Cisco 640-802 Practise Questions, Money Back Guarantee Cisco 640-802 Tests With 100% Pass Rate

With Flydumps 100% guarantee, you can be assured that you will pass your Cisco 640-802 Exam. You will not be able to stay away from purchasing the ultimate Cisco 640-802. With authentic Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions make taking your new skills out of the Cisco exam classroom and into the work force increasing your value to employers everywhere.Flydumps Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions are backed by our 100% pass guarantee. You will definitely train faster and pass your Flydumps Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions, we guarantee it. Cisco 640-802 is indeed hot those types of Cisco examinees. What exactly things, Flydumps Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions are the right time as well as in the suitable route towards judgment.

QUESTION 90

A. The address is removed from the pool until the conflict is resolved.
B. The address remains in the pool until the conflict is resolved.
C. Only the IP detected by Gratuitous ARP is removed from the pool.
D. Only the IP detected by Ping is removed from the pool.
E. The IP will be shown, even after the conflict is resolved.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
A. The interface is shut down.
B. No keep-alive messages are received.
C. The clock rate is not set.
D. No loopback address is set.
E. No cable is attached to the interface.
F. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 92

A. One router is running RIPvl.
B. RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9.
C. The network contains a loop.
D. Network 10.10.1.0 is reachable.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1.
B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254.
C. Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2.
D. Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2.
E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 94
Which three benefits are of VLANs? (Choose three.)
A. They increase the size of collision domains.
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security.
D. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains.
E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration.
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 95
Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)
A. It is locally significant.
B. It is globally significant.
C. it is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.
D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 96

A. 10.1.1.2
B. 10.1.2.2
C. 10.1.3.3
D. 10.1.4.4
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 97
OSPF routing uses the concept of areas. What are the characteristics of OSPF areas? (Choose Three.)
A. Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured.
B. Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535.
C. Area 0 is called the backbone area.
D. Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas.
E. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0.
F. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1.
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 98
When troubleshooting a Frame Relay connection, what is the first step when performing a loopback test?
A. Set the encapsulation of the interface to HDLC.
B. Place the CSU/DSU in local-loop mode.
C. Enable local-loop mode on the DCE Frame Relay router.
D. Verify that the encapsulation is set to Frame Relay.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 99
What are two characteristics of RIPv2? (Choose two.)
A. classful routing protocol
B. variable-length subnet masks
C. broadcast addressing
D. manual route summarization
E. uses SPF algorithm to compute path
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 100

A. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.192.
B. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128.
C. The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
D. The IP address 172.16.1.205 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
E. The LAN interface of the router is configured with one IP address.
F. The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses.
Correct Answer: BCF Exam C

QUESTION 1
A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?
A. service password-encryption access-list permit 192.168.1.0.0.0.0.255 line vtyO 4 login password cisco access-class 1
B. enable password secret line vtyO login password cisco
C. service password-encryption line vtyO login password cisco
D. service password-encryption line vtyO 4 login password cisco
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2

A. The path of the packets will be R3 to R2 to R1.
B. The path of the packets will be R3 to R1 to R2.
C. The path of the packets will be both R3 to R2 to R1 AND R3 to R
D. The path of the packets will be R3 to R1.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)
A. A
B. :: 192:168:0:1
C. 2000::
D. 2001:3452:4952:2837::
E. 2002:c0a8:101::42
F. 2003: dead: beef:4dad:23:46:bb: 101

Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 4
Which two subnetworks would be included in the summarized address of 172.31.80.0 /20? (Choose two.)
A. 172.31.17.4/30
B. 172.31.51.16/30
C. 172.31.64.0/18
D. 172.31.80.0/22
E. 172.31.92.0/22
F. 172.31.192.0/18
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose two.)
A. Passive routes are in the process of being calculated by DUAL
B. EIGRP supports VLSM, route summarization, and routing update authentication.
C. EIGRP exchanges full routing table information with neighboring routers with every update.
D. If the feasible successor has a higher advertised distance than the successor route, it becomes the primary route.
E. A query process is used to discover a replacement for a failed route if a feasible successor is not identified from the current routing information.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 6

A. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.2.2
B. ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1
C. ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0
D. ip route 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.2
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7

A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c36.6965
B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address 192.168.40.1.
C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c07.4320.
D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of 192.168.40.1.
E. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernetO/2.

Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 8
A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?
A. the OSPF route
B. the EIGRP route
C. the RIPv2 route
D. all three routes
E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9

A. Router R2 will not form a neighbor relationship with R1.
B. Router R2 will obtain a full routing table, including a default route, from R1.
C. R2 will obtain OSPF updates from R1, but will not obtain a default route from R1.
D. R2 will not have a route for the directly connected serial network, but all other directly connected networks will be present, as well as the two Ethernet networks connected to R1.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10

A. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.1.
B. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.2.
C. The London router is a Cisco 2610.
D. The Manchester router is a Cisco 2610.
E. The CDP information was received on port Serial0/0 of the Manchester router.
F. The CDP information was sent by port Serial0/0 of the London router.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 11

A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.
B. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.
E. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.
Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 12
Which statements describe two of the benefits of VLAN Trunking Protocol? (Choose two.)
A. VTP allows a single switch port to carry information to more than one VLAN,
B. VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops.
C. VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops.
D. VTP simplifies switch administration by allowing switches to automatically share VLAN configuration information.
E. VTP helps to limit configuration errors by keeping VLAN naming consistent across the VTP domain.
F. VTP enhances security by preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the VTP domain.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 13

A. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:07, FastEthemet0/0 208.149.23.96(110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
B. 208.149.23.64[110/1] via 190.172.23.10,00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96(110/3] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
C. 208.149.23.64(110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96(110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96(110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
D. 208.149.23.64(110/3] via 190.172.23.10,00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96(110/3] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, Serial1/0
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
What is the default routing update period for RIPv2?
A. 15 seconds
B. 30 Seconds
C. 180 Seconds
D. 240 Seconds
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15

A. 191K bytes
B. 16384K bytes
C. 31369K bytes
D. 114688K bytes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16

A. Purchase a new FastEthernet module and install it on R1.
B. Replace R1 with a new router that has at least three FastEthernet interfaces.
C. Configure a second switch to support VLAN3 with a VLAN trunk between SW1 and the new switch.
D. Configure a single VLAN trunk between R1 and SW1 and configure a subinterface on the R1 interface for each VLAN.
E. Connect another router to a serial interface of R1. Use a FastEthernet interface on the new router for VLAN3.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17

A. The maximum number of bytes that can traverse this interface per second is 1500.
B. The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
C. The maximum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
D. The minimum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
E. The maximum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
F. The maximum frame size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 18
A network interface port has collision detection and carrier sensing enabled on a shared twisted pair network. From this statement, what is known about the network interface port?
A. This is a 10Mb/s switch port.
B. This is a 100Mb/s switch port.
C. This is an Ethernet port operating at half duplex.
D. This is an Ethernet port operating at full duplex.
E. This is a port on a network interface card in a PC
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
What are three characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Choose three.)
A. It converges quickly.
B. OSPF is a classful routing protocol.
C. it uses cost to determine the best route.
D. It uses the DUAL algorithm to determine the best route.
E. OSPF routers send the complete routing table to all directly attached routers.
F. OSPF routers discover neighbors before exchanging routing information.
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 20
As a frame leaves a Layer 3 device, the Layer 2 encapsulation information is changed from what it was when it entered the device. For what two reasons can this happen? (Choose two.)
A. The data is moving from 1OBASE-TXto 100BASE-TX.
B. The WAN encapsulation type has changed.
C. The data format has changed from analog to digital.
D. The source and destination hosts are in the same subnet.
E. The source and destination MAC addresses have changed.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 21
The network administrator has discovered that the power supply has failed on a switch in the company LAN and that the switch has stopped functioning. It has been replaced with a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What must be done to ensure that this new switch becomes the root bridge on the network?
A. Lower the bridge priority number.
B. Change the MAC address of the switch.
C. Increase the VTP revision number for the domain.
D. Lower the root path cost on the switch ports.
E. Assign the switch an IP address with the lowest value
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22

A. Hosts 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast.
B. Hosts 1,2,3, and 4 will receive the broadcast.
C. Host 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.
D. Hosts 1, 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.
E. Hosts 1, 2, 3,4 and interface Fa0/0 of R1 will receive the broadcast.
F. Hosts 2, 3,4, and interfaces Fa0/0 and FaO/1 of R1 will receive the broadcast.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23

A. Configure static entries in the switch MAC address table to include the range of addresses used by visiting employees.
B. Configure an ACL to allow only a single MAC address to connect to the switch at one time.
C. Use the mac-address-table 1 global configuration command to limit each port to one source MAC address.
D. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1 command to limit port access to a single MAC address.
E. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address sticky command to limit access to a single MAC address.
F. Implement Port Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security maximum 1 command to allow each switch only one attached hub.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24

A. Router1will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface.
B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface.
C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address of Host B.
D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of Host B.
E. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernetO/2.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 25

A. Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from TFTP seiver.
B. Router1is acting as a TFTP seiver for other routers.
C.
D. Routerl defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP seiver.
E. Cisco routers will first attempt to load a image from TFTP for management purposes.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 26
Which type of attack is characterized by flood of packet that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. denial of service
B. brute force
C. reconnaissance
D. Trojan horse
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27

A. Exhibit A
B. Exhibit B
C. Exhibit C
D. Exhibit D
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
Which additional configuration step is necessary in order to connect to an access point that has SSID broadcasting disabled?
A. Set the SSID value in the client software to public.
B. Configure open authentication on the AP and the client.
C. Set the SSID value on the client to the SSID configured on the AP.
D. Configure MAC address filtering to permit the client to connect to the AP.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
What is the purpose using the traceroute command?
A. to map all the devices on a network
B. to display the current TCP/IP confi gurati on values
C. to see how a device MAC address is mapped to its IP address
D. to see the path a packet will take when traveling to a specified destination
E. to display the MTU values for each router in a specified network path from source to a destination.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30

A. the IP address of Switch1
B. the IP address of Routerl Fa0/0
C. the IP address of HostB
D. the MAC address of Switchl
E. the MAC address of Routerl Fa0/0
F. the MAC address of HostB

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 31
Which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)
A. transparent
B. auto
C. on
D. desirable
E. client
F. forwarding
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 32

A. it has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment.
B. it is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1 d spanning tree.
C. it has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.
D. it has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
How is an EUI-64 format interface ID created from a 48-bit MAC address?
A. by appending OxFF to the MAC address
B. by prefixing the MAC address with OxFFEE
C. by prefixing the MAC address with OxFF and appending OxFF to it
D. by inserting OxFFFE between the upper three bytes and the lower three bytes of the MAC address
E. by prefixing the MAC address with OxF and inserting OxFafter each of its first three bytes
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
You have finished physically installing an access point on the ceiling at your office. At a minimum, which parameter must be configured on the access point in order to allow a wireless client to operate on it?
A. AES
B. PSK
C. SSID
D. tkip
E. wep
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35

A. abcd.abcd.a001
B. abcd.abcd.b002
C. abcd.abcd.c003

D. 10.2.0.15
E. 10.0.64.1
F. 10.0.128.15
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 36
A medium-sized company has a Class C IP address. It has two Cisco routers and one non-Cisco router. All three routers are using RIP version 1. The company network is using the block of 198.133.219.0/24. The company has decided it would be a good idea to split the network into three smaller subnets and create the option of conseiving addresses with VLSM. What is the best course of action if the company wants to have 40 hosts in each of the three subnets?
A. Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.32/27,198.133.219.64/27, and 198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks.
B. Maintain the use of RIP version 1 and use 198.133.219.32/27,198.133.219.64/27, and 198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks.
C. Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.64/26,198.133.219.128/26, and 198.133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks.
D. Convert all the routers to RIP version 2 and use 198.133.219.64/26,198.133.219.128/26, and 198.133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks.
E. Convert all the routers to OSPF and use 198.133.219.16/28,198.133.219.32/28, and 198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks.
F. Convert all the routers to static routes and use 198.133.219.16/28,198.133.219.32/28, and 198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37

What two functions will occur when this frame is received by 2950Switch? (Choose two.)
A. The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.
B. Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1.
C. This frame will be discarded when it is received by 2950Switch.
D. All frames arriving on 2950Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.
E. Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will not be forwarded out fa0/1.
F. Only frames from source 0000.00bb.bbbb, the first learned MAC address of 2950Switch, will be forwarded out fa0/1.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 38
The network security policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut down. Which two commands must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch to meet this policy? (Choose two.)
A. Switch1 (config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown.
B. Switch1(config)# mac-address-table secure
C. Switch1 (config-if)# switchpoit port-security maximum 1
D. Switch1 (config)# access-list 10 permit ip host
E. Switch1 (config-if)# ip access-group 10
Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 39
What is one reason that WPA encryption is preferred over WEP?
A. A The access point and the client are manually configured with different WPA key values.
B. The access point and the client are manually configured with different WPA key values.
C. WPA key values remain the same until the client configuration is changed.
D. The values of WPA keys can change dynamically while the system is used.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40

A. Split horizon is preventing Router2 from receiving routing information from Router1.
B. Router1 is configured for RIP version 2, and Router2 is configured for RIP version 1
C. Router1 has an ACL that is blocking RIP version 2.
D. There is a physical connectivity problem between Routerl and Router2.
E. Router1 is using authentication and Router2 is not.

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps Cisco 640-802 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps assistance.

Cisco 640-802 Practise Questions, Money Back Guarantee Cisco 640-802 Tests With 100% Pass Rate