Cisco 640-816 Preparation Materials,100% Pass Cisco 640-816 Real Demo Latest Version PDF&VCE

If you want to pass Cisco 640-816 successfully, do not missing to read Flydumps latest Cisco 640-816 practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

QUESTION 3

A. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
B. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30
C. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 4

A. LIM
B. CIR
C. DLCI
D. BECN
E. FECN
F. DE
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5

A. The output represents normal OSPF operation
B. A router connerted to interface Serial 0/3 of the Border router. The OSPF router ID of the connected router is the IP address connected interface
C. The interface of two OSPF routers connected to the Border router are in the same subnet
D. The OSPF router connected to interface Serial 0/1 has NOT formed neighbor relationship with the Border router
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6

A. It effectively eliminates collisions
B. In increases the size of the collisions domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once
C. It decreases the amunt of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices
D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidh available to each device
E. It eliminates Layer 3 brodcast traffic
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7

A. Configure Host C and Host D with Ip address in the 192.168.2.0 network
B. Configure a router to router between VLAN 2 and VLAN 3
C. Configure two seperate switches for the hosts on VLANs 2 and 3
D. Configure the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8

A. incorrect bandwidth configuration
B. incorrect IP address
C. incorrect LIM configuration
D. incorrect map statment

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9

A. overlapping
B. dynamic NAT
C. static NAT
D. overloading
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10

A. brodcast multi-access
B. point-to-point
C. nonbrodcast multi-access
D. nonbrodcast multipoint
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11

A. permit all packets matching the first three octets of the source address to all destinations
B. permit all packets matching the last three octets of the destination address and accept all source address
C. permit all packets the third subnet of the network address to all destinations
D. permit all packets matching the host bits in the source address to all destinations
E. permit all packets to destinations matching the first three octets in the destination address
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12

A. /23
B. /24
C. /25
D. /30
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13

A. The Fa0/1 interface on the S switch must be configured as a trunk port
B. The gateway on Host PCA shuld be changed
C. The IP address on host PCB shuld be reconfigured
D. VLAN 2 shuld be named

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14

A. a backup route, stored in the routing table
B. a primary route, stored in the topology table
C. a primary route, stored in the routing table
D. a backup route, stored in the topology table
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15

A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. BGP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16

A. CSMA/CA
B. CSMA/CD
C. token passing
D. point-to-point
E. logical link control

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17

A. show ip router rip
B. show ip protocols
C. debug rip routing
D. debug ip rip
E. show interface
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 18

A. Administratively shut down the interface
B. Physicall secure the interface
C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interface with the access-group command
D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process
E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interface using the access-class command
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 19

A. VTP
B. STP
C. ISL
D. 802.1Q
E. VLSM
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20

A. 224.0.0.5
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 192.168.0.5
D. 223.0.0.1
E. 254.255.255.255
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 21

A. The S0/0 interface acquired the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server
B. The S0/0 interface is passing trafic
C. The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station address 172.16.3.1 was lerned through inverse ARP
D. As required, the DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed to adapt to changes in the Frame Relay cloud
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22

A. IP address: 192.168.20.14 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
B. IP address: 192.168.20.254 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
C. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
D. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
E. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23

A. The path will be both R3 to R2 to R1 and R3 to R1
B. The path will R3 to R1
C. The path will be both R3 to R1 to R2
D. The path will be both R3 to R2 to R1
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24

A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the internet
B. addresses that cannot be routed throught the public internet
C. addresses that can be routed throught the public internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
E. addresses licensed to entrprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 25
A. R(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay q933a
B. R(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ils
C. R(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ietf
D. R(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ansi
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26

A. banner motd x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
B. login banner x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
C. vty 0 4 banner “Unauthorized access prohibited!”
D. cvty motd “Unauthorized access prohibited!”

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27

A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway
B. The address of Switch A is a subnet address
C. The Fa0/0 interface on Router A is on subnet that cannot be used
D. The serial interface of the routers are not on the same subnet
E. The Fa0/0 interface on Router B is using a brodcast address
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
A. The LAn interface are configured on diffrent subnet
B. Interface FastEthernet0/0 is configured as a trunk
C. The Layer 2 protocol of interface Serial 0/1 is NOT operational
D. The router is a modular router with five FastEthernet interfaces
E. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is administratively deactivated
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29

A. 192.168.1.254

B. 192.168.22.254
C. 192.168.33.254
D. 192.168.44.254
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
A. SW-AC1
B. SW-AC2
C. SW-DS1

