Cisco 642-072 Exam, Free Cisco 642-072 Certification Exams With The Knowledge And Skills

Completed the Cisco 642-072 test and passed with high scores.New Cisco 642-072 test have been changed with many questions last month ago,and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Cisco 642-072,which is realiable according to my real test.

QUESTION 50
Your customer is concerned about the increase in storage space required for their users messaging inboxes with the installation of Cisco Unity Unified Messaging. Which codec or software can be used to minimize storage requirements?
A. G.711
B. G.726
C. Exchange Optimizer
D. G.729a

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. Which Cisco Unity deployment model is shown?

A. centralized call processing, distributed messaging
B. centralized call processing, centralized messaging
C. distributed call processing, decentralized messaging
D. localized call processing, localized branch messaging

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
The customer is replacing their voice-mail system with a Cisco Unified Messaging system. They have 1400 employees at their headquarters location, and 800 employees spread out over 80 branch locations. They have recently deployed a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster at the headquarters location that provides centralized call processing for the branch locations.
The customer has an existing phone system that will be phased out slowly, but for now they need one voice-mail system to support both the existing phone system and the Cisco Unified CallManager. The existing voice-mail system is used for both voice mail and Auto Attendant functions. The existing system has 36 ports.
Thirty-two ports are used for Auto Attendant and voice mail. The last four are used for dial-out notification. The Auto Attendant provides outside callers with a menu of options that allows their call to be routed to a department. While each subscriber greeting is played, the caller is offered the option to “press 1 to page this person now.”
The old voice-mail system would then ask the caller to enter the number at which the caller can be reached and then page the subscriber with that number. The caller can press 0 and be routed to the operator for that department. When a caller chooses either the sales or the service department, the caller is sent to a queue for the next available person in that department. Managers can also modify the Auto Attendant greetings to play different prompts by dialing into the main Auto Attendant number.
What are two major concerns that need to be analyzed prior to the deployment of the Cisco Unity Unified Messaging system? (Choose two.)
A. model and version of the existing phone system
B. Cisco Unity cannot queue callers for a busy extension.
C. Auto Attendant greetings cannot be changed over the phone.
D. The paging feature described is not available with Cisco Unity.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
During the presales phase of the design process, which design template do you use to ensure you understand the customer goals?
A. customer expectation validation
B. customer feature and function list
C. customer requirements verification
D. customer needs statement

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When installing Cisco Unity into a Lotus Domino messaging environment, one requirement is to install at least one Cisco Unity server per Domino _____.
A. site
B. domain
C. nsf group
D. routing group

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Cisco Unity is installed in a voice-mail-only configuration using the existing messaging infrastructure. The customer is now ready to move to Unified Messaging. Which utility can move the attributes of the voice-mail boxes?
A. Bulk Import utility
B. Move User Data tool
C. Migrate Subscriber Data tool
D. Grant Unity Access utility

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You have a customer who is just starting the migration from a Cisco Unity solution that features Octel interoperability. They are on the first site to have the Octel server replaced with a Cisco Unity solution. The setup and configuration is done but there is a problem with message delivery to the Octel nodes. The administrator for the old site gave your technician incorrect Octel Node IDs. There are over 60 different Octel nodes. Your technician has asked if there is a utility to make the ID changes all at once or if the Cisco Unity System administrator must go through one delivery location at a time. Select the correct statement.
A. Use the Delivery Location Import and Change tool in the Commserver/Techtools folder.
B. Use the Cisco Unity system administrator. There is no utility that allows modification of delivery locations
C. Use the Bulk Import tool from Tools depot.
D. Use the Cisco Unity system administrator. There is a separate utility that allows modification of delivery locations, but it was not purchased by the customer.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which Cisco Unity component does VERITAS Backup Exec back up that the Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Tool does not?
A. routing rules
B. SQL database
C. operating system
D. off-box messages

