Cisco 640-554 Dump PDF, High Pass Rate Cisco 640-554 Study Guide With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 Exam VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Flydumps practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 640-554 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION 70
Consider phones A and B. Both phones are registered in the same cluster. Phone A is configured with extension 1000. Phone B is configured with extension 2000. Indicate what choice below is necessary and sufficient to allow phone A to be able to call phone B AND phone B to be able to call phone A.
A. Both phone extensions are in the same partition
B. Both phones are assigned the same Calling Search Space
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of the above
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
What protocol does an IP Phone use to learn the IP Address of its TFTP Server?
A. HSRP
B. DHCP
C. Skinny Station Protocol
D. STP
E. CDP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
In a H.323 network, what function is NOT performed by the gatekeeper?
A. Call admission control
B. Number to IP address translation
C. Codec negotiation
D. Call routing
E. Call authorization
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
For what purpose is a DPA (Digital PBX Adapter) used?
A. To connect an Octel 200/300/250/350 to CallManager
B. To enable Calling-Name between CallManager and PBX
C. To allow a customer to network Meridian Mail systems together
D. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 74
In a distributed AVVID call-processing model, an IOS gatekeeper is used for call Admission Control. What function does the IOS gatekeeper perform?
A. The gatekeeper will send an ARQ if there is enough available bandwidth.
B. The gatekeeper will send an ACF if there is enough available bandwidth.
C. The gatekeeper will send an LRQ message to another gatekeeper if there is not enough bandwidth.
D. The gatekeeper will fall back to the PSTN is there is not enough bandwidth.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
Consider:

Phone A’s device calling search space is CSS_Dev_A.
Phone A’s Line 1 is assigned calling search space CSS_Line_A.
Route Pattern 2XXX is placed in Partition Part_1.
Route Pattern 20XX is placed in Partition Part_2.
Route Pattern 200X is placed in Partition Part_3.
CSS_Dev_A contains partition(s) Part_1.
CSS_Line_A contains partition(s) Part_2.

If a call is made to 2001 from Phone A, using Line 1, what route pattern will be chosen by Call Manager?

A. 2XXX in partition Part_1
B. 20XX in partition Part_2
C. 200X in partition Part_3
D. None of the above (user gets re-order tone)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
What does the term “MGCP backhaul” mean?
A. Encapsulating ISDN Q.931 CDR records to a RADIUS server
B. Translating ISDN Q.931 messaging into MGCP events to the MGCP Call Agent
C. Transporting ISDN Q.921 messaging across IP to the MGCP Call Agent
D. Transporting ISDN Q.931 messaging across IP to the MGCP Call Agent
E. Transporting T1 CAS messaging across IP to the MGCP Call Agent
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 77
Compressed Real-Time Transport Protocol (CRTP) is used on a link-by-link basis to compress the:
A. IP/UDP/RTP header from 44 bytes to 2-4 bytes most of the time
B. IP/RTP header from 44 bytes to 6-8 bytes most of the time
C. IP/UDP/RTP header from 40 bytes to 2-4 bytes most of the time
D. IP/UDP header from 66 bytes to 2-4 bytes most of the time
E. All of the above as it depends on the application type

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 78
In a call center deployment, busy hour traffic for voice gateway port/trunk is based upon:
A. Agent talk time (the time agent spends talking to a caller)
B. Agent after call work time (AKA “agent wrap up time”)
C. Queue time (the time caller spends waiting in queue waiting for an agent to become available)
D. A and C
E. All of the above

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 79
A Centralized Automatic Message Accounting (CAMA) trunk allows enterprise voice GW connectivity to the North American emergency (911) services of the PSTN. How does CAMA trunk signaling differ from FXO trunk signaling?
A. CAMA provides for dialed digit delivery, while FXO does not.
B. CAMA supports only loopstart, while FXO supports ground- and loopstart.
C. They do not differ in basic signaling, but CAMA is used exclusively for 911 calls, while FXO is used for general PSTN calls.
D. CAMA provides for ANI digit delivery, while FXO does not
E. FXO allows for dialed digit delivery, while CAMA does not

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 80
What is the proper configuration for VoIP authentication via Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA)?
A. aaa new-model aaa authentication login h323 radius
B. aaa new-model aaa authentication login default radius
C. aaa new-model aaa authentication h323 login radius
D. aaa new-model aaa authentication login h225 radius
E. aaa new-model aaa authentication login voip radius

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
Click the Exhibit button.
Consider the Low Latency Queuing (LLQ) configuration segment shown. How will the traffic in the two priority classes be handled by the LLQ algorithm?

