Cisco 642-071 Free Dowload, 50% Discount Cisco 642-071 Cert Exam Is Your Best Choice

Cisco 642-071 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps will make you feel like you are taking an actual exam at a Prometric or VUE center. Furthermore,we are constantly updating our Cisco 642-071 practice material.Our candidates walk into the testing Room as confident as a Certification Administrator.So you can pass the eaxm beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 54
An electronics retailer was founded in 2001 and has been expanding rapidly. It has 21 existing locations throughout the mid-Atlantic states. It plans to implement the Cisco Unity Messaging solution over the coming months. This Unity system will integrate with Cisco CallManager v3.3.
The company uses Cisco routers, switches, and firewalls. They installed a Cisco CallManager cluster at the hosting center before the first store opened. The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 servers at the central hosting center with Windows XP PC’s at the stores.
There is a single forest and a single domain. All domain controllers, global catalog servers, and DNS servers reside at the hosting center. There are several database servers for inventory management at the hosting center.
Each store has dual T1’s terminating at the hosting center via newly installed 3745 routers. The 3745 routers were selected because of their scalability. The switched infrastructure at each store is a single 48-or 24-port Cisco 3550 switch.
All store locations use the single CallManager cluster, two MCS-7835 servers, located at the hosting center. Currently, most calls are to other stores or to the hosting center. Locations are configured to allow three concurrent calls over the WAN from each store.
Management is concerned about the effects of network outages on the stores’ ability to communicate with one another, headquarters, and their Cisco Unity voice mail stored at the hosting center.
What recommendation would you make to ensure access to voice mail and the PSTN during a network outage?
A. use a redundant set of 3745 routers and BRI lines to provide service to Cisco Unity during a network outage
B. configure a redundant set of 3550 switches and PRI lines to provide service to Cisco Unity during a network outage
C. use the 3745 routers for SRST and PSTN connections; configure the 3745 to provide DTMF access to the Unity server via the PSTN
D. configure the 3550 switches for SRST and PSTN connections; configure the 3550 to provide DTMF access to the Unity server via the PSTN

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Company A is one of the world’s largest brokerage firms. This corporation was founded in 1956 and is known for providing advanced communication services to its brokers, ensuring the fastest and most reliable communication. The company currently has over 10 million customers who trust them for the buying, selling, and trading of mutual funds, stocks, and precious metals.
The Company Headquarters (HQ) is located in Manhattan. It has offices in seven cities in the United States and five international cities. HQ has 3500 employees. Other U.S. locations include the Chicago office (1,200 employees); Miami (450 employees); Boston (820 employees); Dallas (350 employees); Seattle (350 employees); and Los Angeles (1,100 employees). International locations include Madrid, Spain (300 employees); London, England (200 employees); Paris, France (300 employees); Tokyo, Japan (450 employees); and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (500 employees).
The company uses Cisco routers, switches, firewalls, and intrusion detection and has installed Cisco CallManager clusters at all locations. The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 Active Directory.
There are two forests. The first forest has two root domains: coa.com. and coa.internal. The second forest root has only one domain, coaasia.com.
There are redundant domain controllers and global catalog servers at each location. DNS and DHCP servers are also found at each location. The HQ site has two OC-48 connections using HSRP. All sites have redundant T3’s using HSRP to the HQ along with a T1 to every location, providing a fully meshed architecture.
The company uses an Exchange 2000 messaging platform. There are no planned upgrades to Exchange 2003 at this time.
There are two Exchange organizations: Org1 includes all North American and European servers and Org2 includes all Asian servers. Both organizations use a single routing group. Org2 has each city’s Exchange servers in a unique administration group, while Org1 has a single administration group. Each office has local Internet connectivity, and each office maintains its own Exchange servers.
The company just upgraded to Cisco CallManager at all locations. Two MCS-7835 servers are located at each site, except for the HQ site, which has three MCS-7835 servers. There are inter-cluster trunks established between all subscribers in all clusters.
The company likes to route all intra-company calls over their 3DES encrypted network links. The existing voice messaging platform was provided by several different vendors and there is no networking between them. The company plans to change voice messaging platforms at all locations to Cisco Unity. The system will initially be voice mail only, but will switch to Unified Messaging during the next fiscal year.
Where should Cisco Unity servers be located to provide the best messaging and addressing service?
A. All servers should be located at corporate HQ.
B. A server should be located in all offices with Exchange servers.B.A server should be located in all offices with Exchange servers.
C. All servers for North America should be located at corporate HQ and servers should be located in each office in the international locations.C.All servers for North America should be located at corporate HQ and servers should be located in each office in the international locations.
D. Servers should be located in all North American offices, in London to serve the three European offices, and in Tokyo to serve the two Asian offices.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Click the Exhibit button.

