Cisco 640-802 Guide Provider,Easily To Pass Cisco 640-802 Real Exam Questions And Answers For Download

Flydumps Cisco 640-802 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Lead2pass will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator is in a campus building distant from Building B. WANRouter is hosting a newly installed WAN link on interface S0/0. The new link is not functioning and the administrator needs to determine if the correct cable has been attached to the S0/0 interface. How can the administrator accurately verify the correct cable type on S0/0 in the most efficient manner?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 75 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show running-configuration
B. Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show interfaces S0/0
C. Physically examine the cable between WANRouter S0/0 and the DCE.
D. Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show processes S0/0
E. Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show controller S0/0
F. Establish a console session on WANRouter and execute the command show interfaces S0/0
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 92
DRAG DROP

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 76
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. Hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other but are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between VLANs?

A. a router with an IP address on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
B. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 77 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 94

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 78 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

Please study the exhibit shown above carefully, and answer the following question.
Which connection user the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco routers?
A. The serial connection to theMidEast branch office.
B. The serial connection to the DeepSouth branch office.
C. The serial connection to the NorthCentral branch office. D The serial connection to the Multinational Core.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 95
Which of the following is true regarding the use of switches and hubs for network connectivity?
A. Using hubs can increase the amount of bandwidth available to hosts.
B. Hubs can filter frames.
C. Switches increase the number of collision domains in the network.
D. Switches do not forward broadcasts.
E. Switches take less time to process frames than hubs take.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 96
Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.)
A. 802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports.
B. 802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces.
C. 802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends.
D. 802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default.

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 97
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)

A. The bandwidth is set too low.
B. An incorrect cable is being used. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 81 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
C. A Layer 1 problem exists.
D. A protocol mismatch exists.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. The network manager is evaluating the efficiency of the current network design. RIPv2 is enabled on all Layer 3 devices in the network. What network devices participate in passing traffic from the PC at 10.10.1.7 to File Server at 10.20.1.6 in the order that they will forward traffic from source to destination?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 82 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. Switch1, Switch2
B. Switch 1, Router1, Switch1, Switch2
C. Switch1, Router1, Router2, Switch2
D. Switch1, Switch2, Router2, Switch2

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
DRAG DROP
A dental firm is redesigning the network that connects its three locations. The administrator gave the networking team 192.168.164.0 to use for addressing the entire netwok. After subnetting the address, the team is ready to assign the addresses. The administrator plans to configure ip subnet-zero and use RIP v2 as the routing protocol. As a member of the networking team, you must address the network and at the same time conserver unused addresses for future growth. With those goals in mind, drag the host addresses on the left to the correct router interface. Once of the routers is partially configured. Move your mouse over a router to view its configuration. Not all of the host addresses on the left are necessary.
Exhibit:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 83 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 100
Which statement is correct about the internetwork shown in the diagram?

A. If Fa0/0 is down on Router 1, Host A cannot access Server 1.
B. If Fa0/1 is down on Switch 3, Host C cannot access Server 2.
C. No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.
D. Spanning Tree is not running.
E. Switch 2 is the root bridge.
F. Host D and Server 1 are in the same network.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 101
A network administrator needs to force a high-performance switch that is located in the MDF to become the root bridge for a redundant path switched network. What can be done to ensure that this switch assumes the role as root bridge?
A. Connect the switch directly to the MDF router, which will force the switch to assume the role of root bridge.
B. Configure the switch for full-duplex operation and configure the other switches for half-duplex operation.
C. Establish a direct link from the switch to all other switches in the network.
D. Assign the switch a higher MAC address than the other switches in the network have.
E. Configure the switch so that it has a lower priority than other switches in the network.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator has verified that a functioning cable connects Switch1 and Switch2. From the output that is shown, what two pieces of information can the administrator validly conclude? (Choose two.)

A. Interface fa0/1 on Switch1 is in a shutdown state.
B. Using a source MAC address of 0009.11f3.8848, Switch2 is sending frames to Switch1.
C. There is likely to be an IP address issue on Switch1 fa0/1.
D. The interface is functional at OSI Layer 1.
E. The status of fa0/2 should be checked on Switch2.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 103
As the network administrator, you are configuring Router1 to connect to a non-Cisco network. Which two commands would be applied to the S0/0 WAN interface, but not to the Fa0/0 LAN interface? (Choose two.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 86 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. ip address
B. no shutdown
C. authentication pap
D. encapsulation ppp

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 104
Refer to the graphic. Workstation A in the Sales location is communicating with the server in the Production location. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by workstation A from the server?

