Cisco 640-822 Certification Flydumps,100% Real Cisco 640-822 Questions And Answers Latest Version PDF&VCE

[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest Cisco 640-822 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam Cisco 640-822 without the second try, you should download the latest updated Cisco 640-822 braindump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid Cisco 640-822 exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

QUESTION 11
When you use the ping command to send ICMP messages across a network,
what’s the most common request/reply pair you’ll see? (Select one answer choice)

A. Echo request and Echo reply
B. ICMP hold and ICMP send
C. ICMP request and ICMP reply
D. Echo off and Echo on

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)

A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
B. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
C. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
E. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 13
In which situation would the use of a static route be appropriate?

A. To configure a route to the first Layer 3 device on the network segment.
B. To configure a route from an ISP router into a corporate network.
C. To configure a route when the administrative distance of the current routing protocol is too low.
D. To reach a network is more than 15 hops away.
E. To provide access to the Internet for enterprise hosts.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14 Some of routers have been configured with default routes. What are some of the advantages of using default routes? (Choose two)
A. They establish routes that will never go down.
B. The keep routing tables small.
C. They require a great deal of CPU power.
D. The allow connectivity to remote networks that are not in the routing table.
E. They direct traffic from the Internet into corporate networks.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 15
If NVRAM lacks boot system commands, where does the router look for the Cisco IOS by default?
A. ROM
B. RAM
C. Flash
D. bootstrap
E. startup-config
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16 When you power up a Cisco router; in what memory is the start-up configuration normally stored in?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. FLASH
D. NVRAM
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
What is the default configuration register setting on most Cisco routers?
A. 0x2210
B. 0x2104
C. 0x2102
D. 0x2012
E. 0x2142
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?

A. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.
B. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.
C. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.
D. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19 Which of the following commands will configure a default route to any destination network not found in the routing table?
A. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0
D. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. Router(config)# ip route any any e0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20 The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 20 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?
A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D. The number 20 indicates the number of hops to the destination network.
E. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.180.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21 Which two statements are correct regarding Cisco PAT implementation? (Choose two.)
A. primarily a security feature
B. implemented to conserve public IP addresses
C. requires at least two public addresses to operate
D. can only be used between a private network and the Internet
E. provides address connectivity between public and private addresses

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 22
If an ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?
A. 1024
B. 2046
C. 4094
D. 4096
E. 8190
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23 The network manager has requested a 300-workstation expansion of the network. The workstations are to be installed in a single broadcast domain, but each workstation must have its own collision domain. The expansion is to be as cost-effective as possible while still meeting the requirements.Which three items will adequately fulfill the request? (Choose three).
A. one IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0
B. two IP subnets with a mask of 255.255.255.0
C. seven 48-port hubs
D. seven 48-port switches
E. one router interface
F. seven router interfaces
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 24 The network manager states, “The only UDP port allowed on this router interface is 53.” From the statement, what can be concluded about traffic on the router interface?
A. DNS traffic is allowed.
B. RIP traffic is allowed.
C. SMTP traffic is allowed.
D. Telnet traffic is allowed.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?

A. 172.16.0.0
B. 172.16.128.0
C. 172.16.156.0
D. 172.16.159.0
E. 172.16.159.128
F. 172.16.192.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 147 Cisco 640-822 Exam A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 146 Cisco 640-822 Exam

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:

A. IP routing is not enabled.
B. The default gateway is not in the same subnet.
C. A DNS server address is not reachable by the PC.
D. A DHCP server address is not reachable by the PC.
E. NAT has not been configured on the router that connects to the Internet.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
Hotspot question. Click on the correct location or locations in the exhibit.

A.
Answer: 172.16.236.4

Answer: 10.4.8.1

Answer: The router with the address 172.16.236.1 has a route it can use to reach network of the DNS server

Answer: The network card on the computer is functioning correctly. The device with the IP address 172.16.236.1 is reachable over the network.

Answer: The router uses an ARP request to obtain the correct MAC address for the computer. It then encapsulates the packet in a frame addressed to the MAC address 00-0D-60-FD-F0-34.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30

A. Switch 2 is the root bridge.
B. Spanning Tree is not running.
C. Host D and Server 1 are in the same network.
D. No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.
E. If Fa0/0 is down on Router 1, Host A cannot access Server 1.
F. If Fa0/1 is down on Switch 3, Host C cannot access Server 2.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. Two 2950 switches connect through ports fa0/24 using a straight-through cable. Based on the output that is shown in the exhibit and the information that is given, what can be concluded about this network?

A. STP can not be configured on a FastEthernet ports.
B. An IP address and default gateway must be configured on each switch.
C. The switches do not share the same VTP domain.
D. Port fa0/24 must be configured as a trunk in order for the switches to share neighbor information.
E. The switches are cabled incorrectly.
Correct Answer: E

A. The POST was successful.
B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.
C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system of the switch from being loaded.
D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.
E. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. A technician is troubleshooting a host connectivity problem. The host is unable to ping a server connected to Switch_A. Based on the results of the testing, what could be the problem?

A. A remote physical layer problem exists.
B. The host NIC is not functioning.
C. TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host.
D. A local physical layer problem exists.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit. Host A is sending a packet to Host B for the first time. What destination MAC address will Host A use in the ARP request?

A. 192.168.0.1
B. 172.16.0.50
C. 00-17-94-61-18-b0
D. 00-19-d3-2d-c3-b2
E. ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff
F. 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 35 Refer to the exhibit. Which two of the output fields could help you determine if a broadcast storm has occurred? (Choose two.)

A. giants
B. no buffer
C. collisions
D. ignored
E. dribble condition

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 36 Refer to the exhibit. All devices attached to the network are shown. How many collision domains are present in this network?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 9
E. 15

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 37 Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must complete the connection between the RTA of the XYZ Company and the service provider. To accomplish this task, which two devices could be installed at the customer site to provide a connection through the local loop to the central office of the provider? (Choose two.)

