Cisco 642-071 Test Engine, Helpful Cisco 642-071 Practice Exam With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon OG0-093 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/OG0-093.html

Dumpsoon provides learning facilities to people who want to be certified. Dumpsoon Cisco 642-071 online training, Cisco 642-071 PDF training and Cisco 640-911 software testing engine is now available to help professionals in making preparations for Cisco 642-071 exam sample questions. Dumpsoon Cisco 642-071 exam sample questions is an ideal practice for professionals who want to grasp Dumpsoon Adobe Cisco 642-071 questions answers for the best Cisco 642-071 Dumpsoon exam test. Scientists will use these advanced computing resources to understand complex processes in the atmosphere and throughout the Earth system, and to Dumpsoon accelerate Hitachi research into climate change, severe weather, geomagnetic storms, carbon sequestration, aviation safety, wildfires, and other Cisco 642-071 exam sample questions topics.

QUESTION 77
Click the Exhibit button.
Company A is a fast-growing electronics retailer. This corporation was founded in 2001 and has been expanding rapidly. It has 21 existing locations throughout the mid-Atlantic states. Company A plans to implement the Cisco Unity messaging solution over the coming months. This Unity system will integrate with Cisco CallManager v3.3. They will start with a voice mail only installation and move to Unified Messaging in the next fiscal year.
The company uses Cisco routers, switches, and firewalls. They installed a Cisco CallManager cluster at the hosting center before the first store opened. The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 servers at the central hosting center with Windows XP PC’s at the stores. There is a single forest and a single domain. All domain controllers, global catalog servers, and DNS servers reside at the hosting center. There are several database servers for inventory management at the hosting center.
Each store has dual T1’s terminating at the hosting center via newly installed 3745 routers. The 3745 routers were selected because of their scalability. The switched infrastructure at each store is a single 48-or 24-port Cisco 3550 switch.
All store locations use the single CallManager cluster, two MCS-7835 servers, located at the hosting center. Currently, most calls are to other stores or the hosting center. Locations are configured to allow three concurrent calls over the WAN from each store.
The exhibit shows a simplified design proposal. Though only one store is shown, all the other stores will utilize this design. The proposal is to put Cisco Unity in its own forest with its own directory. When it comes time to migrate to Unified Messaging, the DiRT tool will be used.
What should be added or changed in the proposal to facilitate a successful future migration to Unified Messaging?

e
A. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, each Exchange alias should match those in use in Exchange. The Disaster Recovery Tool (DiRT) backup and restore process will locate the target mailbox using the alias.
B. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, each Exchange alias should have VM_ prepended to existing names in use in Exchange. Migrate Subscriber Data and ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages after a Disaster Recovery Tool (DiRT) backup and restore.
C. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, Exchange aliases must not match those in use in Exchange. The names from the global address book are hidden. Migrate Subscriber Data and ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages after a Disaster Recovery Tool (DiRT) backup and restore.
D. Nothing needs to be done to the design to make migration to Unified Messaging easier. Any Exchange alias can be used. The Migrate Subscriber Data Tool and ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages after doing a Disaster Recovery Tool (DiRT) backup, upgrading the Unity software, then restoring the DiRT backup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Click the Exhibit button.
A securities company will be implementing the Unity messaging solution over the coming months. The initial deployment is going to be voice mail only but will migrate to Unified Messaging within 12 months. This company is one of the world’s largest brokerage firms. The corporation was founded in 1956 and has been known for providing advanced communication services to its brokers ensuring the fastest and most reliable communication.
Since the company’s inception in 1956 it has expanded from its headquarters (HQ) in Manhattan adding offices in seven US cities and five international locations. The Manhattan HQ still has the largest number of employees (3,500). The other US cities are Chicago (1,200 employees), Miami (450 employees), Boston (820 employees), Dallas (350 employees), Seattle (350 employees), Los Angeles (1,100). The International locations are Madrid, Spain (300), London, England (200 employees), Paris, France (300 employees), Tokyo, Japan (450 employees), and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (500 employees).
The company has installed Cisco CallManager clusters at each location. The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 Active Directory.
There are two forests. The root domain in the first forest is cns.com. There is a second domain in the forest called cns.internal. The second forest root is cnsasia.com. It is the only domain in the forest.
There are redundant domain controllers and global catalog servers at each location. DNS and DHCP servers are also found at each location.
The HQ site has two OC-48 connections using HSRP. All sites have redundant T3’s using HSRP to the HQ along with a T1 to every location, providing a fully meshed architecture.
The company uses an Exchange 2000 messaging platform. There are no planned upgrades to Exchange 2003 at this time.
There are two Exchange organizations. Org1 includes all North American and European servers and Org2 includes all Asian servers. Both organizations use a single routing group. Org2 has each city’s Exchange servers in a unique administration group, while Org1 has a single administration group. Each office has local Internet connectivity, and each office maintains its own Exchange servers.
As part of your proposal, you recommend that when adding new subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, their user names not match those in use in Exchange. These names should also be hidden from the global address book. Also, licensing should be changed from voice mail to Unified Messaging. What should be added or changed in the proposal to complete the migration to Unified Messaging? (Use the exhibit to help determine the correct answer. It does not show all sites.)