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Your customer has two locations with different messaging infrastructures. How would you gather the specific information needed to create a good design?
A. Perform the physical site and logical site survey.
B. Perform the messaging and telecommunications interviews.
C. Redefine for the customer how both sites will function after you implement your design.
D. Treat each site separately and provide a separate solution for each.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
As part of the design acceptance process your Domino customer has asked that you give a brief description of the integration between mailstore, the Cisco Unity server, and client workstation. You explain the concept of how the different components of the Domino Communication Services will be installed on each of the different servers. Select the statement that is the accurate explanation.
A. There are three DUC services: CS Server, which is installed on the server storing user mailboxes; CS Admin, which is installed on the Domino Administrator server; and CS client, which is installed on the client workstation and the Cisco Unity Server. The Domino CS client software installed on the Cisco Unity server allows access to inbox status to see new voice-mail messages, so Cisco Unity can light the lamps on the correlating phones of users.
B. There are three DUC services: DOMDUC server, which is installed on the server, storing user mailboxes; DOMDUC Admin, which is installed on the Domino Administrator server, and DOMDUC client, which is installed on the client workstation. Domino client software is installed on the Cisco Unity server. Cisco Unity uses the client to view inboxes belonging to users to see who has new voice-mail messages, so Cisco Unity can light the lamps on the correlating phones of users.
C. There are three DUC services: CS Server, which is installed on the server, storing user mailboxes; CS Admin, which is installed on the Domino Administrator server; and CS client, which is installed on the client workstation. Domino client software is installed on the Cisco Unity server. Cisco Unity uses the client to send mail to users and the Domino server sends Cisco Unity updates on who has new voice-mail messages, so Cisco Unity can light the lamps on the correlating phones belonging to users.
D. There are three DUC services: CS server, which is installed on the Cisco Unity Server; CS Admin, which is installed on the Domino server, storing inboxes of users; and CS client, which is installed on the client workstation. Domino client software is also installed on the Cisco Unity server. Cisco Unity uses the client to send mail to users and view who has new voice-mail messages, so Cisco Unity can light the lamps on the correlating phones belonging to users.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
You have completed the preliminary high-level design template. What is the next step in the design process?
A. Create a Bill of Materials.
B. Create an implementation plan.
C. Create the job task assignment.
D. Create the preliminary low-level design.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
There are two Active Directory forests: AB.com and C.com. The Cisco Unified CallManager cluster A and Unity A use extension range 1000-2500. The Cisco Unified CallManager cluster B and Unity B use extension range 3000-3450. Both sites A and B are in AB.com. The Cisco Unified CallManager cluster C and Unity C use extension range 4200-4400. Site C is in C.com. Your customer wants to deploy unified messaging. Exchange stores are local at the sites. Digital networking without using access codes is an absolute requirement.What is the best solution?
A. Site C needs to have all the servers reinstalled as part of AB.com.
B. A unique dialing domain is created per Cisco Unity location. There is no requirement for one directory.
C. A completely unique dialing location is created in Cisco Unified CallManager. Cisco Unity is assigned to that location.
D. Future growth is accommodated by allowing all Cisco Unity servers to be in different forests, but to be part of the same dialing domain.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Your customer had three physical site surveys and the following was determined: Site A has all the messaging servers for the entire company, and a Cisco Unity V4.2-supported TDM PBX and 300 users. Sites B and C have a Cisco Unity V4.2-supported TDM PBX, but not the same PBX as Site A, and both sites have 150 users. Your customer needs unified messaging for the users at Site A, and they want the messaging servers at Site A to be the mailstore for the Unity server or servers.Select the true statement from the choices below.
A. You will need three Unity servers; one for each site. Cisco Unity can integrate with only one TDM switch and a CCM in dual integration mode. You will need to install Exchange “on box” for the users at Sites B and C.
B. You will need two Unity servers: one for Site A, and one to cover the users at Sites B and C. Cisco Unity can integrate with only two PBXs at a time. You will need to install Exchange “on box” for the users at Sites B and C.
C. You will need one Cisco Unity server at Site A. You will use PIMG units to integrate the three TDM PBXs. The Cisco Unity server will use the mailstore at Site A for all the users.
D. You will need three Cisco Unity servers; one at each site. You can use the mailstore at Site A, but Cisco Unity needs to be next to the TDM PBX to use PIMG units for integration.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
You are asked to consult on a Cisco Unity installation at the customer branch location. Users have slow access when they log on to Cisco Unity to retrieve their messages. At the branch location there are 2000 users on each of the two Cisco Unity servers and two Exchange servers. The call traffic is relatively low. There is never a time when all ports are busy on either Cisco Unity server. At headquarters there are two Cisco Unity servers, two Exchange servers, and a domain controller/global catalog server.How can you solve the issue at the branch location?
A. The Exchange Optimizer application should be run on both messaging stores.
B. An additional Exchange server should be added to the remote site.
C. A domain controller/global catalog server with name resolution should be added to the remote site for authentication.
D. More fiber-optic-level bandwidth should be added between the Cisco Unity servers and the Exchange servers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You and your customer have completed the Cisco Unity usage analysis, physical site, and logical site design templates. What should be your next step?
A. Create the network requirements document.
B. Create the high-level design.
C. Create the Bill of Materials.
D. Create the low-level design.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Your customer requires you to provide a Cisco Unity voice mail only solution today, with a planned migration path to Unified Messaging in the next year. They have an existing Windows 2000 and Exchange 2000 configuration that supports 12,000 users. At this time they do not allow the Windows Active Directory schema to be modified.How can you best meet the customer requirements?
A. Install two Cisco Unity servers in the existing Win2K domain and import the users.
B. Install four Cisco Unity servers in the existing Win2K domain and import the users.
C. Create a separate forest/domain with new servers provisioned for the 12,000 users and use the same Exchange alias naming convention.
D. Create a separate forest/domain with new servers provisioned for the 12,000 users and use a separate Exchange alias naming convention so there are no overlapping GUID issues.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Your customer has Cisco Unity installed in a voice-mail-only configuration.
Some users want to have the ability to check their voice-mail messages from their desktops and do not
want to wait until the Unified Messaging migration to do so. Which two options can you offer them?