A. WAN switch
B. PVC
C. ATM switch
D. multiplexer
E. CSU/DSU
F. modem

Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit. What does the address 192.168.2.167 represent?
A. the TFTP server from which the file startup-config is being transferred
B. the router from which the file startup-config is being transferred
C. the TFTP server from which the file router-confg is being transferred
D. the TFTP server to which the file router-confg is being transferred
E. the router to which the file router-confg is being transferred
F. the router to which the file startup-config is being transferred

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 39 Refer to the exhibit. PC1 pings PC2. What three things will CORE router do with the data that is received from PC1? (Choose three.)

A. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet0/1 of CORE router.
B. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet1/0 of CORE router.
C. CORE router will replace the destination IP address of the packets with the IP address of PC2.
D. CORE router will place the MAC address of PC2 in the destination MAC address of the frames.
E. CORE router will put the IP address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source IP address in the packets.
F. CORE router will put the MAC address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source MAC address

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 40 After the router interfaces shown in the diagram have been configured, it is discovered that hosts in the Branch LAN cannot access the Internet. Further testing reveals additional connectivity issues. What will fix this problem?

A. Change the address of the Branch router LAN interface.
B. Change the address of the Branch router WAN interface.
C. Change the subnet mask of the HQ router LAN interface.
D. Change the address of the HQ router LAN interface.
E. Change the address of the HQ router interface to the Internet.
F. Change the subnet mask of the HQ router interface to the Internet.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
Hotspot question. Click on the correct location or locations in the exhibit.

“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 132 Cisco 640-822 Exam

“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 133 Cisco 640-822 Exam

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42 The internetwork shown in the diagram is experiencing network connectivity problems. What is the cause of the problem?

A. The cabling connecting host A to Switch3 is too long.
B. The address of host B is a broadcast address.
C. The IP address of interface Fa0/0 of Router1 is not a usable address.
D. The cable connecting Switch2 and Switch3 should be a crossover.
E. The IP address of Server 1 is in the wrong subnet.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43 Refer to the exhibit. What value should be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A?

A. 172.18.14.5
B. 172.18.14.6
C. 192.168.1.10
D. 192.168.1.11
E. 192.168.1.250
F. 192.168.1.254

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 44 Refer to the exhibit. The host in Kiev sends a request for an HTML document to the server in Minsk. What will be the source IP address of the packet as it leaves the Kiev router?

A. 10.1.0.1
B. 10.1.0.5
C. 10.1.0.6
D. 10.1.0.14
E. 10.1.1.16
F. 10.1.2.8

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 45 Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about this design?

“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 129 Cisco 640-822 Exam
A. This design will function as intended.
B. Spanning-tree will need to be used.
C. The router will not accept the addressing scheme.
D. The connection between switches should be a trunk.
E. The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46 Refer to the exhibit. The goal of this network design is to provide the most efficient use of IP address space in a network expansion. Each circle defines a network segment and the number of users required on that segment. An IP subnetwork number and default gateway address are shown for each segment. What are three problems with the network design as shown? (Choose three.)
A. A. Interface fa0/3 has an IP address that overlaps with network 10.1.1.0/30.
B. Interface fa0/1 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
C. Interface fa0/2 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
D. Network 10.1.2.0/25 requires more user address space
E. Network 10.1.3.128/25 requires more user address space.
F. The IP subnet 10.1.1.0/30 is invalid for a segment with a single server.
Correct Answer: ABD

Exam C
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true of the interface configuration?
(Choose two.)
A. The encapsulation in use on this interface is PPP.
B. The default serial line encapsulation is in use on this interface.
C. The address mask of this interface is 255.255.255.0.
D. This interface is connected to a LAN.
E. The interface is not ready to forward packets.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 2 Refer to the exhibit. Two 2950 switches connect through ports fa0/24 using a straight-through cable. Based on the output that is shown in the exhibit and the information that is given, what can be concluded about this network?

A. STP can not be configured on a FastEthernet ports.
B. An IP address and default gateway must be configured on each switch.
C. The switches do not share the same VTP domain.
D. Port fa0/24 must be configured as a trunk in order for the switches to share neighbor information.
E. The switches are cabled incorrectly.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
On a Cisco router which two router modes can be protected by a password?
(Choose two.)

A. user mode
B. privileged mode
C. global configuration mode
D. router configuration mode
E. interface configuration mode

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 4 Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator is testing connectivity from the branch router to the newly installed application server. What is the most likely reason for the first ping having a success rate of only 60 percent?

A. The network is likely to be congested, with the result that packets are being intermittently dropped.
B. The branch router had to resolve the application server MAC address.
C. There is a short delay while NAT translates the server IP address.
D. A routing table lookup delayed forwarding on the first two ping packets.
E. The branch router LAN interface should be upgraded to FastEthernet.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5 The network administrator is configuring a Cisco router. The prompt on the screen is:
Router(config-if)#.
What is true of this prompt? (Choose three.)
A. An interface password can be set at this prompt.
B. Settings that affect all router interfaces can be globally configured at this prompt.
C. An interface can be activated or deactivated from this prompt.
D. The administrator will arrive at this prompt by typing interface fa0/0 from the global configuration mode.
E. The administrator will arrive at this prompt by typing configure terminal from the EXEC prompt.
F. An interface IP address can be configured at this prompt.

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 6
What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
B. computes the destination host address
C. determines the next hop on the path
D. updates the destination IP address
E. forwards ARP requests

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.
A technician enters the exhibited commands to configure a new router, but receives an error message when attempting to save the configuration. What can the technician do to correct the problem?
A. Enter the correct command.
B. Enter the command at the correct prompt.
C. Upgrade the amount of flash memory in the router.
D. Erase NVRAM to make room for the configuration file.
E. Add NVRAM because there is not enough room for the configuration file.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which of the following describe Class A host addresses? (Choose three.)

A. The decimal value of the first octet can range from 1 to 126.
B. The decimal value of the first octet can range from 1 to 192.
C. The first octet represents the entire network portion of the address.
D. The default subnet mask for a Class A network is 255.255.0.0.
E. The value of the first binary place in the first octet must be 0.
F. The first two binary bits of the address must be 00.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 9 Refer to the exhibit. The enterprise has decided to use the network address
172.16.0.0. The network administrator needs to design a classful addressing scheme to accommodate the three subnets, with 30, 40, and 50 hosts, as shown. What subnet mask would accommodate this network?