A. Nothing more needs to be done to migrate to Unified Messaging in the future.
B. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, user names should match those in use in Exchange, otherwise the proposal is fine.
C. The Unity Migrate Subscriber Data tool and Microsoft’s ExMerge should be used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages to complete the migration.
D. User names should match those in use in Exchange. The names do not need to be hidden from the global
address book. The Disaster Recovery Tool (DiRT) Backup and Restore process is used to finish the
migration successfully.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Company A is a nationwide company employing 10,000 people. Its headquarters is in Seattle, Washington. It has offices in most major cities and it maintains two large data centers in Seattle, Washington and Chicago, Illinois.
Company A is replacing its 43 Octel voice mail servers by deploying 15 Cisco Unity servers into the two data centers. These centers will provide service to the many sales and development offices scattered throughout the regions they serve. A hub-and-spoke design will be built in each region they serve, with a high-speed backbone connecting the centers.
Given the number of employees, it is impractical to have outside callers and subscribers search the entire global address list as a first step in locating an employee whose telephone number they do not know. The corporate goal is to provide easy directory service to each local office, then move to the global address list if the lower level search is not successful. The IT department has decided to provide all local offices with distinct phone numbers and build call routing rules that direct callers to an opening greeting for each office.
What is the most effective way to limit directory search scope?
A. put all employees in each office into a separate distribution list; build a directory handler for each office; limit directory searches with that office’s distribution list
B. install Platform Overlay 5 servers at all locations with the maximum amount of memory and four processors; build one directory handler for each of the data center locations; build a distribution list; make each employee served by that data center a member of the list; use that list to limit searches in the directory handler
C. make employees members of a distribution list based on the department they work in; build a series of directory handlers that use membership in those distribution lists as the limit on the search; build a call handler that offers callers the ability to search based on the department an employee works in; use one-key dialing to provide access to the correct directory handler
D. build a series of directory handlers that break the entire employee list into manageable-sized, alphabetically-ordered chunks; make employees members of a distribution list based on the first letter of their last name that mirrors the chunks of the alphabet of the directory handlers; use that distribution list to limit directory searches; build a call handler that offers callers the ability to search based on the initial letter of an employee’s last name; use one-key dialing to provide access to the correct directory handler

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Company A is one of the world’s largest brokerage firms. This corporation was founded in 1956 and is known for providing advanced communication services to its brokers, ensuring the fastest and most reliable communication. The company currently has over 10 million customers who trust them for the buying, selling, and trading of mutual funds, stocks, and precious metals.
The Company Headquarters (HQ) is located in Manhattan. It has offices in seven cities in the United States and five international cities. HQ has 3500 employees. Other U.S. locations include the Chicago office (1,200 employees); Miami (450 employees); Boston (820 employees); Dallas (350 employees); Seattle (350 employees); and Los Angeles (1,100 employees). International locations include Madrid, Spain (300 employees); London, England (200 employees); Paris, France (300 employees); Tokyo, Japan (450 employees); and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (500 employees).
The company uses Cisco routers, switches, firewalls, and intrusion detection and has installed Cisco CallManager clusters at all locations. The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 Active Directory.
There are two forests. The first forest has two root domains: coa.com. and coa.internal. The second forest root has only one domain, coaasia.com.
There are redundant domain controllers and global catalog servers at each location. DNS and DHCP servers are also found at each location. The HQ site has two OC-48 connections using HSRP. All sites have redundant T3’s using HSRP to the HQ along with a T1 to every location, providing a fully meshed architecture.
The company uses an Exchange 2000 messaging platform. There are no planned upgrades to Exchange 2003 at this time.
There are two Exchange organizations: Org1 includes all North American and European servers and Org2 includes all Asian servers. Both organizations use a single routing group. Org2 has each city’s Exchange servers in a unique administration group, while Org1 has a single administration group. Each office has local Internet connectivity, and each office maintains its own Exchange servers. The company just upgraded to Cisco CallManager at all locations. Two MCS-7835 servers are located at each site, except HQ, which has three MCS-7835 servers. There are inter-cluster trunks established between all subscribers in all clusters.
The company likes to route all intra-company calls over their 3DES encrypted network links. The existing voice messaging platform was provided by several different vendors and there is no networking between them. The company plans to change voice messaging platforms at all locations to Cisco Unity. The system will initially be voice mail only, but will switch to Unified Messaging during the next fiscal year.
Which deployment model will work best among all the offices?
A. centralized call processing; centralized messaging
B. centralized call processing; distributed messaging
C. distributed call processing; centralized messaging
D. distributed call processing; distributed messaging

