Cisco 640-863 PDF Download, Useful Cisco 640-863 Study Guide Book Guaranteed Success

Most accurate Cisco 640-863 practice test for you to free download.csci-scrc is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 640-863 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 35
What is the benefit of VLSM?
A. reduces configuration complexity by using the same subnet mask length
B. reduces the routing table size by using automatic summarization
C. allows the advertisement of the subnet mask along with the classful routing updates
D. conserves IP addresses by using different subnet mask length
E. secures the hosts on a subnet by using RFC 1918 addresses
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36
Exhibit:

Please study the exhibit carefully. What should Certkiller 1 announce as the summarized address towards its upstream router?
A. 10.1.0.0/24
B. 10.1.1.16/24
C. 10.1.1.16/26
D. 10.1.1.16/28
E. 10.1.1.16/30
F. 10.1.1.16/32

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
Which three security measures can be used to DoS attacks that are directed at exposed hosts within the E-Commerce module? (Choose three.)
A. Partition the exposed hosts into a separate LAN or VLAN.
B. Use Firewalls to block all unnecessary connections to the exposed hosts.
C. Use LAN switch access-control mechanisms, such as VTP pruning, to separate hosts on the same segment.
D. Use NIDSs and HIDSs to monitor individual hosts and subnets to detect signs of attack and to identify potentially successful breaches.
E. Use VPN concentrator (IPSec) to protect and verify each connection to the exposed host or hosts.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 38
Exhibit: Please study the exhibit carefully. Which Campus Backbone Design does this most likely represent?

A. Single VLAN Layer 2
B. Split VLAN Layer 2
C. Layer 3 VLAN
D. Dual Path Layer 3 VLAN
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
Western Associated News Agency recently acquired a large news organization with several sites, which will allow it to expand to worldwide markets. The new acquisition brings with it a multitude of connectivity technologies, including Frame Relay, ATM, SONET, cable, DSL, and wireless. Which Enterprise Edge module will receive the most attention from a Layer 1 viewpoint?
A. ISP
B. PSTN
C. Internet Connectivity
D. WAN
E. E-Commerce
F. Edge Distribution
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
FloCzar Boats is a marine transportation company that has undergone a period of rapid growth in the past year. The company has some issues with the Network Management design, and would like to enhance the information that is available about the devices. It seems that only static information can be obtained, and FloCzar would like to be able to get information that will help to perform long-term trend analysis. The company is specifically concerned with Layer 4. Which management protocol will best meet the goals?
A. RMON
B. SNMP
C. NetFlow
D. CDP
E. RMON2
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 41
Exhibit: During which stage of the PDIOO process are implementation procedures prepared in advance to expedite and clarify the actual implementation?

A. PLAN
B. DESIGN
C. IMPLEMENT
D. OPERATE
E. OPTIMIZE
F. RETIREMENT
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
When validating gathered information, the summary report recommendations correlate which two items? (Choose two.)
A. existing network
B. summary report conclusions
C. customer requirements
D. infrastructure shortcomings
E. actions needed
F. new features
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 43
Which value is the most commonly accepted threshhold of acceptable network response time.
A. 1 millisecond
B. 4 milliseconds
C. 10 milliseconds
D. 40 milliseconds
E. 100 milliseconds
F. 400 milliseconds
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 44
What is part of the network auditing step when characterizing an existing enterprise network?
A. customer input on the network topology
B. detail from the NetFlow Collector analysis
C. subdetail of NBAR reports
D. third-party sniffer recommendations
E. show tech-support; show processes cpu commands
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 45
DataQuirk is a medical transcription company for exotic-animal veterinarians. The company recently added a third ISP for international business and is organizing the enterprise network into a fully operational Enterprise Edge. To which two modules will the three ISPs be directly related? (Choose two.)
A. Edge Distribution
B. WAN
C. VPN/Remote Access
D. Internet Connectivity
E. E-Commerce
F. PSTN
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 46
Voice-to-IP encoding and compression take place in which module?
A. Cisco CallManager
B. Voice gateway
C. Gatekeeper
D. Layer 3 switches between the IP phones and the voice gateway
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 47
Which of these is the equation used to derive a 64 Kbps bit rate?
A. 8 kHz x 8-bit code words
B. 2 x 4-bit code words x 8 kHz
C. 2 x 8 kHz x 4-bit code words
D. 2 x 4 kHz x 8-bit code words
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully.
In this scenario, which statements correctly identify the layers of the Enterprise Campus module? Select
two.