A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
E. 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. Which default gateway address should be assigned to HostA?
A. 192.168.1.1
B. 192.168.1.65
C. 192.168.1.66
D. 192.168.1.129
E. 10.1.1.1
F. 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11 Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 252
F. 254

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
How does a switch differ from a hub?

A. A switch does not induce any latency into the frame transfer time.
B. A switch tracks MAC addresses of directly-connected devices.
C. A switch operates at a lower, more efficient layer of the OSI model.
D. A switch decreases the number of broadcast domains.
E. A switch decreases the number of collision domains.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13 Which layer of the TCP/IP stack combines the OSI model physical and data link layers?
A. Internet layer
B. transport layer
C. application layer
D. network access layer

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14 A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
A. decrease the window size
B. use a different source port for the session
C. decrease the sequence number
D. obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server
E. start a new session using UDP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
At startup, what does a router do if it cannot access a configuration file?

A. It shuts down in 10 seconds.
B. It enters global configuration mode.
C. It prompts the user to enter setup mode.
D. It displays the prompt for user exec mode.
E. It prompts for the location of the configuration file.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
The following commands are entered on the router:

Burbank(config)# enable secret fortress
Burbank(config)# line con 0
Burbank(config-line)# login
Burbank(config-line)# password n0way1n
Burbank(config-line)# exit
Burbank(config)# service password-encryption

What is the purpose of the last command entered?

A. to require the user to enter an encrypted password during the login process
B. to prevent the vty, console, and enable passwords from being displayed in plain text in the configuration files
C. to encrypt the enable secret password
D. to provide login encryption services between hosts attached to the router

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
Which IOS command results in the output shown in the following?

— System Configuration Dialog —At any point you may enter a question mark ‘?’ for help.
Use ctrl-c to abort configuration dialog at any prompt.
Default settings are in square brackets ‘[]’.
Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:

A. router# configure terminal
B. router# configure memory
C. router# copy running-config startup-config
D. router# copy startup-config running-config
E. router# setup

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 18
Which IOS command is used to initiate a login into a VTY port on a remote router?

A. router# login
B. router# telnet
C. router# trace
D. router# ping
E. router(config)# line vty 0 5
F. router(config-line)# login

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Which of the following are found in a TCP header, but not in a UDP header?
(Choose three.)

A. sequence number
B. acknowledgment number
C. source port
D. destination port
E. window size
F. checksum

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 20
What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?

A. provides local hosts with a default gateway address
B. allows remote management of the switch
C. allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Refer to the topology and switching table shown in the graphic. Host B sends a
frame to Host C.
What will the switch do with the frame?
A. drop the frame
B. send the frame out all ports except port 0/2
C. return the frame to Host B
D. send an ARP request for Host C
E. send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host B
F. record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host C

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
From which IP address class can 15 bits be borrowed to create subnets?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
A small company has a Class C network address and needs to create five subnets,
each
accommodating 25 hosts. Which subnet mask needs to be configured?

A. 255.255.240.0
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 255.255.255.240
F. 255.255.255.248

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24 Which IP addresses are valid public Class A host addresses? Assume the default Class A subnet mask is in use. (Choose two.)
A. 10.154.16.87
B. 11.22.33.44
C. 68.95.255.100
D. 127.0.0.1
E. 128.16.89.72
F. 131.241.78.3

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 25
Which protocol provides best-effort delivery of user data in a network?

A. TCP
B. MAC
C. IP
D. ARP
E. SMTP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26 Which of the following commands enables a network administrator to verify the application layer connectivity between source and destination?
A. PING
B. TELNET C. TRACEROUTE
D. VERIFI
E. TRACE

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? (Choose two.)

A. T1
B. Frame-Relay
C. DSL
D. PPP
E. ISDN

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 28 Which Layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? (Choose two.)
A. switch
B. router
C. NIC
D. hub
E. repeater
F. RJ-45 transceiver

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 29
How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 30 Refer to the graphic. Host A is communicating with the server. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by Host A from the server?

A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of router interface e1
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of host A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 31 Which keyboard sequence is used to suspend a Telnet session from a Cisco router?
A. Ctrl-Shift-6, then x
B. Ctrl-Z, then x
C. Ctrl-Shift-C
D. Ctrl-Z
E. Ctrl-X

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32 Which command will assign the last usable IP address from the 192.168.32.128/28 subnetwork to a router interface?
A. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.142 255.255.255.240
B. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.143 255.255.255.240
C. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.158 255.255.255.240
D. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.142 255.255.255.248
E. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.144 255.255.255.224
F. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.32.158 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit.

Which explanation would be a reason for the line protocol being down?
A. The clock rate (1544 Kbit) is set too high on serial 0/0/0.
B. The cable to Serial 0/0/0 is disconnected.
C. The remote end is not configured for PPP encapsulation.
D. Serial 0/0/0 requires an IP address for the line protocol to transition to up.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
Which two statements are true concerning wireless standards? (Choose two.)

A. Three standards exist: 802.11a/b, 802.11g, and 802.11w.
B. 802.11 divides the 2.4 GHz into 14 channels.
C. 802.11b is superior to 802.11a due to support for data rates up to 54 Mb/s.
D. 802.11b is intended to compensate for the half-duplex nature of wireless communications.
E. 802.11g is not as widely accepted due to production costs.
Correct Answer: BD

The network administrator made the entries that are shown and then saved the configuration. From a console connection, what password or password sequence is required for the administrator to access privileged mode on Router1?
A. cisco B. sanfran
C. sanjose
D. either cisco or sanfran
E. either cisco or sanjose
F. sanjose and sanfran
Correct Answer: B

If host A sends an IP packet to host B, what will the source physical address be in the frame when it reaches host B?
A. 10.168.10.99
B. 10.168.11.88
C. A1:A1:A1:A1:A1:A1
D. B2:B2:B2:B2:B2:B2
E. D4:D4:D4:D4:D4:D4
F. C3:C3:C3:C3:C3:C3

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 37
What is the purpose of using the copy flash tftp command on a router?