D. SW-AC3
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31

A. global significant LIM
B. local significant DLCI
C. global significant DLCI
D. local significant LIM

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32

A. STP should be running on all switches
B. STP should be running only on the root bridge
C. STP is not needed in this network
D. STP should be running on only the MDF switches S1 and S2
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33

A. They create split-horizont issues
B. They require a unique subnet a routing domain
C. They emulatate leased lines
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 34

A. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which will be used to from neighbor relationship with another OSPF router
B. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which OSPF router will become DR o BDR in a point-to -point network
C. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which OSPF router will become DR o BDR in a multiaccess network
D. It is used to determine which interface will send Hello packets to neighboring OSPF routers
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35

A. Router# show ip eigrp topology
B. Router# show ip eigrp interface
C. Router# show ip eigrp adjacency
D. Router# show ip eigrp neighbors

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36

A. The S0/1 interface of the ISP router is in the wrong subnet
B. The wrong interface has been configured with the ip nat inside command
C. The acces list is not correct
D. There are not enough IP addreses available in the NAT address pool
E. The Ip address of the FA0/0 interface is not usable

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37

A. 1- Ethernet crossover cable 2- Ethernet straight-through cable 3- fiber optic cable 4- rollover cable
B. 1- Ethernet straight-through cable 2- Ethernet straight-through cable 3- serial cable 4- rollover cable
C. 1- Ethernet rollover cable 2- Ethernet crossover cable 3- serial cable 4- null modem cable
D. 1- Ethernet straight-through cable 2- Ethernet crossover cable 3- serial cable 4- Ethernet straight-through cable
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38

A. in FECN packets 147
B. in BECN packets 192
C. in DE packtes 0
D. DLCI = 100
E. last time PVC ststus changed 00:25:40

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39

A. VLAN 1 on RTA
B. IP routing on SW-A
C. default gateway on SW-A
D. cross-over cable connecting SW-A and RTA

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40

A. Switch1
B. Switch2
C. Switch3
D. Switch4
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41

A. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet
B. The switch interface connected to the router is down
C. Host B needs to be assigned an IP address in VLAN 1
D. The switch need an appropriate default gateway assigned
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42

A. The no auto-summary command configured on the routers prevents R 1 and R 2 from forming a neighbor relationship
B. It is normal for router R 1 to show one activ neighbor at time to prevent routing loops
C. Routing is not completely configured on R 3
D. The Ip addresses are not configured properly on the R1 and R3 interfaces
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43

A. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets D10.0.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
B. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets D10.2.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
C. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets D10.2.2.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
D. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets D10.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
E. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets D10.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
F. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets D10.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44

A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. EIGRP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45

A. The router will use the OSPF route
B. The router will use the EIGRP route
C. The router will use the static route
D. The router will load balence and use all threerouteres
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46

A. NVRAM failled POST
B. There is insufficient NVRAM
C. There is insufficient flash memory
D. The configuration register is misconfigured
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47

A. If RIP v 2 is used, the subnet mask is sent to neighboring RIP routers
B. Classless routing is default method used byRIP on a router
C. The no ip classless command enables classful RIP routing
D. Subnetting is not supported if RIP is being used
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ietf Main(config-if)#no shut
B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut
C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)#no shut
D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp Main(config-if)#no shut
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 49

A. show ppp authentication chap
B. show CHAP authentication
C. show interface selial 0/0
D. debug PPP authentication

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50

A. The router will prefer to use its S0 interface to reach E1 of the Branch router
B. The HQ will prefer to uses its BRI0 interface to reach E1 of the Branch router
C. The HQ BRI0 interface will be to used to reach the BranchE1 network in the event the S0 link fails
D. The HQ S0 interface will be to used to reach the BranchE1 network in the event the BRI0 link fails

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 51

A. The command is required for all Frame Relay configurations
B. The IP address 10.121.16.8 is the local router port used to forward data
C. The Brodcast Option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded accross the PVC
D. 102 is remote DLCI that will recive the information

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52

A. The IP address of the first FastEthernet interface
B. The IP address of the consol managment interface
C. The highest IP address among its active interfaces
D. The lowest IP address among its active interfaces
E. he priority value unit a loopback interface is configured

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53

A. Switch A – Fa0/0
B. Switch A – Fa0/1
C. Switch B – Fa0/0
D. Switch B – Fa0/1
E. Switch C – Fa0/0
F. Switch C – Fa0/1

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 54

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 55
A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped
B. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1 will then send that packed back to R2 and a routing loop will occur
C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be immediately
D. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be immediately becouse of the lack of a gateway on R1
Correct Answer: B
Exam D QUESTION 1