A. A is the Internet Connectivity Layer and B is the Campus Core layer.
B. B is the Campus Core layer and C s the Building Distribution layer.
C. B is the Building Distribution layer and C is the Campus Core layer.
D. B is the Building Distribution layer and D is the Building Access layer.
E. A is the Server Farm layer and C is the Campus Core layer.
F. A is the Server Farm layer and D is the building Access Layer.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 49
According to Cisco, which four improvements are the main benefits of the PPDIOO lifecycle approach to network design? Select four.
A. better implementation team engagement
B. faster ROI
C. increased network availability
D. lower total cost of network ownership
E. improved business agility
F. faster access to applications and services
Correct Answer: CDEF
QUESTION 50
Which three types of WAN topologies can be deployed in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Enterprise
Edge WAN module? Select three.
A. partial mesh
B. ring
C. collapsed core
D. star
E. edge
F. full mesh
G. core
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 51
Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which module is the Enterprise WAN module?
A. Enterprise E
B. Enterprise A
C. Enterprise F
D. Enterprise C
E. Enterprise B
F. Enterprise D
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
Which of these is the best routing deployment for a single dedicated link to an ISP for Internet access?
A. BGP
B. RIP
C. OSPF
D. Static
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 53
Which of these is the next step after the design phase in the PPDIOO process?
A. Create a pilot or a prototype network
B. Develop the implementation plan in as much detail as possible.
C. Order the equipment
D. Identify which network management protocol will be used for which function.
E. Develop a high-level migration plan.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
What is the benefit of deploying a gatekeeper in an H.323 IP telephony network?
A. Provides spatial redundancy through the use of HSRP
B. increases redundancy by allowing each gateway to maintain a copy of the dial plan
C. Provides load balancing via GUP when alternate gatekeepers are deployed
D. Reduces configuration complexity by centralizing the dial plan
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
In a Cisco CatOS switch, what is the recommended practice when configuring switch-to-switch intercommunications to carry multiple VLANs for Dynamic Trunk Protocol?
A. disable Dynamic Trunk Protocol when operating in the distribution layer
B. auto to auto_negotiate
C. on to on_negotiate
D. desirable to desirable_negotiate
E. auto to auto_no_negotiate
F. desirable to desirable_no_negotiate
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. You are designing IPv6 into an existing IPV4 network. Which strategy can you use to allow both address schemes to coexist, thus facilitating migration?
A. enable anycast capability in the routing protocol
B. bridge between the two networks
C. run both the IPv6 and IPv4 stacks on devices
D. deploy stateful address assignments
E. redistribute between IPv6-capable and non-IPv6-capable routing protocols.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 57
Which two methods are used to enhance VPN performance on Cisco ISRs? Select two.
A. VPN Acceleration Module
B. SSL Acceleration Network Module
C. VPN Shared Port Adapter
D. Built-in hardware-based encryption acceleration
E. High-performance VPN encryption AIM
F. VPN Service Adapter
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 58
Certkiller .com, a global corporation, has an internal network with the following characteristics: 2,000,000+ hosts 10,000 routers Internet connectivity High traffic volumes with business partners and customers Which statement best describes what a flexible IPv6 strategy would look for this corporation?
A. Hosts would run dual stack and routers would run IPv4 only.
B. Both hosts and routers would run dual stack,
C. Host would run IPv6 and routers run native IPv4.
D. Host would run IPv4 and routers run native IPv6.
E.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
At which stage in the PPDIOO process would you analyze a customer’s network in order to discover opportunities for network improvement?
A. Design Assessment
B. Plan
C. Operatef
D. Prepare
E. Implement
F. Design
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 60
In order to deploy QoS on an IP WAN, which three mechanism are needed? Select three.
A. traffic shaping
B. traffic classification
C. queuing and scheduling
D. Call Admission Control
E. Link efficiency techniques
Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 61
In Telephony, the local loop is the physical link or circuit. Where is the local loop located?
A. Between the loopback interfaces of two VoIP routers
B. Between two PBXs
C. Between phons and the central office (CO) switch
D. Between PSTN switches
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 62
What cisco Router configuration component does an implementer use to create a floating static route?
A. Administrative distance
B. Primary interface
C. Description
D. Loopback
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
NAT-PT is an Ipv6-Ipv4 translation mechanism, what is NAT-PT?
A. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
B. Next address translation port translation
C. Network address translation-protocol translation; translates between Ipv4 and Ipv6 addresses
D. Network addressable transparent-port translation, translates network addresses to ports
E. Network address translation port translation; translates RFC 1918 addresses to public Ipv4 addresses