A company will be implementing the Unity messaging solution over the coming months. The initial
deployment is going to be voice mail only but will migrate to Unified Messaging within 12 months. The
company is one of the world’s largest brokerage firms. This corporation was founded in 1956 and has
been known for providing advanced communication services to its brokers ensuring the fastest and most
reliable communication.

Since the company’s inception in 1956, it has expanded from its headquarters (HQ) in Manhattan, adding
offices in seven US cities and five international locations. The Manhattan HQ has the largest number of
employees (3,500). The other US cities are Chicago (1,200), Miami (450), Boston (820), Dallas (350),
Seattle (350), Los Angeles (1,100). The international locations are Madrid, Spain (300), London, England
(200), Paris, France (300), Tokyo, Japan (450), and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (500).

The company uses Cisco routers, switches, firewalls, intrusion detection, and has installed Cisco
CallManager clusters at every location. The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 Active
Directory.

There are two forests. The root domain in the first forest is cns.com. There is a second domain in the
forest called cns.internal. The second forest root is cnsasia.com. It is the only domain in the forest.

There are redundant domain controllers and global catalog servers at every location. DNS and DHCP
servers are located at every location.
The HQ site has two OC-48 connections using HSRP. All sites have redundant T3’s using HSRP to the
HQ along with a T1 to every location, providing a fully meshed architecture.

The company uses an Exchange 2000 messaging platform. There are no planned upgrades to Exchange
2003 at this time.

There are two Exchange organizations. Org1 includes all North American and European servers and
Org2 includes all Asian servers. Both organizations utilize a single routing group. Org2 has each city’s
Exchange servers in a unique administration group, while Org1 has a single administration group. Each
office has local Internet connectivity, and each office maintains its own Exchange servers.

What should be considered when creating a proposal to ease a future migration to Unified Messaging?
(Use the exhibit to help determine the correct answer. It does not show all sites.)
A. Nothing needs to be done to the design to make migration to Unified Messaging easier.
B. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, user names should match those in use in Exchange. The names should be hidden from the global address list. Migrate Subscriber Data and ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages.
C. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, user names cannot match those in use in Exchange. The names should be hidden from the global address list. Migrate Subscriber Data and ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages.
D. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, user names should not match those in use in Exchange. The names are available to the global address list. Migrate Subscriber Data and ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Click the Exhibit button.
The routers shown in the exhibit do not have hardware transcoders installed between the main office and the branch office. Telephones in the branch office are in a CallManager G.729a region. Your design goal is to make the most efficient use of the single Cisco Unity server installed in the main office.
Which codec should be used by Cisco Unity for prompts and message record format?

A. G.711
B. G.726
C. G.729a
D. GSM 6.10

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Click the Exhibit button.
Company H is a fast-growing electronics retailer. This corporation was founded in 2001 and has been expanding rapidly. It has 21 existing locations. Company H plans to implement the Cisco Unity messaging solution over the coming months.
The Unity system will integrate with Cisco CallManager v3.3. The company will start with a voice mail only installation and move to Unified Messaging in the next fiscal year. They installed a Cisco CallManager cluster at the hosting center before the first store opened.
The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 servers at the central hosting center with Windows XP PC’s at the stores. There is a single forest and a single domain. All domain controllers, global catalog servers, and DNS servers reside at the hosting center. There are several database servers for inventory management at the hosting center. Each store has dual T1’s terminating at the hosting center via newly installed 3745 routers. The 3745 routers were selected because of their scalability. The switched infrastructure at each store is a single 48- or 24-port Cisco 3550 switch.
All store locations use the single CallManager cluster and two MCS-7835 servers, each located at the hosting center. Currently, most calls are to other stores or to the hosting center. Locations are configured to allow three concurrent calls over the WAN from each store.
The exhibit shows a simplified design proposal. Though only one store is shown, all the other stores will use this design. The proposal is to place Cisco Unity in its own forest with its own directory. When it comes time to migrate to Unified Messaging, the Disaster Recovery Tool (DiRT) tool will be used. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, each Exchange alias will match those currently in use in Exchange.
What should be added or changed in the proposal to facilitate a successful future migration to Unified Messaging?