A. to copy an IOS image to the router
B. to create a backup copy of the IOS
C. to move the IOS image from a server to the router
D. to backup the router configuration to a server

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38 Refer to the exhibit. The IP address space of 128.107.7.0/24 has been allocated for all devices on this network. All devices must use the same subnet mask and all subnets are usable. Which subnet mask is required to apply the allocated address space to the configuration that is shown?

A. 255.255.254.0
B. 255.255.255.0
C. 255.255.255.128
D. 255.255.255.192
E. 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 39 Refer to the exhibit. Host A needs to send data to Host B. Which Layer 2 and Layer 3 destination addresses will be used to send the data from Host A to Host B?

A. 192.168.60.5 and 0011.43da.2c98
B. 192.168.60.5 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
C. 192.168.24.1 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
D. 192.168.24.2 and 0007.0e84.acef

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic?
(Choose two.)
A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.
Correct Answer: AF

A. A Core router.
B. The HQ Internet gateway router.
C. The WAN router at the central site.
D. Remote stub router at a remote site.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42 Refer to the exhibit. A small company with two locations has just connected the locations together with routers and a serial connection. The routers are using RIP to learn the network topology. RouterB has learned a network from RouterA, but router RouterA is not learning from RouterB. Using the output shown, what is the most likely problem?
A. RIP routing is configured but not enabled on RouterA.
B. One or more network statements are incorrect on RouterA.
C. One or more network statements are incorrect on RouterB.
D. The RIP versions on RouterA and RouterB are mismatched.
E. RIP is an interior gateway protocol and cannot route for multiple network classes.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43 At the global configuration prompt, the administrator has just entered the following command on a router that has not been previously configured for RIP: RouterA(config)# router rip What state is the router now in after executing the command?
A. The RIP process has started, but no updates are being sent.
B. The RIP process has started, and by default all updates are being sent RIPv1.
C. The RIP process has started, and by default all updates are being sent RIPv2.
D. The router has entered router configuration mode but the RIP process has not started.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
To what type of port would a cable with a DB-60 connector attach?
A. serial port
B. console port
C. Ethernet port
D. rollover

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45 In a lab environment you are connecting two routers using their Fast Ethernet ports. What type of cable will allow normal connectivity between the two routers?
A. rollover
B. crossover
C. null modem
D. straight-through

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46 Refer to the exhibit. An administrator replaced the NIC in a desktop PC with a new NIC. The NIC in the PC configuration is set to “100 Mb Half.” Now the PC has intermittent connectivity and loss of communication so the administrator began troubleshooting on the switch. Using the switch output shown, what is the cause of the problem?

A. Input flow control is off.
B. The switch is set to full-duplex.
C. The port is administratively down.
D. Fast Ethernet is incompatible with a megabit NIC.
E. The counters were not cleared after the hardware was replaced.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47 Refer to the exhibit. An administrator replaced the 10/100 Mb NIC in a desktop PC with a 1 Gb NIC and now the PC will not connect to the network. The administrator began troubleshooting on the switch. Using the switch output shown, what is the cause of the problem?

A. Speed is set to 100Mb/s.
B. Input flow control is off.
C. Encapsulation is set to ARPA.
D. The port is administratively down.
E. The counters have never been cleared.
Correct Answer: A

A. This is a default route.
B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.
C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.
D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.
E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 49 Assuming a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0, three of the following addresses are valid host addresses. Which are these addresses? (Choose three.)
A. 172.16.9.0
B. 172.16.8.0
C. 172.16.31.0
D. 172.16.20.0

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 50 A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)
A. Enable port security.
B. Create the port as a trunk port.
C. Create the port as an access port.
D. Create the port as a protected port.
E. Set the port security aging time to 0.
F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.
Correct Answer: ACF Exam D

QUESTION 1
What are some of the advantages of using a router to segment the network?
(Choose two)

A. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information.
B. Broadcasts are eliminated.
C. Routers generally cost less than switches.
D. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router.
E. Adding a router to the network decreases latency.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 2
An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons,
wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the
running configuration.
What must be done to accomplish this?

A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.
B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.
C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.
D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3 An administrator previously changed the encapsulation on a synchronous serial line and saved the configuration. Now the administrator wants to restore the encapsulation back to the default. What action can the administrator do to return the interface back to its default encapsulation?
A. Change the encapsulation to ARPA.
B. Configure the interface for HDLC encapsulation.
C. Reboot the router and allow it to reload the configuration
D. Issue the shutdown then no shutdown commands to reset the encapsulation on the interface.
E. Remove the cable and plug it back in to allow the router to autonegotiate encapsulation settings.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4 Refer to the exhibit. Based only on the command output, what is true about interface Serial 0/0/0?

A. A ping to the remote address 209.165.200.226 will be successful.
B. The configuration is incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Serial0/0/0 is down, line protocol is down”.
C. The configuration is incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is down”.
D. The interface is using Cisco HDLC for the Layer 2 encapsulation.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Why did the telnet attempt to www.cisco.co from RouterA fail?
A. A route to www.cisco.co in the RouterA routing table is missing from the routing table.
B. The name www.cisco.co was not spelled out correctly.
C. A DNS name-server is not configured on RouterA.
D. The telnet command is not enabled on RouterA.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6 Refer to the exhibit. Based on the RouterA configuration shown, and assuming that all routing is operational, DNS lookups to 209.165.202.129 will fail for which reason?

A. Cisco.com will be incorrectly appended to all non-Cisco DNS queries.
B. DHCP has not been enabled or configured.
C. AAA must be configured for authentication of the DNS server.
D. DNS queries are currently disabled.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. This is a default route.
B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.
C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.
D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.
E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 8 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is correct regarding the configuration shown?