A. Ensure that the IP address of SWA is on the same network as the IP address of SWB
B. Ensure that two switches are connected with the same interface number
C. Ensure that the ports connecting the two switches are configured to trunk
D. Ensure that SWA and SWB are connected with a straight-through cable
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2

A. False
B. True
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
E. six
F. fourteen
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4

A. Switch 4, port fa0/11
B. Switch 4, port fa0/2
C. Switch 3, port Gi0/1
D. Switch 3, port Gi0/2
E. Switch 3, port Gi0/12
F. Switch 3, port fa0/1

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5

A. cost of the route
B. administrative distance
C. hop count
D. delay to the dastination
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6

A. False
B. True
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7

A. 75427 broadcasts
B. reliability 128/255
C. 933 runts
D. 253 giants

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 8

A. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the VTP domain command
B. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the VLAN database command
C. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the switchport mode command
D. By default, all defined VLANs are allowed on the trunk
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9

A. Router2(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1.3 Router2(config-if)# encapsulation dot1q 3 Router2(config)# ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
B. Switch1# vlan database Switch1(vlan)# vtp v2-mode Switch1(vlan)# vtp domain cisco Switch1(vlan)# vtp server
C. Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk Switch1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
D. Router2(config)# router rip Router2(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 Router2(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 Router2(config-router)# network 192.168.3.0
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10

A. R# ping 192.168.13.26
B. R# show access-lists
C. R# show ip interface
D. R# show open ports 192.168.13.26
E. R# debug access-list 173
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 11

A. after they are routed to an outbound interface but before being placed in the outbound queue
B. after they are routed to an outbound interface
C. before and after they are routed to an outbound interface
D. before they are routed to an outbound interface
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12

A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1
B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254
C. Configure the IP adderss of Host A as 10.1.2.2
D. Configure the IP adderss of Host B as 10.1.2.2
E. Configure the mask on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240
F. Configure the mask on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 13

A. The two FastEthernet interfaces will require NAT configured on two outside serial interfaces
B. Adress translation on fa0/1 is not required for DMZ Devices to access the internet
C. The fa0/1 IP address overlaps with the space used by s0/0
D. The fa0/1 IP address is invalid for the IP subnet on which is resides
E. Internet hosts may not initiate connections to DMZ Devices through the configuration that is shown
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 14

A. protocol
B. VLAN number
C. TCP or UDP port number
D. Source switch port number
E. source IP address and destination IP address
F. source MAC address and destination MAC address
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 15

A.90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 120
E. 130
F. 170
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16

A. two
B. none
C. three
D. one
E. four

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17

A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.248
C. 0.0.0.224
D. 0.0.0.8
E. 0.0.0.7
F. 0.0.0.3
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 18

A. A routing loop has occurred
B. No static route is configured on the ISP router to the 192.168.145.0 network
C. No static route is configured on the SOHO router to the 192.168.145.0 network
D. A routing protocol must be configured to send packets between SOHO and IPS
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19

A. 192.1.159.2
B. 192.1.160.11
C. 192.1.138.41
D. 192.1.151.254
E. 192.1.143.145
F. 192.1.1.144
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 20
A. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface
B. Connect the IP address for Serial 0/0
C. Connect the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0
D. Change the encapsulation type on Serial 0/0
E. Enable autoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 21

A. It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols
B. Ip address can be conserved if VLSM is not being used for subnetting
C. A multipoint interface offers greater security compared to point-to-point subinterface configurations
D. The multiple IP network address required for multipoint interface provide greater addressing flexibility over point-to-point configurations.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22

A. WAN switch
B. CSU/DSU
C. modem

D. ISDN TA
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 23

A. Switch B
B. Switch C
C. Switch A
D. Switch D
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24

A. OSP packets
B. hello packets
C. LSU packets
D. dead interval packets
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25

A. to make VTP easier to implement
B. to isolate broadcast traffic
C. to increase the size of the collision domain
D. to allow more devices to connect to the network
E. to logically group hosts according to function
F. to increase network security
Correct Answer: BEF QUESTION 26

A. an approach to wireless LAN communication
B. a method of VLAN trunking
C. the operation of VTP
D. VLAN pruning

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27

A. IT broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies
B. It routers all traffic that is address to the destination network to the interface indicatde in the routing table
C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network
D. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 28

A. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1/24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1/24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2/24 DLCI 28: 192.168.11.2/24
B. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1/24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1/24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2/24 DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3/24
C. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1/24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2/24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3/24 DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4/24
D. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1/24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1/24 DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1/24 DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1/24
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29

A. 10.1.1.2
B. 10.154.154.1
C. 172.16.5.1
D. 192.168.5.3
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252
E. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31

A. EIGRP
B. VLSM
C. OSPF
D. RIP v2

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 32

A. one
B. twelve
C. six
D. two
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33

A. Switch(vlan)# vtp server
B. Switch(vlan)# vlan 50
C. Switch(config)# vlan 50 name Tech
D. Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 50

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 34

A. SW-B, because it has the highest MAC address
B. SW-A, because it has the lowest MAC address
C. SW-C, because it has the lowest priority
D. SW-D, because it has the highest priority
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35

A. Switch 1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table
B. Switch 1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table
C. Switch 1 will add 000B.DB95.2EE9 to the switching table
D. Switch 1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 37

A. It immediately sends its entire routing table to its neighbors
B. EIGRP sends a Hello packet to the DR to inform it of the router failuer
C. It automatically forwards traffic to a fallback default router until a new successor router is found
D. It sends queries out to neighbors until a new successor route is found

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38

A. by configuring an MD5 encrypted key to be used by routing protocols to validate routing exchanges
B. by automatically suggesting encrypted passwords for use in configuring the router C. by encrypting passwords in the plain text configuration file
D. by requiring entry of encrypted passwords for access to the device
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39

A. Q933a
B. B0ZS
C. IETF
D. Cisco

E. ANSI
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40

A. Westfiled
B. Eastfiled
C. e0
D. s0 E. in
F. out

Correct Answer: BCF QUESTION 41

A. to control vtp access into a router
B. to control broadcast traffic through a router
C. to filter traffic as it passes through a router
D. to filter traffic that originates from the router
E. to replace passwords as a line od defence against security incursions

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 42

A. The system is mailfunctioning
B. The system is not powered uo
C. The system is powered up and operational
D. The system is forwarding traffic
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43

A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+
B. RSTP defines new port roles
C. RSTP defines no new port ststes
D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP
E. RSTP is compabble with the orginal IEEE 802.1 D STP
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 44

A. only S1 and S2
B. only PC1, PC3 and S1
C. only S1, S2, PC1 and PC3
D. none of the devices
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45

A. Sw-A, Sw-D
B. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-D
C. Sw-A, Sw-B, Sw-C, Sw-D
D. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-C, Sw-D
E. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-A, Sw-D
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 46

A. ARP
B. VTP
C. STP
D. EIGRP
E. CSMA/CD
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47

A. crossover cable
B. brigde
C. switch
D. router
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 49
Drag the options on the left under the type of switch port that they describe on the right.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 50
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 51
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 52
Drag the description on the left to the routing protocol on the right.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 53

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Exam E QUESTION 1

A. As FastEthernet 0/12 will be the last to come up, it will the blocked by STP
B. Remote access managment of this switch will not be possible without configuration change
C. More VLANs will need to be created for this switch
D. The switch will need a different IOS code in order to support VLANs and STP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2

A. Sw-A
B. Sw-B
C. Sw-C
D. Sw-D
E. Sw-E
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3

A. Sw-A, Sw-D
B. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-D
C. Sw-A, Sw-B,Sw-C, Sw-D
D. Sw-A, Sw-E,Sw-C, Sw-D
E. Sw-A, Sw-E,Sw-A, Sw-D
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4

A. ARP
B. VTP
C. STP
D. EIGRP
E. CSMA/CD
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
A. DHCP
B. a router
C. nothing is required
D. trunk link between Sw-B and Sw-E
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6

A. trunk
B. access
C. multi-access
D. straight-through

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7

A. Passive routes are in the process of being calculated by DUAL
B. EIGRP supports VLSM, route summarization, and routing update authentication
C. EIGRP exchanges full routing table information with neighboring routers with every update
D. If the feasible successor has higher advertised distance that the successor route, it becomes the primary route
E. A query process is used to discover a replacment for a failed route if a feasible successor is not identified from the current routing information
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 8
A. 10.0.0.0/21
B. 10.0.0.0/22
C. 10.0.0.0/23
D. 10.0.0.0/24
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9