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A university is deploying Cisco Unity. There will be three students in each dormitory room with a single phone number. They want the students to be able to record individual greetings. What is the minimum configuration necessary, per dormitory room, in addition to three subscribers, to meet these requirements?
A. one call handler
B. three call handlers
C. one interview handler
D. one directory handler

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
A car dealership is configuring Unity as an Automated Attendant. The requirements are for outside callers to hear a prompt saying ress 1 for Sales, Press 2 for Service.?If they press 1, they reach a submenu where they are prompted to ress 1 for New Car Sales, Press 2 for Used Car Sales, and Press 3 for Parts.? If they press 2, they reach a submenu where they are prompted to ress 1 to schedule an appointment and Press 2 to reach your Service Advisor.?If the caller presses 2 from the Service submenu, Unity should list each of the three Service Advisor’s names and allow the caller to choose. At any time the caller is able to press 0 and be transferred to the operator. What is the minimum number of call handlers required?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Click the Exhibit 1 button, then click the Exhibit 2 button.
In Exhibit 1, the CallManager cluster and Unity use the extension range 3000?4200. Your customer wants to deploy Unified Messaging. Exchange stores are local at the data center and are part of the same organization. Digital networking is an absolute requirement without using access codes. Exhibit 2 shows how the IT organization expects to accommodate future growth.
What is the best solution with regard to dialing domains?

