Cisco 640-863 Dumps, High Pass Rate Cisco 640-863 Certification Online

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 070-347 dumps:

Most accurate Cisco 640-863  practice test for you to free download.csci-scrc is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 640-863 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 122
Your boss is interested in a wireless WAN solution which provides higher bandwidth than point-to-multipoint (p2mp) wireless. Which description is correct?
A. Service providers cannot install point-to-point (p2p) links from a p2mp hub.
B. P2p wireless connections can provide up to 44 Mbps raw bandwidth.
C. P2p links tend to be slower than p2mp.
D. P2mp wireless connections can provide up to 1.544 Mbps raw bandwidth.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 123
Examine the following protocols, which two are used for IP Security?
A. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) and Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX)(EIGRP)
B. Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) and Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
C. Authentication Header (AH) and Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP)
D. Virtual Private Dial-Up Network (VPDN) and GRE

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 124
What is SNMP?
A. Simple Network Management Protocol
B. Simple Network Monitoring Protocol
C. Sampling Network Management Process
D. Simple Network Maintenance Procedure

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 125
When building Global network businesses , which three principles should be used?
A. Customer focus, continuous standardization, and core versus context
B. Customer focus, centralization, and core versus context
C. Customer focus, decentralization, and core versus edge
D. Customer focus, decentralization, and core versus context

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 126
For the following items, which component of the CiscoWorks product allows a network administrator to define and manage service levels?
A. Service assurance agent (SAA)
B. Service level manager (SLM)
C. Collection Manager (CM)
D. Service level agreement (SLA)

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 127
Please choose correct matching relationships between the Cisco Self-Defending network term and the SDN description.

A. Threat Defense – CK3 Cisco Self-Defending Network – CK4 Secure Connectivity – CK1 Trust and Identity Management – CK2
B. Threat Defense – CK1 Cisco Self-Defending Network – CK3 Secure Connectivity – CK2
Trust and Identity Management – CK4
C. Threat Defense – CK4 Cisco Self-Defending Network – CK2 Secure Connectivity – CK1 Trust and Identity Management – CK3
D. Threat Defense – CK3 Cisco Self-Defending Network – CK4 Secure Connectivity – CK2 Trust and Identity Management – CK1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 128
NAT-PT is an IPv6-IPv4 translation mechanism. What is NAT-PT?
A. Network address translation-port translation; translates RFC 1918 addresses to public IPv4 addresses
B. Network address translation-protocol translation; translates between IPv4 and IPv6 addresses
C. Next address translation-port translation
D. Network addressable transparent-port translation; translates network addresses to ports
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 129
What Cisco router configuration component does an implementer use to create a floating static route?
A. Primary interface
B. Administrative distance
C. Loopback
D. Description

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 130
Which Cisco proprietary protocol will be used in LAN switches to control multicast traffic at the data link layer within a LAN switch?
A. MAC filters
B. Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP)
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)
D. IGMP

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 131
A common response to an attack by this device can be either to send an alert or to take corrective action. What is this device?
A. Vulnerability assessment
B. Firewall
C. Intrusion-detection system (IDS)
D. Router

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 132
How many more bits does IPv6 use for addresses than IPv4?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 96
D. 128
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 133
Which protocol will be used to exchange IP routes between autonomous systems?
A. eBGP
B. IGMP
C. IGRP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 134
What does the Cisco security architecture called SAFE stand for?
A. Security Architecture forEnterprise
B. Standard Assessment forEnterprise
C. Security Analysis forEnterprise
D. Standard Architecture forEnterprise

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 135
You are a network technician, can you tell me how many IP addresses are available for hosts in the subnet 198.10.100.64/27?
A. 62
B. 30
C. 126
D. 14

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 136
Which two encryption transforms will be used by both ESP and AH for authentication?
A. HMAC-MD5 or Hash Message Authentication Code-Secure Hash Algorithm-1(HMAC-SHA-1)
B. DES or 3DES
C. DES or Hash Message Authentication Code-Message Digest 5 (HMAC-MD5)
D. 3DES or MD5

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 137
For the following options, which emerging WAN technology uses DSL coding and digital modulation techniques with Ethernet?
A. Cable
B. Wireless
C. SMDS
D. Long-Reach Ethernet (LRE)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 138
What is SLC?
A. Standard level contracts
B. Standard level configuration
C. Service level contracts
D. Service level configuration
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 139
What does ODR stand for?
A. Open default routing
B. Optical demand routing
C. Open dedicated routing
D. On-demand routing