A. terminal monitor
B. show debugging
C. show sessions
D. show ip ospf interface

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10

A. The fa0/1 interface of router R2 has been assigned a broadcast address
B. The fa0/1 network on router R2 overlaps with the LAN attached to R1
C. Host 2 has been assigned the incorrect subnet mask
D. Host 1 has been configured with the 255.255.248.0 subnet mask
E. Host 2 on router R2 is on diffrent subnet that its geatway
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 11

A. the route learned through EIGRP
B. the route learned through OSPF
C. the route learned through RIP
D. the route with the lowest metric
E. all three routes with the router load balancing
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12

A. The link between Host 1 and Switch 1 is down
B. TCP/IP is not functioning on Host 1
C. The link between Router 1 and Router 2 is down
D. The default gateway on Host 1 is incorrect
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13

A. One router is running RIPv1
B. RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9
C. The network contains a loop
D. Network 10.10.1.0 is rechable
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by Router B
B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on Router B
C. It specifes that the router ID for Router B should be 10.0.0.1
D. It decreases the metric for routers that are advertised from Rourer B
E. It indicates that Router B should be elected the DR for the LAN

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 15

A. As numbers must be changed to match on all the routers
B. Loopback interface must be configured so a DR is elected
C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C
D. Router B needs to have two network ststments, one for each connected network
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16

A. provides common view of entire topology
B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors
C. calculates shortest path
D. utilizes event triggered updates
E. utilizes frequent periodic updates
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 17

A. The path of the packets will be R3 to R2 to R1
B. The path of the packets will be R3 to R1 to R2
C. The path of the packets will be both R3 to R2 to R1 and R3 to R1
D. The path of the packets will be R3 to R1
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18

A. Router R2 will not form a neighbor relationship with R1
B. Router R2 will obtain a full routing table, including a default route. from R1
C. R2 will obtain OSPF updates from R1, but will not obtain a default route from R1
D. R2 will not have a route from the directly connected serial network, but all other directly connected networks will be present, as well as the two Ethernet networks connected to R1
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19

A. Corp – 1
B. Corp – 2
C. Corp – 3
D. Corp – 4
E. Branch – 1
F. Branch – 2

Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 20

A. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via crossover cable
B. Router1 will not play a role in communications between hostA and hostD
C. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces
D. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit
E. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type
F. Host E and Host F use the same IP gateway address
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 21

A. The Fa0/1 port is not operational on one of the switches
B. The Link connecting the switches has not been configured as a trunk
C. At lease one port needs to be configured in VLAN 1 for VLANs 10 and 15 to be able to communicate
D. Port FastEthernet 0/1 needs to be configured as an access link on both switches
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22

A. The switch has more that one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2
B. The switch is running RSTP while elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree
C. The switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge that another in the topology
D. The switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 that the elected designated switch

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23

A. Erase flash
B. Restart the switch
C. Delete the VLAN database
D. Erase the running configuration
E. Erase the startup configuration
F. Modify the configuration register
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 24

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2 , designated
B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root
C. SwitchB, Gi0/1, root
D. SwitchB, Gi0/1 , designated
E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root
F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root
Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 25

A. VTP allows routing between VLANs
B. VTP allows a single switch port to carry information to be more that one VLAN
C. VTP allowe physically redundant links while preventing switching loops
D. VTP simplifies switch administration by allowing switches to automatically share VLAN configuration information
E. VTP helps to limit configuration errors by keeping VLAN naming consistent across the VTP domain
F. VTP enhances security by preventing unauthorized host from connecting to the VTP domain
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 26

A. switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
B. switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 1
C. switch(config-if)# switchport mode access switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
D. switch(config-if)# switchport mode access switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 1
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27

A. i has more that one interface that is connected to the root network segment
B. It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree
C. It has a higher MAC address that the elected root bridge
D. It has a higher bribge ID than the elected root bridge

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28

A. The PCV is configured correctly and is operating normally, but no data packets have been detected from more that five minutes
B. The PCV is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is no longer activetly seeking the address the remote route
C. The PCV is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is waiting for interesting to trigger a call to the remote router
D. The PCV is configured correctly on the local switch, but there is a problem on the remote end of the PVC
E. The PVC is not configured on the switch
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29

A. ATM
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay

D. PPP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30

A. The ip subnet-zero command has been issued on the R1 router
B. The RIPv2 dynamic routing protocol cannot be used across a Frame Relay network
C. Split horizont is preventing R2 from lerning about the R3 from learning about R2 network
D. The 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are overlapping networks that can be seen by R1, but not between R2 and R3
E. The 172.16.3.0/29 network used on the Frame Relay links is creating a discontiguous between the R2 and R3 router subnetworks
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31