A. Nothing more needs to be done. The DiRT backup and restore process will locate the target mailbox using the matching alias.
B. Any Exchange alias can be used. The Unity Migrate Subscriber Data tool and Microsoft’s ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages after a DiRT backup and restore.
C. The names should be hidden from the global address book. The Unity Migrate Subscriber Data tool and Microsoft’s ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages instead of a DiRT backup and restore.
D. When adding subscribers to each of the Cisco Unity servers, Exchange aliases must not match those in use in Exchange. The names should be hidden from the global address book. The Unity Migrate Subscriber Data tool and Microsoft’s ExMerge are used to move Unity-specific attributes and messages after a DiRT backup and restore.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
A company plans to implement the Cisco Unity messaging solution over the coming months. The Unity system will be installed at the main office and will integrate with Cisco CallManager v3.3. It must work with the existing VPIM compatible voice mail systems at the three branch locations until they are converted to Unity, one at a time. Unity will be using a centralized call processing and a centralized messaging deployment model.
There are 75 employees at each branch location. The IT department expects the process to take three months. They want all subscribers and outside callers to be able to address messages to all employees as soon as Unity is implemented.
Which is the best way to accomplish this goal?
A. All main office employees are created as Unity subscribers and all branch office employees are created as VPIM subscribers. Branch employee (VPIM subscriber) accounts are rebuilt, making them Unity subscribers one at a time.
B. All main office employees are created as Unity subscribers and all branch office employees are created as VPIM subscribers. When the time comes, branch employee accounts are converted using the Bulk Subscriber Import tool.
C. Main office employees are created as Unity subscribers and all branch office employees are created as VPIM subscribers. When the time comes, the Migrate Subscriber Data tool is used to convert the branch employee accounts.
D. All employees are created as Unity subscribers, calls are automatically transferred and voice messages are automatically forwarded to subscribers at the branch locations. No conversion is necessary when the branch locations are brought online.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Click the Exhibit button.
CallManager Cluster A and Unity use extension range 1000?650. CallManager Cluster B and Unity use exten range 2000?450. CallManager Cluster C and Unity use extension range 1500?950.
Your customer wants to deploy Unified Messaging. Exchange stores are local at each site and part of the same organization .Digital networking is an absolute requirement without using access codes.
Which statement is true?

A. All Unity servers are in different locations, but are part of the same dialing domain.
B. A unique dialing domain is created per Unity location. The other Unity locations are automatically available at that time.
C. All Unity servers are in the same dialing domain and CallManager Cluster C needs to change the extensions that overlap with CallManager Cluster A.
D. Unity servers A and B are in the same dialing domain and Unity C is put into own dialing domain to address the extension confilicts with Unity A and B .

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Click the Exhibit button.
Your company needs to exchange voice messages with a supplier using VPIM. You are asked to provide dial by name and you want to maintain your internal 5 digit dialing plan.
You add VPIM subscribers using a 5 digit extension and a 5 digit remote mailbox number. Because your supplier’s voice mail system only supports blind addressing, they want to use the full DID number to send messages to you.
Referring to the exhibit, which prefix should be configured in your Unity server’s VPIM delivery location?

A. Unity Prefix = 23
B. Unity Prefix = 40823
C. Remote Prefix = 78
D. Remote Prefix = 91978

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
The voice connector performs which task on outgoing SMTP messages?
A. sets the address type to VOICE
B. converts the message to MAPI format
C. routes messages to the UOmni mailbox
D. converts voice attachments to the G.729a audio format

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
What is required to support AMIS networking when Unity is integrated with Cisco CallManager?
A. SMDI link to remote voice mail system
B. IP connectivity to remote voice mail system
C. specific Active Directory schema extensions
D. a voice gateway that supports fourth-column DTMF

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Click the Exhibit button.
Company A deploys three Cisco Unity servers to provide messaging for their headquarters. They recently acquired Company B, which has a networked Octel voice mail system. There are 256k WAN connections that have been provisioned for IP connectivity between all locations. You have been tasked with interconnecting the two voice mail systems.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the best location for deploying the bridge server?