A. A completely unique “dialing location” is created in CallManager and Unity is assigned to that location.
B. All Unity servers need to be in the same dialing domain. This poses no problem given its simple environment.
C. A unique dialing domain is created at each Unity location. The other Unity locations are automatically available at that time.
D. Future growth is planned for by allowing all Unity servers to be in different locations and to be part of separate dialing domains.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
You meet with a customer who is currently collapsing their IBM/Lotus Notes environment from a multi-site, distributed layout to a single data center in Indianapolis. With offices across the United States, (35 of them), and a distributed mix of Legacy non-networked PBXs, you have a very complex environment to try and onverge.
The customer also maintains a wholly distributed Legacy voice mail environment, but wants to treat the data center as a completely new installation with no existing infrastructure with regard to voice mail, and as such is very flexible with voice mail migration options.
When you explain some of the potential technical options given their existing environment, they agree that a Cisco CallManager/Cisco Unity solution is optimal. They have a limited budget this fiscal year, and need to slowly move from this distributed PBX/Electronic Messaging layout to a Cisco solution over the next two years.
What do you recommend to the customer?
A. You offer them centralized Unity for Exchange as a voice mail replacement, since their Notes infrastructure is distributed. Since Unity for Domino CANNOT fit in this environment for a number of reasons, this is their only option.
B. You cannot help them today, since moving slowly will not work given the need to perform ip and replace of PBXs at each of the remote sites. Unity simply cannot fit into their current environment. If they had the budget to perform ip and replace then you could help them.
C. You offer them distributed Unity servers on the edge, since Unity MUST reside as physically close as possible to the Legacy PBXs. You put the CallManager rollout on hold as well, until the customer has the funds necessary to support a ip and replace strategy for the Legacy PBX’s. Distributed Unity servers will also be able to better support the migration strategy you know they need for their centralized voice mail servers. In your next meeting, you MUST discuss the voice mail replacement/ migration strategy with the customer.
D. Since they are very flexible with the pathway you lead them to, you offer an initial centralized Unity server layout. Since they will be collapsing at least some of their PBX’s to a CallManager layout, and they will be fully centralizing their Notes Messaging infrastructure, you have the initial Cisco Unity servers in the data center service those users who will be on the first round of migration from the legacy PBXs to the centralized CallManagers. Over time you will add Unity servers as needed to support the customer’s timelines and budget. Cisco Unity can even support a pual PBX integration in the data center, if needed.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
A customer maintains a distributed Legacy voice mail and messaging infrastructure. They also have a distributed call processing environment, consisting of Legacy PBX equipment. They maintain a dual data center layout in San Diego, California and Yuma, Arizona with two smaller remote branch offices in Palm Springs and El Centro, California, connected to the data centers by 256k links. There are at least 500 users in both remote sites, with 2000 users in each data center.
They want to move from their Legacy voice mail system to a Unified Messaging environment with Cisco Unity. You discuss options for collapsing the company’s call processing infrastructure as well and find they cannot collapse their Legacy call processing environment to centralized Cisco CallManager. They must keep the Legacy PBX’s functioning for at least two more years as stipulated by their lease agreement.
You request all PBX type/release information from the customer and discover that their current PBXs are all supported by Cisco Unity. The PBX’s are all from the same manufacturer, and 5 digit dialing is available from any phone in their network.
Given that 5 digit dialing is available from any phone on the customer’s network, which statement is true?
A. They do not need to enable ore networking on their PBXs.
B. They can begin to collapse their call control environment to line up with the introduction of CallManager into their environment.
C. This means absolutely nothing to this design. Anytime you have remote offices that have mail stores across slow WAN links you MUST have a Unity server collocated with those stores.
D. They can centralize Unity in a single site. A single Unity can be installed in one of the data centers and can easily support 5000 total users. Since they have 5 digit dialing across their environment, the PBX’s networking functions can take care of MWI’s, etc.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
A customer has 22,000 users. Approximately 15,000 users are located at a centralized campus area and the remaining 7,000 users are distributed across 20 separate remote locations.
All services are distributed across the environment, including telephony and messaging. Of the twenty remote locations, ten have a maximum of 15 users and a T1 WAN connection to the data center located at the centralized campus. The remaining remote sites have a maximum of 750 users and T3 WAN connections. The customer wants Unified Messaging and wants to use text to speech. They also plan to provide all users with View Mail For Outlook (VMO).
Given this information, which statement is true about VMO and remote users?
A. All remote users should NOT use VMO because it cannot be remotely installed.
B. The remote VMO clients should be configured via Class of Service (COS) to only allow download before playback, and Telephone Record and Playback (TRaP) should not be used for the remote clients.
C. The remote VMO clients should be configured to allow for Telephone Record and Playback (TRaP) sessions and for streaming of messages from the VMO client (default configuration).
D. The remote VMO clients can use Telephone Record and Playback (TRaP), but the administrator needs to configure each individual’s preference for playback (download first or stream direct to the desktop from the mail store).

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 87
Is it possible for Unity to connect to the same global catalog server as the Exchange 2000 server it is servicing, if Unity is installed in its own Windows 2000 site?
A. No, it is not possible because a global catalog server can only service one Windows 2000 site.
B. No, it is not possible because the Exchange 2000 servers replicate too much directory information.
C. Yes it is possible as long as you edit the registry and point Unity to the correct global catalog server.
D. Yes it is possible because a global catalog server can be configured to support up to five Windows 2000 sites.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Click the Exhibit button.
Why is the Cisco Unity deployment shown in the exhibit NOT supported?

A. Digital networking will not work over the WAN.
B. There are two Cisco Unity servers installed at headquarters.
C. A Cisco CallManager cluster is required at the branch office.
D. The Cisco Unity branch office server is remote from a message store.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Your customer has a distributed messaging deployment model. All messaging infrastructure components are also distributed. If Unity will service Lotus Domino and Notes, all the messaging infrastructure components that Domino and Unity need should be collocated with them.
For Domino and Unity, which infrastructure components are necessary?
A. At least one Domino domain level address book (names.nsf) server, one Domino partitioned message server, and Notes clients are necessary. DNS resolution must be properly configured in the Domino environment.
B. At least one Domino directory synchronization server, one Domino partitioned message server, and Notes clients are necessary. Clustering must be fully enabled on all local mail stores and DNS
resolution must be properly configured in the Domino environment.
C. At least one Domino domain level address book (names.nsf) server, one Domino mail store server, and Notes clients are necessary. DNS resolution must be properly configured in the Domino environment. Cisco Unity must be a member of a Windows domain as well.
D. At least one Domino directory synchronization server, one Domino partitioned message server, and Notes clients are necessary. DNS resolution must be properly configured in the Domino environment. Cisco Unity must be a member of an Active Directory domain.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Click the Exhibit button.
Hardware transcoding is being provided at the main site. All remote telephones are in a G.729a region. Customers complain that audio quality is poor at times.
What could be the cause of this problem?

