Cisco 350-030 Exam Guide, High Pass Rate Cisco 350-030 Dump Covers All Key Points

important Info: These new valid Cisco 350-030 exam questions were updated in recent days by Cisco 350-030,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 350-030 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 81
A DPA 7630 is being used to integrate a CallManager cluster with an Octel voicemail system. What is configured in the CallManager cluster to establish call paths to the DPA 7630?
A. A 7902 IP phone is configured for each call path.
B. A VIP 30 IP phone is configured for each call path.
C. A CTI port is configured for each call path.
D. A CTI route point is added with a DN for each call path.
E. A voicemail port is added for each call path.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit. While testing a new Cisco CallManager integration it is determined that IP phones can place and receive calls from PBX phones but cannot place calls to the PSTN. What are possible causes of this problem? (Choose 2)

A. The CallManager is not sending the correct digits to the PBX.
B. The IP phones’ CSS does not contain the partition assigned to the PBX users.
C. The gateway’s CSS does not contain the partition assigned to the IP phones.
D. The PBX is restricting trunk to trunk transfers.
E. The T1 to the PBX is using a different ISDN protocol than the T1 to the PSTN.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 83
Which of the following will NOT make a good requirement for hardening an MCS Server’s Operating System and its services? (Select 2)
A. Keep the OS up to date and install Cisco OS upgrades that can be downloaded from Cisco Connection Online (CCO)
B. Harden the IP stack by mitigating redirection attacks and enabling SYN flood protection
C. Enable all services including file sharing
D. Harden accounts and passwords
E. An intrusion protection system: CSA
F. Ensure local applications’ access to system registry

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 84
An IPCC script is configured with a DB Read to check to see if it is a holiday. Calls to the database fail intermittently. Which trace should be enabled to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Database Layer Monitor
B. CTI Manager
C. RIS Data Collector
D. SS_DB

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 85
Calls to an ICD queue should reserve an available agent and connect the call after a database lookup is performed. How should the script be configured to accomplish this?
A. Set the Resource Step Connect option to No and perform a Connect after the database lookup is completed.
B. Issue a Call Hold after the Resource Step selects an agent and release the hold after the database lookup is completed.
C. Issue a Queue Step followed by the database lookup and a Reource Step.
D. Issue a Queue Step followed by the database lookup and a Dequeue Step.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 86
A Unity server is being deployed in a dual integration with CallManager and a PBX. The PBX integration will utilize a PBXLink. Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose 2)
A. The CallManager integration must be completed first.
B. PCI voice cards are not required for the Unity server.
C. Each PBXLink port will connect to an analog port in the PBX.
D. The PBX and the PBXLink must be co-located.
E. The PBXLink will communicate with Unity using SMDI.

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 87
What subsystems must be in service to enable speech recognition for the AA script? (Choose 2)
A. ASR
B. JTAPI
C. TTS
D. RMCM
E. Database

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 88
What is the purpose of CAC on a converged network?
A. To ensure that a new voice call does not degrade existing voice calls on a time division multiplexed circuit.
B. To ensure that a new voice call does not degrade existing voice calls on a statistically multiplexed circuit.
C. To ensure that a new voice call does not degrade existing data flows on a time division multiplexed circuit.
D. To ensure that a new voice call does not degrade existing data flows on a statistically multiplexed circuit.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 89
Unity extensions will increase the Active Directory size by approximately what percent?
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
In a centralized call processing environment there are three sites, HQ, Site A and Site B that connect over an IP WAN. Each site will use G.711 internally and G.729 between sites.
Which two tasks need to be completed to support locations for this solution? (Choose 2)
A. Two regions will need to be configured for each site, one for the internal codec type and one for the IP WAN codec.
B. One region will be required for each site.
C. Each site will require a device pool that specifies the site name in the region.
D. Each site will require a region that assigns all devices to a device pool.
E. All sites will become a member of a single region with specific device pools for each site.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 91
Which ports must be opened on an IOS firewall to allow successful H.225 RAS (Registration, Admission, and Status) message exchanges between an IOS gatekeeper and IOS H.323 gateways?
A. TCP 1718 and TCP 1719
B. UDP 1718 and TCP 1719
C. UDP 1718 and UDP 1719
D. UDP 1719 and UDP 1720
E. TCP 1718 and TCP 1720