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
Which term accurately describes a specific measure of delay often used to describe voice and video networks?
A. Flux
B. Latency
C. Reliability
D. Jitter

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
Which standard languag will be used by SNMP to define the device information to be stored?
A. Agents
B. ASN.1
C. MIBs

D. SNMPv4 Correct Answer: B
Exam H QUESTION 1
Which type of DSL does residentail service use?
A. ADSL
B. VDSL
C. IDSL
D. SDSL
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
What is the name of the organization that is in charge of creating the FCAPS architecture?
A. ITU-T
B. IOS
C. IEEE
D. ISP

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
Which packet-switching topology approach typically requires the greatest level of expertise to implement?
A. Star
B. Partial Mesh
C. Point-to-Point
D. Hub and Spoke

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Which types of communicating devices compose RMON architecture? (Choose two.)
A. Management Station
B. Monitor
C. Switch
D. Router

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 5
Which component is not of the SLA types defined in the Cisco SLM?
A. Failure
B. Latency
C. Voice over IP (VoIP)
D. Network Services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
If a netowrk management system can assess network behavior and its effectiveness to deliver packets, which fucntion of FCAPS would it be related to?
A. Performance management
B. Netowrk management
C. Security Management
D. Fault management

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Which option is not valid for using the public internet as a backup WAN medium?
A. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) tunnels
B. IP Routing Without Constraints
C. Shared PVC
D. IP Security (IPSec) tunnels

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
Which of the following capabilities does RIPv2 improve RIPv1?
A. Multicast updates, authentication, hop count
B. Multicast updates, hop count
C. Authentication, VLSM, hop count
D. Multicast updates, authentication, variable-length subnet mask (VLSM)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
Which WAN technology uses DSL coding and digital modulation techniques with Ethernet?
A. Cable
B. Wireless
C. SMDS
D. Long-Reach Ethernet (LRE)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
In IS-IS networks, which routers does the backup designated router (BDR) from adjancies to?
A. To all routers
B. Only to the DR
C. There is no BDR in IS-IS
D. The BDR only becomes adjacent when the DR is down

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
What is the virtual information store used within SNMP called?
A. MIB
B. Abstract syntax Notation One
C. RMON
D. Protocol data unit

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Which queuing mechanism establishes four interface output queues that will be used for traffic scheduling?
A. Wieghted Fair Queuing (WFQ)
B. Custom Queuing (CQ)
C. First-in, first-out (FIFO)
D. Priority Queuing (PQ)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
What does ODR stand for?
A. Open dedicated routing
B. Optical demand routing
C. On-demand routing
D. Open default routing
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Which address type is 225.10.1.1?
A. Unicast
B. Anycast
C. Broadcast
D. Multicast
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which Cisco Proprietary Protocol will be used in LAN Switches to control multiast traffic at the data link layer within a LAN Switch?
A. MAC filters
B. Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP)
C. Cisco Discovry Protocol (CDP)
D. IGMP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Observe the following options, what is the hierarchy for Ipv6 aggregatable addresses?
A. Internet, site, interface
B. Public, Site, Interface
C. Multicast, anycast, unicast
D. Global, site, loop
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
What does Compressed Real-Time Transport Protocol (CRTP) compress?
A. RTP, User Datagram Protocol (UDP) and IP headers
B. RTP,TCP and IP headers
C. Real-Time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP) headers
D. RTP headers
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
Area Border Router (ABR) is defined by which protocol?
A. Enhanced Interior Gateay Routing Protocol (EIGRP)
B. On-Demand Routing (ODR)
C. IS-IS
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
Which method will be used to secure a netowrk against man-in-the-middle attack?
A. Management Module
B. Two-factor Authentication
C. Encryption
D. Firewall