A. Unity is using G.726 for system prompts and G.711 for message store format.
B. Hardware transcoding has been disabled in the network so no conversion is taking place for the remote users.
C. Unity has G.729a disabled and the hardware transcoding is degrading the audio quality before the call reaches Unity because the message store format is different.
D. Unity is using G.711 for the message store and system prompts. All G.729a calls are going directly to Unity to be converted and therefore the audio quality is degraded.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
A customer maintains a wholly centralized electronic messaging environment in a single data center, physically located in Denver. The customer uses Microsoft Exchange exclusively, and at this time has a distributed, Cisco CallManager environment consisting of three separate clusters. These clusters support the Denver data center plus three large remote sites in Colorado Springs, Boulder, and Montrose.
The customer’s plans call for moving from their centralized, 10 year old Legacy voice mail system to a Unified Messaging system. You offer Cisco Unity as a potential solution.
Given the customer’s topology for call processing and messaging, what is your recommendation?
A. You recommend centralized and distributed Unity servers. There are many choices available to you because of the inherent call processingn flexibility built into a pure Cisco CallManager design. You recommend a hybrid solution to demonstrate to the customer the flexibility of the product.
B. You cannot provide an initial design at this time. The customer’s need for three Cisco CallManager clusters has brought the design process to a standstill. You MUST go back and convince the customer to fully collapse the CallManager clusters for Cisco Unity to fit into their environment.
C. You recommend centralized Unity systems. Unity MUST reside as physically close as possible to the message stores it will be servicing. Also, since Cisco Unity servers are capable of servicing more than one Cisco CallManager cluster, you decide to offer a centralized messaging and distributed call processing design.
D. You recommend distributed Unity systems. Unity MUST reside as physically close as possible to the CallManager clusters, and Cisco Unity servers MUST maintain a one-to-one relationship to the number of Call Manager clusters in the design. At a minimum, you must provide a three Cisco Unity solution, and they must be distributed to physically mirror the layout of the Cisco CallManager topology.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Click the Exhibit button.
Your customer’s messaging topology is shown in the exhibit.
Which Cisco Unity messaging deployment model is illustrated?

A. branched messaging
B. single site messaging
C. distributed messaging
D. centralized messaging

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
In all distributed messaging configurations, Unity must be collocated with CallManager first, so it will use the call processing deployment model first and then the messaging deployment model. How does this affect a customer if they collapse their distributed messaging configurations to a centralized model?
A. A centralized model will be satisfied with Unity collocated with either CallManager or the messaging servers.
B. All Unity servers are able to continue to run and physically remain in their present location even while the messaging servers are moved.
C. In any messaging deployment model, Unity must be collocated with the messaging systems and then consideration must be given to CallManager.
D. All Unity servers must be taken offline and remain in their present location while the messaging servers are moved from the remote locations to the centralized location.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Click the Exhibit button. Which type of Cisco Unity deployment model is shown in the exhibit?

A. The exhibit does not show a valid model combination.
B. centralized call processing, distributed messaging
C. distributed call processing, decentralized messaging
D. localized call processing, localized branch messaging

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Click the Exhibit button.
CallManager Cluster A and Unity use extension range 1000?500. CallManager Cluster B and Unity use extension range 3000?450. CallManager Cluster C and Unity use extension range 4200?400. Your customer wants to deploy Unified Messaging. Exchange stores are local at the data center. Digital
networking is an absolute requirement without using access codes. What is the best solution?

A. Site C needs to have all the servers reinstalled as part of A&B.com.
B. A unique dialing domain is created per Unity location. There is no requirement for one directory.
C. A completely unique “dialing location” is created in CallManager. Unity is assigned to that location.
D. Future growth is planned for by allowing all Unity servers to be in different forests, but be part of the same dialing domain.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Click the Exhibit button.
Which Cisco Unity type of deployment model is shown in the exhibit?