A. This will not work as the subnet mask on serial interfaces must be /30.
B. What is shown as being configured would be considered a default route.
C. This configuration creates a bidirectional path between RouterA and RouterB.
D. The command ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0 would provide similar routing functionality.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is correct regarding the results shown for the show interface s0/0/0 command?

A. The subnet mask for this interface is 255.255.255.248.
B. The subnet mask for this interface is 255.255.255.252.
C. The IP address that is configured on s0/0/0 is a public address.
D. This interface can be enabled by issuing a no shutdown command.
E. The default encapsulation protocol for a Cisco serial interface is PPP.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10 Which statement is correct regarding the configuration of a serial link on a Cisco router?
A. Cisco routers are DCE devices.
B. The clock rate command is a requirement for DCE interfaces.
C. The bandwidth command guarantees maximum bandwidth during congestion.
D. If the bandwidth command is configured, then the clock rate command is required.
E. If the bandwidth command is configured, then the clock rate command is required.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11

Please study the exhibit, and answer the following question.
Choose from the following the subnet broadcast address of the LAN connected to PG-R.
A. 192.168.200.15
B. 192.168.200.31
C. 192.168.200.63
D. 192.168.200.127
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12 When troubleshooting a LAN interface operating in full duplex mode, which error condition can be immediately ruled out?
A. giants
B. no buffers
C. collisions
D. ignored
E. dribble condition

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Which transport layer protocol is best suited for the transport of VoIP data?

A. RIP
B. UDP C. TCP
D. HTTP
E. OSPF

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
What source and destination information can be found in the data link layer?

A. URL
B. IP address
C. port number
D. MAC address

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
A host computer has the IP address 192.168.43.139 and netmask 255.255.255.240.
On which logical IP network does this host reside?

A. 192.168.0.0/26
B. 192.168.0.0/28
C. 192.168.43.0/28
D. 192.168.43.64/28
E. 192.168.43.112/28
F. 192.168.43.128/28

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 16 Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. denial of service
B. Brute force
C. reconnaissance
D. Trojan horse

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
What is the purpose of an IDS?

A. perform stateful firewall functions
B. block suspicious network activity from entering the network
C. detect malicious traffic and send alerts to a management station
D. hide the private IP addressing structure from outside attackers

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18 Which wireless LAN design ensures that a mobile wireless client will not lose connectivity when moving from one access point to another?
A. using adapters and access points manufactured by the same company
B. recommended overlap in cell coverage is 15 to 20%
C. configuring all access points to use the same channel
D. utilizing MAC address filtering to allow the client MAC address to authenticate with the surrounding APs
Correct Answer: B

A. The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS).
B. The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS).
C. Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1.
D. The area of overlap must be less than 10% of the area to ensure connectivity.
E. The two APs should be configured to operate on different channels.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 20 When the Wi-Fi logo appears on a wireless access point or client adapter, it signifies which two of these? (Choose two.)
A. The Wi-Fi Alliance has tested this device and determined that it meets IEEE WLAN standards.
B. The IEEE certifies that the device is in compliance with its wireless fidelity requirements.
C. The access point or client adapter has been manufactured by the Wireless Fidelity company.
D. The Wi-Fi Alliance has verified that the device can interoperate with other devices using the same standards.
E. The manufacturer of the equipment has paid the Wi-Fi Alliance to market its products.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 21 What is the purpose of the switchport command? Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 0018.DE8B.4BF8
A. It ensures that only the device with the MAC address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 will be able to connect to the port that is being configured.
B. It informs the switch that traffic destined for MAC address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 should only be sent to the port that is being configured.
C. It will act like an access list and the port will filter packets that have a source or destination MAC of 0018.DE8B.4BF8.
D. The switch will shut down the port of any traffic with source MAC address of 0018.DE8B.4BF8.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Which method of connecting a small office/home office to an ISP uses existing telephone lines?
A. DSL
B. cable
C. serial
D. CSU/DSU
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23 A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.)
A. mismatched TKIP encryption
B. null SSID
C. cordless phones
D. mismatched SSID
E. metal file cabinets
F. antenna type or direction

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 24
Three access points have been installed and configured to cover a small office.
What term defines the wireless topology?

A. BSS
B. IBSS
C. ESS
D. SSID

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Which two protocols does DNS use from the TCP/IP layer? (Choose two.)

A. ARP
B. ICMP
C. IP
D. SCTP
E. TCP
F. UDP
Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 26
What service do DNS servers provide?

A. Given an IP address, DNS servers determine the name of the host that is sought.
B. They resolve domain names to IP addresses.
C. They run a spell check on host names to ensure accurate routing.
D. They map individual hosts to their specific IP addresses.
E. They provide names for network resources such as printers and servers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27 The performance of the network at a medium-sized business has slowed to the point that users are complaining. In order to address the problem, the network administrator needs to determine what the users might be doing to cause the slowdown. Which two types of network services or applications are the most likely cause of the slowdown? (Choose two.)
A. online auction sites
B. Instant messaging and chat room services
C. social networking web sites
D. blogs and other online browsing
E. PC-based VoIP services
F. online video sites

Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 28
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 29 What two actions must a router take in order to route incoming packets? (Choose two.)
A. Identify the destination network address of each packet.
B. Identify the source network address of each packet.
C. Validate sources of routing information.
D. Inspect the routing table to select the best path to the destination network address.
E. Verify the receipt of routed packets by the next hop router.
F. Inspect the ARP table to verify a legitimate source MAC address for each packet.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 30
Which transport layer protocol is used for critical Voice over IP services?

A. ARP B. ICMP
C. TCP
D. UDP
E. VLAN

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 31 A company wants to provide streaming video services to its customers and sales prospects. Which two characteristics of the network are the most critical to achieving this goal? (Choose two.)
A. addressing
B. authentication
C. bandwidth
D. latency
E. security
F. windowing

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 32
Which two devices can interfere with the operation of a wireless network because they operate on similar frequencies? (Choose two.)
A. copier
B. microwave oven
C. toaster
D. cordless phone
E. ip phone
F. AM radio
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 33 Host PG-F sends out an ARP request to begin communicating with the server. How do you think the devices in the topology will respond to this request?