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 140
Observe the following options, in which section of the network document does Cisco recommend a discussion of performance, scalability, capacity, security, and traffic needs?
A. Design summary
B. Design solution
C. Executive summary
D. Design requirements

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 141
In telephony, the local loop is the physical link or circuit. Where is the local loop located?
A. Between the loopback interfaces of two VoIP routers
B. Between phones and the central office (CO) switch
C. Between two PBXs
D. Between two PSTN switches

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 142
Which advantage is of security systems that are part of the Cisco ecosystem?
A. There is a suite of products to choose from.
B. Various partners as well as supporting products increase the effectiveness of security systems.
C. There are no advantages.
D. The Cisco ecosystem ensure that partners can implement the solution.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 143
What is ASBR short for?
A. Area Border Router
B. Auxiliary System Border Router
C. Area System Border Router
D. Autonomous System Boundary Router

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 144
Area Border Router (ABR) is defined by which protocol?
A. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)
B. OSPF
C. On-Demand Routing (ODR)
D. IS-IS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 145
Which queuing mechanism establishes four interface output queues that will be used for traffic scheduling?
A. Priority queuing (PQ)
B. First-in, first-out (FIFO)
C. Weighted fair queuing (WFQ)
D. Custom queuing (CQ)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 146
Which option is not valid for using the public Internet as a backup WAN medium?
A. IP Security (IPSec) tunnels
B. Shared PVC
C. IP routing without constraints
D. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) tunnels

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 147
For the following items, which is an SP Edge module in the Enterprise Composite Network model?
A. Core layer
B. Edge distribution
C. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) service
D. Server farm

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 148
Which method will be used to secure a network against man-in-the-middle attack?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. Management module
C. Encryption
D. Firewall

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 149
Please choose correct matching relationships between the QOS feature type and the category of QoS mechanism.

A. WRED – CK3 CAR – CK2 ACLs – CK5 LFI – CK1 LLQ – CK4
B. WRED – CK2 CAR – CK1 ACLs – CK3 LFI – CK4 LLQ – CK5
C. WRED – CK2
CAR – CK1 ACLs – CK3 LFI – CK5
LLQ – CK4
D. WRED – CK2 CAR – CK3 ACLs – CK1 LFI – CK5 LLQ – CK4

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 150
What is important for the top-down design concept?
A. Engagement of the HR representatives during the design process
B. Engagement of the top executives during the design process
C. Engagement of the employees working on the top floors in the building during the design process
D. Engagement of the top executives once the design process is finalized

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 151
Which one of the following QoS mechanisms is recommended for VoIP networks?
A. Low-latency queuing (LLQ)
B. Switched-based queuing
C. Fast queuing
D. Custom queuing

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 152
In which layer of the OSI model does Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) operate ?
A. Network
B. Application
C. Transport
D. Session

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 153
Developing a network design according to layers such as core and distribution is an example of which type of design methodology?
A. Flat design
B. Top-down
C. Hierarchical structured design
D. PDIOO
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 154
Which parameters does the computation of the EIGRP composite metric use by default?
A. Bandwidth and reliability
B. Bandwidth and load
C. Bandwidth and maximum transmission unit (MTU)
D. Bandwidth and delay

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 155
Which statement is true about WANs?
A. Switches or concentrators often relay information through the WAN.
B. WANs typically encompass broad geographic areas.
C. In general, WAN technologies function at the middle three layers of the Open System Interconnection (OSI) model.
D. Users of WANs do not typically own all transmission facilities.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 156
Which item is not a true disadvantage of the full-mesh topology?
A. Central hub router represents a single point of failure in the network.
B. High level of complexity to implement.
C. Large number of packet replications required.
D. High costs due to number of virtual circuits.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 157
Which IPv4 field are the precedence bits located in?
A. IP destination address
B. Type-of-service field
C. IP options field
D. IP protocol field

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 158
Which hierarchical layer has functions such as High availability, port security, and rate limiting?
A. Core
B. Access
C. Network
D. Distribution

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 159
With which of the following capabilities does RIPv2 improve RIPv1?
A. Multicast updates, authentication, variable-length subnet mask (VLSM)
B. Authentication, VLSM, hop count
C. Multicast updates, authentication, hop count
D. Multicast updates, hop count

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 160
Which is the maximum segment distance for Fast Ethernet over unshielded twisted-pair (UTP)?
A. 285 feet
B. 100 feet
C. 500 feet
D. 100 meters

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 161
Which term accurately describes a specific measure of delay often used to describe voice and video networks?
A. Jitter
B. Flux
C. Latency
D. Reliability