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
What is the administrative distance of eBGP routes?
A. 110
B. 20
C. 100
D. 200

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
What does Cisco recommend as the foundation of any deployed security solution?
A. Servic-level agreement
B. Customer needs
C. Corporate security policy
D. Security Audit

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Which is the correct statement regarding wireless WAN solution which provides higher bandwidth than Point-to-Multipoint wiress.?
A. Point-to-Point wireless connections can provide up to 44 Mbps raw bandwidth
B. Point-to-Point links tend to be slower than Point-to-Multipoint
C. Point-to-multipoint wireless connections can provide up to 1.544 Mbps raw bandwidth
D. Service Providers cannot install Point-to-Point links from a Point-to-MultiPoint

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
Which two are used for IP security?
A. Virtual Private Dial-up Network (VPDN) and GRE
B. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) and Internetwork Packget Exchange (IPX) EIGRP
C. Authentication Header (AH) and Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP)
D. Boarder Gateway Protocol (BGP) and Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which statement is not true disadvantage of the full-mesh topology?
A. Central hub router represents a single point of failure in the network
B. Large numbr of packet replications required
C. High costs due to number of virtual circuits
D. High level of complexity to implement
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
Which protocol will be used to exchange IP routes between autonomous systems?
A. IGRP
B. IGMP
C. OSPF
D. eBGP
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
Which statement represents a likely starting point for planning network changes?
A. Protocol assessment
B. Determining the design requirements
C. Determining the application requiremnts
D. Determining the business needs
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
Which component of the CiscoWorks product allows a network administrator to define and manage service levels?
A. Service Level Agreement (SLA)
B. Service Level Manager(SLM)
C. Service Assurance Agent (SAA)
D. Collection Manager (CM)
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Which hierarchical layer has functions such as High availabiliy, port security and rate limiting?
A. Core
B. Access
C. Network
D. Dsitribution
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29

A common response to an attack by this device can be either to send an alert or to take corrective action. What is this device?
A. Vunlerability Assessment
B. Router
C. Firewall
D. Intrusion-detection system (IDS)
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
Which is the maximum segment distance for Fast Ethernet over unshieleded twisted-pair (UTP)?
A. 100 meters
B. 100 feet
C. 285 feet
D. 500 feet

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 31
What is SNMP?
A. Simple Network Monitoring Protocol
B. Simple Network Maintenance Procedure
C. Simple Network Management Protocol
D. Sampling Network Management Process

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
What does CDP stand for?
A. Cisco Discover Protocol
B. Cisco Device Protocol
C. Campus Discovery Protocol
D. Callection Device Protocol

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
What is the reason for switching preferred on shared segments?
A. Switched segments provide a broadcast domain for each host
B. Shared segments provide a broadcast domain for each host
C. Switched segments provide a collision domain for each host
D. Shared segments provide a collision domain for each host

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
Developing a network design according to layers such as core and distribution is an example of which type of design methodology?
A. Hierarchical Structurd design
B. Flat Design
C. Top-Down
D. PDIOO

