subsystem needs to be configured before JTAPI trigger can be set to receive exclusively non-asr calls?
A. ICD
B. Database
C. Cisco Media
D. Nuance ASR

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In order to CSR can handle calls without using ASR, you must configure “Cisco Media Termination groups”. Using these groups allows the user to “move” among menus with DTMF instead of voice. (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/custcosw/ps1846/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186a008
QUESTION 90
How many line can be assigned to a CTI port that is being controlled by a CRS Server’s JTAPI user?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. no limit

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which steps can be used to create a prompt that consists of multiple prompts that can be played back in a specific sequence?
A. create language prompt
B. create container prompt
C. create generated prompt
D. create conditional prompt.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Container Prompt step allows you to combine multiple prompts into a larger prompt. There are three types of container prompts, Concatenated Prompt, Escalating Prompt, and Random Prompt.
QUESTION 92
What happens if the PC that has the Historical Reporting client loaded id off during the time a scheduled report should run?
A. The HRC on the P will delete the scheduled report request
B. The reports will not be generated until the HRC on the PC is rest
C. The HRC on the PC will wait until the next scheduled report period to run the reports.
D. When the HRC on the PC is re-started, it will prompt the user to run all missed reports automatically.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Where are the prompt folders configured?
A. System Parameters
B. Engine Configuration
C. Cisco Media subsystem
D. Application Configuration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
The Cisco CRS Server must be configured to communicate and interoperate with the Cisco CallManager. Which two must be configured on the Cisco CRS Server?
A. Repository MANAGER to load applications
B. JTAPI subsystem with the CTI port group
C. Database subsystem communication with LDAP directory
D. JTAPI subsystem with the user created in Cisco CallManager

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which two devices does the JTAPI subsystem monitor?
A. CTI ports
B. Gateways
C. CRS Server
D. Agent phones
E. CTI route point

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
What is CRS server capability that the HTTP subsystem extends?
A. mapping a URL to send an email
B. connecting to a enterprise database
C. invoking CRS Editor steps to select agents
D. mapping a URL to invoke a CRS engine script

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The HTTP Trigger is the relative URL to be entered by the client application to start the applicationscript.
For example, the following URL would start the application script “Hello”
on a web server running on port 8080 with the host name ciscoclass.com:
http://www.ciscoclass.com:8080/hello
The trigger name is “/hello” and is case sensitive.
HTTP Application Triggers

1.
Application Uploaded to CRA Repository

2.
Example HTTP Trigger URL:

3.
http://www.ciscoclass.com:8080/hello

4.
Trigger Name is “/hello”, case sensitive
QUESTION 97
What happens if an attachment document cannot be found by the CRS application when the attach to E-Mail step executes?
A. The E-Mail is sent without the attachment
B. An error email is sent to the Administrator
C. The steps under the “Failure’ branch are executed.
D. The rest of the E-Mail steps are ignored in the script

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which two does CRS service ability support? Select two.
A. email notification
B. pager notification
C. CiscoWork 2000
D. Syslog error reporting

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/custcosw/ps1846/products_administration_guide_chapte
QUESTION 99
When does an agent get an option to chat with another agent?
A. anytime
B. only during an Xfer scenario
C. only during a conference scenario
D. when both agents are not in ready state
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Which combination of steps would you use to move a call that is currently queued for one CSQ to another CSQ?
A. Select Resource step followed by a Connect step
B. Dequeue steps followed by a select resource step
C. Terminate step followed by a select resource step
D. Set priority step followed by a select resource step

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
What is the main function of the CRS Editor?
A. manages the CRS server
B. creates CRS engine reports
C. creates flows for the CRS engine
D. remotely manages the LDAP Directory

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Which step must be executed before a DB Get step?
A. Accept
B. DB Read
C. DB Write
D. DB Release

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
After getting data from a database, releasing the dedicated resources is needed. (page 7-22 of “IPCC
Express and IP IVR Deployment”, Volume 1, Version 3.5, Student Guide.
Copyright 2004)

QUESTION 103
What is the backup file name for the historical reporting data for the CRS?
A. MCS.sti
B. CRS.sti
C. MCS.bak
D. CRS.bak

