Cisco 640-863 Certification Braindumps, Money Back Guarantee Cisco 640-863 Qs&As Online

Are you struggling for the Cisco 640-863 exam? Good news,Just try Flydumps Cisco 640-863 exam dumps,it will help you a lot.In Flydumps new I Cisco 640-863 vce or pdf braindump file,you can get all the Cisco 640-863 new questions and answers,we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 45
Which of these is the equation used to derive a 64 Kbps bit rate?
A. 2 x 4 kHz x 8-bit code words
B. 2 x 4-bit code words x 8 kHz
C. 8 kHz x 8-bit code words
D. 2 x 8 kHz x 4-bit code words

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
What is the benefit of deploying a gatekeeper in an H.323 IP telephony network?
A. provides spatial redundancy through the use of HSRP
B. provides load balancing via GUP when alternate gatekeepers are deployed
C. reduces configuration complexity by centralizing the dial plan
D. increases redundancy by allowing each gateway to maintain a copy of the dial plan

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47
An organization needs a WAN Transport technology that meets these criteria:
has a low initial cost provides low-to-medium BW has medium-to-high latency and jitter
Which technology would you suggest?
A. ISDN
B. X.25
C. analog modem
D. DSL
E. wireless

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48
Which Cisco security solution offers protection against “day zero” attacks?
A. Cisco IOS IPS
B. Cisco IOS Firewall
C. Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector
D. Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance
E. Cisco Security Agent

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 49
Which type of trunk is required in order to connect a fax machine to a PBX?
A. intra-office
B. Foreign Exchange Office
C. central office
D. Foreign Exchange Station
E. inter-office

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
Which two statements best describe an OSPF deployment? (Choose two.)
A. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ABR.
B. ABR requires manual configuration forclassful network summarization.
C. ABR provides automaticclassful network boundary summarization.
D. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ASBR.
E. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from stub areas via ASBR.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 51
Which H.323 protocol controls call setup between endpoints?
A. RTCP
B. H.245
C. H.225
D. RAS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
Which two of these represent a best practice implementation of a Split MAC LWAPP deployment in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique VLAN.
B. 802.1Qtrunking extends from the wired infrastructure to the access point for translation into SSID(s).
C. 802.1 Qtrunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation into SSID(s).
D. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a shared SSID which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
E. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
F. 802.1Qtrunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller. Then the 802.1Q packet is encapsulated in LWAPP and sent to the access point for transmission over the SSID(s).

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 53
Which two statements best describe intradomain route summarization? (Choose two.)
A. EIGRP and OSPF must be manually configured to summarize at non-classful boundaries.
B. EIGRP and OSPF automatically summarize atclassful network boundaries.
C. OSPF and RIP automatically summarize atclassful network boundaries.
D. EIGRP and RIP automatically summarize atclassful network boundaries.
E. EIGRP and OSPF automatically summarize at non-classful boundaries.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 54
Which two VoIP characteristics are affected most by codec choice? (Choose two.)
A. voice quality
B. voice packet header size
C. bandwidth required for voice calls
D. silent packet handling

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 55
A network design document is being prepared for a customer. Which three network design elements must be included? (Choose three.)
A. proof of concept
B. data sources
C. design details
D. organizational policies
E. implementation plan

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 56
Which of these accurately describes dial backup routing?
A. it always uses distance vector routing protocols
B. once the backup link is activated it will remain active even after the primary link is restored
C. it always uses permanent static routes
D. it is supplied by the service provider as a secondary PVC at no additional charge
E. the routerintiates the dial backup link when a failure is detected on the primary link

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 57
Which statement correctly describes queuing in environments supporting teleworkers?
A. Queuing occurs on the outbound interface.
B. Hardware queues are configured for appropriate PQ, CQ, or WFQ.
C. Priority queuing guarantees some level of service to all traffic.
D. WFQ is the Cisco IOS default on all WAN links regardless of speed.
E. CQ is for time-sensitive protocols.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Which two techniques can reduce voice packet transfer delay across a link of less than 512 kbps? (Choose two.)
A. deploy LFI
B. increase link bandwidth
C. extend the trust boundary
D. deploy software compression
E. increase queue depth
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 59
DRAG DROP
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 60
Your company uses OSPF for internal routing. The company will be connected to VendorA via a single dedicated link and to VendorB via redundant dedicated links. Both vendors also use OSPF for internal routing. Which of the following deployments describes the best intra-domain routing practice in this situation?
A. Redistribute the routes on each link between your company and the vendors to a shared EIGRP routing protocol.
B. Use IBGP to reachVendorA and EBGP to reach VendorB.
C. Use static routes to reachVendorA and EBGP to reach VendorB.
D. Use static routes to reach bothVendorA and VendorB.
E. Connect your company to bothVendorA and VendorB using existing OSPF.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
Which statement can a network designer use to describe route summarization to an IT manager?
A. It is the grouping of ISP network addresses to minimize the number of routes to the Internet.
B. It is the grouping of multiplediscontiguous subnets to increase routing performance.
C. It is the grouping of multiple contiguous networks and advertising as one large network.
D. It is the grouping of multiple contiguous subnets into one Class A, B, or C IP address to minimize routing table size.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. All primary links are T1s. The customer wants to have a backup to each remote office from the Headquarters office.
Which two types of backup links would be viable solutions? (Choose two.)