A. centralized call processing, distributed messaging
B. centralized call processing, centralized messaging
C. distributed call processing, decentralized messaging
D. localized call processing, localized branch messaging

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Click the Exhibit button.
A company has a remote branch with 50 telephones. There are no hardware transcoders on the routers.
With the configuration as presented, which statement is true about codec use on the Cisco Unity?
A. Cisco Unity should be set to use G729a.
B. Cisco Unity should always use G711 for messages.
C. Cisco Unity should use G729a for messages and G711 for prompts.
D. Cisco Unity’s codec must always be matched to CallManager in centralized messaging deployments.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
In a Cisco Unity voice messaging only configuration with failover, how many Exchange 2000 routing groups are needed if all Exchange 2000 servers are centralized into one data center, but all users are remotely connected?
A. You only need one routing group.
B. You need one routing group for each remote location.
C. It is more important to install Unity into the same Windows 2000 site and remote routing group.
D. It depends on how the remote users are connected to Unity. If they are using IMAP, they should be able to use any number of routing groups.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
In which messaging configuration must the schema be extended for Cisco Unity?
A. Lotus Domino
B. Exchange 5.5
C. Exchange 2000/2003
D. Domino/Exchange mixed-mode

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 100
Which Cisco Unity component does Veritas Backup Exec back up that the Disaster Recovery Tool (DiRT) does not?
A. routing rules
B. SQL database
C. operating system
D. off box messages

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Domino Unified Communications (DUC) Services must be installed on which servers in a Cisco Unity/ Lotus Domino messaging environment?
A. all Cisco Unity servers in the domain
B. all Lotus Domino servers in the domain
C. only the Cisco Unity Partner Domino server
D. Lotus Domino servers hosting Cisco Unity subscribers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
The Unity Active Directory schema extension is run on which server?
A. Cisco Unity server only
B. Windows 2000 Schema Master
C. Exchange 5.5 Raw Schema server
D. Windows 2000 Primary Domain Controller

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Some Cisco Unity Unified Messaging users complain that they cannot use the telephone for the recording and playing of messages through their desktops. What is a possible cause for this?
A. A firewall separates these users from Cisco Unity.
B. These users are not licensed for Unified Messaging.
C. These users need to have their Exchange mailboxes modified to allow access.
D. The Unity server does not have a sufficient number of Unified Messaging licenses.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
In a Cisco Unity failover configuration, which component replicates the database between the primary and secondary servers?
A. MSDE
B. SQL 2000
C. DB connector
D. directory replication connector

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
The Cisco Security Agent (CSA) can be installed on to the Cisco Unity server to _____.
A. “harden?the server
B. force password changes for security
C. prevent forwarding of private messages
D. provide additional authentication for Unity Inbox users

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
When installing Cisco Unity into a Lotus Domino messaging environment, one requirement is to install at least one Cisco Unity server per Domino _____.
A. site
B. domain
C. nsf group
D. routing group

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Your customer is concerned about security on their Cisco Unity Unified Messaging installation. Which two steps can they take to improve security? (Choose two.)
A. install antivirus software
B. perform a nightly backup
C. keep voice mail messages on box
D. install Cisco Unity’s Security Agent software
E. isolate Cisco Unity behind a separate firewall

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Your customer has 9,000 users. They request that you configure a voice mail only solution. Without planning for the domain controllers and global catalog servers, what is the minimum number of Exchange servers you need on which to locate the users?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Your customer asks you to design a voice mail only Unity solution for their company of 4,000 people. They have four physical locations and the users are spread evenly across the four locations. They have a custom built e-mail system that runs on UNIX. There is T3-level bandwidth in a mesh topology between the four locations. They have a fully networked phone system with a 5 digit dialing plan throughout all locations.
They want all the users to be in one directory listing. They also want outside callers to be able to navigate through the Automated Attendant menu to a list of specific users based on location and department.
You are creating a new forest. At each location, there will be one DCGC, one Unity server, and one Exchange server.
What are three recommended ways to best meet the customer’s directory requirements? (Choose three.)
A. install Unity on all servers
B. do not run forest prep on any of the servers
C. install Exchange 5.5 on the appropriate new servers
D. install Exchange 2000 on the appropriate new servers
E. create distribution lists for all the necessary departments on all Unity servers
F. create distribution lists for all the necessary departments on one Unity server
G. as Windows 2000 is installed at the three remaining locations, join the newly created forest