A. Site A
B. Site B
C. Site C
D. Site D

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Your customer deploys Unity voice mail with Exchange 2000 as the message store in four sites. Each site uses a separate Exchange organization. They want to implement SMTP networking with blind addressing. Which three must be configured? (Choose three.)
A. locations
B. location dial ID
C. voice connector
D. Internet subscribers

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
VPIM subscribers are stored in which Active Directory schema class?
A. User
B. Group
C. Contact
D. Unity Location

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Cisco Unity uses Active Directory to facilitate which three activities? (Choose three.)
A. Unified Messaging
B. remote notification
C. voice mail networking
D. Global Subscriber Manager (GSM)

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
A customer is seeking proposals to replace their voice mail system. Their initial plans are to install a voice mail system and later migrate to Unified Messaging when they have completed a planned Microsoft Exchange deployment. They have 4,000 employees at their headquarters location and 1,000 employees at their 80 branch locations. They have recently deployed a centralized Cisco CallManager cluster to support their branch locations and will soon begin migrating their headquarters to Cisco IP Phones. The voice mail system must provide Automated Attendant and MWI for the IP Phones and the existing Nortel PBX.
The preliminary design proposal for the customer calls for a voice mail only deployment with an off-box message store to facilitate migration to Unified Messaging. The initial Bill of Materials includes: 1 Unity server 1 Unity failover server 5000 VM licenses 1 Exchange 2000 server
Which two additional pieces of equipment are required to meet the customer’s requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Unity server
B. VPIM license
C. Unity failover server
D. Exchange 2000 server
E. Intel Dialogic (TM) voice boards

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
A customer is replacing their voice mail system with a Cisco Unified Messaging system. They have 2,000 employees at their headquarters location, 800 employees at their data center, and 1,000 employees spread across 80 branch locations.
Headquarters has redundant OC-3 connections to the data center and is using a Nortel PBX. They have recently deployed a Cisco CallManager cluster at the data center that provides centralized call processing for the branch locations. The features they must continue to have are:
1.
Saved messages are deleted after 14 days.

2.
Outside callers can always dial 0 to get to an operator.

3.
There is a layered menu of choices from the Automated Attendant (ress one for sales, when they press 1 they get a second layer to choose which products they want sales for).

4.
New messages are never deleted.

5.
There are 48 ports of voice mail / Auto Attendant.

6.
Holiday Greetings are prerecorded up to a year in advance. The customer needs to know what features and functions will be different with the new Cisco Unity as compared to the old voice mail system.
Which features will continue to function the same way in the new Cisco Unity?
A. 1 4 5
B. 1 2 3 4
C. 2 3 4 5
D. 1 3 4 5 6
E. 1 2 3 4 5 6

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Click the Exhibit button.
Given the information shown in the exhibit and knowledge that hardware transcoders are installed on the routers, which codec should be used by the Cisco Unity server for prompts and message record format?