A. dial backup routing
B. shadow SVC
C. permanent secondary WAN link
D. VPDN

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 63
A Cisco SONA architecture layer is described as follows:
The layer’s IT resources are interconnected across a converged network foundation. The layer’s IT resources include servers, storage, and clients.
The layer represents how resources exist across the network. The customer objective for the layer is to have anywhere/anytime connectivity.
Which Cisco SONA architecture layer is being described?
A. Application
B. Integrated Transport
C. Physical
D. Networked Infrastructure
E. Interactive Services

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit.
A standard Layer 2 campus network design is pictured. Which numbered box represents the core layer?
A. #4
B. #2
C. #5
D. #1
E. #3

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 65
Which information should a network summary report identify?
A. actions needed to support the existing network
B. customer requirements
C. new network features
D. customer requirement modifications
E. actions needed to support existing network features
F. infrastructure shortcomings

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 66
Given a VoIP network with these attributes:
Codec: G.711 WAN bandwidth: 768Kbps Packet Header: 6 bytes Payload: 160 bytes CRTP: No How many calls can be made?
A. 7 calls
B. 13 calls
C. 8 calls
D. 9 calls
E. 11 calls

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
What are three valid methods of gathering information about an existing data network? (Choose three.)
A. Use organizational input.
B. Analyze the user-mapping of a running application.
C. Perform a traffic analysis.
D. Perform a packet-level audit to verify carrier service guarantees.
E. Use reports that analyze the metrics of the customer’s existing network.
F. Perform a network audit to gather more detail about the network.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 68
Which two of these are required for wireless client mobility deployment when using a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. matching RF power
B. matching security
C. assigned master controller
D. matching mobility group name
E. matching RF channel
F. matching RF group name

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 69
According to Cisco, which four improvements are the main benefits of the PPDIOO lifecycle approach to network design? (Choose four.)
A. improved business agility
B. faster access to applications and services
C. better implementation team engagement
D. faster ROI
E. lower total cost of network ownership
F. increased network availability
Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 70
In the Cisco branch office design, what categorizes an office as large?
A. between 50 and 100 users and a single-tier design
B. between 100 and 200 users and a three-tier design
C. between 50 and 100 users and a three-tier design
D. over 200 users and a two-tier design
E. between 100 and 200 users and a two-tier design

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 71
Which three terms describe the primary functions of the distribution layer of the campus network design hierarchy? (Choose three.)
A. connects access devices to the core backbone
B. provides end-user connectivity
C. enforces security policies
D. providesQoS services
E. provides WAN connections
F. provides high speed transport

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements describe why Model A is the recommended design for routing between Building Distribution switches and Campus Core switches? (Choose two.)

A. It uses timer-based non-deterministic convergence.
B. The Layer 3 redundant equal cost links support fast convergence.
C. Routes are not summarized from distribution to the core.
D. A link or box failure does not require routing protocol convergence.
E. It is software-based, providing fast convergence to the remaining path.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 73
A company is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicated file servers at multiple locations. Each file server contains identical reference information. Which IPv6 address type would be used to allow each end station to send a request to the nearest file server using the same destination address, regardless of the location of that end station?
A. broadcast
B. multicast
C. anycast
D. unicast

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 74
When designing using the Cisco Enterprise Architecture, in which Enterprise Campus layer do the Enterprise Edge and Enterprise WAN modules establish their connection?
A. Building Access
B. Building Distribution
C. Campus Core
D. Enterprise Branch
E. Enterprise Data Center

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
Which three of these describe the best practice for Cisco wireless outdoor Mesh network deployment? (Choose three.)
A. mesh hop counts of 4 or fewer
B. RAP implemented with 20 or fewer MAP nodes
C. client access via 802.11a and backhaul with 802.11b/g
D. client access via 802.11b/g and backhaul with 802.11a
E. mesh hop counts of 8 to 4
F. RAP implemented with 20 to 32 MAP nodes

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 76
The Cisco Data Center Network Architecture comprises which two Cisco SONA layers? (Choose two.)
A. Collaboration Applications
B. WAN/Internet
C. Interactive Services
D. Network Infrastructure
E. Business Applications
Correct Answer: CD

Now we are one step ahead in providing updated real exam dumps for Cisco 640-863 pass4sure for Cisco. Buy Cisco 640-863 dumps and get CCNA Routing and Switching certified. We provide Cisco 640-863 exam passing guarantee as we will provide you same questions of CCNA Routing and Switching exam with their answers. Our Cisco 640-863 questions answers are verified by experts. If you fail then mail us your result scan copy on [email protected] and get full refund.