Buy Best Cisco 642-444 Free Download Easily

100% Valid! Flydumps Cisco 642-437 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts.Furthermore, we are constantly updating our Cisco 642-437 exam dumps,100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is the function of class-based marking?
A. Marking packets based onCoS value, IP precedence value, or DSCP value allows Layer 3 frames to be identified and distinguished from other packets.
B. Marking frames based only onCoS value or IP precedence value allows Layer 2 frames to be identified and distinguished from other frames.
C. Marking packets or frames sets information in the Layer 2 and Layer 3 headers of a packet so that the packet or frame can be identified and distinguished from other packets or frames.
D. Marking frames only sets information in the Layer 2 headers of a frame so that the frame can be identified and distinguished from other packets or frames.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Voice packets are arriving at a destination with a variance of between 20 and 50 ms. If the jitter buffer has a capacity of 30 ms, what is the impact on the audio at the receiving IP phone?
A. The jitter buffer will replay the previous voice packets to replace those packets that exceed 30ms to avoid speech gaps.
B. The audio stream at the receiving IP phone will be delayed and garbled.
C. The DSP will automatically increase the jitter buffer size after sampling the range of incoming voice packets to accommodate the wider range in variation of voice packet arrival times to avoid voice gaps.
D. The IP phone will negotiate, in mid-call, a lower bandwidth codec to reduce the delay in the arrival of voice packets to avoid voice gaps.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of ephone-dn is configured for the two ephones that are shown?
A. single-line-octo
B. hunt line
C. shared-line, nonexclusive
D. two directory numbers with one telephone number
E. shared-line, overlay
F. Octo-line

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4

Refer to the exhibit. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express has been partially configured to support 6 IP phones and 12 directory numbers. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express will use the IP address 10.1.130.1/24. Which two elements of the configuration are missing from the command output and need to be added so that phones do not auto-register, but can manually register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express? (Choose two.)
A. ip address 10.1.130.1
B. no reg-ephone
C. create profile
D. ip source-address 10.1.130.1
E. create cnf-files
F. no auto-reg-ephone

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
How does LLO ensure that voice traffic is always expedited?
A. LLO adds a strict priority class to CBWFO. This class allows delay-sensitive data such as voice to bedequeued and sent first.
B. LLO uses CBWFO to prioritize voice traffic anddequeue the voice packets so that they can be handled first.
C. The strict priority queue has a higher weight than the queues in CBWFO. This weight allows the delay-sensitive data such as voice to bedequeued and sent first.
D. The LLO strict priority queue allows delay-sensitive data such as voice to bedequeued and sent first (before packets in other queues are dequeued), giving delay-sensitive data preferential treatment over other traffic.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6
Your PSTN carrier sends digits to your TI PRI circuit in a digit-by-digit format. How must the T1 PRI circuit be configured to support this capability?
A. The T1 PRI controller supports either en-bloc or digit-by-digit formats natively.
B. The serial interface that is associated with the T1 controller needs to include the isdn incoming-voice command.
C. The T1 controller needs to include the isdn overlap-receiving command.
D. The serial interface that is associated with the T1/E1 controller needs to include the isdn overlap-receiving command.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You have a Cisco Unified Border Element configured to provide H.323 to SIP interworking. Which command will verify that you have a single H.323 and a single SIP call leg when the call is placed?
A. show call active voice
B. debug voip ipipgw
C. show dialpeer voice
D. debug voice dialpeer

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which QoS technology provides a strict priority queuing scheme that allows delay-sensitive data such as voice to be dequeued and sent before packets in other queues are dequeued, and also works with WFQ and CBWFQ.
A. header compression
B. IP RTP Priority and Frame Relay IP RTP Priority
C. RSVP
D. low latency queuing
E. FRF.12

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What is the decimal equivalent of the DSCP value AF21?
A. 16
B. 17
C. 18 D. 21

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Select and Place: Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11

Select and Place: Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
A new Cisco 7965 IP phone is installed on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express system. When the phone requests the .loads file from the TFTP server, it sees that the versions are different. What does the IP phone do to resolve this issue?
A. The IP phone requests the SEP<mac>.cfg file and reboots.
B. The IP phone attempts to obtain the new firmware file image from the TFTP server.
C. The IP phone boot requests the XMLDefault.cnf.xml file and boots up.
D. The IP phone does not boot up and will require manual intervention to factory reset the phone before a new firmware image can be downloaded.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are configuring a network to support voice to the PSTN. One important aspect to the configuration is to be able to determine the individual slot, subunit, and port number from the gateway endpoint identifier. Which signaling protocol is appropriate for this situation?
A. H.323
B. SIP
C. SCCP
D. MGCP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Select and Place: Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15

