Cisco 640-554 Preparation Materials, Valid and updated Cisco 640-554 New Questions Guaranteed Success

important Info: These new valid Cisco 640-554 exam questions were updated in recent days by Cisco 640-554,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 640-554 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 51
A Cisco H.323 gatekeeper can resolve an address using:
A. An H.323 ID
B. An E.164 address
C. An Email-ID
D. A URL
E. Any of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
One of the most important aspects of design criteria is minimizing total one-way end-to-end delay. This total delay has been found to be acceptable as long as it remains within:
A. 0 to 1 seconds
B. 0 to 150 milliseconds
C. 0 to 500 milliseconds
D. 0 to 300 milliseconds

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
What SMDI message from CallManager CMI or VG248 allows a Voicemail system to provide a “Heart-beat” function on the RS-232 serial link?
A. OP:MWI
B. MWI BLK
C. MWI INV
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 54
What is the optimal recommended interval for traffic-shaping converged Frame-Relay circuits on non-distributed platforms and how is this set?
A. 8 ms Interval set by configuring Bc to equal CIR/125
B. 8 ms Interval set by configuring Be to equal CIR/125
C. 10 ms Interval set by configuring Bc to equal CIR/100
D. 10 ms Interval set by configuring Be to equal CIR/100
E. 12.5 ms Interval set by configuring Bc to equal CIR/80
F. 12.5 ms Interval set by configuring Be to equal CIR/80

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
A voice gateway is receiving calls from infinite sources (PSTN callers) during the busy hour where lost calls are cleared (blocked). The traffic model typically used to dimension the number of gateway ports/ trunks required is:
A. Erlang-C
B. Poisson
C. Erlang-B
D. B and C
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
Based upon Cisco’s design guide, using a G.729 codec, and no header
compression, what is the typical bandwidth needed for a single VoIP call (including layer 2)?

A. 8 KBps
B. 10 KBps
C. 16 KBps
D. 24 KBps
E. 32 KBps

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
When connecting a Cisco voice gateway to a PBX or the PSTN via ISDN (PRI, QSIG, BRI), which are the attributes of the PBX/PSTN-switch that must be known to understand which features to configure on the voice GW in order to connect successfully to it?
A. What PRI/BRI switch-type is supported by the PBX/PSTN-switch
B. Whether symmetric mode is supported by the PBX/PSTN-switch
C. Whether the network or user side is supported by the PBX/PSTN-switch
D. Whether Q.921 or Q.931 is supported by the PBX/PSTN-switch
E. Whether wink, delay dial or immediate dial is supported by the PBX/PSTN-switch

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 58
Two Unity Servers can be placed in the same Dialing Domain if:
A. They are in the same Exchange Site/Routing Group.
B. Their subscribers do not have overlapping extensions.
C. They do not have to dial trunk access codes to reach each other’s subscribers.
D. They are both assigned the same Location ID.
E. They are attached to the same PBX.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 59
A voice gateway processing 100 calls in the busy hour averaging six minutes each would be equivalent to:
A. 100 Erlangs
B. 360 CCS (call centum seconds)
C. 10 Erlangs
D. 60 Erlangs
E. B and C
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 60
What standards-based protocol will allow CallManager to seamlessly Integrate with other vendors’ traditional PBX systems?
A. MGCP
B. PRI NI-2
C. QSIG
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
What command will guarantee a maximum serialization delay of 10 ms on a converged 512 kbps MLP circuit?
A. ppp multilink fragment 960
B. ppp multilink fragment 320
C. ppp multilink fragment 640 ppp multilink interleave
D. ppp multilink fragment-delay 10 ppp multilink interleave
E. ppp multilink fragment-delay 10

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
AAA Can be used for: (multiple answer)
A. Unified messaging
B. Admission
C. Authentication
D. Security
E. Architecture
F. Administration
G. Billing

Correct Answer: CDG
QUESTION 63
Which pins are used to supply Inline-Power to an IP Phone when using an Inline-Power enabled Catalyst Switch?
A. 4,5
B. 7,8
C. 4,5,7,8
D. 1,2,3,6
E. 1,2

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
A. 225 utilizes a scaled-down version of what protocol that is used to set up the connection between two
H.323 endpoints?
B. 931
C. Sig
D. SS7
E. Frame Relay SVC signaling
F. ATM UNI signaling

Correct Answer: QUESTION 65
Private Line Auto Ringdown (PLAR) is a way to bypass dial tone from the:

A. Originating Gateway
B. Gatekeeper
C. Terminating Gateway
D. Destination Switch

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
A Cisco SIP Proxy Server can make routing decisions based upon which criteria?
A. User-Portion of the Request-URI
B. SDP parameters
C. To: header
D. From: header

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67
A Registration Request (RRQ) Registration, Admission, and Status (RAS) message is NOT sent by what endpoint?
A. 323 Gateway
B. Gatekeeper
C. 323 Terminal
D. Proxy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
Which fields in the output from show active voice indicate that packet loss is occuring ?
A. Receive delay
B. High Water playout delay
C. Interarrival packet rate
D. Low Water playout delay
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
What paragraph best describes Pulse Code Modulation (PCM)?
A. PCM converts analog sound into digital form by sampling the analog sound 16000 times per second
and converting each sample into a numeric code. The Nyquist theorem states that when sampling an analog signal at twice the rate of the highest frequency of interest, one can accurately reconstruct that signal back into its analog form. Since most speech content is below 4000 Hz (4 kHz), the sampling rate needed is 16000 times per second (225 microseconds between samples). The transmission rate is obtained by multiplying 8000 samples per second times 8 bits per sample, giving 64,000 bits per second.
B. PCM converts analog sound into digital form by sampling the analog sound 8000 times per second and converting each sample into a numeric code. The Nyquist theorem states that when sampling an analog signal at twice the rate of the highest frequency of interest, one can accurately reconstruct that signal back into its analog form. Since most speech content is below 4000 Hz (4 kHz), the sampling rate needed is 8000 times per second (125 microseconds between samples). The transmission rate is obtained by multiplying 8000 samples per second times 8 bits per sample, giving 64,000 bits per second.
C. PCM converts analog sound into digital form by sampling the analog sound 8000 times per second and converting each sample into a numeric code. The Bellman Ford theorem states that when sampling an analog signal at twice the rate of the highest frequency of interest, one can accurately reconstruct that signal back into its analog form. Since most speech content is below 4000 Hz (4 kHz), the sampling rate needed is 8000 times per second (125 microseconds between samples). The transmission rate is obtained by multiplying 8000 samples per second times 8 bits per sample, giving 64,000 bits per second.
D. All of above are correct and it depends what type of CODEC is used.

Correct Answer: B

Try Cisco 640-554 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.com. After you buy Flydumps Cisco 640-554 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!