Cisco 640-461 Certification Material, Most Popular Cisco 640-461 Exam Materials With New Discount

Important Info: Cisco 640-461 now is offering the latest and 100 percent pass Cisco 640-461 exam questions and answers, by training our vce dumps you can pass Cisco 640-461 exam easily and quickly. Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Cisco 640-461 exam vce and pdf dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

QUESTION 66
In which two ways can an administrator reset an IP phone that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Phone can be reset in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
B. Phone can be reset in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express CLI.
C. Press the * * # * * key combination on the IP phone keypad.
D. Enter the reset ephone command in the switch.
E. Press the * * #* key combination on the IP phone keypad.
F. Press the ##**# key combination on the IP phone keypad.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 67
Which type of server is used to deliver the configuration to an IP phone?
A. TFTP
B. DHCP
C. FTP
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 68
An IP phone has a line calling search space and a device calling search space. If a call is made from the IP phone, which calling search space is used?
A. Neither calling search space is used.
B. The line calling search space takes precedence and is used.
C. The device calling search space takes precedence and is used.
D. The line and device calling search spaces are combined and the line calling search space has precedence.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 69
A user exists within an office of IP phones, all of which have the same pickup group. A call comes into a phone of another office worker who is currently at lunch. What should the user do to have the call redirected to his or her phone?
A. Press the “Pickup” softkey and then the line that is ringing.
B. Press the “Call Pickup” softkey only.
C. Press the “Call Pickup” softkey and then the line that is ringing.
D. Press the “Pickup” softkey only.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
If two phones share a line between them, what happens if the user of the first phone is using the line and the user of the second phone uses the Barge feature?
A. The user of the first phone is notified of the Barge request.
B. A three-way conference begins.
C. The call is discontinued, but the first phone user and the second phone user are able to talk.
D. The user on the first phone is knocked off the line, and the second phone user takes over the line.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 71
When you reset an IP phone via the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration page, which method briefly shuts down a registered phone and brings it back up?
A. drop
B. restart
C. reset
D. shutdown
E. shut and no shut

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
An engineer is installing an IP phone in a remote location. When the engineer plugs the IP phone into the network, the phone does not power up. What is the first thing that should be checked?
A. Power over Ethernet switch
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Server
C. Cisco Unified Presence
D. DHCP server

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 73
Which issue does CAS signaling on a T1 circuit create?
A. Signaling bits are subtracted from each frame, which causes a significant loss of voice quality.
B. An extra signaling bit is added to the sixth frame to carry signaling information.
C. A signaling bit is subtracted from every sixth frame to carry signaling information.
D. Signaling bits are added to the signaling stream to create extended super frames.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 74
Which description describes the weighted fair queuing algorithm?
A. Empty queue 1. If queue 1 is empty, empty queue 2, then empty queue 3, unless a packet for a higher queue arrives.
B. An administrator defines the traffic classes based on match criteria, including protocols, access control lists, and input interfaces.
C. A flow-based algorithm that simultaneously schedules interactive traffic to the front of a queue to reduce response time and fairly shares the remaining bandwidth among high-bandwidth flows.
D. This feature brings strict priority queuing to CBWFQ.
E. Packets are placed into a single queue and serviced in the order they were received.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 75
What is a benefit of using FRF.12 in a Frame Relay network?
A. provides a Layer 3 mechanism for reducing latency in the network
B. fragments packets into equal sizes to reduce fixed-network delay
C. reduces delay and jitter by expediting the transfer of smaller frames through the hardware transmit queue
D. eliminates the need for prioritization of delay-sensitive traffic

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 76
Which type of single switch port can support data and voice VLANs and is recommended for Cisco Unified IP phones?
A. multiflex port
B. trunk port
C. access port
D. ISL trunking port

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit.