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Which of the following best describes how MWI is accomplished when integrating Unity with multiple CallManager Express systems?
A. Each CallManager Express system is defined as a CallManager cluster in the Unity server. The Unity server sends MWI to the appropriate CallManager Express systems based on the cluster definition.
B. The Unity server sends MWI to all CallManager Express systems. The appropriate CallManager Express system processes the MWI and the other CallManager Express systems discard the MWI.
C. One CallManager Express system is configured as a SIP MWI server and relays MWI messages to the other CallManager Express systems.
D. One CallManager Express system is configured as a CallManager in the Unity server and relays MWI messages to the other CallManager Express systems using SCCP.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 93
Which two ways are customized phone services subscribed to? (Choose 2)
A. The CallManager administrator uses the Cisco IP Phone Services Configuration menu to define and maintain the list of Cisco IP Phone services to which users can subscribe at their site.
B. The CallManager administrator uses the Cisco IP Telephony Services Configuration menu to develop separate lists of users and services.
C. Users can log into the Cisco CallManager User Options Menu to subscribe to services already configured by the CallManager administrator.
D. Users can log into the Cisco CallManager User Options Menu and select the services they want to subscribe to and CallManager will automatically configure those services.
E. The CallManager administrator can add services to Cisco IP phones and device profiles.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 94
Which of the following is NOT true about Multicast IGMP Snooping?
A. When a host in a multicast group sends a IGMP leave message, only that port is deleted from the multicast group.
B. An IP multicast stream to the IP host can only be stopped by an IGMP Leave message.
C. IGMP snooping requires the LAN switch to examine, or snoop, some Layer 3 information in the IGMP packets sent between the hosts and the router.
D. When the switch hears the IGMP host report from a host for a particular multicast group, the switch adds the host’s port number to the associated multicast table entry.
E. Because IGMP control messages are transmitted as multicast packets, they are indistinguishable from multicast data at Layer 2.
F. A switch running IGMP snooping examine every multicast data packet to check whether it contains any pertinent IGMP must control information.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
Which function does CTI Manager provide for a CallManager cluster?
A. The CTI Manager and Cisco TSP provide TAPI applications access to CallManager resources and functionality without being aware of a specific CallManager.
B. When a Cisco CallManager node fails, the CTI Manager recovers the affected JTAPI ports and route points.
C. The CTI Manager and Cisco TSP provide both TAPI and JTAPI application access to specific CallManager servers in a cluster.
D. When a Cisco TAPI application fails, the CTI Manager closes the provider and calls at JTAPI ports and route points that have not yet been terminated get redirected to the Call Forward On Failure (CFF) number that has been configured for them.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 96
Company CADORNA’s INC. is planning a deployment of Cisco IP Telephony using the Centralized Call Processing model, using Cisco CallManager 4.1(3). The company has 1 HQ and 25 branches interconnected with an MPLS network that provides “full-mesh” connectivity between all sites. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
A. This topology implies that, from an IP routing perspective on the enterprise side of the network, each site is one IP hop away from all other sites.
B. From the Cisco CallManager’s call admission control perspective, a service-provider IP WAN service based on MPLS is in reality equivalent to a hub-and-spoke topology without a hub site.
C. This configuration requires that call admission control be performed on the central site link independently of the branch links.
D. The Cisco CallManager Servers need to be aware of the underlying MPLS network by setting the appropriate Enterprise Parameters.
E. All of the above statements are true.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Consider the exhibit. Based on the configuration shown, what digit pattern will the Voicemail server see if there is no answer when IP phone B is called from phone A? (Note: Assume that the CallManager Servers have become unreachable, and therefore the IP Phones are in SRST mode and have registered to the Gateway with the shown configuration.)

