Cisco 640-802 Real Exam, The Most Recommended Cisco 640-802 Questions Are Based On The Real Exam

Your worries about Cisco 640-802 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 640-802 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 21
What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?
A. defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DLCI 202
B. defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address
C. defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DLCI 202
D. defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit .An attempt to deny web access to a subnet blocks all traffic from the subnet. Which interface command immediately removes the effect of ACL 102?

A. no ip access-group 102 in
B. no ip access-group 102 out
C. no ip access-list 102 in
D. no ip access-class 102 out
E. no ip access-class 102 in
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
Which are three reasons that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN links?(choose three)
A. reduced cost
B. better throughput
C. increased security
D. scalability
E. reduced latency
F. broadband incompatibility
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 24
Which two Cisco IOS commands ,used in troubleshooting, can enable debug output to a remote location? (choose two)
A. no logging console
B. terminal monitor
C. logging host ip-address
D. snmp-server enable traps syslog
E. show logging | redirect flash:output.txt
Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 25

Which two data integrity algorithms are commonly used in VPN solutions?(choose two)
A. HMAC-MD5
B. RSA
C. HMAC-SHA-1
D. DH1
E. DH2
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 26
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?
A. Main(config)#interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#no shut
B. Main(config)#interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf Main(config-if)#no shut
C. Main(config)#interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)#authenication chap Main(config-if)#no shut
D. Main(config)#interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ppp Main(config-if)#no shut
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit. Statements A, B, C, and D of ACL 10 have been entered in the shown order and applied to interface E0 inbound, to prevent all hosts(except those whose addresses are the first and last IP of subnet 172.21.1.128/28) from accessing the network. But as is, the ACL does not restrict anyone from the network. How can the ACL statements be re-arranged so that the system works as intended?

A. CDBA
B. DBAC
C. ACDB
D. BADC
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
On which options are standard access list based?
A. source address and subnet mask
B. destination address and wildcard mask
C. source address and wildcard mask
D. destination address and subnet mask
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
Which cisco ios command can help to determine the timing of various debug events, relative to each other, when you are debugging a complicated router issue?
A. service timestamps debug datetime msec
B. show clock detail
C. clock calendar-valid
D. service timestamps log datetime msec
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Which three are characteristics of an IPV6 anycast address?(choose three)
A. any-to-many communication model
B. delivery of packets to the group interface that is closest to the sending device
C. one-to-many communication model
D. the same address for multiple devices in the group
E. one-to-nearest communication model
F. a unique IPV6 address for each device in the group
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 31
What is the purpose of the cisco Vlan Trunking protocol?
A. to provide a mechanism to dynamically assign vlan membership to switch ports
B. to allow traffic to be carried from multiple vlans over a single link between switches
C. to allow native vlan information to be carried over a trunk link
D. to provide a mechanism to manually assign vlan membership to switch ports
E. to allow for managing the additions, deletions, and changes of vlans between switchs
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 32
Three switches are connected to one another via trunk ports. Assuming the default switch configuration, which switch is elected as the root bridge for the spanning-tree instance of vlan 1?
A. the switch with the lowest MAC address
B. the switch with the higest MAC address
C. the switch witch the higest IP address
D. the switch with the lowest IP address
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
When you are troubleshooting an ACL issue on a router, which command can help you to verify which
interfaces are affected by the ACL?
A. show ip access-list
B. show access-list
C. list ip interface
D. show interface
E. show ip interface
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit.

Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?
A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
Which command is used to display the collection of OSPF link states?
A. show ip ospf lsa database
B. show ip ospf link-state
C. show ip ospf neighbors
D. show ip ospf database

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36
Refer to the exhibit. What two results would occur if the hub were to be replaced with a switch that is configured with one Ethernet VLAN?(choose two)

A. The number of collision domains would decrease.
B. The number of collision domains would increase.
C. The number of broadcast domains would remain the same.
D. The number of collision domains would remain the same.
E. The number of broadcast domains would increase.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 37
Two switches are connected through a trunk link. which two commands show that there is a native VLAN mismatch on that link?(choose two)
A. show interfaces interface
B. show vlan bri
C. show interfaces interface switchport
D. show interface interface trunk
E. show interfaces vlan
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 38
On which options are standard access lists based?
A. destination address and wildcard mask
B. source address and wildcard mask
C. destination address and subnet mask
D. source address and subnet mask
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Which three statements about VTP features are true?choose three
A. When properly configured, VTP minimizes VLAN misconfigurations and configuration inconsistencies
B. Each broadcast domain on a switch can have its own unique VTP domain
C. VTP works at Layer 3 of the OSI model and requires that a management VLAN IP address be configured.
D. When properly configured, VTP maintains VLAN configuration consistency and accelerates trunk link negotiation.
E. VTP pruning is used to increase available bandwidth in trunk links
F. Client, server, and transparent are valid VTP modes
G. To configure a switch to be part of two VTP domains, each domain must have its own passwords
Correct Answer: AEF QUESTION 40
At which layer of the OSI model dose PPP perform?
A. Layer 3
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 2
D. Layer 5

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41
Which command displays the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers?
A. debug authentication
B. debug chap ppp
C. debug chap authentication
D. debug ppp authentication