Is this configuration correct and is the T1 operational? If not, what is the cause?
A. Yes, the configuration is correct and it is operational.
B. No, the configuration is incorrect and the T1 is not operational because MGCP is not the proper service statement.
C. No, the configuration is incorrect and the T1 is not operational because, the isdn switch-type is incorrect.
D. No, the configuration is incorrect and the T1 is not operational because the isdn-bind-13 ccm- manager command is missing from the serial0/0/0:23 interface.
E. No, the configuration is incorrect and the T1 is not operational because the no ip address command is applied to the serial0/0/0:23 interface.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
Which network component would cause variable network delay?
A. dejitter buffer
B. DSP delay
C. processing delay
D. serialization delay
E. propagation delay
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 79
Which headers are compressed when cRTP is used?
A. the UDP and RTP headers
B. the IP header only
C. the TCP header only
D. the RTP header only
E. the IP, UDP, RTP headers and the first byte of the payload
F. the IP, UDP, and RTP headers

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 80
When generating QoS reports in the CAR tool, what two parameters are valid for report generation? (Choose two.)
A. route lists
B. route patterns/hunt pilots
C. route groups
D. gateway types
E. partitions
F. IP phone directory numbers

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 81
Which three characteristics are associated with data? (Choose three.)
A. Greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy.
Correct Answer: BEG
QUESTION 82
Which command is useful to see if network layer information is being received at a PSTN gateway?
A. show gateway status
B. show isdn q931
C. show c cm-manager status
D. show isdn status
E. show isdn q921
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 83
What are the two differences between the IntServe and DiffServ models of QoS? (Choose two.)
A. DiffServ provides absolute QoS guarantees.
B. IntServ is the default QoS mechanism for all routers, because applications signal the router with the QoS level they require.
C. DiffServ inherits the connection-oriented approach from telephony network design. Every individual communication must explicitly specify its traffic descriptor and requested resources to the network.
D. With IntServ, packet delivery is guaranteed. However, the use of IntServ can severely limit the scalability of a network.
E. DiffServ was designed to overcome the limitations of both the best-effort and IntServ models and can provide an “almost guaranteed” QoS.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 84
Which three characteristics are associated with voice? (Choose three.)
A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 85
What is the accepted maximum limit for good-quality voice connection delay?
A. 100 ms
B. 200 ms
C. 250 ms
D. 300 ms

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
Which generating QoS reports CAR tool, what two parameters are valid for report generation? (Choose two)
A. route lists
B. route patterns/hunt pilots
C. route groups
D. gateway types
E. partitions
F. IP phone directory numbers
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 87
Which description describes the low latency queuing algorithm?
A. Empty queue 1. If queue 1 is empty, empty queue 2, then empty queue 3, unless a packet for a higher queue arrives.
B. An administrator defines the traffic classes based on match criteria, including protocols, access control lists, and input interfaces.
C. A flow-based algorithm that simultaneously schedules interactive traffic to the front of a queue to reduce response time and fairly shares the remaining bandwidth among high-bandwidth flows.
D. This feature brings strict priority queuing to CBWFQ.
E. Packets are placed into a single queue and serviced in the order they were received.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 88
An engineer is troubleshooting call quality issues between central headquarters and a remote branch location. When on an active call, the engineer watches the call statistics on the IP phone and notices that the max jitter is 100 ms.
What is the maximum amount of jitter that the engineer should set to maintain a high-quality call?
A. 5 ms
B. 50 ms
C. 10 ms
D. 30 ms

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows a partial screen shot for a Cisco Unified Personal Communicator device. If the username that is associated with this device is jdoe, what should the device name be?
A. The device name should be JDOEUPC.
B. The device name should be UPCJDOE.
C. The device name should be JDOE.
D. The device name should be UPCCUPC.
E. The device name should be UPCCSF.
F. The device name has no naming convention.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows a partial screen shot for a Cisco Unified Client Services Framework device. When should this device be configured?
A. when configuring the Service Advertisement Framework feature for Call Control Discovery
B. when Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is used in desk-phone mode.
C. when Cisco Unified Personal Communicator version 7.0 is used in soft-phone mode
D. when Cisco Unified Personal Communicator version 8.0 is used in soft-phone mode
E. when Cisco Unified Personal Communicator version 8.0 is used in desk-phone mode
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit.