A. G.711
B. G.726
C. G.729a
D. GSM 6.10

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Company A is one of the world’s largest brokerage firms. This corporation was founded in 1956 and is known for providing advanced communication services to its brokers, ensuring the fastest and most reliable communication. The company currently has over 10 million customers who trust them for the buying, selling, and trading of mutual funds, stocks, and precious metals.
Company Headquarters (HQ) is located in Manhattan. It has offices in seven cities in the United States and five international cities. HQ has 3500 employees. Other U.S. locations include the Chicago office (1,200 employees); Miami (450 employees); Boston (820 employees); Dallas (350 employees); Seattle (350 employees); and Los Angeles (1,100 employees). International locations include Madrid, Spain (300 employees); London, England (200 employees); Paris, France (300 employees); Tokyo, Japan(450 employees); and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (500 employees). The company uses Cisco routers, switches, firewalls, and intrusion detection and has installed Cisco CallManager clusters at all locations. The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 Active Directory.
There are two forests. The first forest has two root domains: coa.com. and coa.internal. The second forest root has only one domain, coaasia.com. There are redundant domain controllers and global catalog servers at each location. DNS and DHCP servers are also found at each location. The HQ site has two OC-48 connections using HSRP. All sites have redundant T3’s using HSRP to the HQ along with a T1 to every location, providing a fully meshed architecture.
The company uses an Exchange 2000 messaging platform. There are no planned upgrades to Exchange 2003 at this time. There are two Exchange organizations: Org1 includes all North American and European servers and Org2 includes all Asian servers. Both organizations use a single routing group. Org2 has each city’s Exchange servers in a unique administration group, while Org1 has a single administration group. Each office has local Internet connectivity, and each office maintains its own Exchange servers.
The company just upgraded to Cisco CallManager at all locations. Two MCS-7835 servers are located at each site, except the HQ, which has three MCS-7835 servers. There are inter-cluster trunks established between all subscribers in all clusters.
The company likes to route all intra-company calls over their 3DES encrypted network links. The existing voice messaging platform was provided by several different vendors and there is no networking between them. The company plans to change voice messaging platforms at all locations to Cisco Unity. The system will initially be voice mail only installed in its own forest/domain, but will switch to Unified Messaging during the next fiscal year. Unity servers will be deployed at each office in a decentralized call processing, decentralized messaging model.
Which best practices naming convention should you use for subscribers on the voice mail implementation to ensure the most efficient transition to Unified Messaging?
A. make the user name on each subscriber’s voice mail account identical to the one on their current Exchange accountA.make the user name on each subscriber’s voice mail account identical to the one on their current Exchange account
B. use any naming convention; Cisco Unity’s Move Subscriber Data tool is capable of handling any difference in account namesB.use any naming convention; Cisco Unity’s Move Subscriber Data tool is capable of handling any difference in account names
C. make the user name on each subscriber’s voice mail account similar to the one on his current Exchange account, just add the suffix vm make the user name on each subscriber’s voice mail account similar to the one on his current Exchange account, just add the suffix vm
D. make the user name on each subscriber’s voice mail account similar to the one on his current Exchange account, just add the prefix m_make the user name on each subscriber’s voice mail account similar to the one on his current Exchange account, just add the prefix m_

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
A pet supplies retailer was founded in 1998 and has been expanding at a gradual pace. This company has
twelve existing locations throughout the western United States. It plans to implement the Cisco Unity
messaging solution over the coming months. This Unity system will integrate with Cisco CallManager v3.3.
They installed a Cisco CallManager cluster at the hosting center before the first store opened.

The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 servers at the central hosting center, with Windows
XP PC’s at the stores. There is a single forest and a single domain. All domain controllers, global catalog
servers, and DNS servers reside at the hosting center. There are several database servers for inventory
management at the hosting center.

Each store has dual T1’s terminating at the hosting center via newly installed 3745 routers. The 3745
routers were selected because of their scalability. The switched infrastructure at each store is a single 48-or 24-port Cisco 3550 switch.

All store locations use the single CallManager cluster, two MCS-7835 servers, all located at the hosting
center. Currently, most calls are to other stores or to the hosting center. Locations are configured to allow
three concurrent calls over the WAN from each store.

Management is concerned about the effects of network outages on the stores’ ability to communicate with
one another, headquarters, and their Cisco Unity voice mail stored at the hosting center. The IT
department is going to use the 3745 routers for SRST and PSTN connections. They will configure the
3745 to provide DTMF access to the Unity server via the PSTN

Which recommendation would you make
to ensure access to voice mail and the PSTN during a network outage?

A. This design will work. Nothing further needs to be done.
B. connect the 3745 routers to the PSTN with BRI lines to provide digital service to Cisco Unity during a network outage
C. replace the 3745 routers with a set of 3550 switches and PRI lines to provide digital service to Cisco Unity during a network outage
D. replace the 3745 routers with 3550 switches; use those for SRST and PSTN connections; configure the 3550s to provide DTMF access to the Unity server via the PSTN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Company B, is an aftermarket automotive parts supplier that maintains its corporate headquarters in Torrance, California and manufacturing plants in Bakersfield, California, Tulsa, Oklahoma, and Atlanta, Georgia. All network and phone services are provided from a hosting center located at corporate headquarters.
In 2002 they installed a Cisco CallManager cluster in the hosting center and Cisco Unity to provide voice mail for all employees. Headquarters employees’ phone extensions are in the 1000?000 range. Tulsa employees are in the 3000 range. Bakersfield employees are in the 4000 range and Atlanta employees occupy the 5000-6000 range. Cisco Unity and Exchange servers are located at each facility.
The corporate network uses Microsoft Windows 2000 servers at the central hosting center with Windows XP PC’s at the plants. There is a single forest and a single domain. All domain controllers, global catalog servers, and DNS servers reside at the hosting center. Each plant has dual T3’s terminating back at the hosting center via newly installed 3745 routers. The switched infrastructure at each store is a single 48-port Cisco 3550 switch.
Recently, Company B acquired Company K, another automotive parts supplier. One of their first moves was to install Cisco Unity to replace the 6 year old voice mail server with which the Company K management and employees had become increasingly frustrated. The NEC NEAX 2400 PBX providing phone service at Company K has extensions in the 1000?000 range.
What is the most effective way to use Cisco Unity to fix the overlapping dial plan so that all of Company B’s employees can voice message each other?
A. reprogram the Company K NEAX 2400 to provide extensions in the 7000?000 range
B. put the headquarters and Tulsa Unity servers into a dialing domain to segment the dialing plan
C. put the Bakersfield, Tulsa, and Atlanta servers into a dialing domain to segment the dial plan and guard against future overlap
D. replace all of the telephones and network wiring at Company K so they can use the Cisco CallManager at the hosting center with extensions in the 7000?000 range