A. 52000*1000*
B. 72000*1000*
C. 42000*1000*
D. 21000*
E. 62000*1000*

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 98
Which Service Parameter would you select to change the TCP ports used for collecting real-time information within a CallManager cluster?
A. Cisco CallManager service
B. Cisco Database Layer Monitor service
C. Cisco Extended Functions service
D. Cisco RIS Data Collector service
E. Cisco Serviceability Reporter service

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 99
In a CallManager 4.x server, if the clocks on both systems need to be synchronized, which of the following commands will accomplish this task?
A. ntpset
B. ntpdate
C. ntpclock
D. timeset
E. only ntp

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 100
When implementing PRI backhaul for an MGCP gateway and CallManager, the Q.921 data-link protocol is terminated on what device?
A. CallManager
B. MGCP gateway
C. Signaling Link Terminal
D. The IP end device, such as an IP phone

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 101
Which of the following does not accurately describe the database layer service in CM?
A. The database layer is a set of DLLs that provide a common access point for data insertion, retrieval, and modification of the database.
B. The database information itself is made up of one publisher database, which is the very 1st CallManager Machine in the CM cluster. All remaining machines in a cluster are subscriber databases.
C. The publisher maintains a TCP connection with each subscriber database. For real-time processing and call processing, each CallManager maintains a TCP connection with every other CallManager via the Intra Cluster Communications Signalling (ICCS) protocol.
D. The database layer monitors access to the Publisher. During a failure, it will try a replicated database for device information and monitor the publisher for its return.
E. All database records including Call Detail Records (CDR) are replicated from publisher to subscriber.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 102
Choose which one of these, that is NOT a valid CallManager service parameter:
A. Cisco RTMT Data Collector
B. Cisco Database layer Monitor
C. Cisco Serviceability Reporter
D. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher
E. Cisco Webdialer
F. Cisco IP Manager Assistant

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
Which would be situations where configuring and using a DNS server would be advisable in an IP telephony network. (Choose 2)
A. If Network Address Translation (NAT) is required for communication between the IP phones and Cisco CallManager.
B. DNS names resolution is required within the cluster deployed in a single site.
C. DNS names resolution is required for Multi-Site WAN Deployments with Centralized Call Processing.
D. DNS names resolution is required for Multi-Site WAN Deployments with Distributed Call Processing.
E. IP telephony disaster recovery network configurations.
F. The size of the DNS response exceeds 1500 bytes, so only the first 1500 bytes are returned by the DNS server.
G. The MTU size in the network is longer than the bandwidth will allow.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 104
Which of the following is true about the 802.1q frame header?
A. In an Ethernet frame after the source address, 6 bytes 802.1Q header is included, which contains 32 bits for the tag protocol ID, 3 bits for the priority field, 1 bit for the canonical field (always 0), and 12 bits for the VLAN identifier.
B. In Ethernet frame after the source address, 4 bytes 802.1Q header is included, which contains 16 bits for the tag protocol ID, 3 bits for the priority field, 1 bit for the canonical field (always 0), and 12 bits for the VLAN identifier.
C. 802.1q frame is inserted at the beginning of Ethernet frame. Size of 802.1q frame is 4 bytes.
D. 802.1q frame is inserted inside the actual Ethernet frame. In other words, it is inserted after Source Address in the Ethernet frame. Size of 802.1q frame is 26 bytes.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 105
Users are complaining that the music on hold marketing files for this month is not being played when users are placed on hold. Which of the following are issues that need to be investigated? (Choose 3)
A. Ensure the IP voice media streaming application has been stopped and restarted
B. Ensure a new directory has been created for the new media files
C. Ensure the users have selected the correct MoH files for customer calls
D. Ensure the new music files are in the correct format to be used with CallManager
E. Ensure the location of the new music files is what the MoH server expects

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 106
Identify the correct sequence of events, as seen in the sniffer traces, that takes place when an IP Phone is initially registering to the Call Manager.
A. – Download locale files from TFTP server
-Download SEP(MAC).cnf file from TFTP server

Send StationRegister Skinny Protocol message to CallManager


Send StationAlarm Skinny Protocol message to CallManager
-Download Phone button template and softkeys from CallManager
B. – Download SEP(MAC).cnf file from TFTP server

Download locale files from TFTP server


Download Phone button template and softkeys from CallManager.

Send StationAlarm Skinny Protocol message to CallManager


Send StationRegister Skinny Protocol message to CallManager
C. – Download locale files from TFTP server
-Download SEP(MAC).cnf file from TFTP server

Send StationAlarm Skinny Protocol message to CallManager


Send StationRegister Skinny Protocol message to CallManager
-Download Phone button template and softkeys from CallManager
D. – Download SEP(MAC).cnf file from TFTP server
-Download locale files from TFTP server

Send StationAlarm Skinny Protocol message to CallManager


Send StationRegister Skinny Protocol message to CallManager
-Download Phone button template and softkeys from CallManager
E. – Download SEP(MAC).cnf file from TFTP server

Send StationAlarm Skinny Protocol message to CallManager


Send StationRegister Skinny Protocol message to CallManager

Download Phone button template and softkeys from CallManager.


Download locale files from TFTP server
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 107
The IOS command “call rsvp-sync resv-timer 10” is used to set the timer on the:
A. Originating VoIP gateway for completing RSVP reservation setups within 10 seconds
B. Originating and terminating VoIP gateway for completing RSVP reservation setups within 10 seconds
C. Terminating VoIP gateway for completing RSVP reservation setups within 10 seconds
D. VoIP gatekeeper for completing RSVP reservation setups within 10 seconds

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 108
Which ports must be opened on an IOS firewall to allow successful H.225 RAS (Registration, Admission, and Status) message exchanges between an IOS gatekeeper and IOS H.323 gateways?
A. TCP 1718 and TCP 1719
B. UDP 1718 and TCP 1719
C. UDP 1718 and UDP 1719
D. UDP 1719 and UDP 1720
E. TCP 1718 and TCP 1720

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 109
A DPA 7630 is being used to integrate a CallManager cluster with an Octel voicemail system. What is configured in the CallManager cluster to establish call paths to the DPA 7630?
A. A 7902 IP phone is configured for each call path.
B. A VIP 30 IP phone is configured for each call path.
C. A CTI port is configured for each call path.
D. A CTI route point is added with a DN for each call path.
E. A voicemail port is added for each call path.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
VXML and TCL provide similar services. Which of the following are unique to VXML? (Choose 2)
A. Authentication of callers
B. Store and Forward of audio streams
C. Support for RTSP servers
D. Speech recognition and text to speech
E. DTMF digit collection on VoIP dial peers

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 111
Match the IP Multicast Components as per their simple definitions.
1.
Basic Multicast

2.
Reliable Multicast

3.
One-to-Many Multicast

4.
Inter-Domain Multicast

5.
Many-to-Many Multicast
A. MBGP , MSDP, Anycast RP, RGMP, BSR
B. SSM and IGMP v3
C. PIM – Bi-Directional
D. PGM
E. PIM SM, DM, Auto RP, IGMP v2, CGMP
F. 1 – d, 2 -b , 3-c, 4-e , 5 – a
G. 1 – e, 2 -c , 3-a, 4-d , 5 – b
H. 1 – e, 2 -d , 3-b, 4-a , 5 – c
I. 1 – a, 2 -b , 3-c , 4-d , 5 – e

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 112
Which three of the following attributes would correctly describe MGCP? (Choose 3)
A. Peer-to-Peer
B. Master/Slave
C. Call preservation on GW failover from one CCM server to another
D. Uses a Proxy Server to communicate with Cisco CallManager
E. Centralized dial plan management
F. Intelligent Endpoints

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 113
When configuring IP Manager Assistant (IPMA) in a shared line mode, how are the manager and assistant Directory Numbers (DN) configured?
A. The manager and assistant both share the same directory number (DN).
B. The manager and assistant have separate directory numbers (DN), but share an IPMA directory number.
C. The manager and assistant each have separate directory numbers (DN).
D. The manager and assistant share a directory number (DN) and an IP Manager Assistant (IPMA) directory number.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 114
To hide its identity when initiating calls, Phone B requests that Server B place its calls for it. What kind of device is Server B?
A. Proxy
B. Redirect
C. Registrar
D. User Agent Client
E. User Agent Server

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 115
Calls to an ICD queue should reserve an available agent and connect the call after a database lookup is performed. How should the script be configured to accomplish this?
A. Set the Resource Step Connect option to No and perform a Connect after the database lookup is completed.
B. Issue a Call Hold after the Resource Step selects an agent and release the hold after the database lookup is completed.
C. Issue a Queue Step followed by the database lookup and a Reource Step.
D. Issue a Queue Step followed by the database lookup and a Dequeue Step.

Correct Answer: A

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 350-030 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 350-030,and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 350-030 content and to print and share content.