A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast and broadcast
B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 address of any type
C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address
D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID
E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal filed are mandatory
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 32

A. press a
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
A. 702
B. 196
C. 704
D. 344
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
A. Frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 704 broadcast
B. Frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 196 broadcast
C. Frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 702 broadcast
D. Frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 344 broadcast
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35
A. The serial connection to the MidEast branch office
B. The serial connection to the DeepSouth branch office
C. The serial connection to the NorthCentral branch office
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
A. No password is required
B. En8ble
C. Scr8
D. T1net
E. C0nsole

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37

A. 4to6 routing
B. 6to4 routing
C. binary routing
D. dual-stack routing
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38

A. authentication
B. VLAN suport
C. Compression
D. Multilink support
E. Quality of service
F. Sliding windows
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 39

A. The OSPF area is not configured properly
B. The priority on R1 should be set higher
C. The cost on R1 should be set higher
D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly
E. A backup designated router need to be added to the network
F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40

A. The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable
B. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode access SwitchX(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
C. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 10 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 20
D. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41

A. The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF
B. Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1
C. This frame will be discarded when it is recived by 2950 Switch
D. All frames arriving on 2950 Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwawded out fa0/1
E. Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will not be forwarded out fa0/1
F. Only frames from source 0000.00bb.bbbb, the first lerned MAC address of 2950 Switch, will be forwarded out fa0/1

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 42
A. Remove the student computers from the network and put them on peer-to-peer network
B. Put the faculty computers in a seperate VLAN
C. Powe down the switches that connect to faculty computers when they are not in use
D. Install anti-virus software on the student computers
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44

A. The additions will create more collisions domain
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient
C. The possibility that switching loops will occure will increase dramatically
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45

A. EIGRP
B. VTP
C. STP
D. ARP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
A. 21
B. 833

C. 866
D. 702
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 48
Select and Place: Correct Answer:

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions.
This does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.
Question 1:
What interface did Sw-AC3 associate with source MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba ?
a.
Fa0/1

b.
Fa0/3

c.
Fa0/6

d.
Fa0/8

e.
Fa0/9

f.
Fa0/12

Question 2:
What ports on Sw-AC3 are operating has trunks (choose three)?
a.
Fa0/1

b.
Fa0/3

c.
Fa0/4

d.
Fa0/6

e.
Fa0/9

f.
Fa0/12

Question 3:
What kind of router is VLAN-R1?
a.
1720

b.
1841

c.
2611

d.
2620
Question 4:
Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN 1?
a. Sw-DS1
b. Sw-AC1
c. Sw-AC2
d. Sw-AC3
Question 5:
What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface fa 0/4 of SW-Ac3?
a.
192.168.1.254

b.
192.168.22.254

c.
192.168.33.254

d.
192.168.44.254

Question 6:
From which switch did Sw-Ac3 receive VLAN information?
a.
Sw-DS1

b.
Sw-AC1

c.
Sw-AC2

d.
Sw-AC3(locally)

Question 7:
Refer to the exibit, SwX was taken out of the production network for maintenance. It will be reconnected to the Fa 0/16 port of Sw-Ac3. What happens to the network when it is reconnected and a trunk exists between the two switches?

a.
All VLANs except the default VLAN win be removed from allswitches

b.
All existing switches will have the students, admin, faculty,Servers, Management, Production, and no-where VLANs

c.
The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where willreplace the VLANs on SwX

d.
The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will beremoved from existing switches

Question 8:
Out of which ports will a frame be forwarded that has source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 and destination mac-address 000a.8a47.e612? (Choose three)
a.
Fa0/1

b.
Fa0/3

c.
Fa0/4

d.
Fa0/6

e.
Fa0/9

f.
Fa0/12

Question 9:
If one of the host connected to Sw-AC3 wants to send something for the ip 190.0.2.5 (or any ip that is not on the same subnet) what will be the destination MAC address?
a. 0009.e8b2.c28c
b. 000a.b7e9.8360
c. 000c.ce8d.8720
d. 0010.5a0c.fd86
e. 0010.5a0c.feae
f. 0010.5a0c.ff9f
Download Packet Tracer Sims from – acmeccna.4shared.com
A. VTP Sim Correct Answer: A

Cisco 640-816 Interactive Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC.This Cisco 640-816  engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 questions and answers in a simulated Cisco 640-816 exam environment. Working with Cisco 640-816 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 640-816 exam.