Correct Answer: DFG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Your customer asks you to design a Cisco Unity voice mail only solution to allow all outside callers at any of the 14 different company offices to locate any of the 7,500 users by simply spelling the name of the user via the touch tone telephone keypad in an Automated Attendant conversation.
Each office has a different voice mail system that you will be replacing with the new Unity solution. Each office also has a separate phone system. The phone systems come from various manufacturers.
Users dial a 10 digit phone number for each user to reach them. There is no telephone system networking between offices. Many of the phone systems will not allow conferencing and have a limited number of trunks for each office. The customer is not willing to change out the phone system structure at this time.
Which solution best meets the customer’s requirements?
A. This can be done with Voice Processing Internet Management (VPIM), which is an industry standard that allows different phone systems to integrate over the Internet.
B. This can easily be done with the optional Cisco Unity PBX conference feature that allows transfers between different PBX’s by using the Intel Dialog Voice Cards installed in all Unity servers.
C. You explain to the customer that you can network the Unity systems together for subscriber to subscriber messaging, but to fulfill the requirements they want for Automated Attendant transfers between offices they need to change to a networked phone system solution.
D. A new forest/domain is created and one Unity system is added at each office. All Unity systems are member servers in the forest/domain and are provisioned for the number of users at that site. On one Unity server, a dialing domain is created and all other Unity servers join that dialing domain. The directory handler search scope is set to that dialing domain.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Your customer asks you to design a Unity voice mail only deployment. The location of all phone equipment will be on the customer-provided VLAN named “Voice.”
The customer has a separate VLAN for all data servers including the new Exchange servers they have provided for the message stores that Cisco Unity will use. This VLAN is called Data. The current topology design puts the Unity servers in the Voice VLAN and the Exchange servers in the Data VLAN.
Considering best practices, which statement about this configuration is true?
A. The Unity servers should be moved to the same VLAN the Exchange servers are on.
B. The VTL management protocol should be added to assist in crossing between VLANs.
C. Spanning Tree Protocol should be added to the Voice VLAN and a one-way window scope should be set for the IP addresses of the Exchange servers.
D. Spanning Tree Protocol should be added to both VLANs and a two-way window scope should be set for the IP addresses of the Unity servers and the Exchange servers.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Your customer asks you to control the number of Cisco Unity ports that can be used with the Unity Inbox. They have invested in new speaker and microphone accessories for all Unity Inbox users. They want to eliminate the use of the Unity ports for Unity Inbox access. Which solution meets this requirement?
A. use the Tools Depot Advanced Settings tool, disable the dial out for client apps option B. using the System Administrators tool, go to the ports section and disable TRaP on all ports
C. using the System Administrators tool, go to the COS section and disable the TRaP option for all Unity Inbox users
D. use the Tools Depot Advanced Settings tool, go to the System resources choices and disable the Media Interface Utility systemwide

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Your customer asks you to design a voice mail only solution that works with the current network topology. They have 14,000 users on a UNIX-based e-mail platform.
All data servers, including the new Active Directory domain controllers you will be installing, are behind the company firewall. They want to place the Unity servers in the phone room with the TDM telephone system where there is no network access from behind the firewall.
Which statement is true?
A. This will not create any problems.
B. The Active Directory servers can be separated from the Unity servers.
C. You should have them supply access to the network from behind the firewall to the phone room for all the Unity servers.
D. You should have them supply access to the network from behind the firewall to the phone room for one of the Unity servers and set up that Unity server as the firewall bridgehead for the rest of the Unity servers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Your customer has a 10,000 user voice mail only deployment. The TDM phone system (not a Cisco CallManager) that supports all the users is located in the Southern regional office and the telephone system integration uses a serial connection. You have requested space for the Unity servers and they have assigned space in the Northern regional office with the data servers. The bandwidth they have between the Southern and Northern regional offices is dialup via analog lines. Which statement is true?
A. This solution will not work; you must provide T1 level bandwidth to redirect the serial integration data.
B. This solution will work; the phone system and the voice mail system do not need to be in the same location.
C. This solution will not work; you must have the phone system and the voice mail system in the same location.
D. This solution will work; the phone system and the voice mail system can use the analog dialup connection to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 115
You are planning to deploy a voice mail only solution with a migration path to Unified Messaging. You are establishing Cisco Unity in your own forest/domain. What is the Cisco Unity Design Guide recommended exchange alias naming convention?
A. Lastname.Firstname
B. Firstname.Lastname
C. match what already exists or is planned
D. anything except what already exists or is planned