(Choose two.)
A. Viewmail for Outlook
B. Unity Message View for Exchange
C. IMAP 4 connectivity
D. Unity Message Monitor
E. Unity Inbox

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Your customer has a 10,000-user voice-mail-only deployment. The TDM phone system (not a Cisco Unified CallManager) that supports all the users is located in the Southern regional office and the telephone system integration uses a serial connection. You have requested space for the Cisco Unity servers and they have assigned space in the Northern regional office with the data servers. The bandwidth between the Southern and Northern regional offices is dial-up via analog lines.Which statement is true?
A. This solution will not work; you must provide T1-level bandwidth to redirect the serial integration data.
B. This solution will work; the phone system and the voice-mail system do not need to be in the same location.
C. This solution will not work; you must have the phone system and the voice-mail system in the same location, or enough bandwidth to use the remote PIMG option.
D. This solution will work; the phone system and the voice-mail system can use the analog dial-up connection to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Company A is one of the world’s largest brokerage firms. This corporation was founded in 1956 and is known for providing advanced communication services to its brokers, ensuring the fastest and most reliable communication. The company currently has over 10 million customers who trust them for the buying, selling, and trading of mutual funds, stocks, and precious metals.
The Company Headquarters (HQ) is located in Manhattan. It has offices in seven cities in the United States and five international cities. HQ has 3500 employees. Other U.S. locations include the Chicago office (1200 employees); Miami (450 employees); Boston (820 employees); Dallas (350 employees); Seattle (350 employees); and Los Angeles (1100 employees). International locations include Madrid (300 employees); London (200 employees); Paris (300 employees); Tokyo (450 employees); and Kuala Lumpur (500 employees).
The company uses Cisco routers, switches, firewalls, and intrusion detection, and has installed Cisco Unified CallManager clusters at all locations. The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 Active Directory.
There are two forests. The first forest has two root domains: coa.com and coa.internal. The second forest root has only one domain: coaasia.com.
There are redundant domain controllers/global catalog servers at each location. DNS and DHCP servers are also found at each location. The HQ site has two OC-48 connections using HSRP. All sites have redundant T3s using HSRP to the HQ along with a T1 to every location, providing a fully meshed architecture. The company uses an Exchange 2000 messaging platform. There are no planned upgrades to Exchange 2003 at this time.
There are two Exchange organizations: Org1 includes all North American and European servers and Org2 includes all Asian servers. Both organizations use a single routing group. Org2 has each city’s Exchange servers in a unique administration group, while Org1 has a single administration group. Each office has local Internet connectivity, and each office maintains its own Exchange servers.
The company just upgraded to Cisco Unified CallManager at all locations. Two MCS 7835 servers are located at each site, except HQ, which has three MCS 7835 servers. There are inter-cluster trunks established between all subscribers in all clusters.
The company likes the ability to route all intra-company calls over their 3DES encrypted network links. The existing voice-messaging platform was provided by several different vendors and there is no networking between them. The company plans to change voice-messaging platforms at all locations to Cisco Unity. The system will initially be voice-mail-only, but will switch to Unified Messaging during the next fiscal year. Cisco Unity servers will be placed in each office.
Which kind of networking should be implemented to provide messaging among all the offices?
A. Digital networking must be implemented on all servers.
B. VPIM networking must be implemented on all servers.
C. Digital networking must be implemented on all servers. VPIM networking must be implemented between the North American/European and Asian forests.
D. Digital networking must be implemented on all servers, and Bridge networking must be implemented between the North American/European and Asian forests.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. Company A deploys three Cisco Unity servers to provide messaging for their headquarters. They recently acquired Company B, which has a networked Octel voice-mail system. Redundant OC-3 WAN connections have been provisioned for IP connectivity between all locations. You must interconnect the two voice-mail systems.
What is the best location for deploying the Bridge server?