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
Which advantage is of security systems that are part of the Cisco ecosystem?
A. There are no advantage
B. There is a suite of products to choose from
C. Various partners as well as supporting products increase the effectiveness of security systems
D. The Cisco echosystem ensure that partners can implemnt the solution
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
Which attack type would you expect on segments that have many servers for some well-known applications?
A. Password attacks
B. Application-Layer attacks
C. Trojan horses
D. Dos Attacks
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
Which three sources does a netowrk designer use to collect information for characterizing an exisitng network? (Choose three.)
A. Visaul inventory
B. Traffic analysis
C. Staff Input
D. Netowrk audit
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 38
As a network administrator, you need to check the netowrk in a fixed time. Which two implementation plan principles are true how to deal with potnetial failures? (Choose two.)
A. A good implementation plan
B. A test should be included at every step
C. A detailed rollback procedure for each implementation step
D. A successful test network test
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 39
Which three terms describes the primary functions of the districution layer of the campus netowrk design hierarchy? Select three.
A. provides high speed transport
B. provides WAN connections
C. provides QoS services
D. connect access devices to the core backbone
E. provides end-user connectivity
F. enforces security policies
Correct Answer: CDF QUESTION 40
Which layer is in charge of fast transport in the hierarchical network model?
A. Access
B. Network
C. Distribution
D. Core

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
What does FCAPS stand for?
A. Fault, Consolidation, accounting, performance, security
B. Fiscal, communication, application, production, security
C. Fault, configuration, accouting, performance,security
D. Fault, caching, application, production, security

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42
Which statement is true about Wide Area Network?
A. Switches or concentrtors often relay information through the WAN
B. Users of WANs do not typically own all transmission facilities
C. In general, WAN technologies function at the middle three layers of the Open system Interconnection (OSI) model
D. WANs typically encompass broad geographic areas

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 43
Which one of the following QoS mechanism is recomended for VoIP networks?
A. Low-Latency Queuing (LLQ)
B. Fast Queuing
C. Switched-based queuing
D. Custom Queuing

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
When building Global network businesses, which three principles should be used?
A. Customer focus, decentralization and core versus edge
B. Customer focus, centralized and core versus context
C. Customer focus, continuous standardization and core versus context
D. Customer focus, decentralization and core versus context

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
Define some of the activities, tools and techniques used in today’s network-design process? (Choose three.)
A. Analyzing network traffic
B. Network auditing
C. Filtering incoming netowrk traffic
D. Simulation of network traffic

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46
Which statement is true regarding routing metrics?
A. If the metric is bandwidht, the path with lowest bandwidth is selected
B. If the metric is bandwidht, the path with the higest bandwidth is selected
C. If the metric is cost, the path with the highest cost is selected
D. If the metric is bandwidth, the highest sum of the bandwidth is used to calculate the highest cost
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
Which section of the network document does Cisco recommend a discussion of performance, scalability, capacity, security and traffic needs?
A. Executive Summary
B. Design Requirements
C. Design Solution
D. Design Summary
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
The corporate Internet is part of which functional area?
A. Enterprise
B. Service Provider (SP) Edge
C. Enterprise Campus
D. Enterprise Edge
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 49
A wireless or WLAN is a wireless local area network, which is the linking of two or more computers or devices without using wires. How are wireless LANs identified?
A. Internt Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
B. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) key
C. Service Set Identifier (SSID)
D. IP Network
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Which pair of routing protocols does not support VLSM or classless interdomain routing (CIDR)?
A. Intermediate System-to-Intermedate System (IS-IS) and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
B. RIPv1 and IGRP
C. EIGRP and IGRP
D. RIPv1 and RIPv2
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
What does the Cisco Security architecture called SAFE stand for?
A. Security Analysis for Enterprise
B. Standard Assessment for Enterprise
C. Standard Architecture for Enterprise
D. Security architecture for enterprise

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
A netowrk design document is beign prepared for a customer. Which three netork design elements must be included? (Choose three.)
A. Design Details
B. Proof of Concept
C. Data Sources
D. Implementation Plan

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 53
Which version or versions of SNMP specify security extension as part of the protocol defintion? (Choose two.)
A. SNMPv4
B. SNMPv3
C. SNMPv1
D. SNMPv2

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 54
Which name is for the Cisco product that provides centralized, policy-based security management?
A. Out-of-band management
B. IDS
C. CSPM
D. AAA
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
Which mechanism will be often used by service providers to define their service offerings and to differentiate their services from their competitors?
A. SLM
B. SLA
C. SLC
D. SAA

