Cisco 640-822 Cert,Real Cisco 640-822 Demo Download Covers All Key Points

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 640-822 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 640-822 exam.All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Flydumps is offering free Cisco 640-822 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 19
What is the subnet address for the IP address 172.19.20.23/28?
A. 172.19.20.0
B. 172.19.20.15
C. 172.19.20.16
D. 172.19.20.20

E. 172.19.20.32
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 27 Cisco 640-822 Exam

The FTP server is sending a file to HostA. B represents the frame as it leaves the Oshawa router. What is the Layer 2 destination address of the frame at this point?
A. abcd.1123.0045
B. abcd.1234.5678
C. abcd.2246.0035
D. abcd.4444.0012
E. aabb.5555.2222
Correct Answer: D Exam H
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 28 Cisco 640-822 Exam

A network technician has issued the show controllers s0/0 command to check the status of an interface. What can be determined from this output? (Choose two.)
A. An external CSU/DSU is not in use.
B. The s0/0 interface is shutdown.
C. The command clockrate 64000 was issued on this interface.
D. No clock rate is set.
E. The interface has a DTE serial cable attached to it.
F. The interface has an Ethernet cable attached.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 29 Cisco 640-822 Exam

If CDP is enabled on all devices and interfaces, which devices will appear in the output of a show cdp neighbors command issued from R2?
A. R2 and R3
B. R1 and R3
C. R3 and S2
D. R1, S1, S2, and R3
E. R1, S1, S2, R3, and S3
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Which two of these functions do routers perform on packets? (Choose two.)
A. examine the Layer 2 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
B. update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops
C. examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
D. examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations
E. update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to valid next hops
F. update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 30 Cisco 640-822 Exam
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 4
Which of the following correctly pairs the dotted decimal subnet mask with the correct number of binary bits that represent the subnet mask?
A. 255.255.255.192 and /25
B. 255.255.255.248 and /28
C. 255.255.255.224 and /26
D. 255.255.255.248 and /27
E. 255.255.255.240 and /28
F. 255.255.255.240 and /16
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 5
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)
A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
B. They guarantee datagram delivery.
C. TRACERT uses ICMP packets.
D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 6
A host has had a NIC card installed. The NIC can run in either half or full-duplex mode. The host is connected to a hub that is located in a wiring closet. The network administrator notes that the NIC is only communicating in half-duplex mode. Which action could be taken to enable full-duplex operation?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 31 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A. Replace the host NIC.
B. Replace the hub with a Fast Ethernet switch.
C. Replace the cable between the PC and hub port.
D. Install a second NIC card in the host and connect it to another port on the hub.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
An administrator cannot connect from R1 to R2. To troubleshoot this problem, the administrator has entered the command shown in the exhibit.

Based on the output shown, what could be the problem? “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 32
Cisco 640-822 Exam
A. The serial interface is configured for half duplex.
B. The serial interface does not have a cable attached.
C. The serial interface has the wrong type of cable attached.
D. The serial interface is configured for the wrong frame size.
E. The serial interface has a full buffer.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
Refer to the following. Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 What is the result of the switchport commands? Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 0018.DE8B.4BF8
A. It ensures that only the device with the MAC address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 will be able to connect to the port that is being configured.
B. It informs the switch that traffic destined for MAC address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 should only be sent to the port that is being configured.
C. It will act like an access list and the port will filter packets that have a source or destination MAC of 0018.DE8B.4BF8.
D. The switch will shut down the port of any traffic with source MAC address of 0018.DE8B.4BF8.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
What is ROM Monitor (ROMMON)?
A. a memory component for storing the saved configuration file
B. an operating system used for hardware troubleshooting and for password recovery “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 33 Cisco 640-822 Exam
C. is part of IOS and runs in the background until accessed by issuing rommon
D. temporary storage space for the router operating files
E. a memory management tool