A. There are two priority queues and traffic from each class will be funneled to its own queue.
B. There is a single priority queue of 100K as that is the first statement encountered.
C. This is an invalid LLQ configuration segment – you can only define one priority class.
D. There is a single priority queue of 150K and traffic from both classes are treated FIFO within that queue.
E. There is a single priority queue of 150K and traffic from both classes are treated WFQ within that queue.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 82
Which Cisco Products can produce SMDI packets?
A. Cisco VG200 Voice Gateway
B. Cisco VG248 Analog Phone Gateway
C. Cisco Call Manager
D. Cisco Unity
E. Cisco IAD-2400

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 83
Click the Exhibit button.
In the figure shown, the customer requires that Caller ID be displayed for all phones connected to the PBXs, and for calls in both directions across the IP network. The PBXs have only analog (FXS, FXO and E&M) capabilities to connect to the Cisco voice GWs. What design will achieve the customer’s requirements?

A. 4-wire E&M
B. FXS and E&M only
C. 2-wire and 4-wire E&M
D. None with only analog capability
E. All of FXS, FXO and E&M, provided the FXO cards are a vintage that support Caller ID

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
Pulse Code Modulation (PCM) sampling rate was specified by Nyquist to accurately recreate the voice signal on the opposite end. What is the sample rate used in PCM?
A. 4000 per second
B. 8000 per second
C. 16000 per second
D. 64000 per second

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 85
Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST) is a design method to enhance the availability of what type of telephony network design?
A. CM toll bypass
B. CM centralized call processing
C. CM distributed call processing
D. CM single site campus design

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 86
What Network Management Server (NMS) application can monitor Voice quality by polling the SNMP MIB for MQC?
A. Resource Manager Essentials
B. Device Fault Monitor
C. Voice Health Monitor
D. Internetwork Performance Monitor
E. Quality of Service Policy Manager

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 87
Is it possible to disable silence suppression on a per IP phone basis?
A. Yes, there is a checkbox under the phone configuration.
B. No, the only configuration is a global one.
C. Yes, in the device pool configuration for the phones.
D. No, silence suppression is not necessary for phones.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 88
Click the Exhibit button.
Assume that the gateway is a 6608 blade configured as a gateway and running MGCP; Call Manager runs version 3.1, and that a call is made from phone A to phone X. All IP streaming is G.711. Each of the logical links represented carries certain types of traffic. On which links can RTP traffic be seen?

A. 2, 3, and 4
B. 3 only
C. 2 and 3
D. 1, 2, 3, and 4
E. 1 and 4

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 89
Gatekeeper call admission control is a policy-based scheme. What statements concerning it are true?
A. It requires static configuration of available resources.
B. Is not aware of the network topology.
C. It is not necessary to restrict gatekeeper call admission control schemes to hub-and-spoke topologies.
D. It is aware of the network topology.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 90
If Direct Inward Dialing (DID or DDI) is required by the customer, what signaling type can be considered for implementation to meet this requirement?
A. T1 CAS
B. Analog E&M
C. T1/E1 PRI
D. E1 R2
E. All of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 91
Consider phone A, assigned to Calling Search Space A. Calling Search Space A contains the following partitions (in the order shown), listed with their respective Route Patterns:
Partition_A1, containing Route Pattern 1XXX Partition_A2, containing Route Pattern 10XX
If Phone A dials “1001”, what statement is true?
A. Route Pattern 1XXX and 10XX both match, but since 1XXX is listed first, it will be chosen.
B. Route Pattern 1XXX and 10XX both match, but since 10XX is a better match, it will be chosen.
C. None of the route patterns are an exact match, thus none will match, and the caller will hear re-order tone.
D. Both patterns are equivalent matches, and Call Manager will choose them in a round robin fashion.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 92
The maximum device weight capacity a Cisco MCS server can have does NOT depend upon:
A. The server model and type
B. The amount of memory, CPU and I/O throughput
C. CCM software release version
D. The quantity and the type of phones configured on the cisco MCS server.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 93
What is considered a node in a H.323 network?
A. Gateway
B. Gatekeeper
C. Proxy
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 94
Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST) is a design method to enhance the availability of what type of telephony network design?
A. CM toll bypass
B. CM centralized call processing
C. CM distributed call processing
D. CM single site campus design