A. Site A
B. Site B
C. Site C
D. Site D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
A customer maintains a wholly centralized Exchange messaging environment in a single data center located in Denver. The customer has a distributed Cisco Unified CallManager environment consisting of three separate clusters. These clusters support the Denver data center plus three large remote sites in Colorado Springs, Boulder, and Montrose. The customer plans to move from their centralized 10-year-old legacy voice-mail system to a Cisco Unity Unified Messaging system.Given the customer topology for call processing and messaging, what is your recommendation?
A. You recommend centralized and distributed Cisco Unity servers. There are many choices available to you because of the inherent call processing flexibility built in to a pure Cisco Unified CallManager design. You recommend a hybrid solution to demonstrate to the customer the flexibility of the product.
B. You cannot provide an initial design at this time. The customer need for three Cisco Unified CallManager clusters has brought the design process to a standstill. Tell the customer to fully collapse the Cisco Unified CallManager clusters for Cisco Unity to fit into their environment.
C. You recommend centralized Cisco Unity systems. Cisco Unity must reside as close as physically possible to the message stores it will be servicing. Also, since Cisco Unity servers are capable of servicing more than one Cisco Unified CallManager cluster, you offer a centralized messaging and distributed call-processing design.
D. You recommend distributed Cisco Unity systems. Cisco Unity must reside as close as physically possible to the Cisco Unified CallManager clusters, and Cisco Unity servers must maintain a one-to-one relationship to the number of Cisco Unified CallManager clusters in the design. At a minimum you must provide a three Cisco Unity solution and the three solutions must be distributed to physically mirror the layout of the Cisco Unified CallManager topology.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. How many Bridge delivery locations must be configured in the Cisco Unity Bridgehead server?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
You are performing a site survey as part of your design process. The customer shows you seven large Microsoft Exchange servers but cannot tell you the version of the Exchange they are using. What is your next step?
A. Continue with the site survey since you will not need this information.
B. Continue with the site survey; you can get this information later.
C. Stop the site survey and request a new contact.
D. Stop the survey and show the person how to log in to the Exchange server and use the right-click option on the exchange Icon to show the version.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-072 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-072 exam.Cisco Cisco 642-072 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-072 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-072 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-072 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices study.