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?
A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 34 Cisco 640-822 Exam A TFTP server has recently been installed in the Atlanta office. The network administrator is located in the NY office and has made a console connection to the NY router. After establishing the connection they are unable to backup the configuration file and IOS of the NY router to the TFTP server. What is the cause of this problem?
A. The NY router has an incorrect subnet mask.
B. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.
C. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which two options will help to solve the problem of a network that is suffering a broadcast storm? (Choose two.)
A. a bridge
B. a router
C. a hub
D. a Layer 3 switch
E. an access point
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 13
During a router boot sequence, what is the basic function of the configuration register?
A. holds packet buffers for the router
B. controls how the router boots
C. starts and maintains the router
D. holds the router run-time configuration
E. verifies that all router components are operational
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
What does a host on an Ethernet network do when it is creating a frame and it does not have the destination address?
A. drops the frame
B. sends out a Layer 3 broadcast message
C. sends a message to the router requesting the address
D. sends out an ARP request with the destination IP address
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
What are two common TCP applications? (Choose two.)
A. TFTP
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. FTP
E. DNS
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 16
A network engineer needs to configure a branch office for 82 hosts. What is the most efficient use of a subnet mask?
A. 255.255.255.128
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.248
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what?
A. local
B. inside
C. global
D. outside
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which layer of the OSI model is responsible for segmenting data from a sending host that enables large files to be broken down into smaller segments to prevent transmission errors?
A. session
B. presentation
C. application
D. transport
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
What starting binary pattern indicates an address range evenly split between network and host size?
A. 01xxxxxx
B. 0xxxxxxx
C. 10xxxxxx
D. 110xxxxx
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor?
A. RTP
B. TCP
C. CDP
D. UDP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
If a host experiences intermittent issues that relate to congestion within a network while remaining connected, what could cause congestion on this LAN?
A. half-duplex operation
B. broadcast storms
C. network segmentation
D. multicasting
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which layer of the OSI model controls the reliability of communications between netork devices using flow control, sequencing and acknowledgments?
A. Physical
B. Data-link
C. Transport
D. Network
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?
A. application
B. transport
C. network
D. physical
E. data link
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 24
Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)
A. layer 3 support
B. port security
C. redundant components
D. VLANs
E. PoE
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 25
A switch has 48 ports and 4 VLANs. How many collision and broadcast domains exist on the switch (collision, broadcast)?
A. 4, 48
B. 48, 4
C. 48, 1 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 39 Cisco 640-822 Exam

D. 1, 48
E. 4, 1
Correct Answer: B Exam I
QUESTION 1
Which address type does a switch use to make selective forwarding decisions?
A. source IP address
B. destination IP address
C. source and destination IP address
D. source MAC address
E. destination MAC address
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 2
What are two characteristics of segmenting a network with a router? (Choose two.)
A. a router processes data more quickly than switches
B. filtering can occur based on layer 3 information
C. A router decreases the number of collision domains.
D. adding a router to the network decreases latency
E. broadcasts are not forwarded across the router
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 3
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?
A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port
B. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 40 Cisco 640-822 Exam
C. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port
D. block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
How can you ensure that only the MAC address of a server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1?
A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B. Configure the server MAC address as a static entry of port security.
C. Use a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incomputable with other host connectors.
D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?
A. 192.168.2.63
B. 192.168.2.62
C. 192.168.2.61
D. 192.168.2.60
E. 192.168.2.32
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 41 Cisco 640-822 Exam

The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)
A. The switch will not forward a frame with this destination MAC address.
B. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC Address Table.
C. The MAC address of ffff.ffff.ffff will be added to the MAC address table.
D. The frame will be forwarded out all active switch ports except for port fa0/0.
E. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/0 and fa0/1 only.
F. The frame will be forwarded out all the ports on the switch.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 42 Cisco 640-822 Exam

The junior network support staff provided the diagram as a recommended configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments and has been allocated this IP address space:
192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255
192.168.100.1 through 192.168.100.255
What are three problems with this design? (Choose three.)
A. The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.
B. The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.
C. AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space.
D. The network address space that is provided requires a single network-wide mask.
E. The router-to-router connection is wasting address space.
F. The broadcast domain in AREA 1 is too large for IP to function.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 8
A network administrator has been assigned an IP address space of 192.168.1.0/24 for a network with three segments. The first segment needs to support 60 hosts. The second segment needs to support 45 hosts. The third segment needs to support 30 hosts. Which two statements describe this choice? (Choose two.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 43 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A. The assigned address will not provide enough IP address space for the required number of hosts.
B. The assigned address represents private IP address space.
C. User IP addresses must be translated to public IP addresses when accessing the Internet.
D. User IP addresses must be translated to private IP addresses when communicating to hosts on other network segments.
E. This assignment will compromises network security.
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the entries shown?
A. A copy of the router-config file stored on the TFTP server with an IP address of 192.168.2.167 will be downloaded to the local router where it is stored under the name of startup-config.
B. A copy of the file startup-config stored on the TFTP server with an IP address of 192.168.2.167 will be downloaded to the local router where it is stored under the name of router-config.
C. A copy of local startup-config file will be uploaded to the TFTP server with an IP address of
192.168.2.167 where it is stored under the name of router-config.
D. A copy of local router-config file will be uploaded to the TFTP server with an IP address of