A. Router PG-SFX will forward the ARP request to the ILM router.
B. The PG-ILM router will respond with the IP address of the WWW server
C. Router PG-SFX will respond with the MAC address of its Fa0/0 interface.
D. Switch PG-SWB will block the request since the server is not on the LAN.
Correct Answer: C

Please study the exhibit carefully. A technician is troubleshooting a host connectivity problem. The host is unable to ping a server connected to Switch CertkeyA. Based on the result of the testing, what could be the problem?
A. A remote physical layer problem exists.
B. The host NIC is not functioning.
C. TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host.
D. A local physical layer problem exists.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
The part of Certkey network is shown below:
A. SW2 is the root bridge
B. Spanning Tree is not running.
C. No collisions can occur in traffic between B and C.
D. D and Server 1 are in the same network.
E. If Fa0/0 is down on R, A cannot access Server 1

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 36 A Cisco router has received a frame on an interface that is connected to a local network segment. The router has de-encapsulated the frame. What step is next in processing the packet?
A. The router uses ARP to determine the MAC address of the next-hop router.
B. The router encapsulates the packet into a frame appropriate for the outbound interface.
C. The router searches the routing table to determine where to forward the packet.
D. The router adds a frame to the packet with the next hop destination MAC address.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 37 A PC is attached to the console port of a new Cisco router. The router is powered on. If the PC has been configured correctly for a console connection, what will the router display after it powers up?
A. Router>
B. an option to execute the show running-config command
C. a series of prompts to run various POST tests
D. the option to enter initial system configuration information

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38 Refer to the exhibit. The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.

A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.
B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.
C. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only.
D. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.
E. The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 39 Refer to the exhibit. The wire scheme that is shown is terminated at each end with an RJ-45 connector. What cable type does the wire diagram represent?

A. an Ethernet straight-through cable
B. a serial crossover cable C. a serial straight-through cable
D. an Ethernet crossover cable
E. a rollover cable

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Refer to the exhibit. A network has been planned as shown. Which three
statements accurately describe the areas and devices in the network plan?
(Choose three.)
A. Network Device A is a switch.
B. Network Device B is a switch.
C. Network Device A is a hub.
D. Network Device B is a hub.
E. Area 1 contains a Layer 2 device.
F. Area 2 contains a Layer 2 device.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 41 A new LAN segment is allocated the network number 172.16.0.0/25. What range of addresses are available for hosts on that network?
A. 172.16.0.1 through 172.16.0.254
B. 172.16.0.1 through 172.16.0.126
C. 172.16.0.129 through 172.16.0.254
D. 172.16.0.1 through 172.16.1.254
E. 172.16.1.1 through 172.16.1.126
F. 172.16.1.1 through 172.16.1.254

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42 An Ethernet cable is attached to a PC NIC and then attached to a switch port. The PC power is turned on and the switch port link LED turns green. The link light indicates what two conditions? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 2 communication has been established between the PC and switch.
B. The PC has received a DHCP address.
C. Traffic is being sent from the switch to the PC.
D. If flashing, the green LED indicates port speed of 100 Mb/s.
E. The Layer 1 media is functioning between the PC and switch.
F. The switch port is functioning as a half-duplex connection.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 43 Refer to the exhibits labeled A through E. All devices are to be connected over Ethernet. Which three device-to-device configurations are likely to require the use of a crossover connection? (Choose three.)

A. exhibit A
B. exhibit B
C. exhibit C
D. exhibit D
E. exhibit E

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 44 Refer to the exhibit. A network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

A. a router with two Ethernet interfaces
B. a switch with two Ethernet interfaces
C. a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface
D. a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface
E. a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45 Refer to the exhibit. Pierre has just installed the mail server and Switch2. For security reasons UDP packets are not permitted outbound on the Fa0/1 router interface. Pierre is now at his workstation testing the new installation and is not able to establish SMTP communication to the mail server.

What is the most likely cause for lack of communication between Pierre’s workstation and the mail server?
A. The crossover cable should be a straight-through cable.
B. UDP is blocked coming out of the Fa0/1 interface on the router.
C. The server should be directly connected to the router.
D. The IP addresses are all on the same network. No router is required.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46 Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator has configured a Catalyst 2950 switch for remote management by pasting into the console the configuration commands that are shown in the exhibit. However, a Telnet session cannot be successfully established from a remote host. What should be done to fix this problem?

A. Change the first line to interface fastethernet 0/1.
B. Change the first line to interface vlan 0/1.
C. Change the fifth line to ip default-gateway 192.168.17.241.
D. Change the fifth line to ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.17.1.
E. Change the sixth line to line con 0.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.)

A. decreasing the number of collision domains
B. filtering frames based on MAC addresses
C. allowing simultaneous frame transmissions
D. increasing the size of broadcast domains
E. increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 48 Refer to the exhibit. Two buildings on the San Jose campus of a small company must be connected to use Ethernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned about possible problems from voltage potential differences between the two buildings. Which media type should be used for the connection?

A. UTP cable
B. STP cable
C. coaxial cable
D. fiber optic cable

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit. Workstation A must be able to telnet to switch SW-A through router RTA for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be successful?

A. VLAN 1 on RTA
B. default gateway on SW-A
C. IP routing on SW-A
D. cross-over cable connecting SW-A and RTA
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50 Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates that there is a Layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
B. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down
Correct Answer: C Exam E

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down”
interface status? (Choose two.)
A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 2 Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is attempting to use HyperTerminal to configure a new router using the settings shown. What is the reason the technician is unable to connect to the router?

A. The bits per second should be set to 9600.
B. The data bits should be set to 6.
C. Parity should be set to mark.
D. The stop bits should be set to 2.
E. Flow control should be set to hardware.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3 Refer to the exhibit. A network technician has added host A to the network. Host A cannot communicate on the network. A ping that is issued on the host to address
127.0.0.1 fails. What is the problem?