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
You have been asked to come up with a subnet mask that will allow all three web servers to be on the same network while providing the max number of subnets. Which network address and subnet mask meet this requirement?
A. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.248
B. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.252
C. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.252.0 255.255.255.252
E. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 43
Lab – VTP Simulation This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration. To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel. There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

All next 9 questions.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 44

A. Fa 0/8
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
What ports on Sw-AC3 are operating has trunks (choose three)?
A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/4
D. Fa0/6
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: QUESTION 46
What kind of router is VLAN-R1?
A. 1720
B. 1841
C. 2611
D. 2620
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47

A. SW-DS1
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48

A. 192.168.1.254
B. 192.168.22.254
C. 192.168.33.254
D. 192.168.44.254

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 49

A. Sw-DS1
B. Sw-AC1
C. Sw-AC2
D. Sw-AC3 (locally)
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 51
Out of which ports will a frame be forwarded that has source mac-address 0010.d3a1.9a1b and destination mac-address 000a.8a47.e612? (Choose three)
A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/3
D. Fa0/6
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 52
If one of the host connected to Sw-AC3 wants to send something for the ip 190.0.2.5 (or any ip that is not on the same subnet) what will be the destination MAC address?
A. 0009.e8b2.c28c
B. 000a.b7e9.8360
C. 0001.c9e5.be01
D. 0060.70ad.1603
E. 00d0.ba9c.db07
F. 00e0.a396.b701
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Which two methods are examples of implementing Layer 2 security on a Cisco switch? (Choose two.)
A. disable trunk negotiation on the switch
B. enable Cisco Discovery Protocol globally to monitor for malicious devices
C. configure a switch port host where appropriate
D. enable HTTP access to the switch for security troubleshooting
E. use only protected Telnet sessions to connect to the Cisco device
F. install a modem on the auxiliary port for emergency access
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 54
An administrator is configuring a router that will act as the hub in a Frame Relay hub-and-spoke topology. What is the advantage of using point-to-point subinterfaces instead of a multipoint interface on this router?
A. It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols.
B. Only one IP network address needs to be used to communicate with all the spoke devices.
C. Point-to-point subinterfaces offer greater security compared to a multipoint interface configuration.
D. Only a single physical interface is needed with point-to-point subinterfaces, whereas a multipoint interface logically combines multiple physical interfaces.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 55
What is the function of the Cisco IOS command ip nat inside source static 10.1.1.5 172.35.16.5?
A. It creates a global address pool for all outside NAT transactions.
B. It establishes a dynamic address pool for an inside static address.
C. It creates dynamic source translations for all inside local PAT transactions.
D. It creates a one-to-one mapping between an inside local address and an inside global
E. It maps one inside source address to a range of outside global addresses.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
What three pieces of information can be used in an extended access list to filter traffic? (Choose three.)
A. protocol
B. VLAN number
C. TCP or UDP port numbers
D. source switch port number
E. source IP address and destination IP address
F. source MAC address and destination MAC address
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 57
When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
A. By default, all defined VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
B. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the switchport mode command.
C. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the vtp domain command.
D. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the vlan database command.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
The user of Host1 wants to ping the DSL modem/router at 192.168.1.254. Based on the Host1 ARP table that is shown in the exhibit, what will Host1 do?
A. send a unicast ARP packet to the DSL modem/router
B. send unicast ICMP packets to the DSL modem/router
C. send Layer 3 broadcast packets to which the DSL modem/router responds
D. send a Layer 2 broadcast that is received by Host2, the switch, and the DSL modem/router
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
What will an Ethernet switch do if it receives a unicast frame with a destination MAC that is listed in the switch table?
A. The switch will not forward unicast frames.
B. The switch will forward the frame to a specific port.
C. The switch will return a copy of the frame out the source port.
D. The switch will remove the destination MAC from the switch table.
E. The switch will forward the frame to all ports except the port on which it was received.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 60
In a Frame Relay environment, what is the function of the DE bit?
A. the activation of the LMI protocol
B. the identification of the virtual circuit
C. the identification of what routing updates to block
D. the identification of frames that are transmitted above the CIR
E. the notification to the destination switch of network congestion
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
How does replacing a hub with a switch affect CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network?
A. It effectively eliminates collisions.
B. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once.
C. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices.
D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth available to each device.
E. It eliminates Layer 3 broadcast traffic.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Which of the following are characteristics of a Frame Relay point-to-point subinterface? (Choose two.)
A. requires use of Inverse ARP
B. resolves NBMA split horizon issues
C. requires the frame-relay map command
D. maps one IP subnet per DLCI
E. maps one IP subnet across multiple DLCIs
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 63
What does the “Inside Global” address represent in the configuration of NAT?
A. the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses
B. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet
C. a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network
D. a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 64
What is the purpose of the command shown below vtp password Fl0r1da?
A. It is used to validate the sources of VTP advertisements sent between switches.
B. It is used to access the VTP server to make changes to the VTP configuration.
C. It allows two VTP servers to exist in the same domain, each configured with different passwords.
D. It is the password required when promoting a switch from VTP client mode to VTP server mode.
E. It is used to prevent a switch newly added to the network from sending incorrect VLAN information to the other switches in the domain.
Correct Answer: A

Preparing Cisco 640-802 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 640-802 Certification or Cisco 640-802 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 640-802 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 640-802 study material available.