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Your customer asks you to design a large Unified Messaging Cisco Unity solution for their 8,000 users. They are currently upgrading all of the sites into one Domino Domain with Lotus Domino as the standard for all e-mail servers.
They will complete the upgrade in approximately ten months. They want a temporary voice mail only solution with a clean migration path to Unified Messaging.
How can you accomplish this?
A. add new Unity and Exchange servers provisioned for the 8,000 users as part of the Domino domain; enable the IBM to MS directory conversion tools
B. create a separate forest/domain with new Unity and Domino servers provisioned for the 8,000 users; use the user conversion wizard to add the new users.
C. add new Unity and Domino servers provisioned for the 8,000 users as part of the Domino domain with voice mail only licenses; upgrade the licenses as the users are added to the Domino domain
D. create a separate forest/domain with new Unity and Exchange and Active Directory servers provisioned for the 8,000 users; when the new Domino domain upgrade is complete, reinstall all Unity servers into the Domino domain

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Your customer asks you to design a voice mail only solution that works with the current network topology. They have 11,000 users on an existing UNIX e-mail platform.
All data servers, including the new global catalog servers you will be installing, are behind the company firewall. They want to place the Unity servers in the public, unprotected area where there is no access to the DCGC or the Exchange servers.
Which statement is true?
A. You need to have them supply access behind the firewall to the Unity servers.
B. The global catalog servers can be separated from the Unity servers, but you must have the Microsoft firewall tunneling software enabled on the DCGC and the Unity servers.
C. You should have them supply access behind the firewall to a single Unity server and set that Unity server up as the firewall bridgehead for the rest of the Unity servers.
D. This will not create any problems. In a voice mail only deployment it is not important to place the Unity servers behind the firewall with the DCGC and Exchange servers.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Your customer requires you to provide a Unity solution that will offer voice mail only today and a planned migration path to Unified Messaging in the next year. They have an existing Windows 2000 and Exchange 2000 configuration that supports their 12,000 users. At this time they do not allow the Windows 2000 Active Directory schema to be modified. How can you best meet the customer’s requirements?
A. install two Unity servers in the existing win2K domain and import the users
B. install four Unity servers in the existing win2K domain and import the users
C. create a separate forest/domain with new servers provisioned for the 12,000 users and use the same Exchange alias naming convention
D. create a separate forest/domain with new servers provisioned for the 12,000 users and use a separate Exchange alias naming convention so there are no overlapping GUID issues

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
You have been asked to design a large Automated Attendant Unity solution for a local university that can process 250 calls simultaneously. The outside callers must be offered a spell by name menu that includes all faculty and administrative people. Which configuration best meets the customer’s requirements?
A. four 72-port Cisco Unity servers configured in one Active Directory domain and one dialing domain with the directory handler search scope of each server set to that dialing domain
B. three 72-port Cisco Unity servers configured in one Active Directory domain with one dialing domain with the directory handler search scope of each server set to that dialing domain
C. four 72-port Cisco Unity servers configured in one Active Directory domain and one dialing domain with the directory handler search scope of each server set to the global address list
D. three 72-port Cisco Unity servers configured in one Active Directory domain with one dialing domain, with the primary network location search scope of each server set to the global address list

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Your customer asks you to create a voice mail only Unity solution for their company of 8,000 users. They have four geographical locations. They want all users to be in one directory listing and they want outside callers to be able to locate all users by spelling the name of the user.
The four locations are referred to as sites A, B, C, and D. Site A is the company’s corporate headquarters and is home to 5,000 users. Site B has 2900 users and site C and D both have 20 users. They have a 5 digit dialing plan that connects all locations. Sites B, C, and D are each directly connected with Site A with a minimum of T1-level bandwidth.
Which solution best meets the customer’s requirements?
A. New forest/domain is created at site A and four 72-port Unity servers and four Exchange message stores are added. This site will be the centralized call processing site.
B. At site A, four 72-port Unity systems are installed and configured as four separate forest/domains. Each Unity is configured as the DCGC controller and one Exchange server is added to each forest domain. This site will be the centralized call processing site and service all four sites and 8,000 users.
C. At site A, a new forest/domain is created and three 72-port Unity servers and two Exchange message stores are added. At site B, a new forest/domain is created, one 72-port Unity server and one Exchange server are added as the mail store and forest replication connectors are set up. Site C and D users will be located on the equipment at site A.
D. A new forest/domain is created at site A and three 72-port Unity servers and two Exchange message stores are added. At site B, one 72-port Unity server and one Exchange server are added as the mail store and one server is added as a local Domain controller and global catalog server. Site C and D users will be located on the equipment at site A.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-071 exam Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-071 exam. Cisco 642-071 exam Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-071 exam by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-071 exam certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material, Cisco 642-071 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Cisco 642-071 study.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon OG0-093 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/OG0-093.html

Cisco 642-071 Test Engine, Helpful Cisco 642-071 Practice Exam With High Quality