192.168.2.167 where it is stored under the name of startup-config.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which transport layer protocol is used for Voice over IP services?
A. SMTP “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 44 Cisco 640-822 Exam
B. ICMP
C. TCP
D. UDP
E. RTP
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

Host A needs to send data to Host B. Which Layer 2 and 3 destination addresses will be used to send the data from Host A to Host B?
A. 192.168.24.1 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
B. 192.168.60.5 and 0011.43da.2c98
C. 192.168.24.2 and 0007.0e84.acef
D. 192.168.60.5 and 0007.0e56.ab2e

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 45 Cisco 640-822 Exam

What must be configured to establish a successful connection from Host A to switch SW-A through router RT-A?
A. VLAN 1 on RT-A
B. IP routing on SW-A
C. default gateway on SW-A
D. crossover cable connecting SW-A and RT-A

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.

Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Hosts C or D. How can the network administrator solve this problem?
A. Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.
B. Install a router and configure a route to route between VLANs 2 and 3.
C. Install a second switch and put Hosts C and D on that switch while Hosts A and B remain on the original switch. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 46 Cisco 640-822 Exam
D. Enable the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

A host is connected to switch port fa0/3. The host and switch have been fully configured for IP connectivity as shown. However, the indicator LED on switch port fa0/3 is not on, and the host cannot communicate with any other hosts including those connected to VLAN 2 on the same switch. Based on the given information, what is the problem?
A. switch port fa0/3 is not configured as a trunk port
B. there is a bad cable
C. the switch has been assigned an incorrect subnet mask
D. switch port fa0/3 has been blocked by STP
E. the switch and the host must be in the same subnet

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the simplest way to configure routing between the regional office network 10.89.0.0/20 and the corporate network?
A. router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.2
B. router2(config)#ip route 10.89.3.0 255.255.0.0 10.89.16.2
C. router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.1
D. router2(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.89.16.1

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 48 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Which command would you use to configure a static route on Router1 to network 192.168.202.0/24 with a nondefault administrative distance?
A. router1(config)#ip route 1 192.168.201.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
B. router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 1
C. router1(config)#ip route 5 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
D. router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 5

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Which statement is true for PPP?
A. cannot be configured on asynchronous links
B. uses LCP for establishing and configuring different network layer protocols
C. uses a family of NCPs for establishing, configuring, and testing the data-link connection
D. has an authentication phase that is performed before the network layer protocol phase

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
Which statement is true for DSL?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 49 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A. DSL is backward-compatible with analog voice.
B. DSL transmission occurs within a frequency range of 330 Hz and 3.3 kHz.
C. The DSLAM is installed at the customer site.
D. Very-high-data-rate DSL is an example of SDSL.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
What type of technology do DSLAMs incorporate?
A. CSMA/CA
B. CSMA/CD
C. cell switching
D. packet switching
E. time-division multiplexing
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 20
When should the “clock rate” command be used on a Cisco router’s interface?
A. During diagnostic functions such as a loopback test
B. When the router is directly connected to another Cisco router
C. When the router is connected to a Frame Relay switch
D. When the interface is connected to a CSU/DSU

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
Which tool can provide a secure communication between two devices over the Internet?
A. IDS “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 50 Cisco 640-822 Exam
B. IPS
C. VPN
D. Anti-virus

E. GRE
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
How many hosts are available for 192.168.1.1/28?
A. 14
B. 15
C. 16
D. 17
E. 18
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
You need to configure 52 hosts for a computer lab. Which subnet mask is appropriate?
A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.248
C. 255.255.254.240
D. 255.255.255.192
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
Which subnet mask provides the most efficient use of a Class C address space for a company that requires 10 subnets and 12 hosts per subnet?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 51 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.248
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 255.255.255.252
F. 255.255.255.240
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 25
The network administrator is using a Windows PC application that is called putty.exe for remote communication to a switch for network troubleshooting. Which two protocols could be used during this communication? (Choose two).
A. SNMP
B. HTTP
C. Telnet

D. RMON
E. SSH
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 26
Which type of address does a Layer 2 switch use to make forwarding decisions?
A. source MAC address
B. destination MAC address
C. source IP address
D. destination IP address
E. source and destination IP address