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 162
Which layer is in charge of fast transport in the hierarchical network model?
A. Network
B. Distribution
C. Access
D. Core

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 163
SNMP is short for Simple Network Management Protocol. Which version or versions of SNMP specify security extensions as part of the protocol definition?(choose two)
A. SNMPv2
B. SNMPv4
C. SNMPv3
D. SNMPv1
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 164
What is the reason for switching preferred on shared segments?
A. Switched segments provide a collision domain for each host.
B. Switched segments provide a broadcast domain for each host
C. Shared segments provide a broadcast domain for each host.
D. Shared segments provide a collision domain for each host.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 165
Study the following options carefully. The corporate Internet is part of which functional area?
A. Enterprise Edge
B. Enterprise Campus
C. Service Provider (SP) Edge
D. Enterprise

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 166
Which H.323 protocol is in charge of call setup and signaling?
A. RTCP
B. H.245
C. G.711
D. H.225

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 167
How often does a RIPv1 router broadcast its routing table by default?
A. Every 90 seconds.
B. Every 30 seconds.
C. Every 60 seconds.
D. RIPv1 does not broadcast periodically.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 168
For the following protocols, which one maps names to IPv6 addresses?
A. Domain Name System (DNS)
B. DNSv2
C. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
D. Neighbor discovery (ND)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 169
What does CDP stand for ?
A. Collection Device Protocol
B. Campus Discovery Protocol
C. Cisco Device Protocol
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 170
For the following options, which International Telecommunication Union (ITU) standard provides a framework for multimedia protocols for the transport of voice, video, and data over packet- switched networks?
A. Weighted fair queuing (WFQ)
B. H.323
C. Voice over IP (VoIP)
D. Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 171
Which feature will not transfer packets when there is silence?
A. Ear and mouth (E&M)
B. Voice Activity Detection (VAD)
C. Digital Silence Suppressor (DSS)
D. Dial peers

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 172
What does the Cisco SLM define as the component used to specify expected performance between a pair of devices connected by a network?
A. CM
B. SLC
C. SLA
D. SAA

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 173
In a network with Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) and IGRP using the same autonomous system number, what will happen on the router configured with both protocols?
A. Redistribution occurs automatically.
B. Redistribution is not necessary.
C. EIGRP assumes IGRP is a less capable protocol and overtakes it.
D. Redistribution does not occur automatically.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 174
What is the acronym PDIOO short for?
A. Purpose, design, install, operation, optimization
B. Purpose, design, implement, operate, optimize
C. Plan, design, install, operation, optimization
D. Plan, design, implement, operate, optimize
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 175
Which item is not an SNMP operation?
A. GetNext
B. Community
C. Trap
D. Set
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 176
Which packet-switching topology approach typically requires the greatest level of expertise to implement?
A. Hub and spoke
B. Point-to-point
C. Star
D. Partial mesh
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 177
Please choose correct matching relationships between the Cisco security solution and its function. Exhibit: 863-121.jpg

A. Anomaly Guard and Detector – CK3 Cisco Security Agent – CK1 IPS Appliance – CK5 ASA – CK4 SSL Service Module – CK2
B. Anomaly Guard and Detector – CK4 Cisco Security Agent – CK1 IPS Appliance – CK3 ASA – CK5 SSL Service Module – CK2
C. Anomaly Guard and Detector – CK1 Cisco Security Agent – CK3 IPS Appliance – CK2 ASA – CK5 SSL Service Module – CK4
D. Anomaly Guard and Detector – CK3 Cisco Security Agent – CK1 IPS Appliance – CK5 ASA – CK2 SSL Service Module – CK4

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 178
The network-design process is limited by many external constraints. Which origins are of these constraints?
A. Technological, worldwide standards, social, and managerial
B. Technological, political, social, and economical
C. Technological, cost, social, and economical
D. Managerial, political, social, and economical
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 179
What does FCAPS stand for?
A. Fault, caching, application, production, security
B. Fault, configuration, accounting, performance, security
C. Fiscal, communication, application, production, security
D. Fault, consolidation, accounting, performance, security

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 180
What is DHCP?
A. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
B. Dedicated Host Configuration Protocol
C. Dynamic Host Control Protocol
D. Predecessor to BOOTP

Correct Answer: A

You will pass your Cisco 640-863 exam GUARANTEED using our accurate Cisco 640-863 practice questions and answers PDF&VCE dumps. Flydumps exam dumps will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time. Give your career a boost and start earning your Microsoft certification today!

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 070-347 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/070-347.html

Cisco 300-207 Practice Test, 50% OFF Cisco 300-207 Exam With Low Price