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
A company plans to implement the Cisco Unity messaging solution over the coming months. This Unity system must integrate with Cisco CallManager v3.3 and network with the existing Octel system until all stores are moved over to Unity. They expect the process to take six months. The company currently has 21 stores and is adding an average of five stores each year. The IT department will not create Unity Bridge subscriber accounts for all store employees, but will let Octel’s NameNet emulation create new directory entries at the time of the first call. After Cisco Unity and the Unity Bridge have been installed and operating for two months, which statement is true about availability of addresses?
A. The addresses of all subscribers are available to all callers.
B. The addresses of all subscribers are available to subscribers, but not outside callers.
C. The addresses of all subscribers who have been messaged in the last 60 days are available to subscribers and outside callers.
D. The addresses of all subscribers who have been messaged in the last 30 days are available to
subscribers and outside callers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
An advertising agency with offices in New York, Chicago, Atlanta, and Los Angeles wants to modernize its communications infrastructure. Each office has operated independently in the past. Recently, the company obtained more national and multi-national clients, so the need to communicate closely between offices has gained strategic significance to the company.
Each office currently maintains its own PBX, e-mail, and voice mail systems. The company has determined that it will implement a centralized Cisco CallManager/centralized Cisco Unity solution as a replacement for the disparate systems in a phased approach.
Management is meeting resistance from the Los Angles office, which purchased a new NEC NEAX 2400 just six months ago. Their voice mail can be replaced but it will be several years until the PBX is fully depreciated, so the completely centralized Unity solution will wait until then.
The IT department is building a data center in Chicago where it will maintain a CallManager cluster providing service to New York, Atlanta and Chicago. There is a single forest and a single domain. All domain controllers, global catalog servers, and DNS servers reside at the data center. Cisco Unity and Microsoft Exchange servers will be installed at the Chicago data center and the Los Angeles office.
Each office has dual T3’s terminating back at the data center via newly installed 3745 routers. The 3745 routers were selected because of their scalability. The switched infrastructure at each office consists of 48-port Cisco 3550 switches. Each office currently has a four-digit dial plan in the 1000?999 range. Which best practice dialing plan design should you implement to enhance current communication and ease the transition to a fully centralized solution?
A. leave all extensions in the 1000?999 range; put each of the Unity servers in their own dialing domain; use alternate extensions on all the Unity servers to simplify message addressing
B. leave all extensions in the 1000?999 range; give each of the Unity servers a unique location ID; enable the “Play Location to Subscriber as Part of Search Results” setting; train users to enter a location number when dialing outside their own office
C. leave the Chicago extensions in the 1000?999 range; renumber New York in the 2000?999 range, Atlanta in the 3000?999 range, and Los Angeles in the 4000?999 range; put the Unity servers providing service to Chicago, New York and Atlanta in the same dialing domain
D. leave the Chicago and Los Angeles extensions in the 1000?999 range; put each server into its own dialing domain; renumber New York and Atlanta in the 2000?999 and 3000?999 ranges; use alternate extensions on all the Unity servers to simplify message addressing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Click the Exhibit button.
The routers shown in the exhibit have hardware transcoders installed between the main office and the branch office. Your design goal is to make the most efficient use of the single Cisco Unity server installed in the main office.
Which codec should be used by Cisco Unity for prompts and message record format?

A. G.711
B. G.726
C. G.729a
D. GSM 6.10

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com New Cisco 642-071 exam materials provided eliminates the tacky and laborious process of studying and memorization as it provides direct Cisco 642-071 questions and answers that will help you feel confident.