Cisco 640-802 PDF Download, Sale Discount Cisco 640-802 Practice Guaranteed Success

Flydumps is one of the leading exam preparation material providers.We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors of their respective industries. You can download Cisco 640-802 free demos in PDF files that are the latest.

QUESTION 55
What are some of the advantages of using a router to segment the network? (Choose two.)
A. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information.
B. Broadcasts are eliminated.
C. Routers generally cost less than switches.
D. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router.
E. Adding a router to the network decreases latency.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 56
Which command is used to see the path taken by packets across an IP network?
A. show ip route
B. show route
C. trace route
D. trace ip route
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57

A. Corp-1
B. Corp-2
C. Corp-3
D. Corp-4
E. Branch-1
F. Branch-2
Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 58

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.
B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.
C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established.
D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.
E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.
F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.
Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 59
Which command displays CPU utilization?
A. show protocols
B. show process
C. show system
D. show version
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? (Choose two.)
A. Each end of the trunk line must be set to IEEE 802.1 E encapsulation.
B. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same.
C. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports.
D. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP seiver.
E. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together.
F. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 61
Which command shows if an access list is assigned to an interface?
A. show ip interface [interface] access-lists
B. show ip access-lists interface [interface]
C. show ip interface [interface]
D. show ip access-lists [interface]
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to switch
D. switch to router

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
A wireless client cannot connect to an 802.11 b/g BSS with a b/g wireless card. The client section of the access point does not list any active WLAN clients. What is a possible reason for this?
A. The incorrect channel is configured on the client.
B. The client’s IP address is on the wrong subnet.
C. The client has an incorrect pre-shared key.
D. The SSID is configured incorrectly on the client.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?
A. show reload
B. show boot
C. show running-config
D. show version
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?
A. NVRAM
B. RAM
C. FLASH
D. ROM
E. PCMCIA
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66
Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A. copy running-config startup-config
B. copy startup config running config
C. copy startup-config running-config
D. copy running config startup config
E. write terminal
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67

A. Router John uses a link-state routing protocol.
B. Router John will receive routing updates on the Serial0/0 interface.
C. Router John will receive routing updates on the Serial0/1 interface.
D. Router John will send routing updates out the Serial0/0 interface.
E. Router John will send routing updates out the FastEthernet0/0 interface.
F. Router John will send routing updates out the Serial0/1 interface.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 68
What information can be used by a router running a link-state protocol to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.)
A. hello packets
B. SAP messages sent by other routers
C. LSAs from other routers
D. beacons received on point-to-point links
E. routing tables received from other link-state routers
F. TTL packets from designated routers
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 69

A. 192.168.1.2 is local to the router.
B. 192.168.3.1 is local to the router.
C. 192.168.1.2 will age out in less than 1 minute.
D. 192.168.3.1 has aged out and is marked for deletion.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 70

A. The IP address for Seiver A is a broadcast address.
B. The IP address for Workstation B is a subnet address.
C. The gateway for Workstation B is not on the same subnet.
D. The gateway for Server A is not on the same subnet.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71
An administrator would like to configure a switch over a virtual terminal connection from locations outside of the local LAN. Which of the following are required in order for the switch to be configured from a remote location? (Choose two.)
A. The switch must be configured with an IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway.
B. The switch must be connected to a router over a VLAN trunk.
C. The switch must be reachable through a port connected to its management VLAN.
D. The switch console port must be connected to the Ethernet LAN.
E. The switch management VLAN must be created and have a membership of at least one switch port.
F. The switch must be fully configured as an SNMP agent.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 72

A. Total RAM size is 32 KB.
B. Total RAM size is 16384 KB (16MB)
C. Total RAM size is 65536 KB (64MB)
D. Flash size is 32 KB.
E. Flash size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
F. Flash size is 65536 KB (64 MB).

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 73
Which routing protocols will support the following IP addressing scheme? (Choose three.)
Network 1 – 192.168.10.0/26 Network 2- 192.168.10.64/27 Network 3- 192.168.10.96/27 Network 4- 192.168.10.128/30 Network 5- 192.168.10.132/30
A. RIP version 1
B. RIP version 2
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 74

A. RIP v1
B. RIPv2
C. IGRP

D. OSPF
E. BGP
F. EIGRP
Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 75
Given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224, which of the following addresses can be assigned to network hosts? (Choose three.)
A. 15.234.118.63
B. 92.11.178.93
C. 134.178.18.56
D. 192.168.16.87
E. 201.45.116.159
F. 217.63.12.192
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 76
Which protocols are found in the network layer of the OSI reference model and are responsible for path determination and traffic switching?
A. LAN
B. routing

C. WAN
D. network
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)
A. buffering
B. cut-through
C. windowing
D. congestion avoidance
E. load balancing
Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 78
Which of the following IP addresses fall into the CIDR block of 115.64.4.0/22? (Choose three.)
A. 115.64.8.32
B. 115.64.7.64
C. 115.64.6.255
D. 115.64.3.255
E. 115.64.5.128
F. 115.64.12.128
Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 79

A. Traffic will be dropped per line 30 of the ACL.
B. Traffic will be accepted per line 40 of the ACL.
C. Traffic will be dropped, because of the implicit deny all at the end of the ACL.
D. Traffic will be accepted, because the source address is not covered by the ACL.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80

A. The Routerl WAN port is configured as a trunking port.
B. The Routerl port connected to Switchl is configured using subinterfaces.
C. The Routerl port connected to Switchl is configured as 10 Mbps.
D. The Switchl port connected to Routerl is configured as a trunking port.
E. The Switchl port connected to Host B is configured as an access port.
F. The Switchl port connected to Hub1 is configured as full duplex.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 81
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 82

A. Devices will not be able to use Telnet or SSH.
B. Devices will be able to use SSH, but not Telnet.
C. Devices will be able to use Telnet, but not SSH.
D. Devices will be able to use Telnet and SSH.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 83
Which two features did WPAvl add to address the inherent weaknesses found in WEP? (Choose two.)
A. a stronger encryption algorithm
B. key mixing using temporal keys
C. shared key authentication
D. a shorter initialization vector
E. per frame sequence counters
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 84
Which statements are true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.)
A. A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination.
B. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails.
C. Successor routes are flagged as “active” in the routing table.
D. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route.
E. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 85
Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router’s interface. They have also given you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7. After you have configured the address, the router is unable to ping any remote devices. What is preventing the router from pinging remote devices?
A. The default gateway is not an address on this subnet.
B. The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.
C. The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet.
D. The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86
A company implements video conferencing over IP on their Ethernet LAN. The users notice that the network slows down, and the video either stutters or fails completely. What is the most likely reason for this?
A. minimum cell rate (MCR)
B. quality of seivice (QoS)
C. modulation
D. packet switching exchange (PSE)
E. reliable transport protocol (RTP)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP seiver and merge the configuration into RAM?
A. copy running-config: TFTP:
B. copy TFTP: running-config
C. copy TFTP: startup-config
D. copy startup-config: TFTP:
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88

A. terminal monitor
B. show debugging
C. show sessions
D. show ip ospf interface
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been assigned an IP
address of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with a straight-through cable.
Attempts to ping between the hosts are unsuccessful. What two things can be done to allow
communications between the hosts? (Choose two.)

A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25
C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to/26.
D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.
Correct Answer: AB
Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises, Cisco 640-802 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 640-802 exam the first time.