How many IP phone calls can be sent across a 64-kb/s Frame Relay link that uses the G.729 codec? The sampling rate is 50 times a second, with 20 bytes per sample. There are 8 bytes of Frame Relay header overhead with no checksum, and header compression is used.
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
When Cisco Unified Border Element is configured to support RSVP-based CAC, at which point during call setup are the RSVP path and reservation messages sent and received?
A. The path message is sent immediately after the call setup message is received and the reservation message is received after H.245 capabilities negotiation is completed.
B. The reservation message is sent immediately after the call setup message is received and the path message is received after H.225 call setup messages have been sent.
C. The path and reservation messages are sent and received after the H.245 capabilities negotiation is completed.
D. The path and reservation messages are sent and received immediately after the call setup message is received.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which command should be included in order to trust the DSCP-marked traffic from the distribution layer?
A. mis qos trust cos
B. mis trust dscp-cos
C. mis qos trust dscp
D. mis qos trust dscp-cos

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What are the PHBs that DiffServ use?
A. resource reservation and admission control
B. default, AF, and EF PHBs
C. AF, EF, and CS PHBs
D. AF and EF PHBs
E. default, AF, EF, and CS PHBs

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Select and Place: Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. Your companyas QoS policy states that all traffic that is arriving at access layer switches from IP phones should be marked with a DSCP value of 46 and that all untagged traffic that is arriving from a PC that is attached to an IP phone should be marked with a CoS value of 1. Which two options will satisfy the requirements for the CoS-to-DSCP map and are the correct QoS commands? (Choose two.)
A. mis qos 1
B. mis qos map cos-dscp 0 10 18 26 34 46 48 56
C. mis qos cos 1
D. misqos map dscp 0 8 16 26 32 40 48 56
E. mis qos map cos 0 8 18 26 40 48 50 56
F. mis qos dscp 1

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
What is the reason that an outgoing call succeeds when there is no COR list that is applied to the incoming dial peer and a COR list is applied to the outgoing dial peer?
A. The COR list for incoming calls on the incoming dial peer is a superset of COR lists for outgoing calls on the outgoing dial peer.
B. COR lists for incoming calls on the incoming dial peer are not a superset of COR lists for outgoing calls on the outgoing dial peer.
C. The outgoing dial peer, by default, has the lowest priority.
D. The incoming dial peer, by default, has the highest COR priority when no COR is applied.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit. When an inbound PSTN call from 4087071222 arrives at the ISDN port that is shown in the exhibit, which dial peer will be matched for the inbound leg?
A. Dial-peer 123, because destination-pattern takes precedence over answer-address.
B. Dial-peer 2123, because answer-address takes precedence over destination-pattern.
C. The matching inbound dial peer will be selected at random.
D. Although dial-peer 2123 takes precedence, it will not be matched because the command directinward-dial is missing.
E. Dial-peer 123 will be matched because dial-peer 2123 will strip all the digits.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Calls are failing to egress the local PSTN gateway that uses an E1 PRI circuit. Which debug command would be most useful in determining which dialed digits are being sent to the PSTN?
A. debug voice dial-peer
B. debug isdn q921
C. debug isdn q931
D. ccapi inout

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is migrating a PBX telephony system to an IP Phone solution using a fixed numbering plan. The extension numbers and PSTN DIDs cannot be changed. Which of the following methods can be used in order to reach the individual extensions at Site B when called via the PSTN?
A. The administrator can add a 1 to the DID for Site B to become 300-555-31xxx.
B. The administrator needs to map the last four digits in the DID to the extension numbers and prefix a site code.
C. The administrator needs to map the last four digits in the DID to the extension numbers and prefix anintersite code.
D. The administrator needs to map the last four digits in the DID to the extension numbers using translation rules.
E. No changes are necessary because PSTN calls are preceded with access code 9

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25 Select and Place: Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation

QUESTION 26
The router with the IP address of 10.1.120.1 needs to be configured to use the device 10.1.140.1 as the clock source. Which configuration command wi accomplish this task?
A. clock source 10.1.140.1
B. ntp server 10.1.140.1
C. clock set 10.1.140.1
D. ntp source ip addr 10.1.140.1
E. ntp client 10.1.120.1 server 10.1.140.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which two functions are associated with a voice gateway? (Choose two.)
A. switches voice channels between connected analog and digital voice circuits
B. provides voice-messaging services to connected analog and digital voice circuits
C. interconnects two logically separate VoIP networks
D. negotiates endpoint capabilities
E. controls opening and closing of logical channels that are used to carry media streams

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28

Refer to the exhibit. When an inbound PSTN call to 4087071222 is received by the router that is shown in the exhibit, what is the resulting called number?
A. 14087071222
B. 11222
C. 14081222
D. 1222
E. 4Q87071222

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which three functions are associated with MGCP? (Choose three.)
A. Control is implemented by a series of plain-text commands that are sent over UDP port 2427 between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and the gateway.
B. A PRI backhaul channel forwards PRI Layer 2 (0.921) signaling information via a TCP connection from the gateway to the call agent.
C. MGCP uses a separate channel for backhauling signaling information between the call agent and the gateway.
D. The gateway maintains a separate dial plan for redundancy in case the call agent fails.
E. Users query the call agent to determine the location of the call recipient.
F. A call agent uses control messages to direct its gateways and their operational behavior.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30

Select and Place: Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-437 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-437 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-437 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-437 united computing systems.