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Backup File Name is: Mcs.sti or Mcs.tar (tape)
QUESTION 104
To launch a triggered debug session, what is the external trigger?
A. system reboot
B. saving the Application Editor file
C. a phone call to the proper CTI port
D. a phone call to the proper CTI route point

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Why would you use the Create Java Object steps?
A. to execute a specified method of a Java class
B. to instantiate a variable or object of a custom Java class
C. to allow for arguments to be passed to a specified method
D. to create an object for the purpose of executing methods on a remote computer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Which two steps are designed to collect user entered digits in a variable for later processing?
A. Menu
B. Get Digit String
C. Get Call Contact info
D. Extended Get Digit String

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
In configuring the ODBC Data Source for the Database subsystem, to what should the client configuration be set?
A. TCP/IP
B. Multiprotocol
C. Named Pipes
D. NWLink IP/SPX

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which step can be used to trap runtime script errors and recover gracefully?
A. Set
B. Call Subflow
C. On Exception Goto
D. Get Reporting Statistic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Which four features are available only to ICD Enhanced?
A. workstate
B. auto-available
C. priority queuing
D. historical reporting
E. competence levels
F. skills-based routing
G. script access to real-time statistics

Correct Answer: ACEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
When creating a TTS prompt, the CRS script__________
A. can select if the voice spoken in male or female
B. must only use the default gender for the CRS server
C. must only use the default language for the CRS server
D. can select a language for the prompt other than the default language

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 111
In the Cisco Telephony architecture, what is the purpose of the Cisco CallManager?
A. connects the enterprise IP Telephony network to the PSTN
B. stores configuration information and application scripts for CRS
C. provides basic services for Voice over IP, and manages gateway
D. allows designers to create modify and debug CRS Application script

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Which CRS subsystem uses the RMJTAPI user to monitor agent states and to route and queue calls?
A. ICD subsystem
B. JTAPI subsystem
C. Database subsystem
D. Application subsystem

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
The Call Redirect step sends a caller to a device that does not answer. Which branch of the step is executed?
A. Busy
B. Invalid
C. Successful
D. Unsuccessful

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When redirecting a call, the destination does not answer, the “Unsuccessfull” branch is executed. Thus, the correct answer is D. (page 9-8 of “IPCC Express and IP IVR Deployment”, Volume 1, Version 3.5, Student Guide. Copyright 2004).
QUESTION 114
In which call scenario can a supervisor barge in?
A. any call an agent is on
B. an ICD call being handled by an agent
C. an ICD call that an agent has put on hold
D. an agent in a conference with another agent and a caller
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
When using the Recording step, the recorded audio is stored in which type of variable?
A. String
B. Prompt
C. Character
D. Document

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Which CRS subsystem conveys call control messages to CallManager?
A. ICD subsystem
B. JTAPI subsystem
C. Database subsystem
D. Application subsystem

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
A supervisor can intercept in which call scenario?
A. any call an agent is on
B. an ICD call that is in queue
C. an ICD call which an agent puts on hold
D. a direct ICD call being handled by an agent

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
In a workflow, if using the Set Enterprise Server Data step, it must come after what step?
A. Set Priority
B. Get Contact Info
C. Select Resource
D. Get Enterprise Data

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Which two are capabilities of the Cisco CRS engine?
A. acts as voicemail system
B. acts as call queuing engine
C. runs applications that can determine where to route calls
D. provides failover and redundancy to the telephony system

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Which two steps check out a database connection from the connection pool?
A. DB Get
B. DB Read
C. DB Write
D. DB Release

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
In order for agent to receive calls for a non-skills-based routing CSQ, they must be assigned to a
A. skills group
B. hunting pilot
C. resource group
D. skills group with a competency level of 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Historical Reports for CRS are accessed with___________
A. Historical Reporting Client
B. Historical Reporting Applet
C. Cisco Agent Desktop Application
D. Web Page Link from Call Manager
E. Web Page Link from Historical Reporting Server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
In the Cisco IP Telephony architecture, how do the Cisco CallManager and Cisco CRS IVR communicate?
A. via LDAP
B. via HTTP
C. via CTI link
D. via JTAPI link