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 95
Click the Exhibit button.
In the figure shown, the customer requires that Caller ID be displayed for all phones connected to the PBXs, and for calls in both directions across the IP network. The PBXs have only analog (FXS, FXO and E&M) capabilities to connect to the Cisco voice GWs. What design will achieve the customer’s requirements?

A. 4-wire E&M
B. FXS and E&M only
C. 2-wire and 4-wire E&M
D. None with only analog capability
E. All of FXS, FXO and E&M, provided the FXO cards are a vintage that support Caller ID

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 96
Click the Exhibit button.
A user at Phone A finishes a call. Later, he notes that “CM Fallback Service Operating” is displayed on Phone A. Which are possible explanations for this?

A. The TCP connection between phone A and call manager has been disrupted.
B. Remote-GW has not received any messages from CallManager within the appropriate timeout period.
C. The FE on Remote-GW is out of service.
D. The FXO port on Remote-GW is out of service.
E. The FE on HQ-GW is out of service.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 97
AAA Can be used for: (multiple answer)
A. Unified messaging
B. Admission
C. Authentication
D. Security
E. Architecture
F. Administration
G. Billing

Correct Answer: CDG QUESTION 98
In a H.323 network, what function is NOT performed by the gatekeeper?
A. Call admission control
B. Number to IP address translation
C. Codec negotiation
D. Call routing
E. Call authorization

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
Migrating from TDM voice equipment to VoIP does not typically cause migration issues for customers who expect to be:
A. Fully IP within 12 months
B. Fully IP in 1 to 3 years
C. Deploying in a Green-Field scenario
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 100
The terms “Wink start”, “Delay start” and “Immediate start” are applicable to:
A. Analog E&M Signaling
B. T1 CAS E&M signaling
C. E1 CAS E&M Signaling
D. Analog DID Signaling
E. All of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 101
What MailStore option does Unity version 2.4.6 support?
A. Exchange 5.5
B. Exchange 2000
C. Domino
D. MS Mail
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
Which fields in the output from show active voice indicate that packet loss is occuring ?
A. Receive delay
B. High Water playout delay
C. Interarrival packet rate
D. Low Water playout delay
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
Click the Exhibit button.
Assume that the gateway is a 6608 blade configured as a gateway and running MGCP; Call Manager runs version 3.1, and that a call is made from phone A to phone X. All IP streaming is G.711. Each of the logical
links represented carries certain types of traffic. On which links can q.921 traffic be seen?

A. 4 only
B. 1, 2, 3, and 4
C. 1 only
D. 2 and 4
E. 2 and 3

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
What standards-based protocol will allow CallManager to seamlessly Integrate with other vendors’ traditional PBX systems?
A. MGCP
B. PRI NI-2
C. QSIG
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
PRI is the preferred method for inter-connecting CallManager 3.2 and below to PBX’s because:
A. It is the cheapest solution available
B. It offers the highest level of inter-operability currently available between CallManager and PBX’s
C. It allows a customer to share their existing Voicemail system with CallManager subscribers whilst delivering full functionality
D. Caller ID is available
Correct Answer: BD

Our material on our site Cisco 640-554 is exam-oriented,keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding. Cisco 640-554 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 Exam VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Cisco 640-554 Dump PDF, High Pass Rate Cisco 640-554 Study Guide With Accurate Answers