A. the MAC address of router interface e1
B. the MAC address of host A
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of router interface e0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 105
What three pieces of information can be used in an extended access list to filter traffic? (Choose three.)
A. VLAN number
B. TCP or UDP port numbers
C. source switch port number
D. source IP address and destination IP address
E. protocol
F. source MAC address and destination MAC address
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. Why does RouterA show multiple unequal cost paths to network 192.168.81.0/24?
Exhibit: A. Multiple floating static routes were configured to network 192.168.81.0 via interface Serial0.

B. The EIGRP topology table displays all routes to a destination.
C. The EIGRP topology table shows only backup routes to a destination.
D. A variance was configured for EIGRP autonomous system 109.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 107
What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?
A. To ensure that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other.
B. To provide local hosts with a default gateway address
C. To allow the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. To allow remote management of the switch. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 90 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 108
A network administrator is configuring a router that will act as the hub in a Frame Relay hub-and- spoke topology. What is the advantage of using point-to-point subinterfaces instead of a multipoint interface on this router?
A. Point-to-point subinterfaces offer greater security compared to a multipoint interface configuration.
B. Only one IP network address needs to be used to communicate with all the spoke devices.
C. It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols.
D. Only a single physical interface is needed with point-to-point subinterfaces, whereas a multipoint interface logically combines multiple physical interfaces.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 109
DRAG DROP Drag the description on the left to the routing protocol on the right.(Not all options are used.) “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 91
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit. After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 94 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 95 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
F. F

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 111
Refer to the exhibit. When PC1 sends an ARP request for the MAC address of PC2, network performance slows dramatically, and the switches detect an unusually high number of broadcast frames. What is the most likely cause of this?

A. PC2 is down and is not able to respond to the request. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 96 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
B. The VTP versions running on the two switches do not match.
C. The PCs are in two different VLANs.
D. The portfast feature is not enabled on all switch ports.
E. Spanning Tree Protocol is not running on the switches.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 112
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.
B. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
C. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.
E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
F. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit. The Branch router displays knowledge of a route to network 172.16.0.0/16. The actual network number at headquarters is 172.16.1.0/24. Why does the network number appear as it does in the routing table?

A. The routing protocol on the Branch router has been misconfigured.
B. The Branch router has a static route configured for the 172.16.0.0/16 network.
C. The Branch router is configured to summarize to classful boundaries.
D. The routing protocol on the HQ router is using automatic route summarization.
E. The routing protocol that is forwarding this route only sends classful updates.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 114
What Frame Relay mechanism is used to build the map illustrated in the accompanying graphic?

A. inverse multiplexing
B. LMI mapping C. ARP
D. Inverse ARP

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 115
The network topology exhibit is shown below:

Based on the information shown above, why would the network administrator configure Router1 as shown above?
A. to give router2 from accessing the router3 network
B. to give router3 access to the Internet
C. to prevent router3 from accessing the console of router1
D. to prevent router2 from accessing the command prompt of router1

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit. What IP address should be assigned to Workstation A?
Exhibit:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 100
A. 192.168.1.144/28
B. 192.168.1.145/28
C. 192.168.1.143/28
D. 192.168.1.160/28
E. 192.168.1.159/28

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 117
Study the exhibit carefully. Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which switch will have only one forwarding interface?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 102 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. Switch 3
B. Switch 4
C. Switch 2
D. Switch 1

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 118
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 103 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
B. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
C. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30
F. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 119
What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.)
A. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.
B. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices.
C. It sends data in clear text format.
D. It is more secure than SSH.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator has discovered that the VLAN configuration of SwitchC is not synchronized with the rest of the switched network. Why is SwitchC not receiving VTP updates?

A. SwitchA supports a greater number of VLANs than does SwitchC.
B. SwitchC has fewer existing VLANs than does SwitchA.
C. SwitchC has a revision number higher than that being advertised.
D. SwitchC should be operating in VTP server mode to receive VTP updates.
E. SwitchB is not relaying VTP advertisements to SwitchC.
F. SwitchB should be operating in VTP server or client mode to relay VTP updates.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 121
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is unable to connect remotely to a device and initiates a console session. The administrator executes the show ip interface brief command. Why did the remote connection fail?