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Which three users require CTI use enabled?
A. JTAPI
B. RMJTAPI
C. ICD agent
D. Internal callers
E. External callers

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which four feature are available only to ICD Enhanced?
A. barge-in
B. workstate
C. recording
D. silent monitor
E. auto-available
F. realtime statistics reporting
G. script access to real-time statistics

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 126
What must be done before a supervisor can use the full features of the Cisco Supervisor Desktop?
A. install Realtime Reporting client
B. install Historical Reporting client
C. log on an ICD agent (non-supervisor)
D. configure a team via Cisco Desktop Administrator
E. install and execute Cisco Agent Desktop for the supervisor

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Which CRS subsystem provides common service for applications that do not use telephony services?
A. ICD subsystem
B. JTAPI subsystem
C. Database subsystem
D. Application subsystem

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
If the Call Redirect step sends a caller to a device that does not exist in the Call Manager , which branch of the step is executed?
A. Busy
B. Invalid
C. Successful
D. Unsuccessful

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
In a CCM configuration, what must be done in order for an agent to function correctly? Select two.
A. The agent’s user ID should have CTI enabled.
B. The agent’s password must be set the same as the user ID.
C. The agent’s device must be associated to the JTAPI provider’s user ID.
D. The agent’s device must be associated to the RM JTAPI provider’s user ID.
E. The JTAPI provider’s CTI ports must be associated to the RM JTAPI provider’s user ID
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
What type of transfer does the Call Redirect step perform?
A. Call Pickup
B. Conference
C. Blind Transfer
D. Consult transfer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
What time frame can Real Time CRS Reports span?
A. last half hour
B. last five minutes
C. current information only
D. current information since midnight

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Which step allows the CRS Server to play back text as speech?
A. Create TTS prompt
B. Create File Document
C. Create ASR Document
D. Create Container prompt

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
A supervisor can intercept in which call scenario?
A. any call an agent is on
B. an ICD call that is in queue
C. an ICD call which an agents puts on hold
D. a direct ICD call being handled by an agent

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Call Intercept-Supervisors can move any call from any agent to themselves”. A is the correct one. ( http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/custcosw/ps1846/products_data_sheet09186a008017ffaa.html)
QUESTION 134
You are writing an application that needs to play a particular prompt on Mondays, using the Day of Week step. How many days of the week must be associates with connection outputs ?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 7
D. no restriction

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
For event triggered dubugging , how do you start the debug session?
A. in CRS Editor, select “start” from debug menu
B. in CRS Editor , select “Reactive Application” from debug menu
C. on CRS Application menu, select “Debugging ” from the trace menu
D. on the CRS Application menu, select “Start Trace” from th trace menu

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
The CRS Script Editor Pallet can be expanded by (Choose 2)
A. Re-run setup and selecting more options from the crs setup program
B. Use the Crs Software Developer kit (SDK) to create custom libraries
C. Delete unused step librairies in the editor to allow for more steps to be added
D. Buying new licensed feature , downloading the new license keys to the CRS server, re-rung SETUP and re-set up the CRS Editor to add new step libraries like the database or HTTP steps

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B and D are the right replies. One can develope more steps or purchase licenses for new Products;when
those prouucts are installed ,new steps may become avalibale .(page4-5 of “IPCC Express and IP IVR
Deployment”, Volume 1, Version 3.5, Student Guide.
Copyright 2004)

QUESTION 137
Which two log can be used to verify the integrity of CRS Installation (Choose 2)?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
What information does “show” command provide?
A. CRS configuration data
B. CRS System IP address only
C. application running CRS
D. CRS Memory statistics and windows diagnostic information

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

By the use of Cisco 642-162 exam sample questions along with most relevant Cisco 642-162 questions and answers as they are an ideal study tool to pass Cisco 642-162 test in very first try. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-162 exam sample questions are developed by our team of IT experts. Send us a scanned copy of your failed exam and we will promptly proceed to refund. The last package which is certainly not the least but a royal pack, which can give you full preparation on the subject and provide you 100 per cent guarantee of clearing the Cisco 642-162 exam sample questions. We are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality questions answers.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2090-632 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2090-632.html

IBM C2040-986 Answers, Latest Updated IBM C2040-986 Exam Download Are The Best Materials