What protocol is being used to send and receive instant messaging between the Cisco Unified Personal Communicator and Cisco Unified Presence?
A. Enterprise Instant Messaging Protocol
B. Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol
C. SIP
D. SCCP
E. CTI

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
Which action must be taken for Cisco Unified Personal Communicator clients to access Cisco Unity Connection voice mail?
A. Cisco Unity Connection must be integrated with LDAP.
B. Cisco Unity Connection must be integrated with Cisco Unified Communications Manager using SIP integration.
C. A Microsoft Exchange mailbox store must be configured in Cisco Unified Presence.
D. IMAP must be enabled on Cisco Unity Connection for users that need to access voice mail through Cisco Unified Personal Communicator clients.
E. Voice mail is automatically enabled for users who log in through Cisco Unified Personal Communicator clients.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
Which Cisco Unified Personal Communicator mode should you use when connecting via an existing IP phone?
A. office mode
B. deskphone mode
C. softphone mode
D. IP phone mode

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 94
In which mode is CTI used with Cisco Unified Personal Communicator?
A. soft-phone mode
B. desk-phone mode
C. IP communicator mode
D. IP phone mode
E. CTI mode

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
When creating a new softphone for a Cisco Unified Presence user, which phone type should you select if you are using Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Release 7.1?
A. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator
B. Cisco Unified Client Services Communicator
C. Cisco Unified Client Services Framework
D. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Framework
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 96
Which protocol is being used when you are utilizing the chat feature of Cisco Unified Personal Communicator?
A. SIMPLE
B. SIP
C. XMPP
D. HTTPS
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 97
Which protocol should you use to configure Cisco Unified Personal Communicator for secure voice messaging with Cisco Unity Connection?
A. TCP
B. SSL
C. TLS
D. UDP

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows a partial screen shot for a Cisco Unified Client Services Framework device. If the username that is associated with this device is jdoe, what should the device name be?
A. The device name should be JDOEUPC.
B. The device name should be UPCJDOE.
C. The device name should be JDOE.
D. The device name should be UPCCUPC
E. The device name does not need to relate to the user ID of the user for CSF device.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 99
Which license capability must be enabled for Cisco Unified Presence to work with a specific user?
A. Enable Cisco Unified Presence
B. Enable Cisco Unified Presence Server
C. Enable Cisco Unified Presence Communicator
D. Enable Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 100
Which statement about Cisco Unified Presence and LDAP is true?
A. Cisco Unified Presence must be integrated with LDAP.
B. LDAP integration is mandatory if Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is used as a client.
C. LDAP integration with Cisco Unified Presence is optional. However, user search functionality in Cisco Unified Personal Communicator will not be available.
D. LDAP integration with Cisco Unified Presence is optional. However, instant messaging functionality in Cisco Unified Personal Communicator will not be available.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
Which two options are features in Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose two.)
A. IP Phone Messenger
B. Native Presence
C. BLF speed-dial
D. Enterprise Instant Messaging
E. BLF speed-dial pickup
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 102
Which two protocols are used by Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose two.)
A. SIP/SIMPLE
B. XMPP
C. SCCP
D. PPPoX
E. IMPP

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 103
When deploying Cisco Unified Presence, which service is a basic service that can be considered as optional?
A. Cisco Unified Presence Engine
B. Cisco Unified Presence Sync Agent
C. Cisco Unified Presence Session Initiation Protocol Proxy
D. Cisco Unified Protocol Extensible Messaging Presence and Protocol Agent

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 104
What application uses the Cisco Unified Operating System for administration and configuration?
A. Cisco Unity Express
B. Cisco Unified Messaging Gateway
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
D. Cisco Unified Presence

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 105
What would be the result if a user logs into Cisco Extension Mobility using a device profile that is not subscribed to the Cisco Extension Mobility Service?
A. Normal Cisco Extension Mobility operation will occur.
B. The user will not be able to log into Cisco Extension Mobility on the phone.
C. The phone will not use the correct device profile.
D. The user will not be able to log out of Cisco Extension Mobility on the phone.
E. The phone will reboot continuously.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 106
What is the preferred analog signaling method to reduce glare?
A. loop start
B. ground start
C. on-hook
D. off-hook