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2 switches? (Choose two.)
A. increases the number of collision domains
B. decreases the number of collision domains
C. implements VLAN
D. decreases the number of broadcast domains
E. uses the IP address to make decisions for forwarding data packets

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 28
Which three statements about switch microsegmentations are correct? (Choose three)
A. microsegmentation increases bandwidth availability.
B. Implementing a bridge creates microsegmentation.
C. microsegmentation uses half-duplex operation.
D. microsegmentation eliminates collisions.
E. each device on a network segment is connected directly to a switch port.
F. microsegmentation limits the number of segments on a network.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 29
A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame?
A. drop the frame
B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it
C. forward it out of all ports
D. store it until it learns the correct port

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
A network administrator cannot connect to a remote router by using SSH. Part of the show interfaces command is shown.
router#show interfaces
Serial0/1/0 is up, line protocol is down
At which OSI layer should the administrator begin troubleshooting?
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
Which solution should be deployed to provide a secure connection over a shared infrastructure?
A. firewall
B. IPS
C. router
D. VPN Correct Answer: D Exam J
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 86 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Based on the RouterA configuration shown, and assuming that all routing is operational, DNS lookups to
209.165.202.129 will fail for which reason?
A. Cisco.com will be incorrectly appended to all non-Cisco DNS queries.
B. DHCP has not been enabled or configured.
C. AAA must be configured for authentication of the DNS server.
D. DNS queries are currently disabled.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 87 Cisco 640-822 Exam Which of the following describe Class A host addresses? (Choose three.)
A. The decimal value of the first octet can range from 1 to 126.
B. The decimal value of the first octet can range from 1 to 192.
C. The first octet represents the entire network portion of the address.
D. The default subnet mask for a Class A network is 255.255.0.0.
E. The value of the first binary place in the first octet must be 0.
F. The first two binary bits of the address must be 00.

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 3
What will cause a router to enter setup mode? (Choose two.)
A. The setup command was issued from the privileged mode prompt.
B. The IOS is corrupt.
C. The IOS is missing.
D. The configuration file is missing in NVRAM.
E. Boot system commands are misconfigured in the running-configuration.
F. The configuration register is set to 0x2100.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 88 Cisco 640-822 Exam

A technician enters the exhibited commands to configure a new router, but receives an error message when attempting to save the configuration. What can the technician do to correct the problem?
A. Enter the correct command.
B. Enter the command at the correct prompt.
C. Upgrade the amount of flash memory in the router.
D. Erase NVRAM to make room for the configuration file.
E. Add NVRAM because there is not enough room for the configuration file.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)
A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
B. computes the destination host address
C. determines the next hop on the path “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 89 Cisco 640-822 Exam
D. updates the destination IP address
E. forwards ARP requests
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 6
The network administrator is configuring a Cisco router. The prompt on the screen is:
Router(config-if)#.
What is true of this prompt? (Choose three.)
A. An interface password can be set at this prompt.
B. Settings that affect all router interfaces can be globally configured at this prompt.
C. An interface can be activated or deactivated from this prompt.
D. The administrator will arrive at this prompt by typing interface fa0/0 from the global configuration mode.
E. The administrator will arrive at this prompt by typing configure terminal from the EXEC prompt.
F. An interface IP address can be configured at this prompt.
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator is testing connectivity from the branch router to the newly installed application server. What is the most likely reason for the first ping having a success rate of only 60
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 90 Cisco 640-822 Exam percent?
A. The network is likely to be congested, with the result that packets are being intermittently dropped.
B. The branch router had to resolve the application server MAC address.
C. There is a short delay while NAT translates the server IP address.
D. A routing table lookup delayed forwarding on the first two ping packets.
E. The branch router LAN interface should be upgraded to FastEthernet.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
On a Cisco router which two router modes can be protected by a password? (Choose two.)
A. user mode
B. privileged mode
C. global configuration mode
D. router configuration mode
E. interface configuration mode

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 91 Cisco 640-822 Exam
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 92 Cisco 640-822 Exam A small company with two locations has just connected the locations together with routers and a serial connection. The routers are using RIP to learn the network topology. RouterB has learned a network from RouterA, but router RouterA is not learning from RouterB. Using the output shown, what is the most likely problem?
A. RIP routing is configured but not enabled on RouterA.
B. One or more network statements are incorrect on RouterA.
C. One or more network statements are incorrect on RouterB.
D. The RIP versions on RouterA and RouterB are mismatched.
E. RIP is an interior gateway protocol and cannot route for multiple network classes.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Refer to the topology below.