A. The router is not forwarding the ping packets to network 127.0.0.0.
B. The remote host at 127.0.0.1 is unreachable.
C. The default gateway is incorrect.
D. The IP address of host A is incorrect.
E. The TCP/IP protocols are not loaded.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
HostX is transferring a file to the FTP server. Point A represents the frame as it goes toward the Toronto router. What will the Layer 2 destination address be at this point?
A. abcd.1123.0045
B. 192.168.7.17
C. aabb.5555.2222
D. 192.168.1.1
E. abcd.2246.0035

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 5
Which IP addresses are valid for hosts belonging to the 10.1.160.0/20 subnet?
(Choose three.)

A. 10.1.168.0
B. 10.1.176.1
C. 10.1.174.255
D. 10.1.160.255
E. 10.1.160.0
F. 10.1.175.255

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 6
Given an IP address of 192.168.1.42 255.255.255.248, what is the subnet address?

A. 192.168.1.8/29
B. 192.168.1.32/27
C. 192.168.1.40/29
D. 192.168.1.16/28
E. 192.168.1.48/29

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7 Which class of IP address will provide sufficient addresses for 66,000 or more hosts?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
E. Class D

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches,
what would be virtually eliminated?
A. broadcast domains
B. repeater domains
C. Ethernet collisions
D. signal amplification
E. Ethernet broadcasts

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9 Which transport layer protocol provides best-effort delivery service with no acknowledgment receipt required?
A. HTTP
B. IP
C. TCP
D. Telnet
E. UDP

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 10 A workstation has just resolved a browser URL to the IP address of a server. What protocol will the workstation now use to determine the destination MAC address to be placed into frames directed toward the server?
A. HTTP
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. RARP
E. ARP
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 11 What process is used to establish a connection-oriented virtual circuit between two communicating hosts?
A. flow control
B. sequencing
C. windowing
D. three-way handshake
E. duplexing

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12 What TCP message does a host send to establish a connection with a destination host?
A. Establish
B. Request open
C. SYN
D. ISN
E. ACK
F. HELLO

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13 When files are transferred between a host and an FTP server, the data is divided into smaller pieces for transmission. As these pieces arrive at the destination host, they must be reassembled to reconstruct the original file. What provides for the reassembly of these pieces into the correct order?
A. the TTL in the IP header
B. the frame check sequence in the Ethernet frame trailer
C. the sequence number in the TCP header
D. the Start Frame Delimiter in the 802.3 Preamble
E. the acknowledgement number in the segment header

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14 Which two commands will display the current IP address and basic Layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? (Choose two.)
A. router#show version
B. router#show ip interface
C. router#show protocols
D. router#show controllers
E. router#show running-config

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 15 Refer to the topology. Using the information shown, answer the five questions shown on the Questions tab.

On which router should a default route be configured?
A. A 每 on the ISP router
B. on R1
C. on R2
D. on R3
E. on R4

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16 With all links operational and all routers converged, which of the following describes the messaging between routers?
A. A 每 Hellos are sent every five seconds.
B. B 每 Multicasts are sent every 60 seconds
C. C 每 Broadcasts are sent every 30 seconds.
D. D 每 No messaging unless the topology changes.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17 Which of the following describes the route update process if the interface from R4 connected to LAN 4 goes down?
A. A 每 No updates occur
B. R4 tells both R1 and R3 the network not accessible. Both R3 and R1 update R2.
C. R4 tells only R1 the network is not accessible. R1 updates R2 and R2 updates R3.
D. R4 tells only R3 the network is not accessible. R3 updates R2 and R2 updates R1.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Why would RIP be used rather than static routes on R1, R2, R3, and R4?

A. A 每 RIP creates more accurate than static routes.
B. RIP uses less network resources than do static routes.
C. RIP is supported by more different vendors equipment than static routes.
D. RIP requires less configuration to automatically adjust when links go down than static routes.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
On which router should a static route be configured?

A. on the ISP router
B. on R1
C. on R2
D. on R3
E. on R4

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20 This is a testlet. The testlet consists of 4 questions that relate to the scenario below: Directions: Refer to the exhibit. This testlet consists of four questions that address steps in the process of data communication between host F and the server named WWW§ on another LAN. You are free to move back and forth between the questions to review your answers

In order to begin communicating with the server, host F sends out an ARP request. How will the devices exhibited in the topology respond to this request?
A. Switch West _1 will reply with the MAC address of the server.
B. Hosts D and E will respond that the destination is not on the local LAN.
C. Router SFX will forward the ARP request to the ILM router .
D. Switch West _1 will block the request since the server is not on the LAN.
E. The ILM router will respond with the IP address of the WWW server.
F. Router SFX will respond with the MAC address of its Fa0/0 interface

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 21 The ARP reply has been received by host F, which needs to build the packet. What information will be placed in the header of the packet that leaves host F if host F is to communicate with the WWW server? (Choose two)
A. The destination address will be the IP address of interface Fa0/0 of the ILM router
B. The destination address will be the IP address of the WWW server.
C. The destination address will be the IP address of interface Fa0/0 of router SFX.
D. The source address will be the IP address of host F.
E. The source address will be the IP address of interface Fa0/0 of router SFX.
F. The destination address will be the IP address of interface Fa0/0 of router SFX.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 22 The frame has been received by the ILM router and is to be delivered on the local LAN. Which two statements describe the addressing of the Ethernet frame that has been created by the ILM router ? (Choose two)
A. The destination address will the be the MAC address of the switch A port attached to the Fa0/0 interface of the ILM router .
B. The destination address will be the MAC address of the WWW server.
C. The destination address will be the MAC address of the A switch port attached to the WWW server.
D. The source address will be the MAC address of host F.
E. The source address will be the MAC address of interface Fa0/0 of the ILM router.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 23 Host F is displaying two World Wide Web documents from the WWW server in two browser windows at the same time. How did the data find its way to the correct browser windows?
A. The IP source addresses of the packets will be used to direct the data to the correct browser window.
B. The browsers track the data by the URL.
C. TCP port numbers are used to direct the data to the correct application window.
D. The OSI application layer tracks the conversations and directs them to the correct browser.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
If you enter show interfaces serial 0/0 and receive the message “Serial0/0 is up,
line protocol is down,” what are three possible causes? (Choose three.)