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 107
Drag the following:
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 108
Drag the following
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 109
An end user reports that they are unable to control their Cisco IP phone using Cisco Unified Personal Communicator and cannot make any calls. Which situation can cause this issue?
A. The Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is not registered in the Cisco Unified Presence server.
B. The LDAP integration is incorrect.
C. The Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is configured in desk-phone mode.
D. The Allow Control of Device from CTI checkbox in the device configuration on Cisco Unified Communications Manager is disabled.
E. The Allow Control of Device from CTI checkbox in the device configuration on the Cisco Unified Presence is disabled.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 110
Which two options allow the maximum message length to be adjusted in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose two.)
A. Message Settings under individual users
B. User Templates > VoiceMailUserTemplate > Message Settings
C. Contacts > Message Settings
D. Enterprise Parameters > Maximum Message length
E. Service Parameters > Voicemail Settings

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 111
A user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration has been added to the Standard CCM
Admin Users group,
which includes the Standard CCMADMIN Administration role, but the user cannot add new users.
What is the cause of this issue?

A. The add user capability has been disabled for the group
B. The incorrect group and role were assigned.
C. The add user capability has been disabled for the role.
D. Only the CCMAdmin user can add users.
E. Users can be added only via LDAP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 112
How can an administrator determine which codec is being used between two endpoints while a call is in progress?
A. Run the codec trace in Cisco Unified Communication Manager.
B. Use Cisco Unified Serviceability network trace.
C. Can only be seen in Cisco SDI traces.
D. Can only be seen in a sniffer trace.
E. Press the ? button twice on one of the IP phones.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 113
In Cisco Unified Communications Manager Native Presence, what two things is a watcher monitoring in real time? (Choose two.)
A. registration status of a specific IP phone
B. registration status of the hunt group
C. registration status of the MGCP gateway
D. registration status of Cisco Extension Mobility of the IP phone
E. status of a registered directory number
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit.

The error message was displayed when the administrator attempted to set the default user password in the user template to four digits long. Which option can rectify this issue?
A. The minimum password length in Cisco Unity Connection should be at least five digits long.
B. The password length needs to be configured under the Authentication Rules settings using the Minimum Credential Length configuration field.
C. The password length needs to be configured under the user template settings using the Minimum Credential Length configuration field.
D. The password length cannot be adjusted under the user template; the password length can only be adjusted under the individual users.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 115
In which location is Cisco Unified Presence enabled for a specific user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. User Administration
B. Application
C. Advanced Features
D. Capabilities Assignment
E. on the IP phone

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 116
An administrator wants to import users using the Bulk Administration menu in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration. Which file format is valid for this operation?
A. .PDF
B. .DOC
C. .DOCX
D. .CSV
E. .XLS
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 117
Which four characteristics are associated with video? (Choose four)
A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop sensitive
F. benign
G. bursty

Correct Answer: ACDG
QUESTION 118
With GETVPN, if a key server is configured to use multicast as the rekey transport mechanism, then under which of these conditions will the key server retransmit the rekey messages?
A. It never retransmit the rekey messages
B. it only retransmit the rekey message when it does not receive the rekey acknowledgment from at least one group member
C. it only retransmit the rekey message when it does not receive the rekey acknowledgment from all group member
D. it only retransmit the rekey message when DPD to the group members fails
E. it always retransmit the rekey message

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 119
An administrator is attempting to add a new IP phone to the network. The phone does not register and continues to cycle through the registration process. The administrator checks and notices that the IP address assigned to the phone is not in the correct network. What is the cause of this issue?
A. The TFTP server is misconfigured.
B. The DHCP server is giving out false IP addresses.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager is down.
D. The switch port that the phone is connected to is configured with the wrong voice VLAN.
E. The PSTN gateway is down.
Correct Answer: D

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 640-461 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 640-461 PDF readers that are available for free.