Including the address on the Router1 FastEthernet interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN to which Router1 is connected?
A. 6
B. 14
C. 62
D. 128
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 12
DRAG DROP
Refer to the exhibit PCA is sending packets to the FTP server. Consider the packets as they leave RA Interface Fa0/0 forwards RB. Drag the correct frame and packet address to their place in the table. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 120 Cisco 640-822 Exam A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 123 Cisco 640-822 Exam A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 14
CORRECT TEXT

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 15
CORRECT TEXT
There are three locations in a school district of a large city: ROUTER -M, ROUTER -W and ROUTER -U. The network connection between two of these locations has already functioned. Configure the ROUTER -M router IP addresses on the E0 and S0 interfaces so that the E0 receives the first usable subnet while the S0 receives the second usable subnet from the network 192.168.160.0/28. Both interfaces would receive the last available ip address on the proper subnet.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 126 Cisco 640-822 Exam A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: QUESTION 16
CORRECT TEXT
This topology contains 3 routers and 1 switch. Complete the topology.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 127 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Drag the appropriate device icons to the labeled Device
Drag the appropriate connections to the locations labeled Connections.
Drag the appropriate IP addresses to the locations labeled IP address
(Hint: use the given host addresses and Main router information)
To remove a device or connection, drag it away from the topology.
Use information gathered from the Main router to complete the configuration of any additional routers. No

passwords are required to access the Main router. The config terminal command has been disabled for the

HQ router. The router does not require any configuration.

Configure each additional router with the following:
Configure the interfaces with the correct IP address and enable the interfaces.
Set the password to allow console access to consolepw
Set the password to allow telnet access to telnetpw
Set the password to allow privilege mode access to privpw
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 128 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Note: Because routes are not being added to the configurations, you will not be able to ping through the
internetwork.
All devices have cable autosensing capabilities disabled.
All hosts are PC’s

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: QUESTION 17
CORRECT TEXT Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their Apopka office. Complete the network installation by performing the initial router configurations and configuring RIPv2 routing using the router command line interface (CLI) on the Apopka router.

Configure the router per the following requirements:
Name of the router is Apopka
Enable-secret password is cisco10
The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is RouterPass
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 131 Cisco 640-822 Exam

The password to allow telnet access to the router is scan90
IPv4 addresses must be configured as follows:
Ethernet network 209.165.201.0/27 ?router has second assignable host address in subnet.
Serial network is 192.0.2.128/28 ?router has last assignable host address in the subnet.

Interfaces should be enabled.
Routing protocol is RIPv2.
Instruction:
To configure the router (Apopka) click on the console host icon that is connected to a router by a serial

console cable (shown in the diagram as a dashed black line).

Each of the windows can be minimized by clicking on the [-]. You can also reposition a window by dragging it by the title bar. The “Tab” key and most commands that use the “Control” or “Escape” keys are not supported and are not
necessary to complete this simulation. The help command does not display all commands of the help system.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 18
A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
A. decrease the window size
B. use a different source port for the session
C. decrease the sequence number
D. obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server
E. start a new session using UDP
Correct Answer: A Exam K QUESTION 1

What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?
A. provides local hosts with a default gateway address
B. allows remote management of the switch
C. allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 79 Cisco 640-822 Exam SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?
A. It will drop the frame.
B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
C. It will flood the frame out all ports.
D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose two.)
A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.
B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.
C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.
D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data.
E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each
other prior to transmitting data. Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 80 Cisco 640-822 Exam

The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.
What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)
A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.
B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.
C. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only.
D. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.
E. The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 81 Cisco 640-822 Exam

The wire scheme that is shown is terminated at each end with an RJ-45 connector. What cable type does the wire diagram represent?
A. an Ethernet straight-through cable
B. a serial crossover cable
C. a serial straight-through cable
D. an Ethernet crossover cable
E. a rollover cable “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 82 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this?
(Choose three.)
A. Enable port security.
B. Create the port as a trunk port.
C. Create the port as an access port.
D. Create the port as a protected port.
E. Set the port security aging time to 0.
F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 7
If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the address of the subnetwork to which this host belongs?
A. 172.16.45.0
B. 172.16.45.4
C. 172.16.45.8
D. 172.16.45.12
E. 172.16.45.16
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
HOTSPOT
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 105 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 108 Cisco 640-822 Exam A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP
Drag the description on the left to correct term on the right. Not all descriptions are used.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
DRAG DROP

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 112 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP

You have to click the terminal of the HOME Router(under the HOME Router and show as PC), then you
will get the command prompt on the right as following:
Home>
In this mode enter the command:enable
and will enter privilege mode, the command prompt as following:
Home#
You have to check the information of the interface IP configuration of the HOME Router and the neighbors

information. Please enter following command to get the details.