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56
What is the length of the key used iwth Triple Data Encryption Standard (3DES)?
A. 64 bits
B. 168 bits
C. 56 bits
D. 128 bits

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
Which item is not a part of the process recommended by Cisco for WAN designs?
A. Characterize the exhisting network
B. Analyze customer requirements
C. Configure deployed services
D. Design the new WAN topology
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Which parameters does the computation of the EIGRP composite metric use by default?
A. Bandwidth and maximum transmission unit (MTU)
B. Bandwidth and load
C. Bandwidth and delay
D. Bandwidth and reliability
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
Which one maps names to Ipv6 addresses?
A. Domain Name Sysem (DNS)
B. DNSv2
C. Neighbor Discovery(ND)
D. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) Answer A
Correct Answer:

QUESTION 60
What does IGMP stand for?
A. Interior Group Management Protocol
B. Internet Group Management Protocol
C. Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
D. Interior Gateway Media Protocol
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 61
What is SLC?
A. Standard level contracts
B. Service level configuation
C. Standard level configuration
D. Service level contracts
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62

On the basis of the exihibit. You are documenting the existing network of a customer with a large installed
Cisco network. The routers listed are in use on the network.
Which two additional pieces of information would be the most valuable in completing your documentation
of these routers? (Choose two.)
Exhibit:
A. Interface Options
B. Power Requirements
C. Software revisions
D. Error Statistics
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 63
What category of WAN technologies does ISDN belong?
A. Leased lines
B. Packet-switched
C. Cell-Switched
D. Circuit-Switched
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
What does the Cisco SLM define as the component used to specify expected performance between a pair of devices connected by a network?
A. SLC
B. CM
C. SLA
D. SAA
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
Which IGP protocol is a common choic to EIGRP and OSPF as a routing protocol for large networks?
A. RIPv2
B. OSPFv2
C. IGRP
D. IS-IS
Correct Answer: D Exam I QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, miss Certkiller, is interested in QoS features. Match the proper features with appropriate mechanism.
Select and Place:
Correct Answer: QUESTION 2

DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, miss Certkiller, is interested in Cisco Security solutions. Match the proper solution with appropriate function.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 3
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, miss Certkiller, is interested in Cisco SDN (Self-Defending Network) terms. Match the proper term with appropriate description.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 4
DRAG AND DROP
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 5
DRAG DROP Match the following network management component with its function.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP Two Certkiller users work in separate buildings on a campus network. The one user sends a packet to the other user with an instant messaging application. Place the actions that are performed on the packet in the correct order as it travels from the one user to its destination.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP Drag the appropriate media to the corresponding media type.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP Match the submodules of the Enterprise Composite Network Model with the functions they would perform for a Voice Network design.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP You are a trainee technician at Certkiller . Your instructor tells you to build a prototype
network.
Match the following steps on the left to the correct actions on the right.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 12
DRAG DROP You are a trainee technician at Certkiller . Your instructor tells you to build a pilot. Match the following steps on the left to the correct actions on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP Drag the definition that relates to the Draft Design Document on the left to the term it describes on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP Drag the routing protocol on the left to the metric it uses on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 15
DRAG DROP Drag the prototype system test definitions on the left to the test it defines on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 16
DRAG DROP Drag the component on the top to the Enterprise Edge functional area it belongs to at the bottom.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 17
DRAG DROP Drag the definition on the left to the IP telephony architectural component it describes on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 18
DRAG DROP Two important aspects of information about an existing network are network topology and network services. Drag the item on the left to the infrastructure category that it belongs to on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP When evaluating a current voice network you may run into several different legacy technologies. Drag the technology description on the left to the correct technology name on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 20
DRAG DROP Drag the security guideline to the left to the correct network access control mechanism. Not all guidelines apply.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Cisco 640-863 Interactive Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC.This Cisco 640-863  engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated Cisco 640-863 exam environment. Working with Cisco 640-863 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 640-863 exam.