A. The Gigabit Ethernet interfaces are not up
B. The switch does not have a management IP address assigned.
C. The switch needs to have a clock rate entered on one of its interfaces.
D. VLAN1 is shut down.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the Switch3 are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected Router2 and Switch3 ports. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 106 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
B. Reseat all cables.
C. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
D. Ensure the Switch3 has power.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 123
An administrator is unsuccessful in adding VLAN 50 to a switch. While troubleshooting the problem, the administrator views the output of the show vtp status command, which is displayed in the graphic. What commands must be issued on this switch to add VLAN 50 to the database? (Choose two.)

A. Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 50
B. Switch(vlan)# vtp server “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 107 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
C. Switch(config)# config-revision 20
D. Switch(config)# vlan 50 name Tech
E. Switch(vlan)# vlan 50
F. Switch(vlan)# switchport trunk vlan 50

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator requires easy configuration options and minimal routing protocol traffic. What two options provide adequate routing table information for traffic that passes between the two routers and satisfy the requests of the network administrator? (Choose two.)

A. a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise summarized routes to InternetRouter. ActualTests.com
B. a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise all routes to InternetRouter.
C. a static, default route on CentralRouter that directs traffic to InternetRouter.
D. a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise summarized routes to CentralRouter.
E. a static route on InternetRouter to direct traffic that is destined for 172.16.0.0/16 to CentralRouter.
F. a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise all routes to CentralRouter.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 125
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 108 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
Refer to the exhibit. The corporate office and branch location have been attached through two non-Cisco routers over a highly reliable WAN connection for over a year. A new Cisco router has been installed to replace the hardware at the branch location. Since the installation, IP communication cannot be verified across the link.
Given the output on Branch1Router, what would be a logical first step to take to resolve this problem?

A. Change the encapsulation on Branch1Router to match CorporateRouter.
B. Verify successful DCE communication between the two sites.
C. Ensure an exact match between the bandwidth setting on CorporateRouter and Branch1Router.
D. Verify Layer 1 communication on the Branch1Router Serial 0/0 interface.
E. Change the encapsulation on CorporateRouter to HDLC.
F. Change the bandwidth setting on Branch1Router to match the actual line speed.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 126
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true of the configuration for this network?

A. The configuration that is shown provides inadequate outside address space for translation of the number of inside addresses that are supported.
B. ExternalRouter must be configured with static routes to networks 172.16.1.0/24 and 172.16.2.0/24.
C. The number 1 referred to in the ip nat inside source command references access-list number 1.
D. Because of the addressing on interface FastEthernet0/1, the Serial0/0 interface address will not support the NAT configuration as shown.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 127
What is the effect of the following access list condition? access-list 101 permit ip 10.25.30.0 0.0.0.255 any
A. permit all packets matching the host bits in the source address to all destinations
B. permit all packets from the third subnet of the network address to all destinations
C. permit all packets matching the last octet of the destination address and accept all source addresses
D. permit all packets to destinations matching the first three octets in the destination address
E. permit all packets matching the first three octets of the source address to all destinations

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 128
The following access list below was applied outbound on the E0 interface connected to the 192.169.1.8/29
LAN: access-list 135 deny tcp 192.169.1.8 0.0.0.7 eq 20 any access-list 135 deny tcp 192.169.1.8 0.0.0.7 eq 21 any
How will the above access lists affect traffic?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 111

Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
A. FTP traffic from 192.169.1.9 to any host will be denied.
B. All traffic exiting E0 will be denied.
C. All FTP traffic to network 192.169.1.9/29 will be denied.
D. No traffic, except for FTP traffic will be allowed to exit E0.
E. FTP traffic from 192.169.1.22 will be denied.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 129
Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. brute force
B. denial of service
C. Trojan horse
D. reconnaissance

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 130
You work as a network technician. Please study the exhibit carefully. What types of cables are recommended to make the connections that are shown?

A. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
B. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
C. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 113 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam Correct Answer: D QUESTION 131
As a trainee you are required to set the default gateway on a Cisco switch to the IP address of
192.168.1.115. Which IOS command should you use?
A. switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.1.115
B. switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.115
C. switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.1.115
D. switch(config)# ip route 192.168.1.115 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 132

Flydumps Cisco 640-802 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Passtcert Cisco 640-802 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 640-802 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Passtcert guarantees you pass Cisco 640-802 exam at first attempt.