Home#show run
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 113 Cisco 640-822 Exam Home#show cdp neighbors

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. This is a default route. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 78 Cisco 640-822 Exam
B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.
C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.
D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.
E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.
Correct Answer: AC Exam L QUESTION 1
Refer to the topology below.

What is the subnet broadcast address of the LAN connected to Router1?
A. 192.168.93.15
B. 192.168.93.31
C. 192.168.93.63
D. 192.168.93.127
E. 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Refer to the topology below.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 94 Cisco 640-822 Exam

What is the bandwidth on the WAN interface of Router1?
A. 16 Kbit/sec
B. 32 Kbit/sec
C. 64 Kbit/sec
D. 128 Kbit/sec
E. 512 Kbit/sec
F. 1544 Kbit/sec
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
Refer to the topology below.

What interfaces on Router1 have not had any configurations applied? (Choose two)
A. Ethernet 0
B. FastEthenet 0/0
C. FastEthernet 0/1
D. Serial 0
E. Serial 0/0
F. Serial 0/1

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 4
Which layer of the TCP/IP stack combines the OSI model physical and data link layers?
A. Internet layer
B. transport layer
C. application layer
D. network access layer
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
How does a switch differ from a hub?
A. A switch does not induce any latency into the frame transfer time.
B. A switch tracks MAC addresses of directly-connected devices.
C. A switch operates at a lower, more efficient layer of the OSI model.
D. A switch decreases the number of broadcast domains.
E. A switch decreases the number of collision domains. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 76 Cisco 640-822 Exam
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

The host in Kiev sends a request for an HTML document to the server in Minsk. What will be the source IP address of the packet as it leaves the Kiev router?
A. 10.1.0.1
B. 10.1.0.5
C. 10.1.0.6
D. 10.1.0.14
E. 10.1.1.16
F. 10.1.2.8
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 7
The network manager has requested a 300-workstation expansion of the network. The workstations are to be installed in a single broadcast domain, but each workstation must have its own collision domain. The expansion is to be as cost-effective as possible while still meeting the requirements. Which three items will adequately fulfill the request? (Choose three).
A. one IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0
B. two IP subnets with a mask of 255.255.255.0
C. seven 48-port hubs “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 77 Cisco 640-822 Exam
D. seven 48-port switches
E. one router interface
F. seven router interfaces
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 8
Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)
A. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop.
B. A modem terminates a digital local loop.
C. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop.
D. A modem terminates an analog local loop.
E. A router is commonly considered a DTE device.
F. A router is commonly considered a DCE device.
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 9
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 83 Cisco 640-822 Exam Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 252
F. 254
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?
A. 172.16.0.0
B. 172.16.128.0
C. 172.16.156.0
D. 172.16.159.0
E. 172.16.159.128
F. 172.16.192.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

Which default gateway address should be assigned to HostA?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 84 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A. 192.168.1.1
B. 192.168.1.65
C. 192.168.1.66
D. 192.168.1.129
E. 10.1.1.1

F. 10.1.1.2
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.

The enterprise has decided to use the network address 172.16.0.0. The network administrator needs to design a classful addressing scheme to accommodate the three subnets, with 30, 40, and 50 hosts, as shown. What subnet mask would accommodate this network?
A. 255.255.255.192 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 85 Cisco 640-822 Exam
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
E. 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?
A. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.
B. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.
C. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.
D. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Refer to the topology below.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 97 Cisco 640-822 Exam

The hosts in the LAN are not able to connect to the Internet. Which commands will correct this issue?
A. Router1(conf)# interface fa0/0 Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown
B. Routed (conf)# interface fa0/1 Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown
C. Router1(conf)# interface s0/0 Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown
D. Router1(conf)# interface s0/1 Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown
E. Router1(conf)# interface s0/0 Router1(conf-if)# ip address 10.11.12.13 255.255.255.252
F. Router1(conf)# interface s0/1 Routerl (conf-if)# ip address 10.11.12.13 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 99 Cisco 640-822 Exam

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 100 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: QUESTION 16
DRAG DROP

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 116 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 17
DRAG DROP “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 117 Cisco 640-822 Exam A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:

Cisco 640-822 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Cisco 640-822 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification