Cisco 350-001 Study Material, Most Popular Cisco 350-001 Practice Test Online Store

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in Cisco 350-001 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed Cisco 350-001 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 1
The following configuration is applied to a Layer 2 Switch:
interface fastethernet 0/4 switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security mac-address 0000.1111.1111 switchport port-security maximum 2 swithcport port-security
What is the result of the above configuration being applied to the switch?
A. A host with a mac address of 0000.1111.1111 and up to two other hosts can connect to FastEthernet 0/4 simultaneously
B. A host with a mac address of 0000.1111.1111 and one other host can connect to Fast Ethernet 0/4 simultaneously
C. Violating addresses are dropped and no record of the violation is kept
D. The switch can send an SNMP message to the network management station
E. The port is effectively shutdown
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: WAN Technologies
QUESTION 1
Which two options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose two.)
A. PPP
B. WAP
C. DSL
D. L2TPv3
E. Ethernet
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?
A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.
B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)
A. They create split-horizon issues.
B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C. They emulate leased lines.
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two statements about using the CHAP authentication mechanism in a PPP link are true? (Choose two.)
A. CHAP uses a two-way handshake.
B. CHAP uses a three-way handshake.
C. CHAP authentication periodically occurs after link establishment.
D. CHAP authentication passwords are sent in plaintext.
E. CHAP authentication is performed only upon link establishment.
F. CHAP has no protection from playback attacks.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What is the purpose of Inverse ARP?
A. to map a known IP address to a MAC address
B. to map a known DLCI to a MAC address
C. to map a known MAC address to an IP address
D. to map a known DLCI to an IP address
E. to map a known IP address to a SPID
F. to map a known SPID to a MAC address
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What is the advantage of using a multipoint interface instead of point-to-point subinterfaces when configuring a Frame Relay hub in a hub-and-spoke topology?
A. It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols.
B. IP addresses can be conserved if VLSM is not being used for subnetting.
C. A multipoint interface offers greater security compared to point-to-point subinterface configurations.
D. The multiple IP network addresses required for a multipoint interface provide greater addressing flexibility over point-to-point configurations.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.)
A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router
B. the value of the local DLCI
C. the number of FECN packets that are received by the router
D. the status of the PVC that is configured on the router
E. the IP address of the local router
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
Which protocol is an open standard protocol framework that is commonly used in VPNs, to provide secure end-to-end communications?
A. RSA
B. L2TP
C. IPsec
D. PPTP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
At which layer of the OSI model does PPP perform?
A. Layer 2
B. Layer 3
C. Layer 4
D. Layer 5
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What can be done to Frame Relay to resolve split-horizon issues? (Choose two.)
A. Disable Inverse ARP.
B. Create a full-mesh topology.
C. Develop multipoint subinterfaces.
D. Configure point-to-point subinterfaces.
E. Remove the broadcast keyword from the frame-relay map command.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
What are three reasons that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN links? (Choose three.)
A. reduced cost
B. better throughput
C. broadband incompatibility
D. increased security
E. scalability
F. reduced latency
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?
A. defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202
B. defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202
C. defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received
D. defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which Layer 2 protocol encapsulation type supports synchronous and asynchronous circuits and has built-in security mechanisms?
A. HDLC
B. PPP
C. X.25
D. Frame Relay
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?
A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut
B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp Main(config-if)# no shut
C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut
D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf Main(config-if)# no shut

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?
A. NCP
B. ISDN
C. SLIP
D. LCP
E. DLCI

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What does the frame-relay interface-dlci command configure?
A. local DLCI on the subinterface
B. remote DLCI on the main interface
C. remote DCLI on the subinterface
D. local DLCI on the main interface

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 350-001 Certified Network Associate (CCNA) is the composite exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam.This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network.