A. No cable is attached to the interface.
B. The clock rate is not set.
C. No keepalive messages are received.
D. The interface is shut down.
E. No loopback address is set.
F. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 25
What is the most efficient subnet mask for a small branch office with seven hosts?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.240
C. 255.255.255.248
D. 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
What does administrative distance refer to?

A. the cost of a link between two neighboring routers
B. the advertised cost to reach a network
C. the cost to reach a network that is administratively set
D. a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27 What is the best practice when assigning IP addresses in a small office of six hosts?
A. Use a DHCP server that is located at the headquarters.
B. Use a DHCP server that is located at the branch office.
C. Assign the addresses by using the local CDP protocol.
D. Assign the addresses statically on each node.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
Which of these is a routed protocol?

A. RIP
B. UDP
C. IP
D. HTTP
E. IGRP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
What is the last usable address of the network 10.10.64.0 255.255.252.0?

A. 10.10.64.254
B. 10.10.67.254
C. 10.10.66.254
D. 10.10.65.254
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30 Which command excludes seven host addresses from a DHCP pool that has a
255.255.255.192 mask?
A. router(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.7.0 192.168.7.6
B. router(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.7.121 192.168.7.127
C. router(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.7.159 192.168.7.165
D. router(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.7.193 192.168.7.198

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
The ip helper-address command does what?

A. assigns an IP address to a host
B. resolves an IP address from a DNS server
C. relays a DHCP request across networks
D. resolves an IP address overlapping issue

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 32 Which command would you use to view how much space has been consumed in NVRAM?
A. show NVRAM
B. show flash
C. show version
D. show running-config
E. show startup-config
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 33
What could be possible causes for the ※Serial0/0 is down§ interface status? (Choose two.)

A. Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 34 This task requires the use of various show commands from the CLI of Router1 to answer 5 multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

What is the subnet broadcast address of the LAN connected to Router1?
A. 192.168.136.15
B. 192.168.136.31
C. 192.168.136.63
D. 192.168.136.127
E. 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: A

A. 16 Kbit/sec
B. 32 Kbit/sec
C. 64 Kbit/sec
D. 128 Kbit/sec
E. 512 Kbit/sec
F. 1544 Kbit/sec

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 36 What interfaces on Router1 have not had any configurations applied? (Choose two)
A. Ethernet 0
B. FastEthenet 0/0
C. FastEthernet 0/1
D. Serial 0
E. Serial 0/0
F. Serial 0/1

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 37 Including the address on the Router1 FastEthernet interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN to which Router1 is connected?
A. 2
B. 14
C. 62
D. 128

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38 The hosts in the LAN are not able to connect to the Internet. Which commands will correct this issue?
A. Router1(conf)# interface fa0/0 Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown
B. Routed (conf)# interface fa0/1 Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown
C. Router1(conf)# interface s0/0 Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown
D. Router1(conf)# interface s0/1 Router1(conf-if)# no shutdown
E. Router1(conf)# interface s0/0 Router1(conf-if)# ip address 10.11.12.13 255.255.255.252
F. F 每 Router1(conf)# interface s0/1 Routerl (conf-if)# ip address 10.11.12.13 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39 You do not have access to a network server and need to back up a Cisco IOS image. Which utility can you use to achieve this goal?
A. tftp
B. ftp
C. http
D. xmodem
E. rcp

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40 Refer to the graphic. A Cisco router and a Catalyst switch are connected as shown. The technician is working on a computer that is connected to the management console of the switch. In order to
configure the default gateway for the switch, the technician needs to learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?

A. ping router_ip_address
B. ping switch_ip_address
C. show ip rarp
D. show cdp neighbors detail
E. show ip neighbors
F. show dhcp-config

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41 Refer to the exhibit. Which two of the output fields could help you determine if a broadcast storm has occurred? (Choose two.)

A. giants
B. no buffer
C. collisions
D. ignored
E. dribble condition

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 42 Refer to the exhibit. After the power-on self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

A. The POST was successful.
B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.
C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system of the switch from being loaded.
D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.
E. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has established a communication session with host B for the first time. What enabled R1 to forward this traffic in the appropriate direction to reach the nework to which host B is attached?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. TCP/IP
D. a Layer 4 protocol
E. a routing protocol
F. a default gateway
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 44 The router console screen is rapidly displaying line after line of output similar to what is shown in the exhibit. The help desk has called to say that users are reporting a slowdown in the network. What will solve this problem while not interrupting network operation?

A. Save the configuration and reboot the router.
B. Press the CTRL+C keys.
C. Enter the no debug all command.
D. Use the show processes command.
E. Enter the terminal monitor command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45 Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. A loopback is not set.
B. The IP address is incorrect.
C. The subnet mask is incorrect.
D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the operational state of the FastEthernet 0/0 interface?

A. The interface is generating protocol errors.
B. The interface has failed because of a media error.
C. The interface is operational and currently handling traffic
D. The interface requires a no shutdown command to be issued.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47 Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?

A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway.
B. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
D. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.
E. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.
F. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48 Host A needs to communicate with the email server shown in the graphic. What address will be placed in the destination address field of the frame when it leaves Host A?

A. the MAC address of Host A
B. the MAC address of Switch 1
C. the MAC address of E0 of the router
D. the MAC address of E1 of the router
E. the MAC address of Switch 2
F. the MAC address of the email server

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49 Refer to the exhibit. The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?

A. Verify that the DNS server address is correct in the DHCP pool.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.
E. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of
00b0.d056.efa4.
What will Switch-1 do with this data?
A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway. Correct Answer: B
Drag And Drop QUESTION 1
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 2
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 3
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 4
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 5
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 6
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 7
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 8
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 9
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 10
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 11
Select and Place: Correct Answer:

Flydumps Cisco 640-822 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 640-822 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 640-822 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 640-822 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Cisco 640-822 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.